Hans (1889) Buch Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hans Buch, Porträt Prof. Otto Modersohn, Ölgemälde von 1931, gerahmt, mit Expertise
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Hans Buch, Porträt Prof. Otto Modersohn, Ölgemälde von 1931, gerahmt, mit Expertise

      Est: €800 - €900

      Hans Buch, Porträt Prof. Otto Modersohn, Ölgemälde von 1931, gerahmt, mit Expertise Hans Buch, 1889 Wiesbaden - 1955 Fischerhude, deutscher Maler, Porträt des Malers Otto Modersohn, Mitbegründer der Künstlerkolonie Worpswede, in einem Armlehnsessel sitzend und Pfeife rauchend, auf einem dahinterstehenden Tisch ist eine Obstschale angerichtet, Öl/Lw., 98 x 73 cm, kleinere Leinwandkratzer und Beschädigungen, rechts unten signiert, mit Expertise von Heinz-Jürgen Breyer, Leiter der Ausstellung "Worpswede gestern und heute", gerahmt Zum Künstler: Hans Buch wird nach seinem Studium der Architektur in Karlsruhe ab 1912 Schüler von Lovis Corinth in Berlin. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg zieht er nach Paris und studiert dort bei Roger Bissière und André Lhote. 1930 lässt er sich in Fischerhude bei Worpswede nieder und verkehrt dort mit Otto Modersohn und der zweiten Künstlergeneration. Buch malte vor allem Porträts und Landschaften in Öl. Er beteiligte sich u. a. 1941 mit zwei Ölgemälden an der Großen Deutsche Kunstausstellung in München und 1953 mit drei Ölgemälden an der Dritten Deutschen Kunstausstellung in Dresden. Hans Buch, Portrait Prof. Otto Modersohn, oil painting from 1931, framed, with expertise Hans Buch, 1889 Wiesbaden - 1955 Fischerhude, German painter, portrait of the painter Otto Modersohn, co-founder of the Worpswede artists' colony, sitting in an armchair and smoking a pipe, a bowl of fruit is arranged on a table behind him, oil on canvas, 98 x 73 cm, minor canvas scratches and damage, signed lower right, with expertise by Heinz-Jürgen Breyer, director of the exhibition "Worpswede yesterday and today", 98 x 73 cm, minor scratches and damage to the canvas, signed lower right, with expertise by Heinz-Jürgen Breyer, director of the exhibition "Worpswede yesterday and today", framed About the artist: After studying architecture in Karlsruhe, Hans Buch became a student of Lovis Corinth in Berlin from 1912. After the First World War, he moved to Paris and studied under Roger Bissière and André Lhote. In 1930, he settled in Fischerhude near Worpswede, where he socialised with Otto Modersohn and the second generation of artists. Buch mainly painted portraits and landscapes in oil. He took part in the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich in 1941 with two oil paintings and in the Third German Art Exhibition in Dresden in 1953 with three oil paintings.

    • HANS BUCH (1889-1955), FARM NEAR FI
      Jun. 12, 2023

      HANS BUCH (1889-1955), FARM NEAR FI

      Hans Buch (1889-1955), Farm near Fischerhude, 1931, oil/canvas, signed & dated lower right, scratched, unframed, 51 x 70 cm

    • Buch, Hans. Herrenportrait / portrait painting
      Oct. 07, 2022

      Buch, Hans. Herrenportrait / portrait painting

      Buch, Hans. 1889 Wiesbaden-1955 Fischerhude Herrenbildnis (angebl. Juwelier Wilhelm Frölich). 1934. Öl auf Leinwand, re. o. sign. und dat., Angabe des Dargestellten auf Keilrahmen. 65 x 50,5 cm, gerahmt. Hans Buch (1889-1955): portrait of a man (jeweler Wilhelm Frölich), 1934, oil/ canvas, signed and dated upper right, name of the person at stretcher. 65 x 50,5 cm. Frame.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Hans Buch (1889-1955), Farm near Fis
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Hans Buch (1889-1955), Farm near Fis

      Hans Buch (1889-1955), Farm near Fischerhude, 1931, oil/canvas, signed and dated lower right, scratched, unframed, 51 x 70 cm

    • Buch, Hans. 1889 Wiesbaden - 1
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Buch, Hans. 1889 Wiesbaden - 1

      Buch, Hans. 1889 Wiesbaden - 1955 Fischerhude. Stillleben mit Buch und Äpfeln. 1945. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. u. dat. Hans Buch 45, verso vom Künstler gewidmet, 39,5 x 46,5 cm, ger. 46 x 53 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Hans Buch (1889-1955) stu
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Hans Buch (1889-1955) stu

      Hans Buch (1889-1955) studied architecture in Karlsruhe and Berlin from 1909 to 1912. From 1912 he devoted himself to painting and was a student of Lovis Corinth in Berlin. Buch served as a soldier from 1910 to 1914 military service. As a student of Roger Bissière and André Lhote book moved to Paris after the war to study. Through the encounter with the sculptor Amelie Breling he became aware of the place Fischerhude, where he was established in 1930. ''The painter Maryan Zurek in his studio'', watercolor, u. re. handsign., edge defects, behind glass ger.53 x 75 cm, behind glass ger. 69 x 92 cm