Carlo Dalgas Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • Carlo Edoardo Dalgas (Danish, 1820-1851) Feeding the horse artillery
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Carlo Edoardo Dalgas (Danish, 1820-1851) Feeding the horse artillery

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Carlo Edoardo Dalgas (Danish, 1820-1851) Feeding the horse artillery indistinctly inscribed (on old label attached to the stretcher) oil on canvas 30.2 x 42.3cm (11 7/8 x 16 5/8in).

    • Dalgas, Carlos: Waldpartie in Dänemark.
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Dalgas, Carlos: Waldpartie in Dänemark.

      Est: €700 - €900

      Waldpartie in Dänemark. -- Öl über Bleistiftvorzeichnung auf Papier, kaschiert auf Leinwand. 30 x 46,3 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein Etikett bez. "Maleri af Carlo Dalgas". -- -- Der in Neapel geborene Carlos Dalgas kam bereits 1830 nach Dänemark und studierte von 1837 bis 1845 bei Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg. Dalgas schloss sich den national-liberalen Ideen seiner Zeit an und zählt in der Generation von Christian Skovagaard und Johan Thomas Lundbye zu den romantischen Malern des Goldenen Zeitalters in Dänemark. Malerisch bevorzugte er idyllische Landschaften mit Staffage, getaucht in ein warmes goldenes Licht und oft geprägt von einer sentimentalen Stimmung. Reizvoll ist auch vorliegende Studie, in der Dalgas sich ganz auf die physische Erscheinung der Baumkronen und Sträucher konzentrierte, die mit ihren differenzierten Grüntönen reizvoll im Kontrast zu dem Blau des im Hintergrund durchscheinenden wolkenfreien Himmels stehen. Eine solche Form von unmittelbaren Studien haben seine Malerkollegen Lundbye und Skovgaard in den 40er Jahren des 19. Jahrhunderts in Dänemark etabliert. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carlo Eduardo DALGAS Naples, 1820 - Möllhorst, 1851 Vue du château de Nisø avec l'atelier de Thorvaldsen Huile sur toile
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Carlo Eduardo DALGAS Naples, 1820 - Möllhorst, 1851 Vue du château de Nisø avec l'atelier de Thorvaldsen Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Carlo Eduardo DALGAS Naples, 1820 - Möllhorst, 1851 Vue du château de Nisø avec l'atelier de Thorvaldsen Huile sur toile Datée '1847' selon une inscription à l'encre au verso View of the Nisø castle with Thorvaldsen's workshop, oil on canvas, by C. E. Dalgas h: 31 w: 45 cm Provenance : Collection de la famille Stampe, Nisø ; Par descendance jusqu'en 2013 Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 66, n°7, repr. et p. 211 Commentaire : Le manoir de Nisø était la propriété de la famille Stampe qui a accueilli Thorvaldsen à son retour d'Italie en 1838, et lui a fait construire un petit atelier visible sur la peinture. Celle-ci est restée chez les Stampe jusqu'à son entrée il y a quelques années dans la présente collection. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Carlo Dalgas: A cattle show.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Carlo Dalgas: A cattle show.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "Parti af et Dyrskue". A cattle show. 1846. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 64 x 94 cm. Damborg frame with a label.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Dalgas: Landscape with grazing cows.
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Carlo Dalgas: Landscape with grazing cows.

      Est: - €200

      Carlo Dalgas: Landscape with grazing cows. Unsigned. Inscribed on the passepartout Carl Dalgas. Drawing ink, pencil and watercolour on paper. 13 x 16 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Dalgas: Watering the bull.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Carlo Dalgas: Watering the bull.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      "Tyren vandes". Watering the bull. 1845. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 41 x 57 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carlo Dalgas: Liggende Faar. Recumbent sheep.
      Nov. 03, 2010

      Carlo Dalgas: Liggende Faar. Recumbent sheep.

      Est: - €200

      Carlo Dalgas: Liggende Faar. Recumbent sheep. Unsigned. Inscribed on the reverse Carlo Dalgas. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 28 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers