Georges Damin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1942 -

    • Georges Damin, B. 1942, Two Works (Street Scenes)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Georges Damin, B. 1942, Two Works (Street Scenes)

      Georges Damin B. 1942 Two Works (Street Scenes) each signed lower right the first: depicting benches and a barrow beneath a tree, watercolor on canvas (18 x 21 in., Frame: 27 x 29 1/2 in.); the second: oil on canvas, depicting chairs and tables on a corner

      Abell Auction
    • Georges Damin, French (Born 1942) Painting
      Apr. 14, 2024

      Georges Damin, French (Born 1942) Painting

      Est: $200 - $250

      Georges Damin, French (Born 1942) Painting Oil on Canvas. "French Street Scene". Signed Lower Right. Framed. Condition: Generally Very Good. Frame Needs Attention. Dimensions: Sight-9.5" x 7.75". Frame-18.5" x 16.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez I, Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez I, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $650 - $950

      Artist: Georges Damin, French (1942 - ) Title: Port de Saint-Tropez I Year: circa 1960 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 30 x 16 in. (76.2 x 40.64 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Georges DAMIN (1942) Le village enneigé
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Le village enneigé

      Est: €100 - €150

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Le village enneigé Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. 25 x 75 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Georges DAMIN (1942) Mixed technique "Port de St Tropez"
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Mixed technique "Port de St Tropez"

      Est: €100 - €300

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Mixed technique "Port de St Tropez" - Weight: 1.53 kg - Shipping available - Region: France - Period: XXeme - Sizes: H 320 MM L 400 MM - At first glance: good condition - Object type: Technique mixte

      Goldfield Auction
    • Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez II, Oil on Canvas
      May. 13, 2023

      Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez II, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $675 - $950

      Artist: Georges Damin, French (1942 - ) Title: Port de Saint-Tropez II Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 30 x 16 in. (76.2 x 40.64 cm)

      RoGallery
      May. 13, 2023

      Est: $675 - $950

      RoGallery
    • Georges Damin, French b.1942- La Place des Vosges; oil on canvas, signed lower right, 50x65cm (
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Georges Damin, French b.1942- La Place des Vosges; oil on canvas, signed lower right, 50x65cm (

      Est: £1,500 - £1,800

      Georges Damin, French b.1942- La Place des Vosges; oil on canvas, signed lower right, 50x65cm (ARR) Provenance: Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Georges Damin
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Georges Damin

      Est: €100 - €200

      Georges Damin 1942 - "Ramatuelle (ville de Gerard Philippe)" - Öl/Lwd. 33 x 41 cm. Sign. r. u.: DAMIN. Rahmen.

    • Georges Damin, Untitled (Seaside Town, France)
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Georges Damin, Untitled (Seaside Town, France)

      Georges Damin was born in Lyon, France in 1942. His paintings encompass scenes of French cities, especially Paris, landscapes, and the colourful ports of Southern France. His paintings create a sense of space and mystery each imbued with an atmosphere of precision and calm. He has exhibited widely in Europe and the USA, and currently lives and works in Lyon.

      4th Meridian Fine Art
    • Georges Damin “Port Scene” Mixed Media on Canvas
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Georges Damin “Port Scene” Mixed Media on Canvas

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Georges Damin (b. 1942) “Port Scene” Mixed Media on Canvas. Signed Bottom Right “Damin” Measures 9.5 inches High x 19 inches Wide Framed, 5.5 inches High x 14.5 inches Wide Artwork

      Joshua Kodner
    • Georges DAMIN (1942)
      Apr. 10, 2021

      Georges DAMIN (1942)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Vue de village Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 53 x 73 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez II, Oil Painting
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Georges Damin, Port de Saint-Tropez II, Oil Painting

      Est: $750 - $950

      RoGallery
    • GEORGES DAMIN (FRENCH,b. 1942) OIL ON CANVAS
      Dec. 28, 2019

      GEORGES DAMIN (FRENCH,b. 1942) OIL ON CANVAS

      OF MAISON CATHERINE ; AU CADET de GASCOGNE - 24" x 19 1/2" ; 31" x 27" FRAMED

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • GEORGES DAMIN, PORT DE SAINT-TROPEZ 1, OIL ON CANVAS
      Oct. 16, 2019

      GEORGES DAMIN, PORT DE SAINT-TROPEZ 1, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $400 - $800

      Artist: Georges Damin, French (1942 - ) Title: Port de Saint-Tropez 1 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 30 x 16 in. (76.2 x 40.64 cm)

      RoGallery
    • 2 Georges Damin French Street Scene Paintings
      Jan. 27, 2018

      2 Georges Damin French Street Scene Paintings

      Est: $400 - $500

      Two (2) Georges Damin (France, b. 1942) oil on canvas paintings, each depicting a similar French street scene. 1st item: Oil on canvas street scene painting rendered in shades of blue, green, red, grey and brown. Signed "Damin", lower right. Housed in a decorative carved gilt wood frame with black painted inset and off white linen rabbet edge. Sight - 12 3/4" H x 17 1/2" W. Framed - 19 1/2" H x 24 3/4" W. 2nd item: Oil on canvas street scene painting rendered in shades of off white, pink, red, and tan. Signed "Damin", lower right. Housed in an off white carved wooden frame with light green painted inset and off white linen and wood rabbet edge. Sight - 15 5/8" H x 19 3/4" W. Framed - 23 1/4" H x 27 1/4" W. Late 20th/early 21st century. Provenance: Private Knoxville, TN collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • GEORGES DAMIN (French, b. 1942). SHOP FRONTS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 24, 2017

      GEORGES DAMIN (French, b. 1942). SHOP FRONTS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $350 - $500

      GEORGES DAMIN (French, b. 1942). SHOP FRONTS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 9 1/2 in. x 13 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Damin, Georges (1942- ) France - Le lapin agile
      Dec. 20, 2015

      Damin, Georges (1942- ) France - Le lapin agile

      Acrylique sur toile, signé en bas à droite Damin Acrylic on canvas, signed on lower right Damin 8 ¾” x 10 ¾”; 22.22 x 27.30 cm

      Lapointe & Champagne
    • HARBOR BY GEORGES DAMIN (FRANCE, B. 1942).
      Jul. 27, 2013

      HARBOR BY GEORGES DAMIN (FRANCE, B. 1942).

      HARBOR BY GEORGES DAMIN (FRANCE, B. 1942). OIl on canvas, signed lower right. Port scene. 30"h. 15"w., in a frame, 38.5"h. 23.5"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Georges DAMIN (1942)
      Jun. 27, 2013

      Georges DAMIN (1942)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Georges DAMIN (1942) Port de Saint-Tropez Hauteur: 66 cm * Largeur: 92 cm

      Artprecium
    • Georges Damin (1942-) École française Huile sur
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Georges Damin (1942-) École française Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €500

      Georges Damin (1942-) École française Huile sur toile: Vue de ville. Signée: Damin. Dimensions : 46 x 61

      Horta
    • Georges DAMIN (né en 1942) (d'après) Place sous la
      Feb. 15, 2013

      Georges DAMIN (né en 1942) (d'après) Place sous la

      Est: €40 - €80

      Georges DAMIN (né en 1942) (d'après) Place sous la neige. Lithographie. 68,5 x 48,5 cm. Cadre.

      Morand