Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Water colorist

    • ATTRIB Jan Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique
      Oct. 13, 2024

      ATTRIB Jan Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Jan Jac Matthys Damschreuder (Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, 1825 - 1905) TITLE: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Few small faint scratches. Some scattered inpaintings. Some damages to frame. ART SIZE: 25 x 30 inches / 63 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 38 inches / 81 x 96 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128837 US SHIPPING: $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder was born in Amsterdam in 1825 during a period in the Mid-19th Century, which held figure and history painting in high regard. He also specialized in painting scenes from Dutch history and narrative interios with figures. In particular, his works with children were very popular. He died in Velzen in 1905. Also known as Damschreuder or Damschroeder.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs Amsterdam 1825 - Velsen 1905 91 x 118 cm A Dutch interior with aldermen at a dispute. Oil/canvas, relined, signed lower right. Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs Amsterdam 1825 - Velsen 1905 91 x 118 cm Holländisches Interieur mit Ratsherren beim Disput. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten rechts signiert.

    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905): CHILDREN ON THE ROAD & ROMAN LADY PLAYING WITH HER CAT, OIL ON CANVAS, ON DATED 1871
      Jun. 21, 2024

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905): CHILDREN ON THE ROAD & ROMAN LADY PLAYING WITH HER CAT, OIL ON CANVAS, ON DATED 1871

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905): Children on the road & Roman lady playing with her cat, oil on canvas, on dated 1871 Frame: 91 x 73 cm Work: 69 x 51 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Jan Jacobus Damschröder (1825-1905)
      Jun. 20, 2024

      Jan Jacobus Damschröder (1825-1905)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Jan Jacobus Damschröder (1825-1905), the music lesson, oil on canvas, signed, 65 x 78 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder (1825 - 1905) "Breidstertje"
      Jun. 17, 2024

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder (1825 - 1905) "Breidstertje"

      Est: €600 - €900

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd A- 38 x 46 / 66 x 75 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Apr. 14, 2024

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Jan Jac Matthys Damschreuder (Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, 1825 - 1905) TITLE: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Few small faint scratches. Some scattered inpaintings. Some damages to frame. ART SIZE: 25 x 30 inches / 63 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 38 inches / 81 x 96 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128837 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder was born in Amsterdam in 1825 during a period in the Mid-19th Century, which held figure and history painting in high regard. He also specialized in painting scenes from Dutch history and narrative interios with figures. In particular, his works with children were very popular. He died in Velzen in 1905. Also known as Damschreuder or Damschroeder.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder, Dutch (1825-1905), Untitled - Family in Kitchen, oil on canvas, 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.)
      Mar. 06, 2024

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder, Dutch (1825-1905), Untitled - Family in Kitchen, oil on canvas, 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.)

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder Dutch, (1825-1905) Untitled - Family in Kitchen oil on canvas signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) Woman looking out the window, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 45 x 37,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Dec. 17, 2023

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905)
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905)

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), music time, oil on canvas, signed, framed, 66 x 78 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      May. 16, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      'Peasant interior with mother reading to the children', signed 'J.J.M. Damschröder' lower left.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder
      May. 07, 2023

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      (1825 Amsterdam - 1905 Velsen) Musikstunde Szenische Darstellung in einem niederländischen Interieur mit streng blickendem, älterem Lehrer beim Violinspiel, in der Bildmitte ein singender Knabe mit Notenblatt, auf der rechten Seite auf einer Bank sitzend und stehend vier Mädchen, die ebenfalls andächtig singen. Im Kontrast hierzu hat sich am rechten Bildrand ein Knabe im Schatten hinter den Rücken der Mädchen ein gelangweilter Knabe versteckt, der mit einer jungen Katze spielt, hierbei kritisch beäugt von einer stehenden jungen Frau. Stimmungsvolles, motiv- und stiltypisches, erzählerisches Werk des bekannten holländischen Genremalers, die sich durch eine subtile, feinfühlige Schilderung der einzelnen Figuren auszeichnet. Der auf Interieurszenen spezialisierte Damschröder war in mehreren Städten Hollands ansässig und zeigte seine Gemälde ab 1850 mit großem Erfolg auf vielen Ausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 66 cm x 78 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.

    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), the music class, oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm
      Oct. 05, 2022

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), the music class, oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), the music class, oil on canvas, 66 x 78 cm Signed to the left bottom corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRODER (D.1905) W/C
      Sep. 11, 2022

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRODER (D.1905) W/C

      Framed watercolor painting on paper, A Moment's Rest, signed lower left J.J.M. Damschroder (Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder, Dutch, 1825-1905), sight: approx 13.5"h, 18.5"w, overall: 22"h, 27"w, 6.25lbs Start Price: $200.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröthe, 1825 Amsterdam -
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröthe, 1825 Amsterdam -

      Est: €350 - €700

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröthe, 1825 Amsterdam - 1905 Velsen, genre painting, the daughter reads the mother from the newspaper, left in front a younger girl, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 59 x 76 cm, pomp frame minor damaged, approx. 78x95 cm . German Description: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder, 1825 Amsterdam - 1905 Velsen, Genremalerei, die Tochter liest der Mutter aus der Zeitung vor, links vorne ein jüngeres Mädchen, Öl/Lwd, li. u. signiert, ca. 59 x 76 cm, Prunkrahmen l. best. ca. 78 x 95 cm

    • Jan Jacobus M. Damschreuder, Kinder mit Vogelnest
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Jan Jacobus M. Damschreuder, Kinder mit Vogelnest

      Jan Jacobus M. Damschreuder, Kinder mit Vogelnest Mädchen am Fuß eines großen Baumes sitzend und ein Vogelnest behutsam in den Händen haltend, währenddessen ihr Bruder gespannt auf das Nest blickt, Aquarell über Bleistiftzeichnung, Ende 19. Jh., rückseitig handschriftlicher Text in Blei und hier signiert "JJM Damschreuder", partiell auf Unterlagekarton montiert, hinter Glas gerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 22 x 19 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder, dt. Maler und Zeichner (1825–1905), Quelle: Internet.

    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) Dutch, a couple in a rural interior, large oil on canvas, signed to lower left corner, 64.5 cm x 81 cm in a giltwood frame.
      Apr. 29, 2022

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) Dutch, a couple in a rural interior, large oil on canvas, signed to lower left corner, 64.5 cm x 81 cm in a giltwood frame.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHJIS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825 AMSTERDAM - 1905 VELZEN)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHJIS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825 AMSTERDAM - 1905 VELZEN)

      Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Kaufmann mit Bauchladen im Hof einer Großfamilie¨, unten rechts signiert ¨J.J.M. Damschröder¨, verso auf altem Papier von fremder Hand zugeschrieben, ca. 70x51cm, gerahmt (83,5x65cm), Firnis, kleinere Retuschen, leicht craqueliert, kleiner Kratzer oben rechts

    • Damschröder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs (Amsterdam, Velsen 1825-1905)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Damschröder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs (Amsterdam, Velsen 1825-1905)

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Besuch des wandernden Kaufmanns im Hof einer Großfamilie Sign. Öl auf Lwd. (doubl.). 70×51 cm. R. (59586)

    • Jan Jac Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique
      Oct. 10, 2021

      Jan Jac Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      ARTIST: Jan Jac Matthys Damschreuder (Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, 1825 - 1905) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Few small scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 26 x 32 inches / 66 x 81 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 118360 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder was born in Amsterdam in 1825 during a period in the Mid-19th Century, which held figure and history painting in high regard. He also specialized in painting scenes from Dutch history and narrative interios with figures. In particular, his works with children were very popular. He died in Velzen in 1905. Also known as Damschreuder or Damschroeder.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) 2 schilderijen, elk 55 x 67, I
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) 2 schilderijen, elk 55 x 67, I

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) 2 schilderijen, elk 55 x 67, Interieur met moeder en kinderen; en interieur met aardappelschillende vrouw, pijprokende man en vrouw bij de haard, beide gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jul. 04, 2021

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905), Portrait, Oil on canvas, marked Roma 1866.

      Flanders Auctions
    • Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs (1825-1905), Zwei Kinder am Wegrand, Rast beim Beerensammeln, Aqu
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs (1825-1905), Zwei Kinder am Wegrand, Rast beim Beerensammeln, Aqu

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs (1825-1905), Zwei Kinder am Wegrand, Rast beim Beerensammeln, Aquarell auf Papier, rückseitig signiert und mit Widmung versehen, ca. 22 x 17 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt. Stockflecken, Papier im altersbed. Zustand.

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825–1905), , Interior Scene with Toys
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825–1905), , Interior Scene with Toys

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825–1905) Interior Scene with Toys Signed bottom left, signed again, dated 1882 and inscribed verso, oil on canvas. 21 1/4 x 26 1/2 in. (54 x 67.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, Connecticut.

      Freeman's | Hindman
      Dec. 07, 2019

    • JAN DAMSCHRODER (1825-1905)
      Jan. 26, 2019

      JAN DAMSCHRODER (1825-1905)

      "Mother and Child Genre" oil on canvas 14 3/4 x 18 1/2 inches. signed.

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder (1825-1905) Dutch. An Interior, with a Young Lady, Reading a Book by the Fireside, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16.5" x 13.5".
      Aug. 02, 2017

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschreuder (1825-1905) Dutch. An Interior, with a Young Lady, Reading a Book by the Fireside, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16.5" x 13.5".

      Est: £200 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), VER VAN HUIS (FAR FROM HOME), 1877, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed, titled, dated 1877 at Amsterdam and inscribed in Dutch verso, 17.5" x 14.5" — 44.5 x 36.8 cm.
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), VER VAN HUIS (FAR FROM HOME), 1877, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed, titled, dated 1877 at Amsterdam and inscribed in Dutch verso, 17.5" x 14.5" — 44.5 x 36.8 cm.

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905), DUTCHVER VAN HUIS (FAR FROM HOME), 1877Oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed, titled, dated 1877 at Amsterdam and inscribed in Dutch verso17.5" x 14.5" — 44.5 x 36.8 cm.Estimate: $400—600

      Waddington's
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) 'Interieur met moeder en kind'
      Jun. 09, 2016

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905) 'Interieur met moeder en kind'

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (1825-1905), 'Interieur met moeder en kind', gesigneerd l.o., doek, afm. 52 x 70 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER, Dutch, 1825-1905, The toy boat., Oil on canvas, 10.25" x 16". Framed 16" x 21.25".
      Jul. 31, 2015

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER, Dutch, 1825-1905, The toy boat., Oil on canvas, 10.25" x 16". Framed 16" x 21.25".

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER Dutch, 1825-1905 The toy boat. Inscribed verso "The undersigned declares that this picture has been painted by himself to the Order of Mr. M .. Huyviller of Antwerp in The Hague 1879 J.J.M. Damschroder". Oil on canvas, 10.25" x 16". Framed 16" x 21.25".

      Eldred's
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder (1825-1905) - Mother and Children Doing Washing 38.0 x 47.5 cm
      Apr. 09, 2015

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder (1825-1905) - Mother and Children Doing Washing 38.0 x 47.5 cm

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder (1825-1905) Mother and Children Doing Washing oil on canvas 38.0 x 47.5 cm signed lower left: J J M Damschröder Provenance: Rushton Fine Arts, Sydney, 27 October 1986, lot 675 Private collection, Sydney

      Lawsons
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825-1905) AT TWILIGHT
      Feb. 23, 2015

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825-1905) AT TWILIGHT

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825-1905) AT TWILIGHT oil on canvas signed lower left; titled on reverse h:24  w:30 in. Provenance: Skinner, Boston, Massachusets, 4 April 1998, lot 639; Private collection

      Whyte's
    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHYS DAMSCHRODER, (Dutch, 1825-1905), INTERIOR KITCHEN SCENE, 1879; oil on canvas, 25 x 32 in. (35 x 42 in.)
      Dec. 14, 2014

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHYS DAMSCHRODER, (Dutch, 1825-1905), INTERIOR KITCHEN SCENE, 1879; oil on canvas, 25 x 32 in. (35 x 42 in.)

      Est: $2,000 - $5,000

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHYS DAMSCHRODER (Dutch, 1825-1905) INTERIOR KITCHEN SCENE 1879; oil on canvas signed J J M Damschroder, l.l. 25 x 32 in. (35 x 42 in.) Other Notes: Inscribed The undersigned declares that this picture has been painted by himself to the Order of Mr.[?] Mb D Huyvitter[?] jr[?] of Antwerp in The Hague 1879 J.J.M. Da,schroder, verso; bears handwritten M.F.A. label inscribed Luis Hersey [illebible], upper stretcher bar, verso

      Grogan & Company
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder, Dutch (1825-1905) Oil on Panel "Figures at The Door" Signed Lower Left J.J.M. Damschroeder. Light Craquelure or in Good Condition. Measures 20-1/2 Inches by 17-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 26-1/2 by 23-1/4 Inches.
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder, Dutch (1825-1905) Oil on Panel "Figures at The Door" Signed Lower Left J.J.M. Damschroeder. Light Craquelure or in Good Condition. Measures 20-1/2 Inches by 17-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 26-1/2 by 23-1/4 Inches.

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder, Dutch (1825-1905) Oil on Panel "Figures at The Door" Signed Lower Left J.J.M. Damschroeder. Light Craquelure or in Good Condition. Measures 20-1/2 Inches by 17-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 26-1/2 by 23-1/4 Inches. Shipping $185.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Jan Jacobus Mathijs Damschroder (1825-1905) Dutch.
      Jul. 04, 2013

      Jan Jacobus Mathijs Damschroder (1825-1905) Dutch.

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Jan Jacobus Mathijs Damschroder (1825-1905) Dutch. The Artist, Interior of a Kitchen, an artist with figures looking on, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 26" x 33".

    • J.J.M. Damschroder German 1825-1910 German
      May. 05, 2013

      J.J.M. Damschroder German 1825-1910 German

      Oil On Canvas rural country scene with house, women gathering wheat and resting. Condition all over crackling, canvas slightly buckled, paint loss, wear and losses to period frame.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder, Dutch, 1825-1905, Peasant Family in an Interior, oil on canvas, 22 x 26 3/4 in., framed
      Apr. 21, 2013

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder, Dutch, 1825-1905, Peasant Family in an Interior, oil on canvas, 22 x 26 3/4 in., framed

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder Dutch, 1825-1905 Peasant Family in an Interior oil on canvas signed "J.J.M. Damschroder" ll 22 x 26 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • SIGNED 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS INTERIOR SCENE PAINTING
      Mar. 23, 2013

      SIGNED 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS INTERIOR SCENE PAINTING

      Est: $4,000 - $8,000

      19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS INTERIOR SCENE PAINTING OF SEATED WOMAN WITH FLAX WHEEL ACCOMPANIED BY MAN SMOKING, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT J.J.M. DAMSCHROEDER (JAN JAC MATTHYS DAMSCHROEDER, GERMAN 1825-1905); 23.75"H X 32.5"W IMAGE, 38"H X 47"W OVERALL

      Clements
    • Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs, 1825- 1905,
      Aug. 25, 2012

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs, 1825- 1905,

      Est: €150 - €180

      Damschreuder, Jan Jacobus Matthijs, 1825- 1905, Zwei Kinder am Wegrand, Rast beim Beerensammeln, Aquarell auf Papier, rückseitig signiert und mit Widmung versehen, ca. 22x17cm, u.Gl., R.

    • JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905, German) - Mother and Children Doing Washing oil on canvas
      Aug. 11, 2011

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905, German) - Mother and Children Doing Washing oil on canvas

      JAN JACOBUS MATTHIJS DAMSCHRÖDER (1825-1905, German) Mother and Children Doing Washing oil on canvas 38.0 x 47.5 cm signed lower left: J J M Damschröder Provenance: Rushton Fine Arts, Sydney, 27 October 1986, lot 675 Private collection, Sydney

      Lawsons
    • : Damschroder: Historical scenery with a queen and
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Damschroder: Historical scenery with a queen and

      Est: - kr3,000

      : Damschroder: Historical scenery with a queen and a court. Signed. f. Damschroder I. Oil on panel. 34 x 45 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder: Interior with
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder: Interior with

      Est: - kr25,000

      : Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder: Interior with a fisherman's family. Signed J. J. M. Damschröder. Oil on canvas. 49 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Damschroder : Historical scenery with a queen and
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Damschroder : Historical scenery with a queen and

      Est: - kr6,000

      Damschroder : Historical scenery with a queen and a court. Signed. f. Damschroder I. Oil on panel. 34 x 45 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jan Jacabus Mattijs Damschroder Children and
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Jan Jacabus Mattijs Damschroder Children and

      Jan Jacabus Mattijs Damschroder Children and Mother Doing Washing Oil on Canvas 35 x 45 cm

      Mossgreen Auctions
    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825-1905) A stolen moment 20 1/2 x 28in
      Apr. 17, 2011

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschröder (Dutch, 1825-1905) A stolen moment 20 1/2 x 28in

      A stolen moment signed 'JJM Damschröder' (lower right) and inscribed on the reverse 'The artist signed declares that / this picture has been painted / [..] himself to the order of / Mr. A.D'Huyvetter of / Antwerpen / L[..] 1886 J.J. M. Damschröder' oil on canvas 20 1/2 x 28in

    • Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder Dutch, 1825-1905 The New Toy
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder Dutch, 1825-1905 The New Toy

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jan Jacobus Matthijs Damschroder Dutch, 1825-1905 The New Toy Signed JJM Damschroder (ll) Oil on canvas 19 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Dec. 19, 2010

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500