Wilhelm Buddenberg Sold at Auction Prices

Hunt painter, Animal painter, Painter, b. 1890 - d. 1967

    • Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, boar in the
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, boar in the

      Est: €350 - €700

      Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, boar in the forest, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 60x50cm, frame approx. 73x63cm . German Description: Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, Keiler im Wald, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 60x50cm, R. ca. 73x63cm

    • Buddenberg, Wilhelm
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss Schwarzwild im Winterwald. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 100 cm.

    • Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, Studies at
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, Studies at

      Est: €400 - €800

      Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, Studies at the academy Berlin, well-known animal and hunting painter, here: Moose on a clearing, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 40x70cm, frame approx. 54x84cm . German Description: Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier-1967 Neuss, Studium an der Akademie Berlin, bekannter Tier- und Jagdmaler, hier: Elch auf einer Lichtung, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 40x70cm, R. ca. 54x84cm

    • WILHELM BUDDENBERG
      Mar. 10, 2023

      WILHELM BUDDENBERG

      Est: €250 - €500

      WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss Deers in the forest Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 69 x 89 cm). Signed lower right 'Willy Buddenberg'. Frame. Provenance: Private collection. WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss Rehe im Wald Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 81 cm (R. 69 x 89 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Willy Buddenberg'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

    • Buddenberg, Wilhelm (Trier 1890 - 1967 Neuss, Schüler der KA Berlin, in Trier tätiger Tier- und Jagdmaler),
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (Trier 1890 - 1967 Neuss, Schüler der KA Berlin, in Trier tätiger Tier- und Jagdmaler),

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (Trier 1890 - 1967 Neuss, Schüler der KA Berlin, in Trier tätiger Tier- und Jagdmaler), "Schwarzwildjagd", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links Wilh. Buddenberg, 60 x 80 cm

      Feb. 11, 2023

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (Trier 1890 - 1967 Neuss, Schüler der KA Berlin, in Trier tätiger Tier- und Jagdmaler), "Pferdeszene aus dem Ersten Weltkrieg", Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, signiert unten rechts Wilh. Buddenberg, 33 x 53 cm (Blattmaß), o.R

    • 'ANGESCHOSSENER KEILER VON HUNDEN VERBELLT'
      Mar. 13, 2021

      'ANGESCHOSSENER KEILER VON HUNDEN VERBELLT'

      Est: €200 - €400

      RefOld4321 WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss 'Wounded boar caught by hounds' Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm (F. 68.5 x 88.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Wilh. Buddenberg'. Verso: on canvas handwritten titled. Min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower Rhine region.

    • AUERHÄHNE UND HENNE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      AUERHÄHNE UND HENNE

      Est: €200 - €400

      RefOld4321 WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss Western capercaillie Oil on canvas. 50 x 40 cm (F. 66 x 55.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Wilh. Buddenberg'. Very min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Lower-Rhine region.

    • Buddenberg, Wilhelm (1890 - 1967)
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (1890 - 1967)

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (1890 - 1967) Lüneburger Heide. Oel/Lwd. Links u. sign. u. dat. 21.6.55. bez. Lüneburger Heide. 26 x 36 cm. Rahmen.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      Oct. 24, 2020

      Oct. 24, 2020

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (1890 - 1967) Waldweg. Oel/Lwd. Rechts u. sign. und dat. 27.7.65. 26 x 35 cm. Rahmen.

      Aug. 10, 2020

      Aug. 10, 2020

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm (1890 - 1967) Aquarell. Begegnung im Wald. Links u. sign. 23 x 33 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. (Rücks. betitelt).

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Jul. 25, 2020

    • Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG(1890 - 1967)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG(1890 - 1967)

      Est: €400 - €700

      Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG (German, born Trier 1890 – died Neuss 1967) “Some resting Deer in a Forest“ Signed lower right: ‘Willy Buddenberg’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Wilhelm Buddenberg was a German painter who is best known for his paintings of animals and hunting scenes. He started his career as a student of architecture in Berlin, but was more interested in art painting, So he switched to the Berlin – Charlottenburg Art Academy, where he became a pupil of Friedrich Kallmorgen and Paul Vorgang. Buddenberg made study trips in Germany and throughout Europe. He was member of the “Association of Visual Artists and Arts Friends in the region of Trier”. Wilhelm Buddenberg was also an illustrator for several books well-known writer Ferdinand von Raesfeld, who mainly wrote hunting books. He also worked for the magazines “Wild und Hund” and “Deutsche Jägerzeitung”. Several of his paintings are now in the collection of the Rijksmuseum Twenthe in Enschede (Netherland) and in the German “Jagd – and Fischereimuseum” in Munich and the “Weinmuseum” in Trier.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG ( 1890 - 1967)
      Aug. 31, 2019

      Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG ( 1890 - 1967)

      Est: €600 - €900

      Wilhelm Hermann Friedrich BUDDENBERG (German, born Trier 1890 - died Neuss 1967) “Some resting Deer in a Forest“ Signed lower right: ‘Willy Buddenberg’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Wilhelm Buddenberg was a German painter who is best known for his paintings of animals and hunting scenes. He started his career as a student of architecture in Berlin, but was more interested in art painting, So he switched to the Berlin - Charlottenburg Art Academy, where he became a pupil of Friedrich Kallmorgen and Paul Vorgang. Buddenberg made study trips in Germany and throughout Europe. He was member of the "Association of Visual Artists and Arts Friends in the region of Trier". Wilhelm Buddenberg was also an illustrator for several books well-known writer Ferdinand von Raesfeld, who mainly wrote hunting books. He also worked for the magazines "Wild und Hund" and "Deutsche Jägerzeitung". Several of his paintings are now in the collection of the Rijksmuseum Twenthe in Enschede (Netherland) and in the German "Jagd - and Fischereimuseum" in Munich and the "Weinmuseum" in Trier.

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Buddenberg, Wilhelm. 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss. Rehe im Wald. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. re. Willy Buddenberg. 58 x 78 cm / R. 76 x 95 cm.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm. 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss. Rehe im Wald. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. re. Willy Buddenberg. 58 x 78 cm / R. 76 x 95 cm.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • WILHELM BUDDENBERG
      Sep. 24, 2016

      WILHELM BUDDENBERG

      WILHELM BUDDENBERG 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss 'Sommerabend' Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm. Signiert unten links 'Wilh Buddenberg'. Verso: Betitelt. Rahmen.

    • BUDDENBERG, WILHELM (1890 - 1967): Brunftmorgen.
      Nov. 21, 2015

      BUDDENBERG, WILHELM (1890 - 1967): Brunftmorgen.

      Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign., herbstlicher Wald mit Rotwild, rückseitig bez. 'Brunftmorgen', ca. 80 x 100 cm, Rahmen.

    • Wilhelm Buddenberg (Trier 1890-1967 Neuss am Rhein), Winterlandschaft mit Wildschweinen / Winter Landscape With Wild Pigs
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Wilhelm Buddenberg (Trier 1890-1967 Neuss am Rhein), Winterlandschaft mit Wildschweinen / Winter Landscape With Wild Pigs

      Est: €240 - €480

      Technik: Öl/Lw, gerahmt Maße: 60 x 80 cm Signatur: re. unten 'Wilh. Buddenberg' Zustand: gut [ak] Technique: oil on canvas, framed Dimensions: 60 x 80 cm/23.6 x 31.5 inches Signature: lower right Wilh. Buddenberg Condition: good

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Buddenberg, Wilhelm, geb. 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss,
      Jun. 30, 2012

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm, geb. 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss,

      Est: €140 - €168

      Buddenberg, Wilhelm, geb. 1890 Trier - 1967 Neuss, Kapitaler Hirsch, Aquarell über Feder, sign. u. li., im PP, unter Glas ger., 16x14cm

    • Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier - 1967
      Jun. 20, 2012

      Wilhelm Buddenberg, 1890 Trier - 1967

      Est: €400 - €700

      REHBOCK IM GRAS LIEGEND Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 30 cm. Links unten signiert. (8615320)