Giulio DalCesare Sold at Auction Prices

        • Giulio Cesare Procaccini, attributed to, The Holy Family
          May. 16, 2024

          Giulio Cesare Procaccini, attributed to, The Holy Family

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        • GIULIO CESARE VINZIO - Bozzetto del grande quadro "Sole Morente"
          Apr. 20, 2024

          GIULIO CESARE VINZIO - Bozzetto del grande quadro "Sole Morente"

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Bozzetto del grande quadro "Sole Morente" olio su tavola 29,5x41 cm, firma in basso a destra, titolo al retro.

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • GIULIO CESARE. C. Julii Caesaris Quae extant omnia, Italica versione.
          Apr. 10, 2024

          GIULIO CESARE. C. Julii Caesaris Quae extant omnia, Italica versione.

          Est: €300 - €400

          GIULIO CESARE. C. Julii Caesaris Quae extant omnia, Italica versione. CESARE, Gaio Giulio. C. Julii Caesaris Quae extant omnia, Italica versione. [Venezia]: [Societa Albriziana], anno autem XII [1737] 4to grande; 290x205 mm. Legatura in piena pelle, titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli decorati. Pp. [4], 76 [i.e. 80], 686, [2], XXXX. Antiporta allegorica e vignetta incisa sul frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero. Grande carta geografica ripiegata raffigurante l’Impero Romano e 4 tavole più piccole raffiguranti la disposizione di accampamenti militari romani. Grande tav. ripiegata a p. 176. 57 raffinate incisioni in rame n.t. Numerosi capilettera, testatine e finalini incise in rame. Testo latino con testo in italiano a fronte.Mancante delle ultime 4 carte di “Index”. Buon esemplare marginoso stampato su carta forte.

          Bado e Mart
        • Giulio Cesare loricato. Bronzo fuso e patinato. Fonditore del XIX secolo
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Giulio Cesare loricato. Bronzo fuso e patinato. Fonditore del XIX secolo

          Est: €500 - €700

          Il bronzo prende a modello la monumentale scultura in marmo dell’imperatore databile al II secolo D.C. e conservata ai Musei Capitolini in Roma

        • Giulio Cesare - C.J. Caesar - C. Iulius Caesar cum notis Dionysii Vossii. Accessit Tultus Celsus de Vita Iulii Caesarism que notis
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Giulio Cesare - C.J. Caesar - C. Iulius Caesar cum notis Dionysii Vossii. Accessit Tultus Celsus de Vita Iulii Caesarism que notis

          Est: €280 - €380

          Leyden, Boutesteyn, S. Luchtmans, 1713. In 8°. Allegorical illustrated frontispiece, frontispiece printed in red and black characters, with 13 full-page plates and folded, light browning, elegant full binding coeval parchment, plates framed by a fillet frame, festoons at the corners, in the center of the field a large plate imprinted in cola gold, personification of the city of The Hague, on the smooth spine, friezes and title, red edges. Signature of ownership on the front pastedown of an ancient hand.

        • Aldina - Cesare, Giulio - Commentariorum de bello Gallico, books VII
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Aldina - Cesare, Giulio - Commentariorum de bello Gallico, books VII

          Est: €180 - €280

          Venice, [Paolo Manuzio], 1561. In8°. Still Aldine on the title page and at the end of the volume, illustrated drop caps, two double-page maps and 5 full-page plates, annotations by old hand, halos, binding of the century XX, in half red morocco, on the back with 4 raised bands .

        • RUSTIC LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES AND SHEAVES
          Dec. 01, 2021

          RUSTIC LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES AND SHEAVES

          Est: €100 - €200

          Signed lower left: Vinzio. Oil on cardboard.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH RED HANDKERCHIEF ON HER HEAD
          Dec. 01, 2021

          PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH RED HANDKERCHIEF ON HER HEAD

          Est: €200 - €400

          Signed lower right: Vinzio. Oil painting on wood.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI
          Oct. 01, 2021

          GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

          GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI (Bologna 1574 - 1625 Milan) Two-page study sheet with heads, body part and figure studies. Pen and brown ink, black chalk. 20 x 29 cm. --------------- GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI (Bologna 1574 - 1625 Mailand) Zweiseitiges Studienblatt mit Köpfen, Körperteil- und Figurenstudien. Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide. 20 x 29 cm.

        • Giulio Cesare CROCE - Histoire de Bertholde, contenant
          Apr. 10, 2021

          Giulio Cesare CROCE - Histoire de Bertholde, contenant

          Est: €50 - €60

          Giulio Cesare CROCE - Histoire de Bertholde, contenant ses avantures, sentences, bons-mots, réparties ingénieuses, ses tours d'esprit, l'histoire de sa fortune, et son testament; traduite et paraphrasée de l'italien [...]. La Haye [i.e. Paris], aux dépens de l' éditeur, se vend chez Pierre Gosse [i.e. Jean-François Mérigot], 1750. In-8, cartonnage papier mastic, pièce de titre (frotté, manque à la pièce de titre). vii, [1], 201, [5] pp. Titre en rouge et noir. ÉDITION ORIGINALE DE LA TRADUCTION (l’originale italienne était parue en 1606) illustrée du portrait du nain Bertoldo en frontispice. Bertoldo, sorte de personnage rabelaisien, difforme, rusé, à l’intelligence vive et doté d’un certain charisme, deviendra le conseiller et bouffon du roi Alboïn, roi lombard au milieu du VIe siècle. Exemplaire de travail (première garde absente, ex-libris arraché, petites déchirure et tache au frontispice, rousseurs).

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Cesare, Caio Giulio - Commentarij ab Aldo Manutio Paulli f. Aldi n. emendati et scholiis illustrati
          Mar. 30, 2021

          Cesare, Caio Giulio - Commentarij ab Aldo Manutio Paulli f. Aldi n. emendati et scholiis illustrati

          Est: €100 - €150

          Venice, Pietro Ricciardi heirs, 1609. In 8 °. Woodblock mark on the title page, 8 xylographic illustrations in the text, 6 of which are full page, the 2 cards folded out of the text are missing, damp spots in the lower part, slightly trimmed at the top margin, slightly later binding in loose parchment, smooth spine incomplete manuscript to the upper cap, missing laces. Signature of belonging to the title page and to the guard card: "Di me Domenico Pieri di Piazzanello Anno Domini 1760".

        • Cooking Book / Bulengero, Giulio Cesare - De Conviviis Libri quator
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Cooking Book / Bulengero, Giulio Cesare - De Conviviis Libri quator

          Est: €120 - €200

          Lyons, Ludovici Prost, 1627. 3 works in 1 vol. In 8 °. Linked with De pictura plastice statuaria libri duo , Lyons , Ludovici Prost, 1627. Linked with De ludis priuatis, ac domesticis veterum liber vnicus , Lyon, Ludovici Prost, 1627. Typographic mark on the title pages, headers, initials and xylographic friezes, rare old hand notations, 4M8 paper of the first work with restoration on the white outer margin, browning and slight blooms, coeval binding in full parchment with author and manuscript title on the smooth spine, some small stains on the plates. Ex libris manuscripts on the counterplate and on the guard card.

        • Cesare, Caio Giulio - C. Iulii Caesaris quae extant, cum selectis variorum commentariis, quorum plerique noui, opera et studio Arnoldi Montani
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Cesare, Caio Giulio - C. Iulii Caesaris quae extant, cum selectis variorum commentariis, quorum plerique noui, opera et studio Arnoldi Montani

          Est: €100 - €200

          Amsterdam, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1661. In 8th. Finely engraved allegorical front door, folded geographical table of Europe, one table depicting the Roman brick tower and another the Roman bridge, the front door lined and restored in three points with loss of engraving, 18th century binding in sponged calfskin , defects and shortcomings in the headphones, tears.

        • Cesare, Caio Giulio - Commentaries [...] translated from Latin into the vulgar language for Agostino Ortica de la Porta, Genoese, again reuisti & with great diligence corretti & historiati
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Cesare, Caio Giulio - Commentaries [...] translated from Latin into the vulgar language for Agostino Ortica de la Porta, Genoese, again reuisti & with great diligence corretti & historiati

          Est: €200 - €400

          Venice, Francesco Bindoni amp; Maffeo Pasini, 1531. In 8th. Frontispiece printed in red and black framed by figured woodblock frame, numerous full page illustrations and woodcut vignettes, signature deleted from the title page, cards 7 and 8 of the first issue and the last white are missing, some glosses of an ancient, light hand alone to the first issues, binding of the century. XVIII in leather with author and title engraved in gold on the spine, red cuts, small hole in the front plate, slight abrasions.

          Jun. 10, 2020

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          (Bologna 1574 - Milano 1625) (attr.) Male portrait and sketches of architecture Red chalk on paper applied on a support, 155x142 mm. Inscribed (signed?) lower right "Procaccino" Framed (defects) IT (attr.) Ritratto virile e schizzi di architettura Sanguigna su carta incollata su un supporto, mm 155x142 Iscritto (firmato?) in basso a destra "Procaccino" In cornice (difetti)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Giulio Cesare VALMARANA - Modo del far pace in via cava
          Sep. 28, 2019

          Giulio Cesare VALMARANA - Modo del far pace in via cava

          Est: €60 - €80

          Giulio Cesare VALMARANA - Modo del far pace in via cavaleresca, e christiana, per sodisfattion di parole, nelle ingiurie frà priuati. Milano, Filippo Ghisolfi, ad instanza di Altobello Pisani s.d. [1649]. In-8, veau brun, dos à trois nerfs (manques au dos, couture du mors supérieur très fragile). [16], 120, [8] pp. La date figure sur la dernière ligne de la préface. Rousseurs.

        • Cesare, Caio Giulio
          Jun. 12, 2018

          Cesare, Caio Giulio

          Est: €150 - €250

          C.Iulii Caesaris quae extant, cum selectis variorum commentariis, quorum plerique noui, opera et studio Arnoldi Montani

          Finarte Roma
        • GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI (attr. a)
          May. 30, 2018

          GIULIO CESARE PROCACCINI (attr. a)

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          (Bologna, 1574 - Milano, 1625) Ritratto di Federico Borromeo Olio su tela, cm 67X54 Il dipinto si riconduce alla mano di Giulio Cesare Procaccini in virtù delle analogie con il celebre ritratto del cardinale Federico Borromeo custodito presso il Museo Diocesano di Milano. L'effigiato è colto di profilo secondo gli esempi della medaglistica rinascimentale, atta a valorizzarne l'aspetto aulico e la figura si staglia dal fondale scuro con sorprendente vivacità cromatica, grazie ad una luminosità di gusto caravaggesco che cade dall'alto a sinistra. Federico, oltre che per la sua fama di letterato, nel 1609 fondò la Biblioteca Ambrosiana, corredandola di una raccolta di statue e di quadri. L'intento della Quadreria era quello di creare una struttura di supporto alla nascente Accademia Ambrosiana, aperta dal Borromeo nel 1621 con Giovanni Battista Crespi detto il Cerano come primo presidente.

        • Giulio Cesare
          Dec. 10, 2014

          Giulio Cesare

          Est: €700 - €900

          Commentari con le figure in rame di Andrea Palladio

          Finarte Roma
        • Giulio Cesare
          Dec. 10, 2013

          Giulio Cesare

          Est: €500 - €600

          Julii Caesaris quae extant omnia, Italica versione Venezia, Società Albriziana, [1737]. In 4°. Elegante antiporta con ritratto di Cesare incisa in rame, al frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero vignetta, numerose grandi vignette incise in rame nel testo e 4 tavole a piena e doppia pagina, gore d'acqua ed arrossature, rinforzi alle tavole, legatura originale in pergamena, macchie. Traduzione italiana di F. Baldelli, con le correzioni di Palladio. Brunet I, 1461.

          Finarte Roma