Luis (1943) Caballero Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1943 - d. 1995

      • LUIS CABALLERO, COLOMBIAN 1943-1995, MALE TORSO, Etching / drypoint, Plate: 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (19.7 x 14 cm.), Frame: 15 1/4 x 12 1/4 in. (38.7 x 31.1 cm.)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        LUIS CABALLERO, COLOMBIAN 1943-1995, MALE TORSO, Etching / drypoint, Plate: 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (19.7 x 14 cm.), Frame: 15 1/4 x 12 1/4 in. (38.7 x 31.1 cm.)

        Est: $250 - $500

        LUIS CABALLERO COLOMBIAN, 1943-1995 MALE TORSO Etching / drypoint Lower left numbered: 50/80; lower right signed

        Potomack Company
      • Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) 'Untitled' 1987. (W:55 x H:75 cm)
        Sep. 11, 2024

        Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) 'Untitled' 1987. (W:55 x H:75 cm)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) 'Untitled'  Mixed media on canvas.  Signed lower left and dated 1987.  Provenance:  - Gallery Marnix Neerman, Bruges, Belgium.  - A Belgian Private collection This lot is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right. Please consult our 'Conditions of Sale'.  Dimensions: (W:55 x H:75 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Luis Caballero 1943-1995 Untitled Nudes Drawing
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Luis Caballero 1943-1995 Untitled Nudes Drawing

        Est: $500 - $1,500

        Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995). An original drawing on paper. A figural work depicting abstract nude figures and other forms. Artist pencil signed and dated 1973 to lower right. Presented under glass with a cream mat border in a gilded gallery frame. Sight size measures approximate 25" x 19". Dimensions: 33 X 27 X 1.5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild age related surface wear and paper toning. Frame has mild to moderate storage wear and losses to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 53 x 38 cm Ed. 7/60
        Mar. 13, 2024

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 53 x 38 cm Ed. 7/60

        Firmado y numerado. Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular

        Lefebre Subastas
      • Luis Caballero (COLOMBIAN, 1943–1995) Sanguine drawing, nude, 10 1/2" x 14", 19 1/4" x 23 1/4" overall
        Jan. 16, 2024

        Luis Caballero (COLOMBIAN, 1943–1995) Sanguine drawing, nude, 10 1/2" x 14", 19 1/4" x 23 1/4" overall

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 37 x 50 cm Ed. 25/ 100
        Nov. 15, 2023

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 37 x 50 cm Ed. 25/ 100

        Firmadoy numerado. Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO - TOROS
        Sep. 14, 2023

        LUIS CABALLERO - TOROS

        Lot 53 Luis Caballero Colombian (1943-1995) Toros etching inscribed lower left signed lower right plate: 17 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 23 1/2 x 1 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel Collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Lapiz sobre papel mantequilla Medidas: 21 x 30 cm
        Sep. 13, 2023

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Lapiz sobre papel mantequilla Medidas: 21 x 30 cm

        Sello de Luis Caballero. Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: Colección particular. Certificado de Beatriz Caballero

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 67 x 77 cm
        Sep. 13, 2023

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 67 x 77 cm

        Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Ecstasy (signed (lower right) charcoal on paper)
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Ecstasy (signed (lower right) charcoal on paper)

        Est: €900 - €1,400

        Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Ecstasy signé 'L. Caballero' (en bas à droite) fusain sur papier 38 x 28cm (14 15/16 x 11in). signed (lower right) charcoal on paper For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T , sf. Lapiz sobre papel Medidas: 35 x 25 cm
        May. 31, 2023

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T , sf. Lapiz sobre papel Medidas: 35 x 25 cm

        Firmado Buen estado de conservacion con faltas . Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre - 1973 Sanguine, graphite et fusain sur papier
        Apr. 05, 2023

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre - 1973 Sanguine, graphite et fusain sur papier

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre - 1973 Sanguine, graphite et fusain sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "L. Caballero, 73" h: 71,80 w: 99 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Sanguine, graphite and charcoal on paper; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Untitled 30 x 42 in. (76.2 x 106.7 cm) framed 31 x 43 1/4 x 1 1/4 in.
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Untitled 30 x 42 in. (76.2 x 106.7 cm) framed 31 x 43 1/4 x 1 1/4 in.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Luis Caballero (Colombian, 1943-1995) Untitled signed and dated indistinctly 'l. Caballero...' (lower right) charcoal on paper 30 x 42 in. (76.2 x 106.7 cm) framed 31 x 43 1/4 x 1 1/4 in.

      • Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (torso) - 1990 Planche issue de la suite "Mémoire de la Liberté"
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (torso) - 1990 Planche issue de la suite "Mémoire de la Liberté"

        Est: €150 - €200

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (torso) - 1990 Planche issue de la suite "Mémoire de la Liberté" Eau-forte et aquatinte en couleurs Signée, datée et numérotée "87/100" 121 x 79,5 cm Etching and aquatint in colors; signed, dated and numbered 47.63 x 31.29 in. Rapport de Condition / Condition Report : Très bon état général Very good overall condition Estimation 150 - 200 €

      • Luis Caballero
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Luis Caballero

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        (1943 Bogotá/Kolumbien - 1995 ebenda) Männlicher Akt Luis Caballero, einer der bedeutendsten lateinamerikanischen Maler der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jhs. betrachtete seine Homosexualität als grundlegenden Bestandteil seines künstlerischen Ausdrucks. In den letzten 25 Jahren von Caballeros Schaffen war die nackte männliche, muskulöse Figur in seiner Maskulinität und und offensiven zur Schau getragenen Sexualität sein einziges Thema. 1961/1962 studierte Caballero Kunst in Bogotá, 1963/64 an der Académie de la Grande Chaumière in Paris. Wegen der herrschenden Homophobie in Kolumbien wanderte Caballero 1969 dauerhaft nach Paris aus, wo er bis 1995 lebte. Kohle/braunes Papier. L. u. sign.; Verso Stempel der Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. 105 x 68 cm. Rahmen. Charcoal on brown paper. Signed. Stamp of the Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, on the reverse.

      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Carboncillo y sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 75 x 105 cm
        Nov. 23, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Carboncillo y sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 75 x 105 cm

        Firmado. Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: colección particular. Certificado de Beatriz Caballero.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Les garçons - 1986 Pastel sur papier marouflé sur panneau peint
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Les garçons - 1986 Pastel sur papier marouflé sur panneau peint

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Les garçons - 1986 Pastel sur papier marouflé sur panneau peint Signé et daté en bas à droite "L. Caballero, 86" Rapport de condition / Condition report : L'oeuvre est encadrée sous verre. Le papier est fixé au support par ses angles et par le centre de la bordure supérieure. Le papier est légèrement gondolé. Trous de punaises dans les angles. Les bordures supérieure et inférieure sont irrégulières (d'origine). Petite déchirure sur la bordure supérieure au centre (environ 1 cm). Les couleurs sont fraîches. The work is framed under glass. The paper is fixed to the backing by its corners and by the centre of its upper edge. The paper is slightly wavy. Pin holes in the corners. The upper and lower edges are irregular (original). Small tear on the upper edge centre (about 1 cm). The colours are fresh. h: 75,50 w: 96 cm Provenance : Galerie Isy Brachot, Bruxelles & Paris Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Pastel on paper laid down on painted panel; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (Homme endormi) - 1986 Pastel et fusain sur papier
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (Homme endormi) - 1986 Pastel et fusain sur papier

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Luis CABALLERO (1943 - 1995) Sans titre (Homme endormi) - 1986 Pastel et fusain sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "L. Caballero, 86" Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général. L'oeuvre est encadrée sous verre. Petite abrasion du papier près de la bordure gauche vers le bas. Les couleurs sont fraîches. Good overall condition. The work is framed under glass Small abrasion of paper near the upper edge lower. The colours are fresh. h: 56 w: 75 cm Provenance : Galerie Isy Brachot, Bruxelles & Paris Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Pastel and charcoal on paper; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 102 x 72 cm
        Sep. 07, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 102 x 72 cm

        Firmado y fechado. Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Óleo sobre papel Medidas: 24 x 32 cm
        Sep. 07, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Óleo sobre papel Medidas: 24 x 32 cm

        Firmado. Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: Colección particular. Certificado de Beatríz Caballero.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Two drawings.
        Aug. 18, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Two drawings.

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Two drawings. Seated Nude, pen and ink on cream wove paper. 285x380 mm; 11 1/4x15 inches. Signed and dated in ink, lower right recto. 1971 * Sleeping Figure, pencil on cream wove paper. 195x285 mm; 7 1/2x11 1/4 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1977. Provenance: Private collection, New Hampshire.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)Untitled
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)Untitled

        Est: €300 - €400

        Color etching and aquatint. Signed and dated (19)90 lower right. Numbered 22/100 lower left. Ed. R. Bucciali, Colmar. Eau-forte et aquatinte en couleurs. Signé et daté (19)90 en bas à droite. Numéroté 22/100 en bas à gauche. Atelier R. Bucciali, Colmar.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Óleo sobre papel Medidas: 105 x 75 cm.
        May. 25, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Óleo sobre papel Medidas: 105 x 75 cm.

        Firmado. Buen estado de Conservación Procedencia: Colección particular Certificado de Beatriz Caballero

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1966 Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 26 x 20 cm
        May. 25, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1966 Técnica mixta sobre papel Medidas: 26 x 20 cm

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 47 x 33.5 cm Ed. 2/60
        May. 25, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 47 x 33.5 cm Ed. 2/60

        Firmado y numerado. Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Homme I
        Apr. 27, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Homme I

        Est: €200 - €300

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Homme I 1975 Lithograph with highlights Artist's proof, numbered VIII/X Signed on the bottom right 27,5 x 20 cm Provenance: former property of François Catroux LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Homme I 1975 Lithographie réhaussée Epreuve d'artiste, numérotée VIII/X Signée en bas à droite 27,5 x 20 cm Provenance : ancienne propriété de François Catroux

      • CABALLERO LUIS
        Apr. 20, 2022

        CABALLERO LUIS

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Untitled

        Campo & Campo
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1988 Tinta sobre papel Medidas: 27 x 37 cm
        Mar. 09, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1988 Tinta sobre papel Medidas: 27 x 37 cm

        Firmado y fechado. Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 104 x 74 cm
        Mar. 09, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1989 Sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 104 x 74 cm

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1988 Óleo sobre papel entelado Medidas: 145 x 115 cm
        Mar. 09, 2022

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, 1988 Óleo sobre papel entelado Medidas: 145 x 115 cm

        Firmado y fechado Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular. Cuenta con sello de Christie´s y Galería Garcés.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995). "FIGURE", 1970.
        Dec. 16, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995). "FIGURE", 1970.

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Sanguine on paper. Signed and dated in pencil. 68 x 47.5 cm; 100 x 79 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Desnudo, 1987 Lápiz sobre papel Medidas: 51.5 x 73 cm
        Nov. 24, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Desnudo, 1987 Lápiz sobre papel Medidas: 51.5 x 73 cm

        Firmado y fechado. Buen estado de conservación con faltas en el marco. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 33 x 50 cm Ed. 1/10
        Nov. 24, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 33 x 50 cm Ed. 1/10

        Firmado. Esta obra está acompañada del libro Poèmes pour un Corps (2010) de Luis Cernuda, libro ilustrado por Luis Caballero. Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 21 x 59 cm
        Sep. 08, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Sanguina sobre papel Medidas: 21 x 59 cm

        Firmado en el reverso de la obra . Buen estado de conservación. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Subarna Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre 1984 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Contresigné et dat
        Jun. 27, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre 1984 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Contresigné et dat

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre 1984 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Contresigné et daté au revers 195 x 130 cm

      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 67 x 97 cm Ed. P/A
        Jun. 24, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) S/T, sf. Obra gráfica Medidas: 67 x 97 cm Ed. P/A

        Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Numerado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Sello seco Taller Arte Dos Gráfico. Estado de conservación: con faltas en el marco. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1996) Noche oscura de San Juan de la Cruz, 1977 Litografía Medidas: 53 x 37,5 cm Ed. 15/60
        Jun. 24, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1996) Noche oscura de San Juan de la Cruz, 1977 Litografía Medidas: 53 x 37,5 cm Ed. 15/60

        Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Numerado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Buen estado de conservación con faltas en el papel. Procedencia: Colección particular.

        Lefebre Subastas
      • LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre, 1976. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Sign
        Jun. 24, 2021

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre, 1976. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Sign

        Est: €100 - €150

        LUIS CABALLERO (1943-1995) Sans titre, 1976. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée 23/180. Réalisée pour Cedel Design Daguerre & Junk, Paris. Zeefdruk in kleuren. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en genummerd 23/180. Gemaakt voor Cedel Design Daguerre & Junk, Parijs. 21 x 21 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995) Twee figuren, gemengde techniek, r.o gesigneerd en gedateerd '74 - vergeeld papier, kleine randscheurtjes en enige vochtschade aan de randen. (B) 74 x 104 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995) Drie figuren, gemengde techniek, r.o gesigneerd en gedateerd '74 - vergeeld papier, kleine randscheurtjes en enige vochtschade aan de randen. (B) 74 x 104 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995) Vier figuren, gemengde techniek, r.o gesigneerd en gedateerd '74 - vergeeld papier, randscheurtjes, hoek l.o. beschadigd en enige vochtschade aan de randen. (C+) 104 x 74 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995) Man figuur, gemengde techniek, r.o gesigneerd en gedateerd '74 - vergeeld papier, randscheurtjes, enige vochtschade aan de randen en gaatje midden linkerzijde. (B) 104 x 74 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Luis Caballero (1943-1995)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis Caballero (1943-1995)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) - TORSES, 1990
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) - TORSES, 1990

        Est: €80 - €120

        Luis CABALLERO (1943-1995) TORSES, 1990 Planche tirée de la suite « Mémoire de la Liberté » Aquatinte en couleur Signée, datée et numérotée 23/100 Fondation France Liberté, éditeur, Paris 122 x 80 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Est: €300 - €400

        CABALLERO LUIS (1943 - 1995) aquatint n° 13/100 met een typische compositie met corpus - 105 x 77 getekend 20th Cent. Luis Caballero aquatint - signed

        DVC
      • Caballero Luis - Nude, seen from the back
        May. 15, 2021

        Caballero Luis - Nude, seen from the back

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on paper on canvas - Sig. - In plexi box

        De Vuyst