Johann Heinrich von Dannecker Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1758 - d. 1841

            • AFTER JOHAN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (GERMAN, 1758-1841). Ariadne astride a P
              Oct. 22, 2024

              AFTER JOHAN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (GERMAN, 1758-1841). Ariadne astride a P

              Est: $6,000 - $9,000

              AFTER JOHAN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (GERMAN, 1758-1841). Ariadne astride a Panther. alabaster 31 ½ in. (80 cm.) high, 28 in. (71.1 cm.) wide, 11 ½ in. (29.2 cm.) deep.

            • DANNECKER, Johann Heinrich von; Jugendfreund Schillers, 1758 – 1841.
              Apr. 09, 2024

              DANNECKER, Johann Heinrich von; Jugendfreund Schillers, 1758 – 1841.

              Est: €225 - €300

              DANNECKER, Johann Heinrich von; Jugendfreund Schillers, 1758 – 1841. E. Schriftstück m. U. Stuttgart 23.VIII.1826. 1/2 S. quer-gr.-4o. Mit Blindsiegelrest (kleine Ausrisse, mit Beeinträchtigung der Unterschrift). Leicht gebräunt, kleinere Läsuren. Schuldschein: "... Ein Jahr nach dato zahle ich gegen diesen Sola Wechsel an die Ordre Hn. Gebr[üder] Benedict Gulden Eintausend Siebenhundert, … nebst fünf Prozent jährl. Zinsen. Den Werth habe ich baar empfangen …" Offenbar zahlte Dannecker sein Darlehen nach 77 Tagen zurück, da sich unter seiner Unterschrift die Berechnung der Zinsen für diesen Zeitraum findet ("f. 18.11", von fremder Hand).

              Stargardt Autographenhandlung
            • Busto femminile. Nei modi di Johann Heinrich Dannecker (Stoccarda 1758 - 1841)
              Dec. 21, 2023

              Busto femminile. Nei modi di Johann Heinrich Dannecker (Stoccarda 1758 - 1841)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              .

            • Bust of a Child
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Bust of a Child

              Est: £5,000 - £7,000

              Attributed to Johann Heinrich von Dannecker German 1758 - 1841 Bust of a Child white marble 36cm., 14⅛ in. overall

            • Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 Stuttgart 1841), nach
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 Stuttgart 1841), nach

              Est: €100 - €120

              "Ariadne auf Panther". Braun patinierte Bronze (Kratzer). Marmorsockel (l. best.). H. 9,5 bzw. 13,8 cm.

            • Johann Heinrich Dannecker
              Sep. 10, 2023

              Johann Heinrich Dannecker

              Est: €360 - €720

              (1758 Stuttgart - 1841 ebenda) nach "Ariadne auf dem Panther". Originaltitel Elfenbein vollplastisch geschnitzt. Fein ausgeführte, klassizistische Figur nach der berühmten lebensgroßen Marmorskulptur Danneckers. H. 10 cm. CITES-Bescheinigung liegt vor. Ariadne on the panther. Ivory. Carved after the marble sculpture by Dannecker. CITES included.

              Jun. 22, 2023

              Est: €100 - €120

              Skulptur "Ariadne auf dem Panther". Biskuitporzellan (verschmutzt, Finger best., Glasurfehler). Ohne Marke. H. 23,5 cm.

            • JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER
              Mar. 11, 2023

              JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER

              Est: €300 - €600

              JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER 1758 Stuttgart - 1841 ebenda (nach) ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. Ges.-H. 13,8 cm. Min. Oberflächenkratzer.

            • MINTON PARIAN GROUP
              Mar. 01, 2023

              MINTON PARIAN GROUP

              Est: €300 - €500

              Ariadne on a panther, late 19th-century. After Johann Heinrich Dannecker, 1758 - 1841.

              Sheppards
            • Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 -1841), Nachfolge „Ariadne auf dem Panther“, Marmor, 19.Jh., H. 38cm, mehrfach restauriert
              Nov. 19, 2022

              Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 -1841), Nachfolge „Ariadne auf dem Panther“, Marmor, 19.Jh., H. 38cm, mehrfach restauriert

              Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 -1841), Nachfolge „Ariadne auf dem Panther“, Marmor, 19.Jh., H. 38cm, mehrfach restauriert Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (1758 -1841), succession "Ariadne on the Panther", marble, 19th century, h. 38cm, several times restored

              Kendzia
            • Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (nach/after)
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (nach/after)

              Est: €1,600 - €2,200

              Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (nach/after) 1758 - 1841/ ca. 1900 H. 45/51 cm Ariadne auf dem Panther. Alabaster, der Sockel gestückt. Auf achteckigem Serpentinsockel. Min. best. Privatsammlung Stuttgart. Dannecker, Johann Heinrich (nach/after) 1758 - 1841/ ca. 1900 H. 45/51 cm Ariadne on the Panther. Alabastre, the base worked of several stone pieces. On an octagonal serpentine base. Minute chipping. Private Collection, Stuttgart.

              Sep. 24, 2022

              Est: €150 - €180

              "Ariadne auf dem Panther". Braun patinierte Bronze. Auf Onyxsockel (l. best.). H. 13,5 bzw. 19,5 cm.

            • GIRL WITH RAM. LUDWIGSBURG.
              Jun. 24, 2022

              GIRL WITH RAM. LUDWIGSBURG.

              Girl with ramLudwigsburg. Blue mark, c. 1790. design: 1790. DANNECKER?, Johann Heinrich von(1758 Stuttgart - 1841 ibid) Polychrome painted, gold-studded. H 13.5 cm. A girl standing at a ram with garland Bumped at base edge, leaves and bows.

            • Ariadne auf dem Panther, Steingussplastik nach dem Original von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, um 1920
              May. 13, 2022

              Ariadne auf dem Panther, Steingussplastik nach dem Original von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, um 1920

              Est: €500 - €600

              Ariadne auf dem Panther, Steingussplastik nach dem Original von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, um 1920 Die Gattin des Weingottes Dionysos, die kretische Prinzessin Ariadne, in ruhiger Haltung auf der Raubkatze ruhend, nach der Gruppe von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, 1758-1841, Hofbildhauer des Herzogs von Württemberg, heute im Liebighaus, Frankfurt, hier: Steingussplastik, marmoriert, H 44 cm, Schwanz restauriert

            • A mid 19th century English 'Parian' type biscuit glazed porcelain figural group of 'Ariadne & the Panther' after the original model by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841), and the Minton version modelled by John Bell (British, 1811-1...
              Mar. 30, 2022

              A mid 19th century English 'Parian' type biscuit glazed porcelain figural group of 'Ariadne & the Panther' after the original model by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841), and the Minton version modelled by John Bell (British, 1811-1...

              Est: £500 - £700

              A mid 19th century English 'Parian' type biscuit glazed porcelain figural group of 'Ariadne & the Panther' after the original model by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841), and the Minton version modelled by John Bell (British, 1811-1898) the semi-clad classical maiden reclining on the back of the draped panther, on a rectangular base, 38cm high For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Attribué à Johann Heinrich DANNECKER Stuttgart, 1758 - 1841 Portrait de femme vêtue à l'Antique, dit "Madame de Staël" Buste en plât..
              Mar. 23, 2022

              Attribué à Johann Heinrich DANNECKER Stuttgart, 1758 - 1841 Portrait de femme vêtue à l'Antique, dit "Madame de Staël" Buste en plât..

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              Attribué à Johann Heinrich DANNECKER Stuttgart, 1758 - 1841 Portrait de femme vêtue à l'Antique, dit "Madame de Staël" Buste en plâtre Hauteur : 62 cm (Petites épaufrures) Repose sur un piédouche postérieur en plâtre patiné noir Hauteur totale : 74 cm Bust of a woman in antique clothing, called "Madame de Staël", plaster, attr. to J. H. Dannecker H. : 24,41 in. Bibliographie : en rapport : Christian von Holst, 'Johann Heinrich Dannecker, der Bildhauer', cat. exp., Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, 1987 Christian von Holst, 'Schwäbischer Klassizismus zwischen Ideal und Wirklichkeit', cat. exp., Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, 1993 'Portraits publics, portraits privés, 1770/1830', cat. exp., Paris, Galeries nationales du Gand Palais, 2006-2007 Catherine Chevillot, " Un traité sur l'art du mouleur en plâtre en 1780. Comparaison entre la pratique de Fiquet et le premier Manuel du mouleur des Editions Roret ", in 'La sculpture en Occident, Etudes offertes à Jean-René Gaborit', Dijon, 2007, p. 248-251 Commentaire : Alliant avec aisance la présentation au naturel et la manière à l'antique, ce beau portrait qui s'inscrit dans le Néoclassicisme européen a longtemps été considéré comme celui de Madame de Staël par le sculpteur Joseph Chinard. Une nouvelle lecture permet de proposer avec plus d'assurance le nom de Johann Heinrich Dannecker, contemporain de l'artiste lyonnais dont il partage en partie le style. Sculpteur officiel de la cour du duc de Wurtemberg à Stuttgart, Dannecker réalise de nombreux portraits témoignant de l'influence de Canova : compositions simples, attachement au naturel, au vérisme des traits et aux sentiments. L'ascendant de Pajou, auprès duquel Dannecker se forme, est palpable ici, tant dans la grâce de la pose que dans le soin accordé au modelé de la chair comme à la coiffure. Contemporain de l'Autoportrait de l'artiste' mais aussi du buste du poète Schiller (Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie), il est réalisé pendant à la période la plus féconde de l'artiste alors en pleine possession de ses moyens. La tête légèrement tournée de côté, le modèle est vêtu d'une tunique et d'une palla lui couvrant le haut des épaules. Cette présentation se retrouve en particulier sur le buste d'Elisabeth Friederike Zahn (Stuttgart, Württembergisches Museum) où les plis du vêtement retombent au dessus de la ceinture par un jeu de lignes sinueuses et profondes. Enfin, la très belle qualité du plâtre et la finesse du moulage témoignent des grands progrès techniques de cette fin du XVIIIe siècle. Parmi les autres versions connues, citons un plâtre patiné (New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art), un buste en plâtre (vente à Paris, Sotheby's, 18 juin 2002, n° 159) et un exemplaire identique (collection Edmond Courtry, vente à Paris, 9 décembre 2002, n° 83). Nous remercions Monsieur Albéric Froissart pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

            • Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841) Bronze
              Mar. 01, 2022

              Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841) Bronze

              Est: $200 - $2,000

              DESCRIPTION: A Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841) bronze statue featuring "Ariadne on the panther" finished with a dark patina and mounted to an Art Deco formed base. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: H: 6.25" x W: 3" x L: 6.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS 305-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

              Akiba Galleries
            • Ariane et la panthère,
              Dec. 07, 2021

              Ariane et la panthère,

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

              Ariane et la panthère, d'après l'?uvre de Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841), XIXe s., groupe en albâtre sculpté, signature illisible sur la terrasse (BO...), h. 60 cm Pied droit cassé et recollé (de manière propre) Cassure sur la partie basse du socle en façade (ne se prolonge pas sur la terrasse) Griffures habituelles sur les sculptures en albâtre

              Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
            • figurine Ariadne on the Panther, Passau, around
              Jul. 31, 2021

              figurine Ariadne on the Panther, Passau, around

              Est: €250 - €500

              figurine Ariadne on the Panther, Passau, around 1910-20, biscuit porcelain, on base Model no. 2380, after the model the live-sizedmarble Statue of Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841) . German Description: Porzellanfigur Ariadne auf dem Panther, Passau, um 1910-20, Biskuitporzellan, am Boden Modellnr. 2380, nach dem Vorbild der lebensgroßen Marmorstatue von Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841)

            • Ariadne auf dem Panther
              Jun. 23, 2021

              Ariadne auf dem Panther

              Ariadne auf dem Panther . 19. Jh. DANNECKER, Johann Heinrich von (nach)(1758 Stuttgart - 1841 ebd) Eisenguss dunkelgrün und rotbraun gefasst. 13,5 x 13 x 7 cm. Bronzefarben patinierte Gruppe mit der nackten Frau auf der Wildkatze sowie gestufter Sockel mit Blattfries . Berieben.

            • "Ariane et la panthère" en bronze à patine brune. D'après Johann Heinrich von Dannecker. Epoque: 1èr
              Apr. 20, 2021

              "Ariane et la panthère" en bronze à patine brune. D'après Johann Heinrich von Dannecker. Epoque: 1èr

              Est: €400 - €600

              "Ariane et la panthère" en bronze à patine brune. D'après Johann Heinrich von Dannecker. Epoque: 1ère moitié XIXème. H.:+/-38,3cm.

            • Johann Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), 'Ariadne auf dem Panther' / 'Ariadne on the panther', um 1900
              Jan. 16, 2021

              Johann Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), 'Ariadne auf dem Panther' / 'Ariadne on the panther', um 1900

              Est: €100 - €200

              Material: Bronze, patiniert, Serpentinstein, (postumer Guss), Maße: 10 x 9,5 cm, 11 x 13,5 cm, (mit Sockel), Zustand: gut

              Auktionshaus Schwab
            • DANNECKER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Stuttgart 1758-1841). Terracotta clock case with the Three Fates, c. 1793.
              Dec. 10, 2020

              DANNECKER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Stuttgart 1758-1841). Terracotta clock case with the Three Fates, c. 1793.

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              Provenance: Old Belgian Private Collection.

            • Ariane chevauchant une panthère.
              Nov. 18, 2020

              Ariane chevauchant une panthère.

              Est: €150 - €200

              Ariane chevauchant une panthère. Biscuit d'après Johann Heinrich Dannecker ( 1758 - 1841 ) Travail du XIXè siècle. H : 30 cm L : 28 cm P : 11 cm

              Legia-Auction
            • Ariadne on the Panther Bronze After Von Dannecker
              Sep. 13, 2020

              Ariadne on the Panther Bronze After Von Dannecker

              After Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841) "Ariadne and the Panther," bronze sculpture. 14.5" H x 12.325" W x 5.25" D.

              Auctions at Showplace
            • Johann Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), Ariadne auf dem Panther, Stuttgart, 1814
              Jul. 18, 2020

              Johann Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), Ariadne auf dem Panther, Stuttgart, 1814

              Est: €2,200 - €4,400

              Material: Bronze patiniert Maße: 38 x 32 cm, Zustand: gut

              Auktionshaus Schwab
            • After Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (1758-1841) Ariadne on the Panther sculpture 21"w x 9"d x 25 1/2"h
              Dec. 08, 2019

              After Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (1758-1841) Ariadne on the Panther sculpture 21"w x 9"d x 25 1/2"h

              After Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (1758-1841) Ariadne on the Panther sculpture Italy, last half 19th century carved white marble unsigned 21"w x 9"d x 25 1/2"h

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Ariadne on the Panther - Bisque Porcelain Sculpture after Dannecker
              Oct. 16, 2018

              Ariadne on the Panther - Bisque Porcelain Sculpture after Dannecker

              Ariadne on the Panther - Bisque (Biscuit) Porcelain Sculpture after Johann Heinrich Von Dannecker (1758-1841). Marked. Height: 19.5cm. Length: 20cm. Minor chip to Ariadne left foot.

              Pasarel
              Jan. 27, 2018

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              After Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (German, 1758-1841) "Ariadne and the Panther", fourth quarter 19th century patinated bronze h. 6-3/4", w. 6-1/4", d. 3-1/4"

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
              Oct. 14, 2017

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • White marble sculpture depicting "Ariadne
              Sep. 13, 2017

              White marble sculpture depicting "Ariadne

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              White marble sculpture depicting "Ariadne on the Panther", after original work by German sculptor Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841). 24"H x 19.5"W x 7.25"D, Circa - 1900.

              Dallas Auction Gallery
              Mar. 04, 2017

              Est: €250 - €350

              Johann Heinrich Dannecker. 1758 Stuttgart - 1841 Stuttgart nach - Ariadne auf dem Panther - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grüner Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 10/16 cm.

            • Ariadne Riding A Panther Biscuit Porcelain Figure
              Feb. 09, 2017

              Ariadne Riding A Panther Biscuit Porcelain Figure

              Parian figure after Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (October 16, 1758 in Stuttgart – December 8, 1841 in Stuttgart). Measures 4 3/8" tall x 3 7/8"l x 2.5"d

              Applebrook Auctions
            • JOHANN HEINRICH DANNECKER (1758-1841) 'Ariadne and the Panther'
              Dec. 13, 2016

              JOHANN HEINRICH DANNECKER (1758-1841) 'Ariadne and the Panther'

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              JOHANN HEINRICH DANNECKER (1758-1841) 'Ariadne and the Panther' Bronze sculpture. Work reproduced in the catalogue 'Bronzeplastiken des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts; Kunstkabinett Dagmar Fleischmann'; p.33. Dimension: 71 cm.

              Marques dos Santos
            • Ariadne auf dem Panther, Volkstedt, Thüringen, Anf. 20. Jh., Entwurf Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841), um 1903, neuzeitliche Ausformung, weiß, Modellnr. 4502, H. 24 cm
              Dec. 08, 2016

              Ariadne auf dem Panther, Volkstedt, Thüringen, Anf. 20. Jh., Entwurf Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841), um 1903, neuzeitliche Ausformung, weiß, Modellnr. 4502, H. 24 cm

            • JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), Ariadne Sobre Pantera, a very
              Oct. 04, 2016

              JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), Ariadne Sobre Pantera, a very

              Est: €12,000 - €16,000

              JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (1758-1841), Ariadne Sobre Pantera, a very large bronze group depicting Ariadne on the panther, on a rectangular moulded base, signed and stamped with the foundry name, Graux Marley Foundary (Paris), 29.5'' (75cm)h x 25'' (63.5cm)w. (1)

              Mealy's
              Jul. 07, 2016

              Est: €2,250 - €3,000

              Marques dos Santos
            • ATTRIBUÉ À JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER, 1758-1841 VÉNUS ET ADONIS, VERS 1787-1790 | Vénus et Adonis, vers 1787-1790
              Jun. 30, 2016

              ATTRIBUÉ À JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER, 1758-1841 VÉNUS ET ADONIS, VERS 1787-1790 | Vénus et Adonis, vers 1787-1790

              Est: €50,000 - €70,000

              groupe en terre cuite; sur un socle en granit à monture en bronze doré

            • MARMORGRUPPE 'ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER',
              Sep. 17, 2015

              MARMORGRUPPE 'ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER',

              Est: CHF5,000 - CHF9,000

              MARMORGRUPPE 'ARIADNE AUF DEM PANTHER', spätes Empire, nach J.H. VON DANNECKER (Johann Heinrich Dannecker, 1758-1841), wohl deutsch, Ende 19. Jh. Weisser Marmor. Auf schreitendem Panther sitzende Ariadne, auf profiliertem Prismensockel. Diverse Reparaturen am Sockel. H 60 cm. B 45 cm. Provenienz: Schlossbesitz, Frankreich. 'Ariadne auf dem Panther' gehört zu Danneckers Hauptwerken. 1803 entstand ein erstes Tonmodell, in Marmor wurde sie 1814 gefertigt. Der Frankfurter Freiherr Simon Moritz von Bethmann erwarb sie 1810 mit einem Gipsabdruck und stellte die Marmorversion 1816 im extra dafür erbauten Museum Ariadneum aus, dem ersten öffentlichen Frankfurter Museum. Die Ariadne wurde dort von einem internationalen Publikum besucht, erreichte ausserordentliche Popularität und wurde vielfach reproduziert. Die Ausführung in Marmor wurde der Stadt Frankfurt am Main 1941 geschenkt, aber während des Zweiten Weltkrieges und durch starke Witterungseinflüsse irreparabel beschädigt. Das ruinierte Original steht heute im Liebieghaus, eine Kopie davon im dazugehörenden Park. MARBLE GROUP 'ARIADNE ON A PANTHER',late Empire, after J.H. VON DANNECKER (Johann Heinrich Dannecker, 1758-1841), probably German, end of the 19th century. White marble. Ariadne seated on a striding panther. Base with various repairs. H 60 cm. W 45 cm. Provenance: - from a French castle.

            • An Italian 19th century alabaster group of Ariadne on the Panther
              Jul. 09, 2015

              An Italian 19th century alabaster group of Ariadne on the Panther

              An Italian 19th century alabaster group of Ariadne on the Panther, on a Verde Antico marble pedestal after the model by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (1758-1841)

            • Group of Seven European Ivory Figural Sculptures
              Oct. 15, 2014

              Group of Seven European Ivory Figural Sculptures

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              Group of Seven European Ivory Figural Sculptures 19th Century Comprising a winged putto on ice skates; bearded man with a pointed hat; classical female figure on a plinth encircled by six seated putti; seated figure of Ariadne on a panther, after the model by Johann Heinrich Dannecker (1758-1841); portrait bust of Sir Walter Scott wearing a tartan cloak; peasant woman with kerchief and three children; and a standing figure of a Doctor of the church, possibly St. Augustine or St. Ambrose. Height of tallest 10 3/4 inches (27.3 cm). C A European Private Collection

              DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • A rare San Francisco silver, gold, gold quartz and ivory presentation piece made for The Crown Point Gold and Silver Mining CompanyKoehler & Ritter (1867-1884) of San Francisco
              Mar. 04, 2013

              A rare San Francisco silver, gold, gold quartz and ivory presentation piece made for The Crown Point Gold and Silver Mining CompanyKoehler & Ritter (1867-1884) of San Francisco

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Surmounted by carved ivory group of Ariadne and the panther after Johann Heinrich Dannecker (German, 1758 – 1841), raised on a rectangular silver plinth applied with grape vine garland centering on the obverse a gold quartz shield beneath gold shovel, pick and hammer and monogram GSJ and on the reverse a silver quartz shield inscribed Crown Point all supported by four standing California bears, stamped with makers symbol of a castle and words S.F. CAL. KOEHLER & RITTER S.F. CAL. height 6 3/4in 17cm); width 7 3/4in (20cm); depth 4 3/4in (12cm)

            • Bronzeskulptur nach Vorbild von Johann Heinrich
              Dec. 29, 2012

              Bronzeskulptur nach Vorbild von Johann Heinrich

              Est: €350 - €420

              Bronzeskulptur nach Vorbild von Johann Heinrich Dannecker ( 1758-1841), Ariadne aufdem Panther, Bronzeguß patiniert, um 1910, aufgrauem Marmorsockel, ca. 41x34.5x16 cm

            • A CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY
              Dec. 06, 2012

              A CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              A CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A YOUNG BOY ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN HEINRICH DANNECKER (1758-1841), EARLY 19TH CENTURY On an integral circular marble socle 11 in. (28 cm.) high; 14¼ in. (36.2 cm.) high, overall

            • AN IMPORTANT 19TH CENTURY FLORENTINE MARBLE STATUE DEPICTING ARIADNE ON THE PANTHERSIGNED F. VICHI, FIRENZE
              Sep. 15, 2012

              AN IMPORTANT 19TH CENTURY FLORENTINE MARBLE STATUE DEPICTING ARIADNE ON THE PANTHERSIGNED F. VICHI, FIRENZE

              Est: $36,000 - $42,000

              AN IMPORTANT 19TH CENTURY FLORENTINE MARBLE STATUE DEPICTING ARIADNE ON THE PANTHERSIGNED F. VICHI, FIRENZE AFTER THE ORIGINAL BY JOHANN HEINRICH VON DANNECKER (1758-1841) Modelled as a nude classical female figure with drapery held in one hand and a garland of grape leaves to her hair whilst riding a collared panther, raised on a stepped rectangular marble plinth, inscribed signature to plinth, (loss to one finger, hairline crack to back right hand corner and loss to back left hand corner), 82.5 x 97.5 x 33cm. Provenance: Acquired at Leonard Joel, 18th April 2007, lot 889 Published: Leonard Joel, 18th April 2007, page 91.

              Leonard Joel
              Jul. 06, 2012

              Est: £6,000 - £9,000

            • Een biscuit porseleinen beeld. Ariadne op de
              May. 10, 2012

              Een biscuit porseleinen beeld. Ariadne op de

              Est: €100 - €150

              Een biscuit porseleinen beeld. Ariadne op de panter. Naar het ontwerp van Johann Heinrich von Dannecker (1758-1841). Eind 19e eeuw. Gemerkt met blindstempelnummer: 846 23. Met kleine schilfer aan de lauwerkrans. Hoogte 31 cm.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • D'après Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841) Ariane
              Apr. 26, 2012

              D'après Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841) Ariane

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              D'après Heinrich VON DANNECKER (1758-1841) Ariane et la panthère Hauteur: 68 cm Largeur: 54 cm

              Artprecium