William Turner Dannat Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1853 - d. 1929

    • William Dannat American, 1853-1929 Margarette A. Jones, 1894
      Jan. 17, 2023

      William Dannat American, 1853-1929 Margarette A. Jones, 1894

      William Dannat American, 1853-1929 Margarette A. Jones, 1894 Signed W. T. Dannat and dated 1994 (ur) Oil on canvas 24 x 20 inches (61 x 50.8 cm) Provenance: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Margarette A. Jones, 1906, 07.233.40 From the fact sheet from the Metropolitan Museum: The portrait depicts the artist's aunt Margarette A. Jones, the daughter of Daniel and Maragret Jones. A resident of New York, she died on July 11, 1905, bequeathing this portrait, substantial funds, and a collection of porcelains to the Metropolitan Museum. Dated 1894, the picture was probably painted during the artist's visit to New York that year. It shows Dannat's response to some of the influences that were shaping French modernism during the early 1890s, among them oriental art. C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Wiliam Turner Dannat (1853-1929) Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassa
      Sep. 19, 2022

      Wiliam Turner Dannat (1853-1929) Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassa

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Wiliam Turner Dannat (1853-1929) Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1901, 94x74 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • William Turner Dannat (1853-1929) American Oil Painting
      Mar. 23, 2021

      William Turner Dannat (1853-1929) American Oil Painting

      William Turner Dannat (1853-1929) American Oil Painting, depicting an oriental scene. Visible Image approximately 14 inches wide x 10 inches tall. Frame 21 inches wide x 19 inches tall. Free pick-up at our warehouse. Shipping is done by a 3rd party shipper and will be invoiced separately, please review our shipping terms.

      Absolute Auction Gallery
    • William Turner Dannat "Cavalry" Oil, 19th C.
      Dec. 20, 2020

      William Turner Dannat "Cavalry" Oil, 19th C.

      William Turner Dannat (American, 1853-1929), depicting an Arab cavalry traversing an open landscape, bearing signature "W. T. Dannat" lower left. Image: 11.5" H x 15.5" W; frame: 21.75" H x 25.75" W x 3.25" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT (NY/FRANCE/GERMANY, 1853-1929)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT (NY/FRANCE/GERMANY, 1853-1929)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT (NY/FRANCE/GERMANY, 1853-1929) "The Quartette", oil on canvas, signed lower left, depicting three men with musical instruments and a woman seated in their midst, all in Spanish dress, waiting in a dark, romantic environ to perform, the only source of light a louvered window to the right. Housed in a carved and molded gold painted frame, OS: 36" x 32". Cleaned and relined.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • W. T. Dannat Oil On Canvas, The Quartet
      May. 17, 2018

      W. T. Dannat Oil On Canvas, The Quartet

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Signed Lower Right: W. T. Dannat 84. In Gilt Frame, Frame Shows Wear Lower Left Corner: 38.5" X 33.5".

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • William Turner Dannat - Le Contrabandier
      Oct. 08, 2017

      William Turner Dannat - Le Contrabandier

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Le Contrabandier Aragonais, William Tanner Dannat (1853-1929), signed, oil on canvas, size 18 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. This recently discovered oil is a variant of Dannat's celebrated Argonais Smuggler, which the French Government purchased in 1883 from the Paris Salon and later exhibited at the Musee d'Orsay. It is currently on view at the National Museum of Franco-American Cooperation, Chateau de Blerancouurt.

      Westchester Fine Art
    • William Turner Dannat - Contrabandier
      Feb. 05, 2017

      William Turner Dannat - Contrabandier

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      William Tanner Dannat (American 1853-1929), Le Contrbandier Aragonais, signed, oil on canvas, size 18 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. This recently discovered oil is a variant of Dannat's celebrated Argonais Smuggler, which the French Government purchased in 1883 from the Paris Salon and later exhibited at the Musee d'Orsay.

      Westchester Fine Art
    • William Turner Dannat (1853-1929), Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France
      Jun. 15, 2016

      William Turner Dannat (1853-1929), Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      William Turner Dannat (1853-1929), Portrait du général Horace Porter, ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1901, 94x74 cm Horace Porter (1837-1921), après une belle carrière militaire - il fut aide de camp du général Grant, et décoré de la Médaille d'honneur du Congrès en 1863, pour son action héroïque à la bataille de Chickamauga - fut ambassadeur des États-Unis en France. C'est à Paris qu'il fit redessiner le motif de la Médaille d'honneur du Congrès par la maison Arthus Bertrand en 1903. C'est ce nouveau modèle qu'il porte au cou. Sur la poitrine, il porte en premier la croix des "Son's of the American Revolution" dont il fut président, les suivantes sont difficilement lisibles, mais sont probablement également des insignes de sociétés militaires américaines dont il était membre. Enfin et surtout, ce qui permet de l'identifier avec certitude est l'ensemble de grand-croix de la Légion d'honneur, écharpe rouge et plaque d'argent. Il fut le premier citoyen américain à recevoir cette dignité, le 16 juin 1904. Nous remercions M. Jean-Christophe Palthey, expert en phaléristique, qui nous a aimablement communiqué l'identité du modèle de ce portrait, ainsi que les détails concernant ses décorations.

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • William Turner DANNAT (1853-1929) Elégantes en sous-bois Sur sa toile d’ori
      Apr. 17, 2016

      William Turner DANNAT (1853-1929) Elégantes en sous-bois Sur sa toile d’ori

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      William Turner DANNAT (1853-1929) Elégantes en sous-bois Sur sa toile d’origine Signée en bas à gauche 46 x 38 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 18 1/8 x 15 in.

    • William Turner Dannat Hempstead, 1853 - Monte-Carlo, 1929 Composition au vase de fleurs et à la sculpture Huile sur toile
      Feb. 01, 2012

      William Turner Dannat Hempstead, 1853 - Monte-Carlo, 1929 Composition au vase de fleurs et à la sculpture Huile sur toile

      Est: €200 - €300

      William Turner Dannat Hempstead, 1853 - Monte-Carlo, 1929 Composition au vase de fleurs et à la sculpture Huile sur toile signée et datée 'W.T. Dannat 1889' en haut à droite h: 23 w: 16,50 cm

    • WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT, American (1853-1929), Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, signed upper right., 24 x 20
      Apr. 29, 2010

      WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT, American (1853-1929), Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, signed upper right., 24 x 20

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT American (1853-1929) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas, signed upper right. 24 x 20 Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., New York, New York.

      Shannon's
    • William Turner Dannat American, 1853-1929 A Dancer
      Feb. 07, 2007

      William Turner Dannat American, 1853-1929 A Dancer

      William Turner Dannat American, 1853-1929 A Dancer Signed W.T. Dannat and dated 1899 (lr) Oil on canvas 86 1/2 x 46 inches Provenance: Estate of Robert Denning, New York

      Doyle New York
    • WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT 1853-1929 STUDIO INTERIOR
      Jun. 22, 2005

      WILLIAM TURNER DANNAT 1853-1929 STUDIO INTERIOR

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      signed and dated W.T. Dannat/ 82 lower left oil on panel

      Jun. 21, 2005

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

    • William Turner Dannat, (American, 1853-1929), Maiden Crossing a Creekbed
      Feb. 20, 2005

      William Turner Dannat, (American, 1853-1929), Maiden Crossing a Creekbed

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      William Turner Dannat (American, 1853-1929) Maiden Crossing a Creekbed oil on canvas signed "Dannat" (lower right) 26 x 18 inches.

      Hindman
      Feb. 20, 2005

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Hindman