Máximo Caballero Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Painter

    • Máximo Judarías Caballero
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Máximo Judarías Caballero

      Est: €4,200 - €8,400

      (1867 Saragossa - 1951 Cerdanyola del Vallès (Sardañola) Die heitere Schachpartie In einem herrschaftlichen Barockinterieur sitzen drei illustre Herren über einer Partie Schach zusammen, während ein Vierter bereits mit seinem Hut in der Hand aufgestanden ist und sich anschickt, die Gesellschaft zu verlassen. Die dargestellte, erzählerische Historienszene zeigt deutliche Rückgriffe auf die flämischen, niederländischen und französischen Meister des Barock, was sich u. a. in den farbenfrohen Kostümen der Protagonisten zeigt, die sich effektvoll und äußerst kontrastreich von dem erdigen Kolorit des Interieurs abheben. Caballero, der an den Akademien in Saragossa und Madrid ausgebildet wurde, ging für einige Jahre nach Paris, wo er sich einem Kreis von aragonesischen Künstlern anschloss, die sich auf Historienmalerei ganz im Geiste des Barock und des Rokoko spezialisiert hatten. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Paris und dat. 1903. Verso Papieretikett mit ehemaligem Besitzvermerk. 61 cm x 74 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Paris and dated 1903.

    • Maximo Caballero (Spain 1867-1951)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Maximo Caballero (Spain 1867-1951)

      Maximo Caballero (Spain 1867-1951) Maximo Caballero (Spain 1867-1951) Interior scene of tavern Oil on canvas Signed lower left "M.J. Caballero" 22" x 26"

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Troubadour in Court, oil on panel, Máximo Juderías Caballero (Zaragoza, 1867 – Sardanola del Vallés, 1951), Spanish school from the late 19th century
      Jul. 06, 2023

      Troubadour in Court, oil on panel, Máximo Juderías Caballero (Zaragoza, 1867 – Sardanola del Vallés, 1951), Spanish school from the late 19th century

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Oil on table. Board measurements: 23 x 29 cm, framed measurements: 35 x 39 cm. Máximo Juderías Caballero (Zaragoza, 1867 – Sardañola del Vallés, 1951) was a Spanish painter. He developed his work as a decorator of rooms in some of the palaces in Madrid. Part of his work can be seen, at the end of the 19th century, on the walls of the Cerralbo Museum, when he was chamber painter of Enrique de Aguilera y Gamboa, XVII Marquis of Cerralbo (in collaboration with the Valencian painter José Soriano Fort). He lived and developed his profession during his youth in Paris, 2 along with other Spanish painters José San Bartolomé Llaneces and Francisco Domingo Marqués developed their own style of paintings set in seventeenth-century costumes. Bibliography: Sanz-Pastor and Fernández de Piérola, Consuelo (1953). Spanish Society of Friends of Art, ed. Máximo Juderías Caballero (1867-1951): Museo Cerralbo (first edition). Madrid.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Maximo Caballero (Spain,1867-1951) oil painting antique
      Mar. 12, 2023

      Maximo Caballero (Spain,1867-1951) oil painting antique

      Est: $4,250 - $5,500

      ARTIST: Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867 - 1951) TITLE: An Important Message MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings/touch ups. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 29 x 24 inches / 73 x 60 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 122844 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Maximo Caballero "An Important Message" Painting
      Sep. 28, 2022

      Maximo Caballero "An Important Message" Painting

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1856-1912). Oil on canvas painting titled "An Important Message," depicting two cavaliers in an elegant study. Signed and inscribed "Paris" along the lower left.

      Revere Auctions
    • MÁXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951)
      May. 12, 2022

      MÁXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951)

      Est: €600 - €1,500

      Watercolour on paper.

      Subarna Subastas
    • VERGNÜGTE GESELLSCHAFT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      VERGNÜGTE GESELLSCHAFT

      Est: €300 - €600

      MÁXIMO JUDERIÁS CABALLERO 1867 Zaragoza - 1951 Sardañola Jolly party Oil on canvas. 60.5 x 73.5 cm (F. 81 x 94 cm). Signed, dated and indicated lower left 'M. J. Caballero Paris 1903'. Min. soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. MÁXIMO JUDERIÁS CABALLERO 1867 Zaragoza - 1951 Sardañola Vergnügte Gesellschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 73,5 cm (R. 81 x 94 cm). Signiert, datiert und bez. unten links 'M. J. Caballero Paris 1903'. Min. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • MÁXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951). "VISIT TO THE NOTARY".
      Jul. 09, 2020

      MÁXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951). "VISIT TO THE NOTARY".

      Pastel on paper. Signed. Small imperfections to the frame. 61 x 92 cm; 78 x 110 cm. (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
      Apr. 30, 2020

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO Spanish (1867-1951) Two Musketeers oil on canvas, signed and inscribed lower left "M.J. Caballero / Paris" 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches Provenance: A Delaware estate. Other Notes: Framed dimensions - 27 x 31 1/2 x 3 inches Tags: listed artist, 20th century, oil paintings, Spain, Spanish, Paris, European

      Shannon's
      Mar. 12, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Pastels on paper. Signed. Minor faults to frame. 61 x 92 cm; 78 x 110 cm. (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
      Dec. 19, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,560

      Pastels on paper. Signed. Minor defects to the frame. 61 x 92 cm; 78 x 110 cm. (frame)

      Subarna Subastas
    • Máximo Juderías Caballero. Man portrait
      May. 30, 2019

      Máximo Juderías Caballero. Man portrait

      JUDERIAS CABALLERO, MAXIMO (1867 - 1951). "Retrato de caballero". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. 65 x 52 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Maximo Juderias Caballero (Zaragoza 1867 - Sardoñal del Vallés 1951)
      Mar. 05, 2019

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Zaragoza 1867 - Sardoñal del Vallés 1951)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Zaragoza 1867 - Sardoñal del Vallés 1951) "Scène galante" Watercolour Signed 34 x 48 cm

      Goya Subastas
    • JUDERIAS CABALLERO, MAXIMO (1867 - 1951). "Los tres mosqueteros". Óleo sobr
      May. 26, 2016

      JUDERIAS CABALLERO, MAXIMO (1867 - 1951). "Los tres mosqueteros". Óleo sobr

      JUDERIAS CABALLERO, MAXIMO (1867 - 1951). "Los tres mosqueteros". Óleo sobre lienzo. 73 x 92 cm. Firmado: M. J. Caballero en el ángulo inferior derecho. Se adjunta certificado de autenticidad expedido por Don Marçal Barrachina en septiembre de 1992.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Musketeer
      Feb. 24, 2016

      Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Musketeer

      Est: €600 -

      Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Musketeer Oil on canvas Firmado 61,5x46 cm Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Mosquetero Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 61,5x46 cm

      Balclis
      Oct. 21, 2015

      Est: €1,000 -

      Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Musketeer Oil on canvas Signed 61,5x46 cm Máximo Juderías Caballero Zaragoza 1867 - Cerdanyola 1951 Mosquetero Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 61,5x46 cm

      Balclis
    • Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      An interesting book signed, dated and inscribed 'M. J. Caballero 1891 Paris' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 25 1/2in (54.6 x 64.7cm)

    • Circle of Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951) In the artist's studio
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Circle of Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951) In the artist's studio

      Est: £12,000 - £16,000

      In the artist's studio bears a signature 'M.J.Caballero' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 58 x 85.5cm (22 13/16 x 33 11/16in).

    • Maximo Juderias Caballero, (Spanish, 1867-1951), Cavaliers at Tavern
      Apr. 28, 2008

      Maximo Juderias Caballero, (Spanish, 1867-1951), Cavaliers at Tavern

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951) Cavaliers at Tavern oil on canvas signed "M.J. Caballero Paris" (lower left) 19 1/2 x 24 inches.

      Hindman
    • Maximo Juderias Caballero, (Spanish, 1867-1951), The Proclamation
      Apr. 28, 2008

      Maximo Juderias Caballero, (Spanish, 1867-1951), The Proclamation

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951) The Proclamation oil on canvas signed "M.J. Cabellero Paris" (lower left) 19 1/2 x 24 inches.

      Hindman
    • MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951) LE MOUSQUETAIRE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 61 x 46 cm
      Sep. 28, 2006

      MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951) LE MOUSQUETAIRE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 61 x 46 cm

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951) LE MOUSQUETAIRE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 61 x 46 cm Estimation : € 3,000-4,000

    • MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951) LE MOUSQUETAIRE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
      Jul. 01, 2005

      MAXIMO JUDERIAS CABALLERO (1867-1951) LE MOUSQUETAIRE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

    • Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951)
      Mar. 20, 2003

      Maximo Juderias Caballero (Spanish, 1867-1951)

      Est: $3,140 - $4,710

      The Musketeer signed and dated 'M.J.Caballero/1919 Paris' (lower left) oil on canvas 181/2 x 103/4 in. (47 x 27.5 cm.).