Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1788 - d. 1857

      • Johannes Christian Dahl (1788-1857). Landscape at Præstø. 1814.
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Johannes Christian Dahl (1788-1857). Landscape at Præstø. 1814.

        Est: kr135,000 - kr150,000

        Johannes Christian Dahl (1788-1857): Landscape with Engelholm at Præstø. Oil on canvas. Sign. 1814. - 77 x 95 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden - Wolkenstudie mit Flusslandschaft (”Cloud Study with River Landscape”)
        May. 30, 2024

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden - Wolkenstudie mit Flusslandschaft (”Cloud Study with River Landscape”)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden Wolkenstudie mit Flusslandschaft (”Cloud Study with River Landscape”) Oil on paper, laid down on cardboard 7 × 11 in.

        Grisebach
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden - ”Marine bei Mondlicht (”Seascape by Moonlight”). 1833
        May. 30, 2024

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden - ”Marine bei Mondlicht (”Seascape by Moonlight”). 1833

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl Bergen 1788 – 1857 Dresden ”Marine bei Mondlicht (”Seascape by Moonlight”). 1833 Oil on canvas 8 1/2 × 10 7/8 in. Signed and dated lower right: Dahl 1833

        Grisebach
      • JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Evening near Dresden, Poplars in the
        May. 23, 2024

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Evening near Dresden, Poplars in the

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Evening near Dresden, Poplars in the Foreground signed and dated 'Dahl/11 Juli 183[?]' (lower right); inscribed, dated and signed 'Landskape i aftenstemning Dresden 1842./J.C. Dahl.' (on a label on the reverse) oil on paper laid down 5 ½ x 7 ½ in. (14 x 19.1 cm.)

      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – Reiter vor abendlichem Himmel (Horseman before sunset)
        May. 17, 2024

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – Reiter vor abendlichem Himmel (Horseman before sunset)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Oil on panel. 1824. 17.8 x 20.6 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, Beech in the Rosenthal
        May. 16, 2024

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, Beech in the Rosenthal

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Inscribed lower right: Buche im Rosenthal 1843 Juni Framed under glass Rosenthal is a historic park in Leipzig.

      • Johan Christian Dahl, View of the Mårelven river near Tinn 1835
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Johan Christian Dahl, View of the Mårelven river near Tinn 1835

        Est: kr200,000 - kr300,000

        Signed lower center: Dahl 1835.

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – „Wolgasterin“
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – „Wolgasterin“

        Est: €500 - €600

        Pinsel in Braun und Bleistift auf dünnem Velin. (18)43. 13,4 x 7 cm. Unten bezeichnet und datiert „Aug. 43.“.Leicht braunfleckig. Zwei Einrisse im Bereich des Rocks und Schlagschattens der Figur. Verso mit Kleberesten ehemaliger Montierung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – 2 Bll.: Landschaftsstudien mit Vieh
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788 Bergen - Dresden 1857) – 2 Bll.: Landschaftsstudien mit Vieh

        Est: €1,400 - €1,500

        Bleistift, teils gewischt, auf dünnem Velin bzw. Bütten. 1849 (1). 8,7 x 15,4 cm und 6,7 x 11,8 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert „Octb. 1849.“ (1).Vereinzelt ganz schwache braune Fleckchen. In schöner Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • German School
        Nov. 09, 2023

        German School

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        German School C. 1820/30 26 x 38 cm Norwegian Landscape. Gouache/paper, verso with pencil inscribed. From a Palatinate Collection. The landscape is very close to the spirit of Dresden Romanticism and might be originated in the circle of Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788-1857).

      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, 1788 Bergen – 1857 Dresden
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, 1788 Bergen – 1857 Dresden

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        NÄCHTLICHER BLICK AUF DIE KÜSTE BEI NEAPEL MIT VESUV Öl auf Kupfer. Sichtmaß: 15 x 20 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Dahl“. Im Passepartout in vergoldetem Rahmen. Über die Meeresküste hinweg mit dem ruhigen Wasser, in dem sich romantisch das Mondlicht wiederspiegelt, geht der Blick auf den Vesuv, dessen Rauchwolken einen Halbkreis um den Mond bilden. Stimmungsvolle Nachtdarstellung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (1361744) (3) (18)

      • JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL : Sich küssendes Paar.
        Apr. 22, 2023

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL : Sich küssendes Paar.

        Est: €200 - €350

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL Bergen 1788 - 1857 Dresden Sich küssendes Paar. Humoristische Darstellung. Aquarellierte Feder- und Pinselzeichnung in Braun 1843. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „Zum Andenken an die Frau mit dem Rosenmunde“ sowie verso mit handschriftlichem Text in brauner Feder. 15,6 x 8,9 cm. Gering angestaubt, schwach stockfleckig und mit winzigem Löchlein. Verso mit Kleberesten an den Rändern. Sammlung Johann Georg Prinz von Sachsen (Lugt 4485). [bg]

      • JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Esrom Lake, Moonlight
        Jan. 25, 2023

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Esrom Lake, Moonlight

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Esrom Lake, Moonlight signed and dated 'Dahl/1814' (lower center) oil on panel 18 7/8 x 25 1/4 in. (47.7 x 64.1 cm.) Read more

      • Johan Christian Dahl, Landskapsstudie 1838
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Johan Christian Dahl, Landskapsstudie 1838

        Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

        Signert og datert nede t.v.: d. 8. septbr 1838. JDahl.

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl, Nordic Landscape with a Dead Birch Tree 1815
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Johan Christian Dahl, Nordic Landscape with a Dead Birch Tree 1815

        Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

        Signed and dated lower right: JDahl 1815.

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl, Gård ved Feigum i Lusterfjorden 1851
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl, Gård ved Feigum i Lusterfjorden 1851

        Est: kr200,000 - kr300,000

        Signert og datert nede t.h.: J Dahl 1851.

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, Storm at Sea
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, Storm at Sea

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Ref19C121121 Signed and dated lower left: Dahl 1843 This small but dramatic oil sketch depicting a ship in a storm was painted by the Norwegian artist Johann Christian Dahl on the back of an invitation to the Flora in Dresden (“Einladung / zur / Monats-Versammlung / der / FLORA / für / Herrn Professor Dahl / Local: im Zwinger Salon. Zeit: Donnerstag d. 6. Juni 39 / präcise 5 Uhr”). Dahl was a member of the “Gesellschaft für Botanik und Gartenbau in Dresden” (Dresden Society of Botany and Landscape Gardening) and often painted small-scale works on their invitations. Almost the entire lower half of this painting is occupied by crashing waves, upon which a ship perilously attempts to navigate a storm. A drawn copy of this work which Dahl completed for his “Liber Veritatis” is today housed in the Billedgalleri in Bergen. It bears an inscription on the lower margin that reads “Seesturm An Frau v. d. Decken / Dahl f. 1843. 5Z.l-3 Z.h.“ (cf. Bang, ibed.). Although the drawing has always been known to exist, the painted version now appears again after having been lost for many years. Marie Lodrup Bang, author of Dahl's catalogue raisonné, was still unaware of the painting's whereabouts in 1987. We would like to thank Marie Lodrup Bang for confirming this painting to be identical to no. 989 in her catalogue raisonné upon examination of colour photographs.

      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Pferdefuhrwerk (Bäuerliche Szenen)
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Pferdefuhrwerk (Bäuerliche Szenen)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,300

        Bleistift auf dünnem Velin. 8,9 x 15,3 cm. Eine geglättete, 12,5 cm lange und diagonal verlaufende Knickfalte. Die obere rechte Ecke ebensfalls mit leichtem Griffknick und am oberen Rand mit einem schwachen braunen Fleckchen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Maler, vor seiner Staffelei sitzend (Figürliche Szenen)
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Maler, vor seiner Staffelei sitzend (Figürliche Szenen)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,600

        Bleistift auf Velin. 20,5 x 13,5 cm (Blattgröße). In sehr guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Deutscher (?) Romantiker, Blick über die Dächer von Rom mit der Piazza del Popolo. Wohl 1832.
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Deutscher (?) Romantiker, Blick über die Dächer von Rom mit der Piazza del Popolo. Wohl 1832.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl 1788 Bergen – 1857 Dresden Öl auf Leinwand, vollflächig auf Malpappe kaschiert. Unsigniert. Verso mit einer alten Zuschreibung an Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, in Blei von fremder Hand bezeichnet "J. C. D." sowie in Tusche datiert und mit einem alten Papieretikett versehen, dort nummeriert "1053". Im Passepartout hinter entspiegeltem Glas in einer profilierten goldfarbenen Holzleiste hochwertig gerahmt.

      • Johan Christian Dahl (Bergen 1788 - Dresda 1857), Ritratto di nobildonna in abito azzurro
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl (Bergen 1788 - Dresda 1857), Ritratto di nobildonna in abito azzurro

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        olio su tela, cm 127x103 reca stemma nobiliare in alto a destra

      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Elblandschaft mit ruhenden Schafen (Landscape on the river Elbe with sheep)
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl – Elblandschaft mit ruhenden Schafen (Landscape on the river Elbe with sheep)

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        Oil on wove laid down on canvas. 1824. 35.4 x 42.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left edge. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Dahl, Johann Christian Clausen - Umkreis: Raddampfer auf der Elbe bei Magdeburg
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Dahl, Johann Christian Clausen - Umkreis: Raddampfer auf der Elbe bei Magdeburg

        Est: €400 - €600

        Umkreis. Raddampfer auf der Elbe bei Magdeburg. Aquarellierte Federzeichnung auf dünnem Velin. 6,2 x 9,2 cm. Unten links in grauer Feder bezeichnet und datiert "Magdeburg. d. 18 April 1842." - Provenienz: Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Auktion 23, 1974, Los 707, dort zusammen mit eine Skizze Dahls mit einer Dresden-Ansicht angeboten, diese aus der Sammlung des Prinzen Johann Georg von Sachsen. Privatsammlung Berlin. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Johan Christian Dahl (norwegisch, 1788 - 1857), Burg im Gebirge, 1839, Tuschezeichnung
        May. 29, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl (norwegisch, 1788 - 1857), Burg im Gebirge, 1839, Tuschezeichnung

        Johan Christian Dahl (norwegisch, 1788 - 1857), Burg im Gebirge, 1839, Tuschezeichnung, unten rechts sign. und dat.: C Dahl 1839, Darstellung: 38 x 30 cm, verglast, gerahmt: 54 x 44 cm, stockfeckig.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Road in a village 1832
        May. 27, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Road in a village 1832

        Est: kr400,000 - kr600,000

        Olje på papir, oppklebet på lerret, 56x64

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Skipsvrak ved kysten av Kullen 1829
        May. 27, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Skipsvrak ved kysten av Kullen 1829

        Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

        Olje på lerret, 22x29

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Fra Kullen i Sverige 1818
        May. 27, 2021

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Fra Kullen i Sverige 1818

        Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

        Olje på plate, 28x44,5

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • JOHANN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Dresden by moonlig
        Apr. 22, 2021

        JOHANN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Dresden by moonlig

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        JOHANN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN DAHL (BERGEN 1788-1857 DRESDEN) Dresden by moonlight oil on paper, laid on canvas 7 ½ x 9 7/8 in. (19.1 x 25.1 cm.)

      • Kleine Studie / Romantic Study
        Feb. 27, 2021

        Kleine Studie / Romantic Study

        Dahl, Johan Christian Clausen. 1788 Bergen - 1857 Dresden, Umkreis. Kleine Gegenlicht-Studie. Öl auf Malpappe. Wohl um 1825/30. Unsigniert. Rückseitig verschiedentlich etikettiert. In französischem Rahmen. 14,5 x 19,5 cm. 21 x 26 cm (Ra). Malschicht minimal berieben. Schwungvolle Ölstudie einer nahezu abstrahierten Landschaftsszenerie im Sonnenuntergangslicht, die trotz aller Unbemühtheit ein hohes Maß an malerischer Einfühlung und Präzision aufweist. Im kleinen Format liegt hier eine bemerkenswerte Qualität vor, die eine Zuschreibung an den künstlerischen Umkreis Dahls zweifelsohne rechtfertigt. JCC Dahl (influenced by / studio / attributed to). Small backlight study. Oil on cardboard. Pres. around 1825/30. Unsigned. Backside different labels. In French frame. Paint slightly rubbed.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Bergen seen from Kronstad (1810)
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Bergen seen from Kronstad (1810)

        Est: kr400,000 - kr600,000

        Unsigned

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Imaginary Landscape with a Waterfall 1816
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857), Imaginary Landscape with a Waterfall 1816

        Est: kr1,500,000 - kr2,000,000

        Signed and dated lower left: JCDahl 1816

        Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788-1857)-attributed
        Jul. 14, 2020

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788-1857)-attributed

        Est: €120 - €240

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (1788-1857)-attributed, Landscape; oil study on paper, laid down on board; possibly signed bottom right, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Jun. 05, 2020

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Johan Christian DAHL
        May. 28, 2020

        Johan Christian DAHL

        Est: kr150,000 -

        Johan Christian DAHL (Bergen 1788-1857) Opl. "Aus dem Plauensken Grund in Sachsen", sign. 7. sept 1836. Litteratur: Bang, Oevrekatalog #810, "A road in Tharandt". (28x38cm)

        Christiania Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (Bergen 1788 - Dresden 1857). Landscape in the Gian Mountains.
        May. 16, 2020

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl (Bergen 1788 - Dresden 1857). Landscape in the Gian Mountains.

        Oil/paper/cardboard, 10,5 x 15 cm - Provenance: Private collection Hamburg. - Norwegian painter, one of the main exponents of Romantic art and one of the most important landscape painters. D. was taught painting in the studio of J. G. Müller in Bergen, since 1881 he studied at the Copenhagen academy. In 1818 he settled in Dresden, in 1820 he accepted an invitation of Prince Frederik Christian of Denmark to Italy; a sojourn that was to become distinctive for his art. D. a. his friend Caspar David Friedrich were appointed professors at the Dresden academy in 1824. Two years late D. was able to undertake a long desired first of many journeys to Norway. Subsequently subjects from his homeland began to become more important in his work. D. entrusted his estate to the Oslo National Gallery which had been co-founded by the artist. Mus.: Oslo (Nat. Gall.), Dresden (Gal. Neue Meister), Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Leipzig, Bergen, Chemnitz a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bang: J. C. D., Cat. rais., Oslo 1987 a. others.

      • DAHL,JOHANN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN ZUGESCHRIEBEN(1788 BERGEN - 1857 DRESDEN)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        DAHL,JOHANN CHRISTIAN CLAUSEN ZUGESCHRIEBEN(1788 BERGEN - 1857 DRESDEN)

        DAHL, Johann Christian Clausen zugeschrieben (1788 Bergen - 1857 Dresden) Norwegische Landschaft Öl/Papier/Karton.Norwegen.Unsigniert.1. H. 19. Jh. 11,5 x 20,5 cm.Gerahmt: 22 x 31 cm. Studie mit weiter Landschaft vor einem Fluss und dem Gebirge am Horizont. Leichte Altersspuren. Norwegischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • DAHL, Johan Christian Clausen zugeschri
        Oct. 26, 2019

        DAHL, Johan Christian Clausen zugeschri

        DAHL, Johan Christian Clausen zugeschrieben (1788 Bergen - 1857 Dresden): "Ansicht von Hjelle in Valdres". Öl auf Karton, unsigniert, rückseitig alter Klebezettel, neuere Bezeichnung, 19.5 x 27.5 cm (7.75 x 10.75 inch), neuwertiger Goldrahmen, 24 x 31.5 cm (9.5 x 12.38 inch) n Literatur: Saur: Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon, Thieme-Becker, Boetticher: Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Schweers: Gemälde in deutschen Museen n Dahl, Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner, studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen, seit 1818 in Dresden ansässig, 1824 Professor an der Akademie in Dresden, bereiste mehrmals Norwegen, Mitglied der Akademien von Dresden, Kopenhagen, Stockholm und Berlin n Partnerauktion Bergmann ABB.B 191

      • Johan Christian Dahl - "Aus dem Plauensken Grund in Sachsen"
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Johan Christian Dahl - "Aus dem Plauensken Grund in Sachsen"

        Est: kr249,999 - kr250,000

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857) - Oil on board "Aus dem Plauensken Grund im Sachsen", signed 7. sept 1836. Litterature: Bang, Oevrekatalog #810, "A road in Tharandt". (28x38cm)

        Christiania Auksjoner
      • Johan Christian Dahl - "Scene from Ytre Krogen in Sogn"
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Johan Christian Dahl - "Scene from Ytre Krogen in Sogn"

        Est: kr90,000 - kr110,000

        Johan Christian Dahl (1788-1857) - Oil on board "Scene from Ytre Krogen in Sogn", signed d 7. august 1826. Litterature: Oevrekatalog #527. (21,5x13,5cm)

        Christiania Auksjoner
      • DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN
        Mar. 23, 2018

        DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

        DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN (Bergen 1788 - 1857 Dresden) Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall, Burganlage und Reisendem zu Pferd vor einer Hütte. 1816. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower centre.: Dahl 1816. 60.8 x 85.5 cm. Provenance: - Commissioned directly from the artist, Waineche Collection, Copenhagen. - Auction ABR, Copenhagen, 1949, Lot 7. - Auction ABR, Copenhagen, 1957, Lot 82. - A. Gebhardt Collection, Munich, from 1971. - Swiss Private Collection. Literature: - Lødrup Bang, Marie: Johan Christian Dahl 1788-1857. Life and Works, Oslo 1987, Vol. 2, No. 96, p. 60f, and Vol. 3, p. 97. Johan Christian Dahl enthusiastically described the present painting in a letter to the archaeologist C. J. Thomsen in August 1816 (Lødrup Bang 1987, ibid., p. 61): "It is almost finished and makes a striking effect. I am so pleased with it that I would like to live in this invincible castle like a little knight. This landscape is bright and gay on the whole.” --------------- DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN (Bergen 1788 - 1857 Dresden) Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall, Burganlage und Reisendem zu Pferd vor einer Hütte. 1816. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Dahl 1816. 60,8 x 85,5 cm. Provenienz: - Direkt beim Künstler in Auftrag gegeben, Sammlung Waineche, Kopenhagen. - Auktion ABR, Kopenhagen, 1949, Los 7. - Auktion ABR, Kopenhagen, 1957, Los 82. - Sammlung A. Gebhardt, München, ab 1971. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: - Lødrup Bang, Marie: Johan Christian Dahl 1788-1857. Life and Works, Oslo 1987, Bd. 2, Nr. 96, S. 60f, sowie Bd. 3, S. 97. „It is almost finished and makes a striking effect. I am so pleased with it that I would like to live in this invincible castle like a little knight. This landscape is bright and gay on the whole.” So begeistert beschreibt Johan Christian Dahl das vorliegende Gemälde in einem Brief an den Archäologen C. J. Thomsen im August 1816 (Lødrup Bang 1987, ebd., S. 61). Johan Christian Dahl ist wohl der berühmteste Maler der Romantik Norwegens, dessen Anerkennung weit über die Grenzen des Landes hinausgeht. 1788 in Bergen geboren, verbringt er die meiste Zeit seines Lebens ausserhalb Norwegens. Neben seinen Kopenhagener Jahren und seiner Studienreise nach Italien darf seine Zeit in Dresden wohl als die fruchtbarste bezeichnet werden. Ein Jahr nachdem er das hier angebotene Gemälde geschaffen hatte, trifft er in Dresden auf Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840). Die enge Freundschaft und die intensive künstlerische Auseinandersetzung mit Friedrich spiegelt sich in Dahls Werken wider. Doch gerade die Landschaftsgemälde vor dieser Begegnung bezeugen das bereits vorhandene Potenzial Dahls. So visualisiert das hier angebotene Frühwerk Dahls, das während seiner Zeit an der Kunstakademie Kopenhagen entstand ist, entscheidende Einflüsse, die sein gesamtes Oeuvre durchziehen und prägen. Deutlich erkennbar ist der Einfluss der Landschaftsmalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, allen voran Jacob van Ruysdaels (1628/29-1682), dessen Werke Dahl in der Kopenhagener Sammlung von Adolf Gottlieb Moltke während seiner Studienzeit ausführlich studierte und häufig auch kopierte. Stellt man das Gemälde „Landschaft mit Wasserfall und Burg auf einer Bergspitze“ von Jacob van Ruysdaels, aus der ehemaligen Moltke Sammlung (siehe Abb.1., entnommen aus: Silve, Seymour: A complete catalogue of his paintings, Drawings and Etchings. London 2001, Nr. 175, S. 177), unserem Gemälde gegenüber, so wird Dahls Begeisterung für die kompositorische Dramaturgie Ruysdaels offensichtlich. Dahls Studienjahre in Kopenhagen sind auch angefüllt mit zahlreichen Ausflügen in die Umgebung Kopenhagens, während denen er eingehend die Natur studiert. Dahl zelebriert die Lust an der eigenen Beobachtungsgabe und es gelingt ihm, die Natur in dem Moment der Anschauung darzustellen, wo sie zur Landschaft wird. In dem hier angebotenen Werk erweitert Dahl seine Bildgestaltung um das für die Romantik so entscheidende Element des Menschen. Weit entfernt von der Friedrich’schen Erhabenheit und religiösen Aufladung setzt Dahl den Menschen in Beziehung zur Natur in nahezu objektiver Betrachtung. Das Gemälde wurde direkt beim Künstler 1816 in Auftrag gegeben und diente ihm später als Vorlage für eine weitere etwas grössere Version (vgl. Lødrup Bang 1987, ebd., S.60f, Nr. 97 und Auktion Sotheby's, London, 13.6.2016, Los 146), die im Kontext einer Serie von fünf grossformatigen Landschaftsdarstellungen entstand, von denen sich zwei im Statens Museum København befinden, eines in der Bergen Gallery, eines im Nationalmuseum Oslo und eines in einer Osloer Privatsammlung.

      • DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN
        Mar. 23, 2018

        DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN

        Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

        DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN (Bergen 1788 - 1857 Dresden) Blick auf die Elbe vom Cosels Garten bei Dresden. 1822. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower centre left on the stone: Dahl 1822. 62.3 x 97.9 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Mr. Elliot, Boston, 1822. - Sale: Sotheby's, London, 19.6.1991, Lot 241. - Swiss Private Collection. Exhibited: Dresden, 1822, No. 598. Literature: - Der Gesellschafter, Berlin, 13.9.1822, 146th sheet, p. 692. - Artistisches Notizenblatt, Dresden, 5.10.1822, No. 19, p. 75. - Wiener Zeitschrift für Kunst, Literatur, Theater und Mode, Vienna, 24.10.1822, No. 128, p. 1033. - Brockhaus 1824, vol.1, p. 2. - Lødrup Bang, Marie: Johan Christian Dahl 1788-1857. Life and Works, Oslo 1987, vol. 2, No. 377 (illustrated as sketch), p. 137. We are grateful to Prof. Helmut Börsch-Supan for confirming the authenticity of the present work on the basis of a photograph. According to Prof. Börsch-Supan, this painting is the landscape mentioned in the catalogue raisonné for which Marie Lødrup Bang in 1987 had only a drawing available of the same landscape detail. --------------- DAHL, JOHAN CHRISTIAN (Bergen 1788 - 1857 Dresden) Blick auf die Elbe vom Cosels Garten bei Dresden. 1822. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig, links auf dem Stein signiert und datiert: Dahl 1822. 62,3 x 97,9 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Mr. Elliot, Boston, 1822. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 19.6.1991, Los 241. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Dresden, 1822, Nr. 598. Literatur: - Der Gesellschafter, Berlin, 13.9.1822, 146tes Blatt, S. 692. - Artistisches Notizenblatt, Dresden, 5.10.1822, Nr. 19, S. 75. - Wiener Zeitschrift für Kunst, Literatur, Theater und Mode, Wien, 24.10.1822, Nr. 128, S. 1033. - Brockhaus 1824, Bd.1, S. 2. - Lødrup Bang, Marie: Johan Christian Dahl 1788-1857. Life and Works, Oslo 1987, Bd. 2, Nr. 377 (als Skizze abgebildet), S. 137. Diese stimmungsvolle Landschaft mit Blick auf die Elbe von Cosels Garten bei Dresden stellt eine äusserst qualitätsvolle Arbeit des gebürtigen Norwegers Johan Christian Dahl dar. Nebst Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), mit dem er eine enge Freundschaft pflegte, zählt er zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts zu den bedeutendsten Vertretern der realistischen Landschaftsmalerei. Seine gewonnenen Eindrücke, die er auf Reisen und Streifzügen durch die Natur vornahm, brachte er zunächst zeichnerisch auf Papier und setzt diese später in seinem Atelier in stimmungsvolle Gemälde um, wie auch die vorliegende Arbeit belegt. Die internationale Nachfrage nach Gemälden des Künstlers, belegt auch die Provenienz dieser Landschaftsdarstellung, die im Entstehungsjahr 1822 von einem amerikanischen Sammler namens Elliot erworben wurden. Gemäss Prof. Helmut Börsch-Supan, der die Autorschaft anhand einer Fotografie bestätigt, und wofür wir ihm danken, handelt es sich bei diesem Gemälde um die ihm Werkverzeichnis erwähnte Landschaft, von der Marie Lødrup Bang 1987 nur eine Zeichnung desselben Landschaftsauschnitts vorlag.

      • JOHAN CHRISTIAN DAHL | Moonlit Landscape
        Jun. 06, 2017

        JOHAN CHRISTIAN DAHL | Moonlit Landscape

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        oil on paper laid on board

      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Der Vesuv, gesehen von Posillipo“ ("Vesuvius seen from Posillipo“)
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Der Vesuv, gesehen von Posillipo“ ("Vesuvius seen from Posillipo“)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl "Der Vesuv, gesehen von Posillipo“ ("Vesuvius seen from Posillipo“) Oil on light cardboard 2 3/4 x 4 1/2 in.

        Grisebach
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Die Schneekoppe im Riesengebirge in Schlesien“ ("Riesenkoppe in Silesia“)
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Die Schneekoppe im Riesengebirge in Schlesien“ ("Riesenkoppe in Silesia“)

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl "Die Schneekoppe im Riesengebirge in Schlesien“ ("Riesenkoppe in Silesia“) Signed (joined) and dated lower left: JDahl 1847 Oil on light cardboard 2 1/2 x 4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Die Oder nahe Swinemünde im Mondlicht“ ("The Oder near Swinemünde in Moonlight“)
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl - "Die Oder nahe Swinemünde im Mondlicht“ ("The Oder near Swinemünde in Moonlight“)

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl "Die Oder nahe Swinemünde im Mondlicht“ ("The Oder near Swinemünde in Moonlight“) Signed (joined) and dated lower left: JDahl 1839 Oil on paper, laid down on panel 2 7/8 x 4 3/4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, "Dyrehaven" Deer Park near Copenhagen
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Johan Christian Clausen Dahl, "Dyrehaven" Deer Park near Copenhagen

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        Signed and dated lower left: Dahl 1853The Norwegian Johann Christian Clausen Dahl studied at the famous Royal Academy in Copenhagen from 1811, as Caspar David Friedrich had done before him. In 1818 he moved to Dresden where landscape painting - led by C. D. Friedrich - had become a genre in its own right. He soon belonged to Friedrich´s close circle and became one of the leading figures of Romanticism in Dresden. At the same time, Dahl remained close to his native city of Copenhagen where he was appointed a member of the Royal Academy in 1827. He remained a famous and prolific artist until the end of his career and also sold numerous paintings to foreign countries in Europe.This painting shows a view of "Dyrehaven", a deer park north of Copenhagen that until today surrounds the royal hunting lodge Eremitage built by King Christian VI. between 1734 and 1736. According to an entry in his diary, Dahl painted a "Landscape with Beech Tree from the Deer Park near Copenhagen" for the Countess von Gersdorf-Hardenberg from Reventlov on Laaland Island in Denmark. After the painting was forwarded to her - probably to Florence - Dahl also noted the payment in April 1854. The whereabouts of this painting remained unknown for a long time, but its composition and size were known from a drawing by Dahl after the painting, which is dated 1853. It states the measurements of the painting as 91.4 x 71.9 cm, corresponding to the size of the present painting, and it bears the additional remark "Gräfe Gersdorf in Florenz" (Bergen, Billedgalleri, inv. no. 922, LV 485). The author of the catalogue raisonné, Marie Lodrup Bang, has on the basis of a photograph identified the present work as the missing painting by Dahl and has confirmed its authenticity.