Tim (1958) Burton Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1958 -

Tim Burton: The Artist’s Process

Installation view of exhibition entrance Tim Burton, May 29–October 31, 2011, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Photo © 2011 Museum Associates/LACMA IM BURTON WAS BORN IN BURBANK, CALIFORNIA, in 1958 and attended Burbank High School. After studying at the California Institute
of the Arts (CalArts), he worked as an animator at the Walt Disney Studios before breaking out on his own. Taking inspiration from popular culture, fairy tales, and gothic traditions, Burton has reinvented Hollywood genre filmmaking as an expression of a personal vision.

Burton is part of a distinguished tradition. Since the early Renaissance, drawings have been considered to be especially revealing of the artist’s individual genius and style. Prints, by extension, can distill the hand-drawn line to its essence and reproduce it for mass distribution.

Odilon Redon (France, 1840–1916), To Edgar Poe (The Eye, Like a Strange Balloon, Mounts toward Infinity), 1882, lithograph, 17¼ x 12¼ in., Wallis Foundation Fund in memory of Hal B. Wallis, AC1997.14.1.1 Photo © 2011 Museum Associates/LACMA

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Nov. 10, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Tim Burton, Dessin (Attribué À) Sans titre, Dessin au crayon sur papier, signé en bas à droite 29,5 x 21 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.). Provenance : Collection particulière, USA

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim Burton (né en 1958)
          Nov. 06, 2024

          Tim Burton (né en 1958)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Tim Burton (né en 1958) Dessin et technique mixte sur papier ancien portant une signature en bas à droite. Dimensions: H: 43; L: 30,5 cm English Translation: Tim Burton (né en 1958) Dessin et technique mixte sur papier ancien portant une signature en bas à droite. Dimensions: H: 43; L: 30,5 cm

          Lux Auction
        • Tim Burton (né en 1958)
          Nov. 06, 2024

          Tim Burton (né en 1958)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Lux Auction
        • Tim Burton (MOMA) Softcover Book, unopened
          Oct. 31, 2024

          Tim Burton (MOMA) Softcover Book, unopened

          Est: $10 - $200

          New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2009. Softcover book showing the evolution of the iconic filmmaker's creative practice from childhood sketches to his mature oeuvre. Published to accompany a retrospective at MOMA in New York. 64 pages, sealed in plastic. ISBN 9780870707605. Issued: 2009 Dimensions: 8"L x 0.5"W x 10"H Manufacturer: Museum of Modern Art

          Lion and Unicorn
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Oct. 30, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim Burton “Nightmare Before Christmas”
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Tim Burton “Nightmare Before Christmas”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Tim Burton (1958) “Nightmare Before Christmas” Watercolor drawing on 300g paper, cm 29×20 Signature lower right

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim Burton “Corpse Bride”
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Tim Burton “Corpse Bride”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Tim Burton (1958) “Corpse Bride” Watercolor drawing on 300g paper, cm 20×29 Signature lower right

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Oct. 21, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • TIM BURTON (1958 - )
          Oct. 19, 2024

          TIM BURTON (1958 - )

          Est: €400 - €800

          TIM BURTON (1958 - ) - "Untitled" - verf op papier - gesigneerd - 31 x 21 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • TIM BURTON (1958 - )
          Oct. 19, 2024

          TIM BURTON (1958 - )

          Est: €400 - €800

          TIM BURTON (1958 - ) - opgehoogde tekening - gesigneerd - 31 x 21 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Oct. 13, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Oct. 13, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 29, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 29, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre, comportant une signature manuscrite. Tampon au dos : Murray Harris 29,5 x 21 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre, comportant une signature manuscrite. Tampon au dos : Murray Harris 21 x 29,5 cm (8,5 x 11,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Tim BURTON (Né en 1958), Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958), Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958), Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre, comportant une signature manuscrite. 30 x 20 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre, comportant une signature manuscrite. 30 x 20 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre et réhauts d’aquarelle, comportant une signature manuscrite. Tampon au dos : Murray Harris 29,5 x 21 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958),Etats-Unis. Sans titre, circa 1990 Dessin à l'encre et aquarelle, comportant une signature manuscrite. Tampon au dos : Murray Harris 29,5 x 21 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris.

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Sans titre
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Sans titre

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Sans titre Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 21 x 29 cm (environ) Provenance : Collection privée USA (New York)

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Sans titre Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé en bas à gauche Dimensions : 21 x 29 cm (environ) Provenance : Collection privée USA (New York)

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Les Noces funèbres, circa 2005
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Les Noces funèbres, circa 2005

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tim BURTON (Né en 1958) Les Noces funèbres, circa 2005 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 21 x 29 cm (environ) Provenance : Collection privée USA (New York)

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Tim Burton “Untitled”
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Tim Burton “Untitled”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Tim Burton (1958) “Untitled” Watercolour drawing on 300g paper, cm 29x20 Signed lower right

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim Burton “Untitled”
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Tim Burton “Untitled”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim Burton “Untitled”
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Tim Burton “Untitled”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Tim Burton (1958) “Untitled” Watercolor drawing on 300g paper, 20x29 cm Signed lower right

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim Burton “Untitled”
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Tim Burton “Untitled”

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Tim Burton (1958) “Untitled” Watercolor drawing on 300g paper, 29x20 cm Signed lower right

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 15, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 15, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • TIM BURTON AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION WATERCOLOR PAINTING
          Sep. 14, 2024

          TIM BURTON AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION WATERCOLOR PAINTING

          Est: $100 - $150

          Tim Burton, American, born 1958, mixed media, ink and watercolor, painting on paper, Ghosts of Christmas. Signed lower right. Framed. Timothy Walter Burton is an American director, producer, writer, animator, and illustrator. Known for pioneering goth culture in the American film industry, Burton is famous for his gothic horror and fantasy films. He has received numerous accolades including an Emmy Award, and a Golden Globe Award as well as nominations for two Academy Awards and three BAFTA Awards. American Cartoon and Animation Illustrations, and Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Dessin aux crayons de couleurs sur papier. Porte une signature en bas à droite. Dimension : 29 x 21 cm.

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Dessin au feutre sur papier. Porte une signature manuscrite. Dimension : 29,5 x 21 cm.

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Dessin au crayon sur papier. Porte une signature manuscrite. Dimension : 28 x 21 cm.

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim Burton (D’après)
          Sep. 05, 2024

          Tim Burton (D’après)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MDP Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 01, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Sep. 01, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Aug. 18, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim BURTON (né en 1958)
          Aug. 18, 2024

          Tim BURTON (né en 1958)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
        • Tim Burton, Dessin (Attribué À)
          Aug. 04, 2024

          Tim Burton, Dessin (Attribué À)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Sans titre, Dessin au crayon sur papier, signé en bas à droite 29,5 x 21 cm (11,5 x 8,5 in.). Provenance : Collection particulière, USA

          Absolute Auction
          Aug. 04, 2024

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction
          Jul. 21, 2024

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Absolute Auction