Peter Jakob Büttgen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Peter Jakob Büttgen, mentioned between 1820 and 1846
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Peter Jakob Büttgen, mentioned between 1820 and 1846

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Peter Jakob Büttgen, mentioned between 1820 and 1846, here: Snowy winter landscape in a mountain village, oil/canvas, signed lower right: Büttgen p. 1840, approx. 22x27cm, frameapprox. 34x40cm, cleaning recommended . German Description: Peter Jakob Büttgen, erwähnt zwischen 1820 und 1846, hier: Verschneite Winterlandschaft in einem Bergdorf, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert: Büttgen p. 1840, ca. 22x27cm, R. ca. 34x40cm, Reinigung empfohlen

    • Peter Jakob Büttgen, Castle Ruins in Evening Light (possibly Reußenstein)
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Peter Jakob Büttgen, Castle Ruins in Evening Light (possibly Reußenstein)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Signed and dated lower centre: Büttgen 1842 p.