Stephan Dakon Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1904 - d. 1992

After attending a school of sculpture and training at the art foundry in Vienna, Dakon worked at the Vienna manufactory of Friedrich Goldscheider since 1924, for which he produced numerous designs. Until the mid-1950s, he became one of the most important and creative designers of the manufactory. His favorite subjects were dancers, actresses, wall masks and children depictions. Dakon also produced designs for the Vienna ceramics company Keramos as well as for Goebel/Oeslau and Hertwig/Katzhütte. Today, works of Dakon are part of numerous private collections as well as the Vienna Museum.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Dakon, Stephan: ''Bubi'' / ''Bob''
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Dakon, Stephan: ''Bubi'' / ''Bob''

          Est: €1,300 - €2,600

          Dakon, Stephan - ''Bubi'' / ''Bob'' (Vienna 1904-1997 ibid.) Design around 1930 for Goldscheider, Vienna. Young woman (Louise Brooks) with short hair in shorts and blouse standing on a plinth, hands in her trouser pockets. Ceramic, polychrome painted. Base marked ''Dakon'', on the base manufacturer's mark, ''Made in Austria'', ''Dakon'' and model no. ''6210 / 394 / 11''. H. 34.3 cm. - Glaze cracks, the legs restored. - Lit. R.E. Dechant/F. Goldscheider: catalog raisonné, ModNo. 6210F. // Dakon, Stephan ''Bubi'' / ''Bob'' (Wien 1904-1997 ebd.) Entwurf um 1930 für Goldscheider, Wien. Auf Sockel stehende junge Frau (Louise Brooks) mit Kurzhaarfrisur in kurzen Hosen und Bluse, die Hände in den Hosentaschen. Keramik, polychrom bemalt. Sockel bez. ''Dakon'', am Boden Manufakturmarke, ''Made in Austria'', ''Dakon'' und Modellnr. ''6210 / 394 / 11''. H. 34,3 cm. - Glasurrisse, die Beine restauriert. - Lit. R.E. Dechant/F. Goldscheider: Werksverzeichnis, ModNr. 6210F.

        • Art Déco Tänzerin / An Art Deco figure of a dancing lady, Stefan Dakon, Goldscheider, Wien, um 1925
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Art Déco Tänzerin / An Art Deco figure of a dancing lady, Stefan Dakon, Goldscheider, Wien, um 1925

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Material: Keramik, glasiert und farbig staffiert, Marke: schwarze Firmenmarke, Modell-Nr.: eingeritzt 6586 darunter 52 und 15, Signatur: Dakon am Sockel, Entwurf: Entwurf Stephan Dakon (1904-1992), um 1925, Höhe: 27,5 cm, Zustand: gut, keine Chips, keine Restaurierungen

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • ART DECO DANCER, GOLDSCHEIDER VIENNA,
          Aug. 29, 2024

          ART DECO DANCER, GOLDSCHEIDER VIENNA,

          Art Deco dancer, Goldscheider Vienna, designed by Stephan Dakon (1904-1992), c. 1935, ceramic, polychrome painted, manufacturer's mark 'Goldscheider Wien / MADE IN AUSTRIA in black; press numbers 7195 / 1568 / 31; black painter's mark, on oval, black plinth, dancer bent far backwards, standing on tiptoe, pulling up her wine-red skirt patterned with flowers, h. 38 cm

        • STEPHAN DAKON - DANCER
          Jul. 30, 2024

          STEPHAN DAKON - DANCER

          Est: €25 - €60

          DAKON, STEPHAN (1904-1992), ceramic figure: Dancer, manufactured by Keramos / Vienna - Austria (mark ca. 1920-1936), model number "2023.", on an oval pedestal with adhesive label "Keramos". Design by Stephan Dakon. Dancer with raised red skirt on an oval plinth. H. 31 x l. 25 cm. (Several chips, head and arm broken and rejoined).DAKON, STEPHAN (1904-1992), Keramikfigur: Tänzerin, Manufaktur Keramos / Wien - Österreich (Marke ca. 1920-1936), Modellnummer "2023.", auf ovalem Postament mit Klebeetikett "Keramos". Entwurf Stephan Dakon. Tänzerin mit erhobenem roten Rock auf ovalem Postament. H. 31 x L. 25 cm. (Mehrfach bestoßen, Kopf und Arm gebrochen und neu gefügt).

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Jul. 27, 2024

          Est: €1,700 - €3,400

        • Dakon, Stephan: ''Turteltauben'' / ''Dolly Sisters''
          Jul. 27, 2024

          Dakon, Stephan: ''Turteltauben'' / ''Dolly Sisters''

          Est: €200 - €400

          Dakon, Stephan - ''Turteltauben'' / ''Dolly Sisters'' (Vienna 1904-1997 ibid.) Design around 1927/28 for Goldscheider, Vienna. Two dancers in short dresses and hats facing each other on a round plinth on a stele. Ceramic, polychrome painted. Manufactory mark and ''Made in Austria'' on the base. H. 23.8 cm. - Restored, one thumb broken off. - Cf. lit. R.E. Dechant/F. Goldscheider: Catalog raisonné, ModNo. 5712. // Dakon, Stephan ''Turteltauben'' / ''Dolly Sisters'' (Wien 1904-1997 ebd.) Entwurf um 1927/28 für Goldscheider, Wien. Auf rundem Sockel an einer Stele zwei zueinander gewandte, posierende Tänzerinnen in kurzen Kleidern und mit Hüten. Keramik, polychrom bemalt. Am Boden Manufakturmarke und ''Made in Austria''. H. 23,8 cm. - Restauriert, ein Daumen abgebrochen. - Vgl. Lit. R.E. Dechant/F. Goldscheider: Werksverzeichnis, ModNr. 5712.

        • Stefan Dakon Sculpture depicting dancer model "7195". Goldscheider,, 1930s/1940s. Cast ceramic painted in pink, grey and burgundy on a white ground under glaze. Mark of the manufactory, artist's signature and numerals under the base. (h max...
          Jul. 05, 2024

          Stefan Dakon Sculpture depicting dancer model "7195". Goldscheider,, 1930s/1940s. Cast ceramic painted in pink, grey and burgundy on a white ground under glaze. Mark of the manufactory, artist's signature and numerals under the base. (h max...

          Est: €650 - €700

          (1904 - 1992) Sculpture depicting dancer model "7195". Goldscheider, 1930s/1940s. Cast ceramic painted in pink, grey and burgundy on a white ground under glaze. Mark of the manufactory, artist's signature and numerals under the base. (h max 31 cm.) (restorations) IT Scultura raffigurante danzatrice modello "7195". Goldscheider, Austria, anni '30/'40. Ceramica modellata a colaggio dipinta in rosa, grigio e bordeaux su fondo bianco sotto vetrina. Machio della manifattura, firma dell'artista e numerali sotto la base. (h max cm 31) (restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • STEPHAN DAKON: "ELEGANTE DAME MIT GROSSEM HUT UND FOXTERRIER (IN EINEM BOOT SITZEND)"
          Jun. 18, 2024

          STEPHAN DAKON: "ELEGANTE DAME MIT GROSSEM HUT UND FOXTERRIER (IN EINEM BOOT SITZEND)"

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Stephan Dakon Elegant lady in a boat with hat and Foxterrier Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna, c. 1935 ceramics, light shard, colourfully painted and glazed; signed on the side "DAKON", marked on the bottom with "Goldscheider/Vienna", "MADE IN AUSTRIA", model no. "7256", "74" and "11", restored on the side h. 16.5 cm, l. 38 cm Robert E. Dechant, Filipp Goldscheider, Goldscheider. Firmengeschichte und Werkverzeichnis, Historismus, Jugendstil. Art Déco, 1950er Jahre. Regensburg, Munich 2007, p. 453, model no. 7256

          Im Kinsky
        • Stephan Dakon 1904-1992 Stephan Dakon, Goldscheider, Austria, 1920 ca
          Apr. 09, 2024

          Stephan Dakon 1904-1992 Stephan Dakon, Goldscheider, Austria, 1920 ca

          Est: €400 - €500

          An earthenware ceramic figure of a woman in a bathing suit with a polychrome enamel decor. Engraved author's signature, maker's mark and parts of label. Broken and restored parts

        • SKIFAHRERIN
          Mar. 07, 2024

          SKIFAHRERIN

          Est: €420 - €840

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 SKIFAHRERIN Österreich, Ausführung in Deutschland, Goldscheider'sche Porzellanmanufaktur und Majolikafabrik, um 1940 Keramik, heller Scherben, polychrom gefasst. H. 33,8 cm. Schwarzer Manufakturstempel mit 'Made in Germany', Modellnr. '8346/69/11', eingepresste Buchstabe, 'HK' sowie 'AN' in Schwarz. Auf ovalem Sockel mit originalem Manufakturaufkleber Figur einer schreitenden Frau, ihre Skier an der rechten Schulter tragend. Rest., auf Bodenunterseite feine Risse. STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 SKIFAHRERIN Österreich, Ausführung in Deutschland, Goldscheider'sche Porzellanmanufaktur und Majolikafabrik, um 1940 Keramik, heller Scherben, polychrom gefasst. H. 33,8 cm. Schwarzer Manufakturstempel mit 'Made in Germany', Modellnr. '8346/69/11', eingepresste Buchstabe, 'HK' sowie 'AN' in Schwarz. Auf ovalem Sockel mit originalem Manufakturaufkleber Figur einer schreitenden Frau, ihre Skier an der rechten Schulter tragend. Rest., auf Bodenunterseite feine Risse.

        • Stephan Dakon, Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna, Fashion girl
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Stephan Dakon, Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna, Fashion girl

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Stephan Dakon Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna Fashion girl Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna circa 1925/30 Ceramic, light-colored body, colorfully painted, glazed Height 19 cm On the bottom company signet Goldscheider/ Vienna, Made in Austria, signature Stefan Dakon and model number 632/17/19

          Tiberius Auctions
        • ART-DÉCO-TÄNZERIN "FRASQUITA". WIENER MANUFAKTUR FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER.
          Oct. 26, 2023

          ART-DÉCO-TÄNZERIN "FRASQUITA". WIENER MANUFAKTUR FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER.

          Art-déco-Tänzerin "Frasquita" . Wiener Manufaktur Friedrich Goldscheider. Pressmarke GS 19a mit Zusatz "Made in Germany", ca. 1936-41. Am Sockel geprägt und unterseitig signiert "Dakon". Modell-Nr. 8127 103 19. Entwurf: Stephan DAKON (1904-1992), ca. 1937. Steingut, farbig staffiert. H 39,5 cm. Tänzerin mit Bikini und zum Tanze gehaltenen Rock mit Blumenmuster, auf schwarzem Ovalsockel. Als Vorbild für diese Figur diente wohl die Schauspielerin Lida Baarova (eigentlich Ludmilla Babkova, 1914-2000), die in Deutschland durch ihren Film "Barcarole" (1935) und durch eine Liebesaffäre mit Joseph Goebbels Bekanntheit erlangte. Aufgrund letzterer wurde sie von Adolf Hitler 1938 wieder in die Tschechoslowakei ausgewiesen. Obwohl Baarova dunkles Haar hatte, gestaltete die Manufaktur die Figur mit hellen Haaren, da dies eher dem damaligen "deutschen Zeitgeschmack" zu entsprechen schien . Wohl retuschierter Brandriss am Hals, rechter Knöchel mit feinem Riss, linker Schuh mit Glasurriss, linker Finger mit kleinem Glasurchip. Literatur : Vgl. Dechant, Robert E. / Goldscheider, Filipp: Goldscheider, Firmengeschichte und Werkverzeichnis, S. 483. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:11 Uhr (CET) Art deco dancer "Frasquita" . Viennese manufacture Friedrich Goldscheider. Press mark GS 19a with addition "Made in Germany", ca. 1936-41. Embossed on the base and signed "Dakon" on the bottom. Model no. 8127 103 19. design: Stephan DAKON (1904-1992), c. 1937. Stoneware, colorfully painted. H 39,5 cm. Dancer with bikini and skirt held to dance with floral pattern, on black oval base. The model for this figure was probably the actress Lida Baarova (real name Ludmilla Babkova, 1914-2000), who became famous in Germany for her film "Barcarole" (1935) and for a love affair with Joseph Goebbels. Because of the latter, she was expelled back to Czechoslovakia by Adolf Hitler in 1938. Although Baarova had dark hair, the manufactory designed the figure with light hair, as this seemed more in line with the "German taste of the time". Probably retouched burn crack on the neck, right ankle with fine crack, left shoe with glaze crack, left finger with small glaze chip. Literature : Cf. Dechant, Robert E. / Goldscheider, Filipp: Goldscheider, company history and catalog raisonné, p. 483. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | probably 15:11 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • SCHREITENDE DAME "ALT-WIEN". WIENER MANUFAKTUR FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER.
          Oct. 26, 2023

          SCHREITENDE DAME "ALT-WIEN". WIENER MANUFAKTUR FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER.

          Schreitende Dame "Alt-Wien" . Wiener Manufaktur Friedrich Goldscheider. Stempelmarke GS 19, ca. 1922-41. Am Sockel signiert "Dakon". Modell-Nr. 6458 97 1. Entwurf: Stephan DAKON (1904-1992), ca. 1931. Steingut, farbig staffiert. H 19 cm. Dame mit Schutenhut und Rüschenkleid in Grau und Rot, auf Rundsockel . Rote Borten des Kleides teils retuschiert. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:11 Uhr (CET) Stepping lady "Old Vienna" . Viennese manufacture Friedrich Goldscheider. stamped GS 19, ca. 1922-41. signed "Dakon" on the base. Model no. 6458 97 1. design: Stephan DAKON (1904-1992), ca. 1931. Stoneware, colorfully painted. H 19 cm. Lady with barge hat and frilled dress in gray and red, on round base . Red borders of the dress partly retouched. Call time 26th | Oct 2023 | probably 15:11 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 SITZENDER FRAUENAKT Österre
          Sep. 07, 2023

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 SITZENDER FRAUENAKT Österre

          Est: €180 - €360

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 SITZENDER FRAUENAKT Österreich, Keramos, Wiener Kunst-Keramik und Porzellanmanufaktur AG, 1920-1949 Keramik, heller Scherben, weiß glasiert. H. 28 cm. Manufakturstempel, eingepresstes 'D', Modellnr. '2042'. Sehr min. Absplitterung der Glasur an einem Finger.

        • STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 GROSSE FIGUR 'STERBENDER SCH
          Sep. 07, 2023

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 GROSSE FIGUR 'STERBENDER SCH

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 GROSSE FIGUR 'STERBENDER SCHWAN' Österreich, Wien, Goldscheider'sche Porzellanmanufaktur und Majolikafabrik, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1935) Keramik, heller Scherben, polychrom gefasst. H. 22 cm, L. 43 cm. Schwarzer Manufakturstempel sowie 'Made in Germany', 'AN' in Schwarz, Modellnummer '7426/318/2' und 'G' (eingepresst). Am Sockel retouchiert.

        • Weens aardewerk beeldje met voorstelling van meisje, ontwerp Stef
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Weens aardewerk beeldje met voorstelling van meisje, ontwerp Stef

          Est: €100 - €150

          Weens aardewerk beeldje met voorstelling van meisje, ontwerp Stefan Dakon (1904-1997), h. 22 cm (A)

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Goldscheider Sculpture by Stephan Dakon, Fan Lady
          Feb. 14, 2023

          Goldscheider Sculpture by Stephan Dakon, Fan Lady

          Modeled as a gorgeous burlesque dancer holding a large pink ostrich fan. Artist signed. Marked 5876, 112, 11. Goldsheider Made in Austria backstamp. Artist: Stephan Dakon Issued: c. 1925 Dimensions: 4.25"L x 7.75"W x 19"H Manufacturer: Goldscheider Country of Origin: Austria

          Lion and Unicorn
        • STEFAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1997) FOR KERAMOS - ART DECO CERAMIC PORCELAIN DANCER.
          Jan. 30, 2023

          STEFAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1997) FOR KERAMOS - ART DECO CERAMIC PORCELAIN DANCER.

          Est: $300 - $600

          Stefan Dakon (Austrian, 1904-1997) for Keramos - Art Deco Ceramic Porcelain Dancer. Marked and numbered 2033/4. Height: 33cm. Width: 24cm. Repair to the right wrist.

          Pasarel
        • STEFAN DAKON 1904-1992 Figura di danzatrice per Goldscheider anni '40 - Dancer for Goldscheider 1940s
          Nov. 22, 2022

          STEFAN DAKON 1904-1992 Figura di danzatrice per Goldscheider anni '40 - Dancer for Goldscheider 1940s

          STEFAN DAKON 1904-1992 Figura di danzatrice per Goldscheider anni '40 Ceramica smaltata. Firmato. Difetti. 26 x 20 x 10 cm - Dancer for Goldscheider 1940s Enamelled ceramic. Signed. Defects. 10.24 x 7.87 x 3.94 in.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Goldscheider Ceramic Art Deco Figurine, Fan Lady 6214
          Sep. 18, 2022

          Goldscheider Ceramic Art Deco Figurine, Fan Lady 6214

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Beautifully hand decorated figure of a young dancer holding a large blue fan in her right hand, in her left hand she holds a long cloth to her hip. On a black grooved rectangular base. Goldscheider backstamp. Model number 6214, 17, 15. #Goldscheider #Ceramic #ArtDeco #Figurine #FanLady Artist: Stephan Dakon Issued: c. 1930 Dimensions: 6" L x 3.75" W x 13" H Manufacturer: Goldscheider Country of Origin: Austria

          Lion and Unicorn
        • Stefan Dakon (1904-1992) for Goldscheider, 'Rumba' model of female dancer in green skirt and sca
          Sep. 14, 2022

          Stefan Dakon (1904-1992) for Goldscheider, 'Rumba' model of female dancer in green skirt and sca

          Est: £100 - £200

          Stefan Dakon (1904-1992) for Goldscheider, 'Rumba' model of female dancer in green skirt and scarf, model no. 8302, circa 1938, Glazed ceramic, Impressed marks 'Goldscheider/Wien/MADE IN AUSTRIA/Dakon', and model numbers '8302/16/31', 32cm high, base 24cm diameter Condition Report: Large chip to base and small chip to finger on left hand, crazing throughout but some more noticeable to arm and back, chip to glaze at the end of the skirt and other losses. Additional images available.

          Roseberys
        • Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte, an Art Deco
          Jul. 30, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte, an Art Deco

          Est: £350 - £400

          Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte, an Art Deco figure group, Dancers, circa 1935, the woman wearing a green dress with floral edging, printed marks, 32.5cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • STEPHAN DAKON AND GOLDSCHEIDER: GIRL WITH FOXTERRIER
          Jun. 29, 2022

          STEPHAN DAKON AND GOLDSCHEIDER: GIRL WITH FOXTERRIER

          Est: €800 - €1,500

          Stephan Dakon and Goldscheider Girl with foxterrier ceramics, light shard, colourfully painted and glazed; marked and signed on the bottom: "Goldscheider/Wien", model no. "7194" and "Dakon", original label on the plinth: "Goldscheider/Wien" h. 33 cm Robert E. Dechant, Filipp Goldscheider, Goldscheider. Firmengeschichte und Werkverzeichnis, Historismus, Jugendstil. Art Déco, 1950er Jahre. Regensburg, Munich 2007, p. 451, model no. 7194

          Im Kinsky
        • Stephan Dakon for Keramos, Wien, an Art
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Keramos, Wien, an Art

          Est: £250 - £350

          Stephan Dakon for Keramos, Wien, an Art Deco figure of a sailor boy, circa 1935, modelled in blue jacket and beret, printed marks and incised Dakon, 23cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte Hertwig, an
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte Hertwig, an

          Est: £700 - £900

          Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte Hertwig, an Art Deco figure of a woman in variegated pink dress and hat, designed circa 1935, printed marks, 50cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
          May. 26, 2022

          Est: £450 - £550

          Stephan Dakon for Katzhutte Hertwig, an Art Deco figure of a woman in pink dress and hat, model H41, designed circa 1935, printed marks, 43cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Cheek to
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Cheek to

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Cheek to Cheek, model 5712, designed circa 1927, modelled as two flappers in pink dresses with blue green arm wings and hats, probably the Dolly Sisters, printed marks and incised 208 16, 39.5cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Bubi, mo
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Bubi, mo

          Est: £300 - £500

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Bubi, model 6210, designed circa 1930, modelled as actress Louise Brooks, in red shorts, impressed marks, incised 394 11, 35cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Veil Dan
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Veil Dan

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Veil Dancer, model 5570, designed circa 1926, modelled as a woman in lightning bolt and floral jumpsuit dress and land scarf, purple ground, printed marks incised numbers 7 8, signed to plinth, 36cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Blonde D
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Blonde D

          Est: £400 - £600

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Blonde Dream, model 6930, designed circa 1934, modelled in floral patterned blue and grey skirt and top, impressed marks 71 11, 42cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Congress
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Congress

          Est: £300 - £500

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Congress, model 6330, designed circa 1931, modelled as the actress Lilian Harvey, in blue floral dress, as Cristl from the 1931 film Congress Dances, impressed marks, incised 404 16, 33cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dancer i
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dancer i

          Est: £600 - £800

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dancer in Swinging Movement, model 7078, designed circa 1935, modelled in sinuous pink floral dress, impressed marks and signature, 163 2, 26cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dance St
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dance St

          Est: £300 - £500

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Dance Study, model 8126, designed circa 1937, modelled with arms spread holding floral painted green dress, impressed marks, incised 31 11, signed to plinth and underside and titled to plinth Tanzstudie, 40cm high Provenance: Christie's London, 12th May 2000, lot 12

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Arabella
          May. 26, 2022

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Arabella

          Est: £300 - £500

          Stephan Dakon for Goldscheider, Arabella, model 7776, designed circa 1937, modelled with arms spread holding floral painted red dress, printed marks incised 7, 41cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • STEFAN DAKON 1904-1992 FIGURA DI DANZATRICE PER GOLDSCHEIDER ANNI '40 - DANCER FOR GOLDSCHEIDER 1940S
          May. 05, 2022

          STEFAN DAKON 1904-1992 FIGURA DI DANZATRICE PER GOLDSCHEIDER ANNI '40 - DANCER FOR GOLDSCHEIDER 1940S

          Ceramica smaltata. Firmato. Difetti. 26 x 20 x 10 cm - Enamelled ceramic. Signed. Defects. 10.24 x 7.87 x 3.94 in.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • ATTRIBUTED TO STEPHAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1992) FOR GOLDSCHEIDER
          May. 03, 2022

          ATTRIBUTED TO STEPHAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1992) FOR GOLDSCHEIDER

          Est: £100 - £200

          ATTRIBUTED TO STEPHAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1992) FOR GOLDSCHEIDER ATTRIBUTED TO STEPHAN DAKON (AUSTRIAN, 1904-1992) FOR GOLDSCHEIDER: A glazed figure of a lady in a kimono, 20th century, numbered F144, with no maker's mark to base, 33.5cm high (damages)

          Chiswick Auctions
          Apr. 13, 2022

          Est: £300 - £500

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Dakon, Stephan
          Mar. 25, 2022

          Dakon, Stephan

          Est: €300 - €360

          Halbnackte Tänzerin Keramos, Wien, um 1950 Steingut, heller Scherben, farbig staffiert. H. 24,8 cm (1 Handgelenk Spr., Best. am Sockel). Modellnr. 2018. Grüne Wappenmarke mit: Made in Austria / Modell Dakon. (59694)

        • Dakon, Stephan
          Mar. 25, 2022

          Dakon, Stephan

          Est: €300 - €360

          Schmetterlingstänzerin Goldscheider, Wien, um 1934/41 Steingut, heller Scherben, farbig staffiert. H. 19,5 cm (wenige kleine Chips). Modelljahr 1934. Modellnr. 6942/91/4. Sockelsignatur. Stempelmarke mit: Made in Austria / Dakon. (59694)

        • *Stefan Dakon (Austrian, 1904-1992),
          Jan. 25, 2022

          *Stefan Dakon (Austrian, 1904-1992),

          Est: £200 - £300

          *Stefan Dakon (Austrian, 1904-1992), *Stefan Dakon (Austrian, 1904-1992), a cold-painted spelter figure of a dancer, signed 'Dakon', raised on an onyx lozenge-shaped stepped plinth, applied with a plaque 'Open Invitation Foursomes 1938', lacking a hand, 20cm high *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

          Sworders
        • Austrian Art Deco Glazed Ceramic Statue of a Female Dancer in a Blue Dress Designed by Stefan Dakon for Goldscheider in 1930s
          Jan. 01, 2022

          Austrian Art Deco Glazed Ceramic Statue of a Female Dancer in a Blue Dress Designed by Stefan Dakon for Goldscheider in 1930s

          Est: $2,500 - $3,000

          This hand-painted ceramic statue of a female dancer in a blue dress was designed by Stefan Dakon for Goldscheider in the 1930s and was made in Germany. The bottom of the statue is marked Goldscheider, Made in Germany and is signed by the artist. The other marks relate to the decorators who applied printed patterns, sprayed colour or painted details and designs. This piece is in unblemished condition. Dimensions: circa 40 cm high; 15,7"

          Deco Days Gone By
        • Dakon, Stefan
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Dakon, Stefan

          Est: €80 - €96

          Tanzendes, junges Mädchen mit schwingendem Kleid. Keramik. Bunt bemalt. Form-Nr. 2122. Schwarze Stempelmarke Keramos, Wien mit Zusatz Modell Dakon, 20. Jh. H. 32 cm.

          Dec. 05, 2021

          Est: $2,500 - $3,000

          Deco Days Gone By
        • Stefan Dakon, Weiblicher Akt
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Stefan Dakon, Weiblicher Akt

          Stefan Dakon, Weiblicher Akt um 1925, rückseitig signiert Dakon, Bronze braun patiniert, auf den Zehenspitzen balancierende junge unbekleidete Schönheit in geschmeidiger Tanzpose, mit erhobenen Armen, auf dreieckigen Onyxsockel montiert, H Bronze 17,5 cm, H ges. 21,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Bildhauer und Keramiker (1904 bis 1992), fertigte Entwürfe für die Firma Goldscheider, Adolf Prischl, Wilhelm Goebel und ab 1945 für Keramos Wien, Quelle: Internet.

        • Stephan Dakon, Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna, Dancer
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Stephan Dakon, Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna, Dancer

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Stephan Dakon Vienna 1904 - 1997 Vienna Dancer Execution: J. Schuster Goldscheider, Vienna around 1940 White clay, colorfully painted Marks: J. Schuster, Made in Germany Height 44 cm

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Dakon, Stefan
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Dakon, Stefan

          Est: €100 - €120

        • STEPHAN DAKON 'BLONDER TRAUM'
          Sep. 09, 2021

          STEPHAN DAKON 'BLONDER TRAUM'

          Est: €200 - €400

          STEPHAN DAKON Wien 1904 - 1997 'BLONDER TRAUM' Österreich, Goldscheider'sche Porzellanmanufaktur und Majolikafabrik, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. Keramik, heller Scherben, polychrom gefasst. H. 23,2 cm. Unterglasurschwarzer Manufakturstempel sowie 'Made in Austria', '6551/220/10', '3' (eingepresst), Pinselzeichen und Künstlername. Am Sockel rückseitig bez. 'Dakon'. Part. rest. und best.