Jules Dalou Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1838 - d. 1902

              • Aime Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902)
                Nov. 20, 2024

                Aime Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902)

                Est: £300 - £500

                Aime Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902) a gilt bronze figure of a resting worker, signed and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris', 13cm high Provenance: The Estate of the Late Jackie Mann Condition Report: In good condition, with little wear.

                Sworders
              • Figure en bronze représentant Tueur auguisant son couteauAimé Jules Dalou (Français, 1838-1902)Modèle créé entre 1889-1898 pour Monument aux OuvriersFonte Susse Frères, vers 1900-1910Tueur auguisant son couteau A...
                Nov. 13, 2024

                Figure en bronze représentant Tueur auguisant son couteauAimé Jules Dalou (Français, 1838-1902)Modèle créé entre 1889-1898 pour Monument aux OuvriersFonte Susse Frères, vers 1900-1910Tueur auguisant son couteau A...

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Figure en bronze représentant Tueur auguisant son couteau Aimé Jules Dalou (Français, 1838-1902) Modèle créé entre 1889-1898 pour Monument aux Ouvriers Fonte Susse Frères, vers 1900-1910 Tueur auguisant son couteau Aimé Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902) Model created between1889-1898 for Monument aux Ouvriers cast by Susse Frères, circa 1900-1910 Resting on a fully cast base; signed DALOU, with the inscription Cire perdue and numbered 1?, the foundry mark Susse Fes Edtrs Paris and the casting stamp PARIS.SUSSE.FRERES.EDITEURS 22cm high 9in high

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant la Maternité ou la CharitéAimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)A bronze figure representing Maternity or Charity
                Oct. 29, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant la Maternité ou la CharitéAimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)A bronze figure representing Maternity or Charity

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Figure en bronze représentant la Maternité ou la Charité Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) A bronze figure representing Maternity or Charity Resting on a integrally cast base; signed DALOU with founder's stamp CIRE/PERDUE/AA HEBRARD, Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) 35.5cm high 13 1/2in high)

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant DésespéréeFonte Susse Frères, vers 1910Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)A bronze figure of Désespérée, cast by Susse Frères, circa 1910
                Oct. 29, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant DésespéréeFonte Susse Frères, vers 1910Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)A bronze figure of Désespérée, cast by Susse Frères, circa 1910

                Est: €2,500 - €4,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Figure en bronze représentant Désespérée Fonte Susse Frères, vers 1910 Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) A bronze figure of Désespérée, cast by Susse Frères, circa 1910 Resting on a fully cast base; signed DALOU, with the inscription Cire perdue, the foundry mark Susse Fes Edtrs Paris and the casting stamp PARIS.SUSSE.FRERES.EDITEURS, 19.8cm high, (7 1/2in high)

              • D'après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant une femme / baigneuse s'essuyant le pied gaucheFonte posthume, signé DALOUA bronze figure of a woman / bather wiping her left foot, after Aimé-Jules Dalou ...
                Oct. 29, 2024

                D'après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant une femme / baigneuse s'essuyant le pied gaucheFonte posthume, signé DALOUA bronze figure of a woman / bather wiping her left foot, after Aimé-Jules Dalou ...

                Est: €700 - €1,000

                D'après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Figure en bronze représentant une femme / baigneuse s'essuyant le pied gauche Fonte posthume, signé DALOU A bronze figure of a woman / bather wiping her left foot, after Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) , Posthumous casting Signed DALOU, with founder's stamp CIRE/PERDUE/AA HEBRARD, 16.5cm high, (6in high)

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant la Baigneuse s'essuyant le pied droit ou SuzanneReposant sur une base entièrement moulée de style naturaliste; signé DALOUA bronze figure of the Bather wiping her r...
                Oct. 29, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902)Figure en bronze représentant la Baigneuse s'essuyant le pied droit ou SuzanneReposant sur une base entièrement moulée de style naturaliste; signé DALOUA bronze figure of the Bather wiping her r...

                Est: €5,000 - €8,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Figure en bronze représentant la Baigneuse s'essuyant le pied droit ou Suzanne Reposant sur une base entièrement moulée de style naturaliste; signé DALOU A bronze figure of the Bather wiping her right foot or Suzanne, Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Resting on a fully cast naturalistic style base; signed DALOU, with the founder's stamp CIRE/PERDUE/AA HEBRARD and numbered (C. 9), 22cm wide, 36cm high (8 1/2in wide, 14in high)

              • AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902). Femme cousant (La couseuse). bronze with brow
                Oct. 10, 2024

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902). Femme cousant (La couseuse). bronze with brow

                Est: £5,000 - £7,000

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902). Femme cousant (La couseuse). bronze with brown patina height: 8 ¾ in. (21.4 cm.).

                Oct. 02, 2024

                Est: £6,000 - £9,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou, French, 1838-1902, a bronze preliminary model for the monument to General Lazare Hoche in the Varquès gardens, Quiberon, cast by A. A. Hébrard, c.1900, with cast signature DALOU and CIRE PERDUE A. A. HEBRARD cachet, further inscribed M (modele), 39cm high Provenance: Property of the art historian Francis Haskell, FBA, 1928-2000 and by descent.

                Roseberys
              • Aimé-Jules DALOU
                Sep. 23, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (Paris, 1838 - 1902) Encrier au Paysan à la fourche remuant du fumier Bronze à patine brun nuancé Signé 'DALOU' sur la terrasse Porte le cachet du fondeur 'CIRE PERDUE AA HEBRARD' et le numéro '13' à l'arrière Hauteur : 11,50 cm Les deux couvercles d'encriers ornés de têtes de lion en bronze non patiné, signés 'DALOU' et portant un monogramme La base de l'encrier en marbre rouge veiné Dimensions de l'ensemble : 17,50 x 37 x 19 cm Provenance : Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris ; Leur vente, Paris, Artcurial, 23 février 2016, n° 465 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : en rapport : 'Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République', cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 2013, p. 274, modèle référencé sous le n° 205 (pour le Paysan à la fourche) et p. 44, modèle référencé sous le n° 7 (pour les têtes de lion) Aimé-Jules DALOU (Paris, 1838 - 1902)

              • Aimé-Jules DALOU
                Sep. 23, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU

                Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (Paris, 1838-1902) Paysan relevant sa manche Bronze à patine brun nuancé Signé ‘DALOU’ sur la terrasse Porte le cachet ronde ‘SUSSE FRERES EDITEURS PARIS’ Bibliographie : Bibliographie en rapport : Amélie Simier (dir.), 'Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République', cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 2013, p. 303, modèle référencé sous le n°235 Aimé-Jules DALOU (Paris, 1838-1902)

              • JULES DALOU (1838-1902) ‘PAYSANNE’ SMALL BRONZE WITH A BROWN PATINA, LOST WAX, FOUNDRY SUSSE FRS PARIS, SIGNED.
                Sep. 21, 2024

                JULES DALOU (1838-1902) ‘PAYSANNE’ SMALL BRONZE WITH A BROWN PATINA, LOST WAX, FOUNDRY SUSSE FRS PARIS, SIGNED.

                Est: €400 - €800

                Jules DALOU (1838-1902) ‘Paysanne’ Small bronze with a brown patina, lost wax, foundry Susse Frs Paris, signed. at first glance: no defects - Weight: 254 g - Shipping available - Region: France - Sizes: H 85MM X L 80MM

                Goldfield Auction
              • Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a lady in sorrow
                Sep. 19, 2024

                Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a lady in sorrow

                Est: £1,000 - £2,000

                Attributed to Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902) A lady in sorrow Signed, 'DALOU' Inscribed with the foundry mark, 'Susse Fres Edts' Bronze, rich dark brown and green patination Provenance: Phillip Foster, New York, USA; Private Collection London; Acquired from the above March 2006 Dimensions: 8 in. (H)

                Sloane Street Auctions
              • Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), La VeritÈ Meconnue
                Sep. 19, 2024

                Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), La VeritÈ Meconnue

                Est: £3,000 - £4,000

                Attributed to Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902) La Verité Meconnue or The Truth Revealed Bronze  Signed, 'DALOU' Inscribed, 'Susse Fres Edts Paris' and 'cire perdue' - Susse Fres Editeurs; with Paris foundry pastille on the back of the base, stamped BRONZE and numbered 4 Bronze with dark brown and dark green patina Dimensions: 8.5 in. (H) x 4.5 in. (W) x 7.5 in. (D)

                Sloane Street Auctions
              • Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Despair
                Sep. 19, 2024

                Attributed to AimÈ-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Despair

                Est: £1,000 - £2,000

                Attributed to Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902) Despair Signed, 'DALOU' Inscribed with foundry mark, 'Susse Fondeur', 'Cire Pedue'  Provenance: Daguerre Auctioneers, 5 bis, rue du Cirque, 75008 Paris, December 2012; Private Collection London UK Dimensions: 6.75 in. (H) x 3 in. (W)

                Sloane Street Auctions
              • Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Bineur à la houx Epreuve en bronze patiné
                Jun. 30, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Bineur à la houx Epreuve en bronze patiné

                Est: €700 - €800

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Bineur à la houx Epreuve en bronze patiné Signé, annoté “cire perdue, susse frères edts“, porte le cachet Susse Haut 10 cm Bronze, "Susse" founder stamp, signed 'Dalou', 6.2 x 5.1 x 3.9 in

              • Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Rebatteur de faux Epreuve en bronze patiné
                Jun. 30, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Rebatteur de faux Epreuve en bronze patiné

                Est: €800 - €900

                Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838-1902) Rebatteur de faux Epreuve en bronze patiné Signé, annoté “Susse Frs Edts Paris, cire perdue “, porte le cachet Susse et le poinçon “BRONZE“ Haut. 13 cm Bronze, "Susse" founder stamp, signed, 6.2 x 5.1 x 3.9 in

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou, 1838 Paris – 1902
                Jun. 27, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou, 1838 Paris – 1902

                Est: €1,500 - €1,700

                „AIMÉ“ („LA VÉRITÉ MÉCONNUE“) Höhe: 20 cm. Breite: 13 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. Auf dem Sockel in Form eines Felsens an der vorderen Längsseite mitgegossene Signatur „DALOU“. An der Unterkante eingeschlagene Nummerierung „59808“ sowie „5“. Bronze, braune Patina. Aktfigur einer verzweifelt Liebenden mit den Händen über dem zurückgeneigten Kopf. Das Werk ist auch unter dem Titel „La Vérité méconnue“ bekannt. Früher Guss, möglicherweise noch vor den Auflagen durch Susse Frères, die verkleinert (Höhe: 14,5 cm) gegossen wurden. Dalou war Schüler des Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux und Francisque Joseph Duret. 1862 debütierte er in der Ècole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Der Beteiligung am Aufstand der Pariser Kommune beschuldigt, floh er nach England, wo er große Anerkennung fand. Zurück in Paris wurde er 1883 mit der Ehrenmedaille des Salons ausgezeichnet. 1899 wurde er Kommandeur der Ehrenlegion. Werke seiner Hand finden sich weltweit in zahlreichen bedeutenden öffentlichen Sammlungen. Literatur: Vgl. Susan Beattie, The New Sculpture, 1983. Vgl. Robert Bowman, Craft and Creation, London 2005, S. 33-34. (1401472) (11)

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Casseur de pierres, dit aussi Casseur de Cailloux Modèle créé en 1894 ; édition Susse à partir de 1902
                Jun. 07, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Casseur de pierres, dit aussi Casseur de Cailloux Modèle créé en 1894 ; édition Susse à partir de 1902

                Est: €800 - €1,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Casseur de pierres, dit aussi Casseur de Cailloux Modèle créé en 1894 ; édition Susse à partir de 1902 Bronze Signé " DALOU " Porte la marque du fondeur " SUSSE FRS EDTS " Titré " CASSEUR DE PIERRES " à l’intérieur H. 9,5 cm Dépatiné Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris, Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 211, p. 279.

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme à la pioche, debout, retroussant sa manche droite Modèle créé entre 1889 et 1898 ; édition Susse à partir de 1910
                Jun. 07, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme à la pioche, debout, retroussant sa manche droite Modèle créé entre 1889 et 1898 ; édition Susse à partir de 1910

                Est: €1,000 - €1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme à la pioche, debout, retroussant sa manche droite Modèle créé entre 1889 et 1898 ; édition Susse à partir de 1910 Bronze à patine verte Signé " DALOU " Porte l’insert circulaire et la marque du fondeur " Susse Frs Edts Paris " Porte la mention " cire perdue " H. 15 cm Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris, Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n°231, p. 298.

                Crait-Muller
              • D’après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi Plâtre
                Jun. 07, 2024

                D’après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi Plâtre

                Est: €200 - €300

                D’après Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Buste de bébé endormi Plâtre H. 10 cm Salissures et petites usures Œuvre en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Buste de bébé endormi, entre 1872 et 1878, terre cuite, H. 25,5 x L. 17 x P. 17 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS289. Littérature en rapport : -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, modèle répertorié sous le n°289, p. 360.

                Crait-Muller
              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme assis ou Edouard Pailleron (1834-1899) assis ou Edouard Lindeneher (1837-1910) assis Modèle créé vers 1870, fonte Hébrard exécutée en 1907
                Jun. 07, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme assis ou Edouard Pailleron (1834-1899) assis ou Edouard Lindeneher (1837-1910) assis Modèle créé vers 1870, fonte Hébrard exécutée en 1907

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (1838-1902) Homme assis ou Edouard Pailleron (1834-1899) assis ou Edouard Lindeneher (1837-1910) assis Modèle créé vers 1870, fonte Hébrard exécutée en 1907 Bronze à patine brun foncé Signé " DALOU " Porte le cachet du fondeur " CIRE PERDUE / A.A. HEBRARD " et la lettre " M " H. 20 cm Provenance : Galerie du Carrousel, Paris ; Galerie Delestre, Paris Cette figure d’homme assis, la main dans la poche pourrait être le portrait du dramaturge Edouard Pailleron ou du sculpteur Edouard Lindehener. En 1905, après la disparition d’Aimé-Jules Dalou, le fonds d’atelier du sculpteur est acquis par la Ville de Paris et assigné au Petit Palais. En 1907, une édition en bronze de plusieurs modèles en plâtres et terres cuites est confiée au fondeur Hébrard. À notre connaissance, notre épreuve est l’unique exemplaire répertorié. Pour les exemplaires uniques, la fonderie Hébrard apposait la mention " pièce unique ", ce n’est pas le cas de notre bronze qui porte la lettre " M " comme les exemplaires destinés au fondeur. Œuvre en rapport : Aimé-Jules Dalou, Homme assis dit Edouard Pailleron assis, terre cuite, signé " DALOU ", 20 x 10 x 13 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS323. Exposition : Galerie Delestre, Jules Dalou 1838-1902, Paris, 1976, répertorié sous le n°7 Littérature en rapport : Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 18-avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 275, p. 340

                Crait-Muller
              • AIME-JULES DALOU (FRENCH, 1838-1902).
                Jun. 02, 2024

                AIME-JULES DALOU (FRENCH, 1838-1902).

                'La Porteuse de Lait' (The Milk Carrier). Bronze. Signed and with several inscriptions and stamp including 'Susse Freres, Paris'. From a Nesconset, NY estate. Dimensions: 4.50" h x 2.25 d x 2.125" w.

                Clarke Auction Gallery
              • Dalou, Aimé-Jules | 1838 Paris, Frankreich - 1902 Ebenda
                Jun. 01, 2024

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules | 1838 Paris, Frankreich - 1902 Ebenda

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules 1838 Paris, Frankreich - 1902 Ebenda Désespérée · um 1902. Bronze, braun patiniert · 19,6 cm. Am Sockel signiert: DALOU.

                GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
              • Dalou Aimé-Jules
                Jun. 01, 2024

                Dalou Aimé-Jules

                Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

                Le Moissoneur Signiert. Giesserstempel "Susse Frères éditeurs, Paris". Auktion Sotheby's London, 15.3.1991 (Katalognr. 303). Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:38

              • Baigneuse
                May. 22, 2024

                Baigneuse

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838 - 1902 Baigneuse signed DALOU, inscribed pièce unique and stamped with the A. A. Hébrard foundry mark bronze, on a veined marble base height of bronze: 9 ¼ in.; 23.5 cm.

              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Paysan relevant sa manche (ca. 1899)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Paysan relevant sa manche (ca. 1899)

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Cire perdue / Susses frères edts"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Ramasseur (1894)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Ramasseur (1894)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue"

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Paveur, un outil à ses pieds (1889-1898)
                May. 18, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Paveur, un outil à ses pieds (1889-1898)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                De Vuyst
              • Dalou, Jules
                May. 03, 2024

                Dalou, Jules

                Dalou, Jules 1838 Paris - 1902 Paris Sitzender Frauenakt. Bronze. Signiert. H 19,5 cm.

              • AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902), FAR
                Apr. 12, 2024

                AIME-JULES DALOU (1838-1902), FAR

                Aime-Jules Dalou (1838-1902), Farmer, rolling up his sleeves, patinated bronze, signed, foundry mark ''Susse Frères Editeurs Paris'', h. 61 cm

              • AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902)
                Apr. 04, 2024

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902)

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                AIMÉ-JULES DALOU (1838-1902) Bacchante riant Modèle créé vers 1884-1885 Masque en terre cuite patinée H : 21,5 cm Dans un cadre en bois doré et fond en velours rouge (Accidents et manques) Œuvres en rapport : -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Triomphe de Silène, 1884, groupe en bronze, signé « DALOU/1884 », inscrit « THIEBAUT FRERES », H. 260 x L. 198 x P. 223 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, Sénat, inv. RF1166 ; -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Bacchante riant, modèle créé vers 1884-1885, 1907, épreuve en plâtre patiné, 21 x 15 x 10,5 cm, Paris, Petit Palais, inv. PPS02569 ; -Aimé-Jules Dalou, Bacchante riant vers 1884, masque en terre cuite, H. 20,9 ; L. 15,5 ; P. 12,6 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, inv. RF 3769. Littérature en rapport : -Edouard Papet, Masques. De Carpeaux à Picasso, cat. exp. Paris, musée d'Orsay, 21 octobre 2008-1 er février 2009, Darmstadt, Institut Mathildenhöhe, 8 mars-7 juin 2009, Copenhague, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, août-octobre 2009 ; -Amélie Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp., Paris, Petit Palais, 18 avril-13 juillet 2013, Paris, Paris Musées, 2013, modèle répertorié sous le n° 123, P. 189 ; -James David Draper, Edouard Papet, The Passions of Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2014, fig.69. Notre masque de bacchante est une esquisse pour le visage de l’un des personnages du groupe monumental : Le Triomphe de Silène, l’une des œuvres majeures de Jules Dalou. C'est au retour d'un voyage à Bruxelles que Dalou commence le travail pour Le Triomphe de Silène. Lors de ce voyage, il étudie la peinture flamande du XVIIème siècle, particulièrement celle de Pierre Paul Rubens et de Jacob Jordaens. C’est dans ce contexte, et encore très marqué par l’esthétisme des deux grands maîtres du baroque flamand, que Dalou réalise de nombreuses esquisses et travaux préparatoires. Respectant son processus créatif habituel, il modèle de nombreuses statuettes autonomes, esquisses de figures isolées et masques à l’instar de notre visage de Bacchante riant en terre cuite. Après des années d'expérimentations et de tentatives, Dalou propose le modèle en plâtre à grandeur au Salon de 1885. Ce n’est qu’en 1894, que l'œuvre est finalement acquise par l'administration sur la recommandation de l'inspecteur des Beaux-Arts Henry Havard pour en tirer un bronze monumental, qui rejoindra en 1898 les jardins du Sénat à la demande expresse de l'artiste. On connait deux autres exemplaires de notre masque, l’un en plâtre patiné est conservé au Petit Palais, l’autre en terre cuite fait partie des collections du musée d’Orsay.

                HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
              • Dalou, Aimé-Jules (Paris 1838-1902)
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Dalou, Aimé-Jules (Paris 1838-1902)

                Est: €700 - €840

                Hommage à Jean Leclaire Bronze. Figurengruppe auf rotem Marmorsockel, Inschrift: „Jean Leclaire“. Gießereistempel „Thiébaut Frères Fondeurs Paris“. Sign. Modell zur lebensgroßen Gruppe in Paris 1896 (Square des Èpinettes). H. 37 / Ges.-H. 43 cm. (Leicht abgerieben am Rücken, Sockel leicht besch.). (59681)

              • Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 Buste d'enfant Pierre calcaire Hauteur : 52 cm Child's Torso, limestone, by A. J. Dalou H.: 20,47 in. Provenance : Collection Charles Auzoux ; Puis par descendance ; Sa vente, Paris, Artcurial, 24 mars 2022, n° 217 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Les trésors retrouvés des ateliers d'artistes au temps de Rodin. Collection Charles Auzoux 1870-1910', Paris, Louvre des Antiquaires, 5 mai - 10 septembre 1995, p. 65, n° X-30, repr. p. 23 Bibliographie : en rapport: Amélie Simier (dir.), 'Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République', cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 2013, p. 363, modèle référencé sous le n° 292 Commentaire : Dalou fut tout au long de sa carrière passionné par la figure de l'enfant, qu'il proposa sous différentes formes, selon différents canons. Ainsi, lorsque lui fut commandé en 1877 un monument funéraire en hommage aux cinq petits-enfants de la reine Victoria morts en bas âge, ce dernier s'exécuta avec un grand enthousiasme. La mortalité infantile était un phénomène tristement courant à l'époque, et touchait aussi bien les classes populaires que les plus grandes cours européennes. Dalou choisit d'évoquer ce sujet difficile en donnant la place centrale à un ange, comme figure tutélaire protectrice, tenant dans ses bras trois bébés alors que deux autres se pressent contre ses jambes. Notre puissant objet est traditionnellement considéré comme un travail préparatoire pour ce monument. Il figure un buste d'enfant, directement sculpté dans la pierre. Chose tout à fait séduisante, notre buste est resté à l'état d'ébauche, l'artiste sculptant n'ayant pas souhaité terminer son œuvre pour des raisons qui nous échappent malheureusement. Un buste du même modèle en marbre est actuellement conservé au Petit Palais tout comme l'esquisse en terre cuite qui se distingue en quelques détails. Notre pierre se signale par ce côté non fini, avec les marques des outils, la pierre brute au revers et les petits trous de référence, qui lui confèrent un caractère moderne, presque avant-gardiste. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

              • Dalou Jules Aimé - Retour de l'herbe (1894)
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Dalou Jules Aimé - Retour de l'herbe (1894)

                Est: €1,700 - €2,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. and nr. "5" - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts Paris / Cire perdue"

                De Vuyst
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Est: €2,200 - €3,400

                Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-red patina - Sig. - With inscription and stamp "Susse Fres Edts"

                De Vuyst
              • Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung

                Aimé-Joules Dalou, Verzweiflung 1902, seitlich signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, minimal abstrahierte Darstellung einer auf einem Felsen sitzenden nackten jungen Frau, ihr Gesicht verzweifelt in den erhobenen Händen vergraben und sich Hilfe suchend zum Himmel streckend, Patina mit leichten Altersspuren, sonst gut erhalten, H 19 cm. Künstlerinfo: französischer Bildhauer (1838 Paris bis 1902 ebenda), bekannter Naturalist und Realist, ab 1849 Ausbildung an der Zeichenschule der Rue de l'école de médecine unter Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (Zeichnen und Modellieren nach der Antike), wurde Meisterschüler und konnte deshalb auch in Carpeaux' Atelier arbeiten, ab 1854 Studium an der Pariser Kunsthochschule, Malerei unter Abel de Pujol, Bildhauerei unter Francisque Joseph Duret, arbeitete zunächst als Modelleur für Ornamentalisten und lernte dort Auguste Rodin kennen, mit dem er zeitlebens befreundet war, schuf dekorative Skulpturen Pariser (z.B. Hôtel de La Païva auf der Avenue des Champs-Élysées), stellte erstmals 1861 im Pariser Salon aus, sympathisierte jedoch mit der Arbeiterschaft, eine Einstellung, die ihm in seiner Karriere im Weg stand und wegen der ihm der Rompreis wiederholt verweigert wurde (der Künstlern sonst den Zugang zu öffentlichen Arbeiten eröffnet), debutierte 1862 anlässlich einer Ausstellung der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, 1871 Flucht ins englische Exil, wo er sich auch erfolgreich als Bildhauer betätigte, eines seiner Werke wurde für Frankreich in die Auswahl für die Weltausstellung in Philadelphia vorgeschlagen, Dalou lehnte jedoch ab, da er sich noch im Exil befand und sich von England hätte in Schutz nehmen lassen müssen, Rückkehr 1879 nach Amnestie, Werk "Le Triomphe de la République" wird für den heutigen Place de la Nation vorgesehen, 1890 Austritt aus der Société des Artistes Français, Gründungsmitglied der Société Nationale Des Beaux-Arts, 1883 Ernennung zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion, 1889 von Präsident Carnot zum Offizier befördert, 1899 von Präsident Loubet anlässlich der Einweihung seines Denkmals Le Triomphe de la République (Triumph der Republik) zum Kommandeur desselben Ordens erhoben. Quelle: Wikipedia.de. Aimé-Joules Dalou, Despair 1902, signed to the side, dark patinated bronze, minimally abstracted depiction of a naked young woman sitting on a rock, her face buried in despair in her raised hands and reaching towards the sky in search of help, patina with slight traces of age, otherwise in good condition, h 19 cm. Artist information: French sculptor (1838 Paris - 1902 ibid.), well-known naturalist and realist, from 1849 trained at the drawing school of the Rue de l'école de médecine under Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (drawing and modelling after antiquity), became a master student and was therefore also able to work in Carpeaux's studio, from 1854 studied at the Paris School of Fine Arts, painting under Abel de Pujol, sculpture under Francisque Joseph Duret, initially worked as a modeller for ornamentalists and met Auguste Rodin there, with whom he was friends all his life, created decorative Parisian sculptures (e. g.B. Hôtel de La Païva on the Avenue des Champs-Élysées), exhibited for the first time at the Paris Salon in 1861, but sympathised with the working class, an attitude that stood in the way of his career and because of which he was repeatedly refused the Rome Prize (which otherwise gives artists access to public works), made his debut in 1862 at an exhibition at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, fled into exile in England in 1871, where he also worked successfully as a sculptor; one of his works was put forward for selection for the World Exhibition in Philadelphia, Dalou declined, however, as he was still in exile and would have had to be protected by England, returned in 1879 after amnesty, work "Le Triomphe de la République" was intended for today's Place de la Nation, resigned from the Société des Artistes Français in 1890, Founding member of the Société Nationale des Beaux-A

              • Bébé Endormi
                Feb. 02, 2024

                Bébé Endormi

                Est: $3,000 - $4,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838 - 1902 Bébé Endormi signed DALOU and stamped with the A. A. Hébrard foundry mark bronze on a marble base height overall: 10 ⅜ in.; 26.5 cm.

              • Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),

                Est: £3,000 - £5,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), bust of Mademoiselle Vuillier, 'La Candeur', bronze with dark green patination, signed 'DALOU' with 'A A HEBRARD' foundry stamp, on a verde antico marble plinth, 17.5cm wide 17cm deep 36cm high, 55cm high overall Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two figures, bronze with dark brown patination, the first a farmworker making sheaves, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Edts Paris' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 9.5cm wide 7.5cm deep 10cm high, the second a woman with a rake, marked 'Houdeline' and stamped '58520' underneath, 7.5cm wide 7cm deep 12cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two bronze figures with dark gold patination, the first a farmworker carrying hay, signed 'DALOU' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 10cm wide 8cm deep 11cm high, the second a worker bringing in the harvest, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'cire perdue' and with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 9cm wide 5cm deep 13cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £4,000 - £6,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), La Charité, a bronze with rich dark brown patination, signed 'DALOU' with 'CIRE PERDUE A A HEBRARD' foundry stamp, 14cm wide 16cm deep 34cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £600 - £800

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two figures of workers at rest, bronze with dark brown patination, one signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, the other signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 6cm wide 5cm deep 12cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
              • Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902),

                Est: £100 - £150

                Follower of Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a peasant shovelling earth, bronze with gold-brown patination, bears 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Freres Eds Paris' and 'cire perdue', on a rouge marble base, 13cm wide 6.5cm deep 20cm high, 22cm high overall Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two bronze figures with brown patination, the first a worker with a spade, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Ed' and 'cire perdue', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 5cm wide 7cm deep 14cm high, the second as a worker with a scythe, signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 6.5cm wide 8.5cm deep 9cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a reclining nude, bronze with brown patination, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'Susse Fres Edts' and 'Cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 17.5cm wide 10cm deep 10cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £600 - £800

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), a seated peasant mending his scythe, bronze with green patination, signed 'DALOU', inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' and 'cire perdue', with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, 16cm wide 9.5cm deep 12cm high Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14. Condition Report: Please contact the department.

                Sworders
                Jan. 25, 2024

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), Aimé-Jules Dalou (French, 1838-1902), two workers with spades, bronze with dark brown patination, one signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Frs Edts Paris' and 'cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, the other signed 'DALOU' and inscribed 'Susse Edts' and 'cire perdue' with 'Susse Frères' foundry stamp, largest 6cm wide 10cm deep 14cm high (2) Provenance: Maurice 'Dick' Turpin, Barons Keep, London W14.

                Sworders
              • Grand Paysan (Large farmer)
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Grand Paysan (Large farmer)

                Est: £7,000 - £10,000

                Aimé-Jules Dalou French 1838 - 1902 Grand Paysan (Large farmer) signed: DALOU and inscribed: Susse Frs. Edt. Paris cire perdu and with the Susse Frères Paris pastille bronze, green brown patina 112cm., 44in.