David D'Angers Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1788 - d. 1856

    • DAVID d'ANGERS Pierre-Jean (1788-1856)
      Dec. 01, 2017

      DAVID d'ANGERS Pierre-Jean (1788-1856)

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      DAVID d'ANGERS Pierre-Jean (1788-1856) Philopœmen, « le dernier des Grecs » Important groupe en bronze à patine brune d’après le modèle de David d’Angers de 1837. Inscriptions «Gueneau ciseleur» sur la terrasse, et «DAVID D’ANGERS 1837». Dédicacé ultérieurement sur la terrasse «A mon neveu Ulysse Protoy, soldat au premier régiment de Zouaves. 15 décembre 1885» H. 93 cm, L. 34 cm, P. 36 cm. Philopoemen, stratège grec réputé pour son courage, est blessé lors d’une bataille. Alors qu’il arrache le javelot qui lui a traversé la cuisse, son visage exprime à la fois la douleur et la volonté farouche de repartir au combat. Tout en représentant un nu héroïque à l’antique, le sculpteur lui donna un mouvement, une énergie contenue et une expressivité révélateurs des aspirations romantiques. Exemplaire remarquable par sa qualité et aux dimensions très rares dont un exemplaire de même taille est conservé au County Museum de Los Angeles. Bibliographie : - Phil Freshman. Los Angeles County Museum of Art Report, July 1, 1981-June 30, 1983. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984. - Schaefer, Scott, et al. European Painting and Sculpture in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1987. - Levkoff, Mary L.. Rodin in His Time: The Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1994. A statue, after model of David d’Angers, bronze, brown patina. 36 2/5 x 13 1/3 x 14 1/2 in

    • PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (1788-1856) Maréchal, Jean-Baptiste, comte Jourdan (1762-1833).
      Jun. 30, 2017

      PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (1788-1856) Maréchal, Jean-Baptiste, comte Jourdan (1762-1833).

      Est: €200 - €300

      PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (1788-1856) Maréchal, Jean-Baptiste, comte Jourdan (1762-1833). Circa 1890. Bronze à patine brune. Signé et daté 1828. H. : 12 cm. L. : 12 cm.

    • PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (FRENCH, 1788-1856) A bronze portrai
      Mar. 04, 2015

      PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (FRENCH, 1788-1856) A bronze portrai

      Est: £400 - £600

      PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D’ANGERS (FRENCH, 1788-1856) A bronze portrait relief of Georges Cuvier and another of Henri-Montan Berton Both depicted in high relief, the first signed P.J. David 1832 the other David 1840, 16cm and 17cm diameter (2)

    • KLÉBER, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1753-1800, French general)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      KLÉBER, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1753-1800, French general)

      Est: £300 - £400

      PORTRAIT BY PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D'ANGERS (1788-1856), bronze uniface medallion, head in profile in high relief facing right, signed 'David' and dated 1831, Kléber's name in the field (no facsimile signature), 6? inches (174 mm) diameter, 1831

    • ST. JUST, LOUIS ANTOINE LEON DE (1767-1794, French revolutionary leader, guillotined)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      ST. JUST, LOUIS ANTOINE LEON DE (1767-1794, French revolutionary leader, guillotined)

      Est: £500 - £600

      PORTRAIT BY PIERRE-JEAN DAVID D'ANGERS (1788-1856), bronze uniface medallion, head in profile facing left, signed 'David' beneath the truncation, inscribed in the field with the sitters' signature in facsimile, rich brown patination, c. 7 inches (177 rnm) diameter

    • Pierre Jean David D'Angers (French, 1788-1856) 5x5in(13x13cm)
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Pierre Jean David D'Angers (French, 1788-1856) 5x5in(13x13cm)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      A wax portrait bust of Captain Sir John Franklin RN. Modelled on a slate base with a scratched title "Captain Franklin", the bust itself signed "David 1828". In original gilt frame. 5x5in(13x13cm)