Elin Danielson-Gambogi Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Porträtmaler

    • ELIN KLEOPATRA DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (FINNISH, 1861-1919) Harvest oil on canvas
      Jul. 13, 2023

      ELIN KLEOPATRA DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (FINNISH, 1861-1919) Harvest oil on canvas

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      ELIN KLEOPATRA DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (FINNISH, 1861-1919) Harvest oil on canvas 38 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. (97 x 68 cm.)

    • Elin Danielson-Gambogi: Junge bretonische Frau - Flicka från Bretagne
      Sep. 16, 2021

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi: Junge bretonische Frau - Flicka från Bretagne

      Est: CHF19,999 - CHF20,000

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi (Noormarkku 1861 - 1919 Livorno) Junge bretonische Frau - Flicka från Bretagne Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas 1884 45x51,5 cm / 45x51,5 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts von der Künstlerin signiert und datiert "Elin Danielson / 1884". Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Flicka från Bretagne" Signed and dated by the artist lower right "Elin Danielson / 1884". Inscribed on the reverse of the stretcher "Flicka från Bretagne". Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Ingvald Sourander, Helsinki; Privatsammlung Schweiz Ingvald Sourander Collection, Helsinki; Private Collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Helsinki 1946, Helsingfors Konsthall Suomen Taideyhdistyksen 100-vuotisnäyttely, Kat. Nr. 52 (mit Etikett) Helsinki 1946, Helsingfors Konsthall Suomen Taideyhdistyksen 100-vuotisnäyttely, cat. no. 52 (with label) Zustand / Condition Die Ränder mit Leinwand verstärkt. Stellenweise mit Krakelüren Margins reinforced with canvas. In places with craquelure Erläuterungen / Comments Die finnische Malerin ist vor allem für ihre realistischen Portraits und Landschaften bekannt geworden. 1883 zog sie von Helsinki nach Paris und malte die nächsten zwei Jahre jeweils im Sommer in der Bretagne, wo auch dieses Gemälde entstanden sein dürfte The Finnish painter is best known for her realistic portraits and landscapes. In 1883, she moved from Helsinki to Paris and spent the next two years painting in Brittany in the summer, where this painting was probably created. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 10:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
    • Raffaelo Gambogi Elin Danielson Gambogi (1861 -1919) INCONTRI olio su
      Dec. 16, 2020

      Raffaelo Gambogi Elin Danielson Gambogi (1861 -1919) INCONTRI olio su

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Raffaelo Gambogi Elin Danielson Gambogi (1861 -1919) INCONTRI olio su tela, cm 83x60 firma di Raffaello Gambogi e data; firma di Elin Danielson Gambogi eseguito nel 1901

      Itineris
    • Elin Danielson Gambogi (Noormarkku 1861 - Antignano 1919) CASOLARE CON GALLINE olio su tela
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Elin Danielson Gambogi (Noormarkku 1861 - Antignano 1919) CASOLARE CON GALLINE olio su tela

      Est: €300 - €600

      Elin Danielson Gambogi (Noormarkku 1861 - Antignano 1919) CASOLARE CON GALLINE olio su tela, cm 30x49 firmato in basso in destra   FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS oil on canvas, cm 30x49 signed lower right

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 HUNTER. Oil on
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 HUNTER. Oil on

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 HUNTER. Oil on board, 12x21 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 STILL LIFE WITH
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 STILL LIFE WITH

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS. Sign. Oil on canvas 30,5x41,5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 FLOWERS IN THE
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 FLOWERS IN THE

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Elin Danielson-Gambogi 1861-1919 FLOWERS IN THE MEADOW. Sign. Oil on canvas, laid on board 37x24 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI Finland 1861-1919 Dam med
      Nov. 29, 2007

      ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI Finland 1861-1919 Dam med

      Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

      ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI Finland 1861-1919 Dam med rtt parasoll Signerad och daterad E. Dson -88. Olja pa duk, 33 x 41 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (Finish 1861-1919)
      Nov. 22, 2003

      ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (Finish 1861-1919)

      Est: $7,500 - $10,000

      "The Red Gate" oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Elin Danielson-Gambogi". Verso of canvas inscribed "No. 3".

      Jackson's International
    • ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (FINNISH 1861-1919) PICKING FLOWERS
      Jun. 14, 1995

      ELIN DANIELSON-GAMBOGI (FINNISH 1861-1919) PICKING FLOWERS

      Est: $80,500 - $112,700

      signed l.l., oil on canvas 137 by 98 cm.; 54 by 38 1/2 in. Like many other Finnish women artists, Danielson-Gambogi worked extensively in France, particularly influenced by the Realist artists, such as Bastien-Lepage. She won medals at the International Exhibition in Paris in 1889 and 1900.