Edouard Cabane Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1857 -

    • EDOUARD CABANE NUDE BEAUTY IN MARSH, O/C
      Sep. 13, 2024

      EDOUARD CABANE NUDE BEAUTY IN MARSH, O/C

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942). 'Bather Dechaussant" - 1925, oil on canvas, signed and dated to LR. Framed. Provenance: The Collection of Diana McCluskey, Tampa, FL. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 18.25", w. 13"; frame h. 22.25", w. 17.25", d. 2.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • French School, Little girl with sheet music, after Édouard Cabane (1857-194
      Dec. 12, 2023

      French School, Little girl with sheet music, after Édouard Cabane (1857-194

      Est: €100 - €150

      French School, Little girl with sheet music, after Édouard Cabane (1857-1942), oil on panel, 27,7 x 21 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) The pink bonnet
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) The pink bonnet

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) The pink bonnet signed and dated 'EDOUARD CABANE/1907' (upper left) oil on canvas 55.3 x 46.4cm (21 3/4 x 18 1/4in).

      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Amour, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1916, 46
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Amour, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1916, 46

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Amour, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1916, 46x38 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle au réveil, huile sur panneau, signée et
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle au réveil, huile sur panneau, signée et

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle au réveil, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1908, 33x25 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle Nicole sur un banc, huile sur carton, 3
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle Nicole sur un banc, huile sur carton, 3

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isabelle Nicole sur un banc, huile sur carton, 35x27 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Montagne et lac, huile sur panneau, 26x34 cm
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Montagne et lac, huile sur panneau, 26x34 cm

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Jeune femme sur un banc devant le lac, huile sur
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Jeune femme sur un banc devant le lac, huile sur

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Jeune femme sur un banc devant le lac, huile sur panneau, signée, 34x26 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Vue de montagne, huile sur panneau, signée, 34x1
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Vue de montagne, huile sur panneau, signée, 34x1

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Vue de montagne, huile sur panneau, signée, 34x16 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isola Bella, huile sur panneau, 26x34 cm
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isola Bella, huile sur panneau, 26x34 cm

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isola Bella, 1913, huile sur panneau, 24x35 cm
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Isola Bella, 1913, huile sur panneau, 24x35 cm

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Portrait de sa mère, huile sur panneau, signée e
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Portrait de sa mère, huile sur panneau, signée e

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Portrait de sa mère, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1918, 33,5x21 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Autoportrait, étude, huile sur toile, identifiée
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Autoportrait, étude, huile sur toile, identifiée

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Autoportrait, étude, huile sur toile, identifiée au dos, 33x22 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Bouquet de pensées, huile sur toile, 70x100 cm
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Edouard Cabane (1857-1942) Bouquet de pensées, huile sur toile, 70x100 cm

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Geneve Encheres
    • EDOUARD CABANE (19TH/20TH CENTURY FRENCH) THE PINK BONNET
      Sep. 07, 2023

      EDOUARD CABANE (19TH/20TH CENTURY FRENCH) THE PINK BONNET

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      EDOUARD CABANE (19TH/20TH CENTURY FRENCH) THE PINK BONNET Signed and dated 1907, oil on canvas (55cm x 46cm (21.5in x 18in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Édouard Cabane,  Portrait of a girl, bust-length, wearing a blue dress, with flowers in her hair
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Édouard Cabane,  Portrait of a girl, bust-length, wearing a blue dress, with flowers in her hair

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Édouard Cabane,  French 1857-1942-  Portrait of a girl, bust-length, wearing a blue dress, with flowers in her hair;  oil on canvas, signed 'EDOUARD CABANE' (upper right), 46.2 x 38.3 cm.  Note:  Cabane studied under Adolphe William Bouguereau (1825-1905) and Tony Robert-Fleury (1838-1912). He regularly exhibited his work at the Société des Artistes Français until 1932. He was awarded with a distinction at the Salon in 1886 and at the Universal Exhibition in 1889.  The loose brushwork of this charming painting creates a dreamy, slightly hazy quality, which is typical of the artist's approach and which is evident in much of his work. He often depicted young figures holding flowers or toys, or adorned with bows, thereby imparting his portraits with an endearing sense of innocence.

      Roseberys
    • LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING
      Mar. 04, 2023

      LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING

      Est: €250 - €500

      By Edouard Cabane , engraved by Hel. Braun & Cie - The sleep of the child Jesus, copyright 1907 by Cabane, large color engraving 63 x 41 cm in view. Beautiful condition of freshness (wetness on the framing cardboard). Print of good quality, original frame in oak. Good condition

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • Edouard Cabane Girl in Green Dress Oil Painting
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Edouard Cabane Girl in Green Dress Oil Painting

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942). Oil on canvas painting titled "Jeune fille a la robe verte" (Girl in a Green Dress), depicting a portrait of a seated young girl, 1904. Signed along the upper right corner. Provenance: Christie's, Sale 6836: 19th Century European Art Including Orientalist Art, Lot 69, September 26, 2012; Private Minnesota Collection.

      Revere Auctions
    • Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) 'Mother and Child' Oil on Canvas
      Oct. 16, 2022

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) 'Mother and Child' Oil on Canvas

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-1942) 'Mother and Child' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a mother embracing her child in gilt gesso frame having conservator label on reverse Property from: Private Collector, Wilmette, IL Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:02 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: California (7.25%), Florida (6%), Georgia (8.5%), Kansas (6.5%), New Jersey (6.625%), New Mexico (5.125%), New York (8.875%), Pennsylvania (6%), Washington (10.5%) Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Last modified: September 27, 2022, 1:01 pm

      Leonard Auction
    • LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING
      Oct. 15, 2022

      LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING

      Est: €250 - €500

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING
      Mar. 06, 2022

      LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING

      Est: €250 - €500

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING
      Sep. 25, 2021

      LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING

      Est: €250 - €500

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING
      May. 29, 2021

      LARGE COLOR ENGRAVING

      Est: €250 - €500

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • Large color engraving
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Large color engraving

      Est: €250 - €500

      Large color engraving FRANCE By Edouard Cabane , engraved by Hel. Braun & Cie - The sleep of the child Jesus, copyright 1907 by Cabane, large color engraving 63 x 41 cm in view. Beautiful condition of freshness (wetness on the framing cardboard). Print of good quality, original frame in oak. Good condition

      La Galerie Numismatique
    • Baigneuse se déchaussant, 1925,
      May. 26, 2018

      Baigneuse se déchaussant, 1925,

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Galartis SA
    • CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. - Baigneuse se déchaussant, 1925,
      Nov. 25, 2017

      CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. - Baigneuse se déchaussant, 1925,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. Baigneuse se déchaussant, 1925, huile sur toile (46 x 33 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. - Baigneuse allongée, 1926,
      Nov. 25, 2017

      CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. - Baigneuse allongée, 1926,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      CABANE Édouard, 1857-? [FR]. Baigneuse allongée, 1926, huile sur toile (27.5 x 41 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • Edouard Cabane (French, born 1857) Boy & Girl Signed
      Feb. 19, 2017

      Edouard Cabane (French, born 1857) Boy & Girl Signed

      Est: $6,000 - $8,500

      A beautifully done signed original Pastel of a painting of a Boy & Girl by artist Edouard Cabane. signed : bottom left corner of the artwork.

      Antique Empire
    • EDOUARD CABANE
      Sep. 24, 2016

      EDOUARD CABANE

      EDOUARD CABANE 1857 Paris - (?) Portrait eines blonden Mädchens Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 46 cm. Signiert oben rechts 'Edouard Cabane'. Verso: Etiketten und ein Stempel. Rahmen.

    • CABANE, EDOUARD
      Sep. 21, 2016

      CABANE, EDOUARD

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      CABANE, EDOUARD (1857 Paris 1942) Portrait of a lady. 1907. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: EDOUARD. CABANE 1907. 76 x 60.5 cm (oval). Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- CABANE, EDOUARD (1857 Paris 1942) Porträt einer Dame. 1907. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: EDOUARD. CABANE 1907. 76 x 60,5 cm (oval). Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Edouard Louis Lucien CABANE (1857-?)
      Feb. 28, 2015

      Edouard Louis Lucien CABANE (1857-?)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Edouard Louis Lucien CABANE (1857-?) Scène religieuse Huile sur toile signé en bas à droite . Dans cadre cintré 61 x 44 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Edouard Cabane Né à Paris en 1857 "Blondinette" : portrait de jeune fille avec son ourson Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Feb. 07, 2014

      Edouard Cabane Né à Paris en 1857 "Blondinette" : portrait de jeune fille avec son ourson Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Edouard Cabane Né à Paris en 1857 "Blondinette" : portrait de jeune fille avec son ourson Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'EDOUARD.CABANE' en haut à droite, titrée sur une étiquette au verso h: 55 w: 46,50 cm

    • Attributed to Edouard Cabane (French, 1857), "Leda and the Swan"
      Sep. 24, 2011

      Attributed to Edouard Cabane (French, 1857), "Leda and the Swan"

      Attributed to Edouard Cabane (French, 1857) LEDA AND THE SWAN Bears signature "Edouard Cabane" Oil on canvas In a Barbison style frame 12 1/8 x 16 1/8 inches

      Keno Auctions
    • Edouard Cabane Print
      Oct. 09, 2010

      Edouard Cabane Print

      Est: $75 - $150

      16x21 ~ Girl with Book ~ dated 1920

      Old West Collectors Corner Inc.
    • Edouard Cabane: Portrait of a young lady. Signed
      May. 12, 2010

      Edouard Cabane: Portrait of a young lady. Signed

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Edouard Cabane: Portrait of a young lady. Signed and dated Edouard Cabane 1908. Oil on canvas. Oval. 62 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ÉDOUARD CABANE
      Jan. 29, 2010

      ÉDOUARD CABANE

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      PORTRAIT OF A CHILD signed Edouard Cabane (upper right)

    • Edouard Cabane (1857- ), A TENDER KISS, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, 28.5" x 24" - 72.4 x 61 cm.
      Dec. 08, 2009

      Edouard Cabane (1857- ), A TENDER KISS, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, 28.5" x 24" - 72.4 x 61 cm.

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Edouard Cabane (1857- ), French A TENDER KISS; Oil on canvas; signed lower left 28.5" x 24" - 72.4 x 61 cm. Provenance: The Fine Art Galleries, The T. Eaton Co. Ltd., Canada, circa 1932

      Waddington's
    • Édouard Cabane 1857 - 1957 , Lady in pink oil on canvas
      Jun. 05, 2009

      Édouard Cabane 1857 - 1957 , Lady in pink oil on canvas

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed E. Cabane and dated 1885 upper right oil on canvas

    • Attributed to Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-ca. 1913) "Mother and Child", diminutive oil on panel, initialed lower right "E. C.", 4" x 3-3/8". Presented in a period antique carved giltwood and plaster frame.
      Dec. 06, 2008

      Attributed to Edouard Cabane (French, 1857-ca. 1913) "Mother and Child", diminutive oil on panel, initialed lower right "E. C.", 4" x 3-3/8". Presented in a period antique carved giltwood and plaster frame.

      Est: $500 - $800

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Portrait de jeune fille,
      Jul. 02, 2008

      Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Portrait de jeune fille,

      Est: €500 - €600

      Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Portrait de jeune fille, 1922 ' Huile sur toile, signée en haut à gauche et datée 46 x 38 cm

      Neret-Minet
    • Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Autoportrait, 1899 '
      Jul. 02, 2008

      Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Autoportrait, 1899 '

      Est: €400 - €600

      Edouard CABANE (1857- ?) Autoportrait, 1899 ' Huile sur toile, signée en haut à droite et datée 35 x 24 cm

      Neret-Minet
    • Edouard Cabane (French, b.1857)
      Dec. 01, 2005

      Edouard Cabane (French, b.1857)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Tête Blonde signed and dated 'EDOUARD CABANE 1911' (upper left) oil on canvas 18 x 15 1/4 in. (46 x 39 cm.)

    • ÉDOUARD CABANE FRENCH, B. 1857 GIRL WITH FLOWERS
      Apr. 20, 2005

      ÉDOUARD CABANE FRENCH, B. 1857 GIRL WITH FLOWERS

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed Edouard.Cabane (upper right) oil on canvas

    • English School (Late 19th Century); French School (Mid
      Sep. 30, 2003

      English School (Late 19th Century); French School (Mid

      English School (Late 19th Century); French School (Mid 19th Century); Edouard Cabane (French, b. 1857); English School (Late 19th Century) and English School (Mid 19th Century) A Figure on a Bridge over a Stream in a Country Landscape; An Elegant Lady reading under a Canopy by the River's Edge; A Young Girl in a Blue Dress; A Horsedrawn Carriage in the English Countryside; and Villagers on a Rocky Coastline; bears signature 'John Constable' (lower left); and indistinctly signed and dated 1845 (lower right); and signed and dated 'Edouard Cabane 1915' (lower left) oil on canvas; pencil, pen and brown ink heightened with white; oil on canvas; oil over a printed base on panel; and gouache on card 29 x 36 in. (74 x 92 cm.); 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 in. (22.3 x 8.5 cm).; 21 1/2 x 18 in. (55 x 46 cm.); 4 x 5 7/8 in. (10 x 14.7 cm.); 8 1/4 x 12 1/2 in. (21 x 30 cm.) a group of four (5)

      Nov. 29, 2001

      Est: $2,556 - $3,124

      Autumnal beauty signed and dated 'E.Cabane/1888' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 7/8 x 13 1/8 in. (55.5 x 33.3 cm.).