Charles Busson Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • "The Flower Seller" - by Victor Gilbert
      Feb. 26, 2023

      "The Flower Seller" - by Victor Gilbert

      Est: $90 - $160

      "The Flower Seller" - by Victor Gilbert Victor Gabriel Gilbert (13 February 1847 – 21 July 1933) was a French painter mostly known for his Parisian scenes and specifically portraying street markets. He studied with Victor Adam (1801–1866) and subsequently with Charles Busson (1822–1908). In 1889 he was awarded a silver medal in the Société des Artistes Français, and a Bonnat prize in 1926 at the end of his career. This is a print of one of his originals. It is gallery framed and this piece is in excellent condition. It measures 84cm high by 68cm wide

      Danielle Elizabeth Antique & Estate Auctioneers
    • CHARLES BUSSON (1822 Montoire-sur-le-Loir - 1908 Paris)
      Jul. 04, 2021

      CHARLES BUSSON (1822 Montoire-sur-le-Loir - 1908 Paris)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Waldrand mit Bachlauf und Flugenten¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Ch. Busson¨, ca. 41,5x32,5cm, vergoldeter Prunkrahmen mit Künstlerplakette (55,5x46,5cm)

    • BUSSON, CHARLES (1822-1908, Frankreich), "Kühe an einer Fuhrt am Waldrand",
      Feb. 06, 2021

      BUSSON, CHARLES (1822-1908, Frankreich), "Kühe an einer Fuhrt am Waldrand",

      | BUSSON, CHARLES (1822-1908, France), "Cows at a Fuhrt at the edge of the forest", in an early summer landscape, below right. signed, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 66x54.5 cm (84x71 cm with frame). Craquelure, part. Wear marks, restored. With frame. VERSO denotes' J. Ottoz ... '(probably owner's note).

    • Charles Busson (French, 1822-1908) A flock of sheep outside a stable 24 x
      Jun. 26, 2018

      Charles Busson (French, 1822-1908) A flock of sheep outside a stable 24 x

      Charles Busson (French, 1822-1908) A flock of sheep outside a stable 24 x 40in (61 x 102cm)

    • Tableaux - Charles Busson (1822-1908) Charles
      Oct. 08, 2014

      Tableaux - Charles Busson (1822-1908) Charles

      Est: CHF250 - CHF350

      Tableaux - Charles Busson (1822-1908) Charles Busson (1822-1908) Paysage huile sur toile signée 26x39 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Charles BUSSON (1822-1908)
      Jul. 06, 2014

      Charles BUSSON (1822-1908)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles BUSSON (1822-1908) Paysage près de Vendôme Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 14,9 x 21,6 in.

    • CHARLES BUSSON, French, 1822-1908, Cows watering at a river's edge., Oil on canvas, 24" x 29½". Framed.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      CHARLES BUSSON, French, 1822-1908, Cows watering at a river's edge., Oil on canvas, 24" x 29½". Framed.

      CHARLES BUSSON French, 1822-1908 Cows watering at a river's edge. Signed and dated lower left "Ch. Busson 84". Frame plaque reads "Societe Amis Des Arts Exposition de 1885". Oil on canvas, 24" x 29 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Charles BUSSON - 1822-1908 TROUPEAU DE VACHES DANS
      Dec. 19, 2010

      Charles BUSSON - 1822-1908 TROUPEAU DE VACHES DANS

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles BUSSON - 1822-1908 TROUPEAU DE VACHES DANS LE PRÉ Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 45 x 35

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • BUSSON Charles, 1822-1908 Le château de Lavardin
      Jan. 25, 2010

      BUSSON Charles, 1822-1908 Le château de Lavardin

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      BUSSON Charles, 1822-1908 Le château de Lavardin près de Tours, commune de Montoire, 1891 Huile sur toile (quelques restaurations), signée et datée en bas à gauche, étiquette de l'emballeur CHENU 'Exposition de Madrid' 106,5x83 cm ...

      Bretagne Encheres
    • Charles Busson (1822 Montoire - 1908 Paris) Hirtin
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Charles Busson (1822 Montoire - 1908 Paris) Hirtin

      Est: - €950

    • Charles Busson (Montaire 1822-1908 Paris)
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Charles Busson (Montaire 1822-1908 Paris)

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Charles Busson (Montaire 1822-1908 Paris) Landscape with rocks and a hare hunt, signed Ch. Busson, oil on canvas, 36 x 50 cm, (GS)

    • Charles Busson Montoire 1822 - 1908 Paris , Paysage à la mare
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Charles Busson Montoire 1822 - 1908 Paris , Paysage à la mare

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signé et dédicacé en bas à gauche A Madame Fromentin hommage affectueux Ch Busson Huile sur panneau