Reiner Dahlen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Animal painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Reiner Dahlen (zugeschr.) , Hohlweg im Wald mit rastender Mutter und Kind. 1868.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Reiner Dahlen (zugeschr.) , Hohlweg im Wald mit rastender Mutter und Kind. 1868.

      Est: €100 - €120

      Reiner Dahlen 1837 Köln – 1874 Düsseldorf Bleistiftzeichnung auf gräulichem Papier, partiell weiß gehöht. In der Darstellung u.re. monogrammiert "R. D." und datiert. Hinter Glas in einer braun-goldfarbenen, profilierten Leiste gerahmt. Reiner Dahlen 1837 Köln – 1874 Düsseldorf

    • Reiner Dahlen (1837, Cologne - 1874, Düsseldorf) - Sailboats in the Harbor
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Reiner Dahlen (1837, Cologne - 1874, Düsseldorf) - Sailboats in the Harbor

      Reiner Dahlen (1837, Cologne - 1874, Düsseldorf) - Sailboats in the Harbor Studied at the Düsseldorf Academy of Art under Josef Wintergerst and Andreas Müller. Oil on canvas. Atmospheric depiction of a sailing harbor with boats in the evening light. Subtle colorfulness, partly pasty application of paint. Framed in gold frame, there below artist's name. Signs of age and wear, cleaning recommended. Overall dimensions h. 99cm, w. 135cm. Reiner Dahlen (1837, Köln - 1874, Düsseldorf) - Segelboote im Hafen Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie bei Josef Wintergerst und Andreas Müller. Öl auf Leinwand. Stimmungsvolle Darstellung eines Segelhafens mit Booten im Abendlicht. Dezente Farbigkeit, teils pastöser Farbauftrag. Gerahmt im Goldrahmen, dort unten Künstlerbezeichnung. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Reinigung empfohlen. Gesamtmaße H. 99cm, B. 135cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • REINER DAHLEN, GERMAN 1836-1874, DEER IN THE SNOW, Oil on canvas, 15 3/4 x 11 in. (40.01 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 21 x 16 1/4 in. (53.34 x 41.28 cm.)
      Jun. 29, 2022

      REINER DAHLEN, GERMAN 1836-1874, DEER IN THE SNOW, Oil on canvas, 15 3/4 x 11 in. (40.01 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 21 x 16 1/4 in. (53.34 x 41.28 cm.)

      Est: $700 - $900

      REINER DAHLEN GERMAN, 1836-1874 DEER IN THE SNOW Oil on canvas Lower right signed: R. Dahlen

      Potomack Company
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Auktionshaus Wersching
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • DAHLEN, REINER - 1837 Cologne - 1874 Düsseldorf Image of a Black Horse.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      DAHLEN, REINER - 1837 Cologne - 1874 Düsseldorf Image of a Black Horse.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      DAHLEN, REINER 1837 Cologne - 1874 Düsseldorf Image of a Black Horse. Oil on canvas. 51 x 76,5 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Reiner Dahlen 70. Framed. Verso: Illegible stamp of the cloth-maker on the canvas.

    • Reiner Dahlen, Deer at dawn (SARNY O ŚWICIE, 1865 R.)
      Mar. 17, 2011

      Reiner Dahlen, Deer at dawn (SARNY O ŚWICIE, 1865 R.)

      Est: zł12,000 - zł16,000

      olej/płótno, 67 x 100 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Reiner Dahlen (German, 1836-1874)
      Sep. 09, 2003

      Reiner Dahlen (German, 1836-1874)

      Est: £500 - £700

      A man in an extensive winter landscape signed, oil on panel 25 x 44cm