François Joseph Damien Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wall painter

    • FRANÇOIS JOSEPH DAMIEN
      Nov. 15, 2023

      FRANÇOIS JOSEPH DAMIEN

      Est: $300 - $400

      FRANÇOIS JOSEPH DAMIEN (Belgian School, 1879-1973) Still Life with Chinoiserie Oil on canvas Signed and dated "1940" at lower right. 92 x 69 cm FRANÇOIS JOSEPH DAMIEN (Escuela belga, 1879-1973) Naturaleza muerta con chinoiserie Óleo sobre tela Firmado y fechado "1940" abajo a la derecha. 92 x 69 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • FRANÇOIS JOSEPH (JOS) DAMIEN,  BELGIAN 1879-1973 - DANCER;  WATERCOLOUR AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, SIG
      Jun. 06, 2023

      FRANÇOIS JOSEPH (JOS) DAMIEN,  BELGIAN 1879-1973 - DANCER;  WATERCOLOUR AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, SIG

      Est: £150 - £250

      François Joseph (Jos) Damien,  Belgian 1879-1973 - Dancer;  watercolour and charcoal on paper, signed lower right 'Jos Damien', 52 x 43 cm (ARR)

      Roseberys
    • François Joseph Damien (1879-1973), portrait of a gentleman, 1923, oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm
      Oct. 06, 2022

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973), portrait of a gentleman, 1923, oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973), portrait of a gentleman, 1923, oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm Signed and dated, Belgian School.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) - Danseur
      Dec. 17, 2021

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) - Danseur

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) Danseur, gemengde techniek, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '28 (B). 40 x 30 cm / 44.5 x 34.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) - Danseur, gemengde techniek, l.o. ge
      Sep. 24, 2021

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) - Danseur, gemengde techniek, l.o. ge

      Est: €80 - €120

      François Joseph Damien (1879-1973) Danseur, gemengde techniek, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '28 (B). 40 x 30 cm / 44.5 x 34.5 cm Starting Bid: € 40

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Jos Damien (1879 - 1973) "Two ballerinas"
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Jos Damien (1879 - 1973) "Two ballerinas"

      Est: €250 - €350

      "Two ballerinas" Watercolor Signed 43 x 32 cm

      Goya Subastas
    • DAMIEN JOS
      Mar. 12, 2020

      DAMIEN JOS

      Est: €70 - €100

      DAMIEN JOS Danseuse. Dessin en couleurs. Signé. 42,5 x 28,5 cm.

      Galerie Athena
    • DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973)

      Est: €300 - €500

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973) "Danseuse" Encre et aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à droite et datée 15. Dimensions : 44 cm x 24 cm Peintre de portraits, de paysages, de fleurs, de scènes de genre et d'histoire. Elève de l'académie de Liège et de l'institut supérieur des beaux-arts d'Anvers.Installé à Hasselt dès 1911, il y fonde le cercle Ars Proba.

      Legia-Auction
    • DAMIEN JOS
      Sep. 19, 2019

      DAMIEN JOS

      Est: €100 - €150

      Danseuse. Dessin en couleurs. Signé. 42,5 x 28,5 cm.

      Galerie Athena
    • painting : drawing - young girl - signed DAMIEN Jos
      May. 12, 2019

      painting : drawing - young girl - signed DAMIEN Jos

      Est: €200 - €400

      Tableau: Dessin rehaussé -Jeune Fille- daté 1925 signé *DAMIEN J.* (Jos) (1879. 1973) 66x50cm cadre de style painting : drawing - young girl - signed DAMIEN Jos

      Monsantic.com
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableau: Dessin rehaussé -Jeune fille- daté 1925 signé *DAMIEN J.* (Jos) (1879. 1973) 66x50cm cadre de style doré sous verre painting : drawing - young girl - signed DAMIEN Jos

      Monsantic.com
    • JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973)
      Mar. 21, 2019

      JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973)

      Est: €250 - €375

      JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) Oosterse danseres. Gouache en kleurpotlood op karton. Ovaal. Getekend 'Jos.Damien'. In kader. 290 x 230 mm JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) Danseuse orientale. Gouache et crayon de couleurs sur carton. Ovale. Signé. Encadré. 290 x 230 mm JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) Oriental dancer. Gouache and colour pencil on cardboard. Oval. Signed. Framed. 290 x 230 mm

    • Jos Damien (1879-1973)
      Dec. 15, 2015

      Jos Damien (1879-1973)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) Jeune fille aux cytises, 1916 Huile sur toile collée sur carton Signée et datée à droite Olie op doek geplakt op karton Rechts onderaan getekend Diam: 20 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • JOS DAMIEN Still life of flowers in a vase, oil on
      Sep. 08, 2014

      JOS DAMIEN Still life of flowers in a vase, oil on

      Est: £100 - £200

      JOS DAMIEN Still life of flowers in a vase, oil on canvas, 78cm x 53cm

      Mallams
    • Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Huile sur
      Jun. 17, 2013

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Huile sur toile: Élégante sur la plage de Knokke. Signée et datée: Jos Damien 32. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 70 x 40 cm.

      Horta
    • DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). "Danseuse",
      Mar. 19, 2013

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). "Danseuse",

      Est: €250 - €350

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). "Danseuse", broderie sur tissus. Signée en bas à droite M. & J. Damien. Ecole belge. Dim.:74x31.5cm.

    • DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). Huile sur
      Mar. 19, 2013

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). Huile sur

      Est: €250 - €350

      DAMIEN François Joseph (1879-1973). Huile sur toile ronde marouflée sur carton "La jeune fille aux cytises". Signé au milieu à droite Jos. Damien et daté (19)16. Ecole belge. (Bel encadrement en noyer sculpté. Voir ancienne étiquette au dos). Diam.:22cm.

    • DAMIEN Joseph (1879-1973). "Coin animé du port de
      Mar. 19, 2013

      DAMIEN Joseph (1879-1973). "Coin animé du port de

      Est: €250 - €350

      DAMIEN Joseph (1879-1973). "Coin animé du port de Nieuport", gouache sur papier. Signée en bas à droite Jos. Damien et datée (19)27. Ecole belge. Dim.:30x42cm.

    • Jos Damien (1879-1973), kleurpotloodtekening, Le
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Jos Damien (1879-1973), kleurpotloodtekening, Le

      Est: €100 - €300

      Jos Damien (1879-1973), kleurpotloodtekening, Le problème des çinq-points', ges. l.o., gedat. '1962', afm. 34 x 24 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • DAMIEN Jos (1879-1973). Huile sur toile ovale
      Mar. 13, 2012

      DAMIEN Jos (1879-1973). Huile sur toile ovale

      Est: €300 - €400

      DAMIEN Jos (1879-1973). Huile sur toile ovale Portrait d'homme. Signé au milieu à droite Jos. Damien et daté (19)23. Ecole belge. Dim.:80x65cm.

    • Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Pastel sur
      Sep. 12, 2011

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Pastel sur

      Est: €2,200 - €2,400

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Pastel sur toile: Quiétude. Signé et daté: Jos Damien 31. Dimensions : 96 x 122 cm.

      Horta
      Jun. 09, 2011

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) Danseuses (Paire) Aquarelle et broderies sur toile fine. Signée Jos & M Damien en bas à droite et à gauche. H_56 cm L_42 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) le Maure Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1913 en bas à gauche. H_71,5 cm L_40 cm
      May. 31, 2011

      JOS DAMIEN (1879-1973) le Maure Aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée 1913 en bas à gauche. H_71,5 cm L_40 cm

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      May. 16, 2011

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Jos Damien (1879-1973) École belge Pastel sur toile: Quiétude. Signé et daté: Jos Damien 31. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 96 x 122

      Horta
    • TABLEAUX MODERNES ET CONTEMPORAINS François Joseph
      Apr. 07, 2008

      TABLEAUX MODERNES ET CONTEMPORAINS François Joseph

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      TABLEAUX MODERNES ET CONTEMPORAINS François Joseph DAMIEN (1879-1973) Jeune femme élégante posant avec ses enfants et un petit chien Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1930 en bas à gauche H. 150 cm L. 120 cm TB

      Anaf
    • w - JOS DAMIEN BELGIAN, 1879-1973
      Nov. 15, 2006

      w - JOS DAMIEN BELGIAN, 1879-1973

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      PROPERTY FROM A BELGIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION LE SAINT GRAAL: PARSIFAL À MONTSALVAT LE SAINT GRAAL: PARSIFAL À MONTSALVAT 143 by 206cm., 56 1/4 by 81 1/8 in. with the embroidered inscriptions Met Jos Damien l.l., Le Saint Graal u.c. and Parsifal à Montsalvat l.r. coloured dyes and embroidery on linen backed with silk EXHIBITED Hasselt, Béguinage, Exposition Jos. Damien, 1959, no. 150 (illustrated in the catalogue) Hasselt, Stedelijk Museum Stellingwerff-Waerdenhof, Jos. Damien en Anne Rutten, 1991, no. 90 (illustrated in the catalogue) NOTE Executed in 1912, this extraordinary and painstakingly executed work is one of six large-scale 'tableaux de broderie' -- combining painting and embroidery on linen -- inspired by ancient Flemish tapestry making. The other five pictures in the series, also based on medieval legend, are Les Tornéors, Le Vainqueur, Les Gardiens, Enchantement, and Le Rondel. These painted embroideries, which Damien executed with the help of his wife, met with critical acclaim at the Exposition des Arts Decoratifs in Paris in 1913. The present work depicts Parsifal descending Mount Montsalvat with the Holy Grail. The Grail - the holy vessel from which Christ drank at the Last Supper - was kept in the legendary Montsalvat Castle, inaccessible to all mortals except those who did not consciously set out to find it. After many adventures and wanderings Parsifal finds the mortally ill Grail King, Amfortas, who entrusts him with the task of protecting it. The regal dignity and responsibility bestowed upon Parsifal appealed greatly to King Ludwig II of Bavaria, as it corresponded to his ideal of a 'pure' and holy kingdom. Ludwig encouraged Wagner to compose his famous opera Parsifal, the likely inspiration for the present work.