Joseph Nikolaus Bütler Sold at Auction Prices

    • Bütler, Joseph Niklaus | 1822 Küssnacht, Schweiz - 1885 Düsseldorf
      Jul. 20, 2024

      Bütler, Joseph Niklaus | 1822 Küssnacht, Schweiz - 1885 Düsseldorf

      Est: €300 -

      Bütler, Joseph Niklaus 1822 Küssnacht, Schweiz - 1885 Düsseldorf Bergdorf Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz · 24 x 34 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Jos. Bütler. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • Joseph Niklaus Bütler 1822–1885
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Joseph Niklaus Bütler 1822–1885

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Joseph Niklaus Bütler 1822–1885 Am Thunersee, 1862 Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert und datiert J.Bütler 1862 75 x 120 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Bütler, Joseph Niklaus (Attrib.): Partie an einem Alpensee
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Bütler, Joseph Niklaus (Attrib.): Partie an einem Alpensee

      Bütler, Joseph Niklaus - attributed to - Lot at an alpine lake (Küssnacht 1822-1885 Düsseldorf) Oil on canvas. Lower right signed ''J. Büttler''. 55.5 x 80.5 cm. // Bütler, Joseph Niklaus (Attrib.) Partie an einem Alpensee (Küssnacht 1822-1885 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. ''J. Büttler''. 55,5 x 80,5 cm.

    • BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Ruderer auf einem Bergsee.
      May. 13, 2023

      BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Ruderer auf einem Bergsee.

      Est: CHF225 - CHF450

      BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS (Küssnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf); Zugeschrieben - Attributed : Ruderer auf einem Bergsee; Öl auf Holz; 18,5x32 cm; bez. u.r.

    • JOSEPH NIKLAUS BÜTLER PARTIE AM THUNERSEE MIT BLICK AUF DIE JUNGFRAU
      Sep. 09, 2022

      JOSEPH NIKLAUS BÜTLER PARTIE AM THUNERSEE MIT BLICK AUF DIE JUNGFRAU

      Est: €350 - €700

      JOSEPH NIKLAUS BÜTLER 1822 Küssnacht - 1885 Düsseldorf A scene at the Lake Thun with a view of the Jungfrau Oil on canvas. 23 x 33 cm (F. 41 x 50 cm). Signed lower left 'Jos. Bütler'. Part. Craquelé. Frame.Zeichen(10)JOSEPH NIKLAUS BÜTLER 1822 Küssnacht - 1885 Düsseldorf Partie am Thunersee mit Blick auf die Jungfrau Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 33 cm (R. 41 x 50 cm). Signiert unten links 'Jos. Bütler'. Part. Craquelé. Rahmen.

    • Joseph N Butler (German,Swiss,1822-1885) oil painting antique
      Apr. 17, 2022

      Joseph N Butler (German,Swiss,1822-1885) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,700 - $3,400

      ARTIST: Joseph Nikolaus Butler (Germany, Switzerland, 1822 - 1885) NAME: Landscape - A farm in the Alps YEAR: 1866 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 23 x 35 inches / 58 x 88 cm FRAME SIZE: 30 x 41 inches / 76 x 104 cm SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Joseph Nikolaus Buttler CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119984 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Born in Kussnacht in Switzerland in 1822, Joseph Butler first learnt to paint under his father Nikolaus Butler. He then entered the private studio of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer in Dusseldorf in 1852. After a stay in Lucerne, he settled in Dusseldorf where he dedicated himself to landscape painting, concentrating on motifs from the Swiss Alps. Joseph Nikolaus Butler passed away in 1885 in Dusseldorf.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS(Küssnacht 1
      Dec. 04, 2014

      BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS(Küssnacht 1

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS (Küssnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf) Land around Walensee. 1868. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Joseph Bütler. Düsseldorf. 1868. 84 x 142 cm. BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS (Küssnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf) Partie am Walensee. 1868. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Joseph Bütler. Düsseldorf. 1868. 84 x 142 cm.

    • Lauterbrunnen mit Blick auf die Jungfrau
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Lauterbrunnen mit Blick auf die Jungfrau

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      Lauterbrunnen mit Blick auf die Jungfrau JOSEPH NIKOLAUS BÜTLER Küssnacht 1822-1885 Düsseldorf Unten links signiert "J. Bütler".

    • A View of Lauterbrunnen with the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau Mountains in the Distance
      Apr. 08, 2008

      A View of Lauterbrunnen with the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau Mountains in the Distance

      Est: $35,000 - $45,000

      Joseph Nikolaus Bütler (German, 1822-1885) A View of Lauterbrunnen with the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau Mountains in the Distance signed, inscribed and dated 'Joseph Bütler Düsseldorf 1865.' (lower left) oil on canvas 54 x 74¼ in. (137.2 x 188.6 cm.) Painted in 1865.