Ota Bubenícek Sold at Auction Prices

      • Sammlungsnachlass: Ota Bubenicek, drei Landschaften, zwei Ölgemälde & Pastell, gerahmt
        Nov. 08, 2024

        Sammlungsnachlass: Ota Bubenicek, drei Landschaften, zwei Ölgemälde & Pastell, gerahmt

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Sammlungsnachlass: Ota Bubenicek, drei Landschaften, zwei Ölgemälde & Pastell, gerahmt Ota Bubeníček, 1871 Uhříněves - 1962 Mladá Vožice, tschechischer Landschaftsmaler und Lithograph, Baumbestandene Seelandschaft im Abendlicht, Öl/Platte, 25,5 x 34 cm, sign., , im Goldstuckrahmen; Sommerliche Landschaft mit Bauerhäusern unter heranziehenden Gewitterwolken, Öl/Platte, ca. 38 x 52 cm, sign., im goldfarbenem Holzrahmen, verso alter Zeitungsauschnitt zur Ausstellung des Malers 1931; Sommerliche Landschaft mit Bauernhäusern inmitten von Bäumen, Wiesen und Feldern, Pastell, 30 x 40 cm, sign., hinter Glas im Goldstuckrahmen. Zum Künstler: Bubenicek studierte 1899-1904 an die Prager Kunstakademie bei Mařák und Ottenfeld. Er unternahm Studienreisen nach München und Paris, Belgien, Holland. Er ist bekannt für seine Landschaften mit sonnendurchfluteten Hütten, Straßen mit Fernblick, Feldern unter hohem Himmel und alten buschigen Bäumen. Er nahm an der ersten Ausstellung im Jahr 1900 im Rudolfinum teil und stellte danach Jahr für Jahr aus. Collection bequest: Ota Bubenicek, three landscapes, two oil paintings & pastel, framed Ota Bubeníček, 1871 Uhříněves - 1962 Mladá Vožice, Czech landscape painter and lithographer, Tree-lined lake landscape in the evening light, oil/panel, 25.5 x 34 cm, signed, in gold stucco frame, , in a gold-coloured stucco frame; Summer landscape with farmhouses under approaching storm clouds, oil/panel, ca. 38 x 52 cm, sign, in gold-coloured wooden frame, verso old newspaper clipping from the painter's 1931 exhibition; Summer Landscape with Farmhouses amidst Trees, Meadows and Fields, pastel, 30 x 40 cm, signed, behind glass in gold stucco frame. About the artist: Bubenicek studied at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts from 1899-1904 under Mařák and Ottenfeld. He travelled to Munich and Paris, Belgium and Holland. He is known for his landscapes with sun-drenched cottages, streets with distant views, fields under high skies and old bushy trees. He took part in the first exhibition at the Rudolfinum in 1900 and exhibited year after year thereafter.

      • OTA BUBENICEK Landscape Painting
        Sep. 07, 2024

        OTA BUBENICEK Landscape Painting

        Est: $400 - $800

        Oil on board landscape painting with houses in the foreground by Bubenicek (Czech, 1871-1962), signed lower right O Bubenicek, image measures 9-3/4" x 12" frame measures 14-1/4" x 16-1/2". This item can be shipped in-house.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • BUBENICEK OTA (Czech / Bohemian 1871-1962) - Landscape with trees
        May. 27, 2024

        BUBENICEK OTA (Czech / Bohemian 1871-1962) - Landscape with trees

        Date: 1913 | Media: oil on board | Dimensions: 36 x 50 cm | Signature: down on the left | Frame: framed |

        Einszwei Gallery
      • BUBENICEK OTA (Czech / Bohemian 1871-1962) - Landscape with pine trees
        May. 27, 2024

        BUBENICEK OTA (Czech / Bohemian 1871-1962) - Landscape with pine trees

        Date: 1916 | Media: oil on chipboard | Dimensions: 39 x 50 cm | Signature: down on the left | Frame: framed |

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Bubenicek Ota (CZECH, 1871-1962) - View of the Countryside (Large Format)
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Bubenicek Ota (CZECH, 1871-1962) - View of the Countryside (Large Format)

        View of the Countryside (Large Format)

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Ota Bubenicek, Oil on Board, Village Landscape
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Ota Bubenicek, Oil on Board, Village Landscape

        (Czech, 1871-1962) signed l.l. "O. Bubenicek" Overall: 12-3/4"h x 16-3/4"w Sight: 9-5/8"h x 13-5/8"w

        Nye & Company
      • OTA BUBENÍČEK 1871 - 1962 - PAIR OF LANDSCAPES
        Jun. 08, 2023

        OTA BUBENÍČEK 1871 - 1962 - PAIR OF LANDSCAPES

        Ota Bubeníček got into painting mainly thanks to his brother, who studied at the Academy. He was accepted into the studio of Julius Mařák and later studied under Rudolf Ottenfeld. In the paired landscapes "Landscape with a rainbow" and "Landscape with a river" his typical construction of the work using colored surfaces and in this case relatively vivid and experimental light colors is evident. During his lifetime, Ota Bubeníček gained popularity especially among private collectors from the ranks of doctors, architects (e.g. Jan Kotěra) and bankers. Technique: oil on cardboard, Signed: sign. lower right: O. Bubeníček 1909

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Outlook
        May. 29, 2023

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Outlook

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) Outlook oil on cardboard 35 x 50 cm Bubeníček Ota 1871-1962 Výhled do kraje 1937 olej na lepence 35 x 50 cm signatura: vpravo dole rám: rámováno

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Birch landscape
        May. 29, 2023

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Birch landscape

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) Birch landscape oil on cardboard 30 x 35 cm Bubeníček Ota 1871-1962 Krajina s břízou 1910-1920 olej na lepence 30 x 35 cm signatura: vpravo dole rám: rámováno

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Port in Split
        May. 29, 2023

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) - Port in Split

        Bubeníček Ota ( Czech / Bohemian, 1871-1962 ) Port in Split carton oil 20 x 28 cm Bubeníček Ota 1871-1962 Přístav ve Splitu 1914 olej na kartonu 20 x 28 cm signatura: vpravo dole rám: rámováno

        Einszwei Gallery
      • BUBENICEK OTA (CZECH 1871-1962) - O znich | About the harvest
        Nov. 28, 2022

        BUBENICEK OTA (CZECH 1871-1962) - O znich | About the harvest

        BUBENICEK OTA (CZECH 1871-1962) O znich | About the harvest olej na lepence 27 x 32 cm

        Einszwei Gallery
      • OTA BUBENÍČEK (Czech 1871-1962)
        Dec. 01, 2021

        OTA BUBENÍČEK (Czech 1871-1962)

        Bubeníček Ota, Landscape with birches Czech Vsetín 1907 dimensions: 26 x 19 cm signed lower right framed Starting Bid: 600

        Einszwei Gallery
      • OTA BUBENICEK (Czech 1871-1962)
        May. 31, 2021

        OTA BUBENICEK (Czech 1871-1962)

        Bubeníček Ota, Melting in Benecko | 1922 | dimensions: 35 x 48 cm | oil on cardboard | signed lower right | framed Starting Bid EUR 400

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Ota Bubenicek, (1871 – 1962), Landscape with Trees
        Apr. 18, 2021

        Ota Bubenicek, (1871 – 1962), Landscape with Trees

        Est: Kč30,000 - Kč50,000

        oil on canvas 60,5 x 78 cm signed lower right: "O Bubenicek" Provenance: significant Moravian collection Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Karel Srp, Dr Jiri Machalicky, Aneta Kopecka and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

        Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
      • BUBENÍCEK, OTA
        Jan. 03, 2021

        BUBENÍCEK, OTA

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        (Prag 1871–1962 Mladá Vozice) Weite Landschaft. Öl auf Halbkarton. Unten links signiert. 33x50 cm.

      • BUBENÍCEK, OTA
        Jan. 03, 2021

        BUBENÍCEK, OTA

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        (Prag 1871–1962 Mladá Vozice) Weiler. Öl auf Halbkarton. Unten rechts signiert. 24x32 cm.

      • BUBENÍCEK, OTA
        Dec. 07, 2020

        BUBENÍCEK, OTA

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      • BUBENÍCEK, OTA
        Dec. 07, 2020

        BUBENÍCEK, OTA

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KRAJINA S MRAČNY Olej na kartonu, 35,5x36,7 cm, sign. vpravo dole "O Bubeníček". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A/B. Ota Bubeníček - malíř a loutkař, studoval v Praze na AVU u J. Mařáka, A. Slavíčka a Ottenfelda. Zabýval se krajinomalbou, tvořil na Valašsku, ve Vsetíně, Horní Bečvě, ve Svratce, v jižních Čechách (na Sedlčansku, v Protivíně, Volyni, Zvíkově, Orlíku), v meziválečném období jezdil na Slovensko, od r. 1932 žil trvale v Mladé Vožici. Jeho tvorba má blízko k dekorativní stylizovanosti z přelomu století a bývá někdy kladena do souvislosti s německými krajináři z Worpswede. Bubeníček často zachytil neporušený ráz krajů s množstvím lidových staveb, a proto je etnografy vyzdvihována i dokumentární hodnota jeho díla. English Translation Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCAPE WITH CLOUDS Oil on cardboard, 35,5x36,7 cm, signed lower right "O Bubeníček". Framed, glazed. Condition A/B. German Translation Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCHAFT MIT WOLKEN Öl auf Karton, 35,5x36,7 cm, sign. rechts unten "O Bubeníček". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A/B. Euros 526

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček - Landscape Vista
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Ota Bubeníček - Landscape Vista

        Est: Kč30,000 - Kč40,000

        oil on canvas fixed on paperboard, dated 1916, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
        Nov. 07, 2020

        Est: €300 - €500

        Ota Bubenícek. 1871 Prag - 1962 Mladá Vozice - Sommerlandschaft - Öl/Ölmalkarton. 19 x 29 cm. Sign. l. u.: O. Bubenícek. Rahmen.

      • LANDSCAPE WITH COTTAGES
        May. 06, 2020

        LANDSCAPE WITH COTTAGES

        Decent landscape painting by Ota Bubeníček with a them of Czech countryside. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Lower right

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

        THE VILLAGE COMMON 1921 Oil on board, 33x48,5 cm, signed and dated lower left "O. Bubeníček 21". Framed, glazed, dimensions including frame 53,5x69 cm. NÁVES 1921 Olej na kartonu, 33x48,5 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole "O. Bubeníček 21". Rámováno, zaskleno, celkový rozměr včetně rámu 53,5x69 cm. Stav A. Ota Bubeníček - malíř a loutkař, studoval v Praze na AVU u J. Mařáka, A. Slavíčka a Ottenfelda. Zabýval se krajinomalbou, tvořil na Valašsku, ve Vsetíně, Horní Bečvě, ve Svratce, v jižních Čechách (na Sedlčansku, v Protivíně, Volyni, Zvíkově, Orlíku), v meziválečném období jezdil na Slovensko, od r. 1932 žil trvale v Mladé Vožici. Jeho tvorba má blízko k dekorativní stylizovanosti z přelomu století a bývá někdy kladena do souvislosti s německými krajináři z Worpswede. Bubeníček často zachytil neporušený ráz krajů s množstvím lidových staveb, a proto je etnografy vyzdvihována i dokumentární hodnota jeho díla. DORFPLATZ 1921 Öl auf Karton, 33x48,5 cm, signiert und datiert links unten "O. Bubeníček 21". Gerahmt, verglast, Gesamtgröße mit Rahmen 53,5x69 cm.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč17,000 - Kč34,000

        RURAL LANDSCAPE Oil on board, 33x48 cm (frame aperture), signed lower right "O Bubeníček". Framed, glazed. VESNICKÁ KRAJINA Olej na kartonu, 33x48 cm (výřez z rámu), sign. vpravo dole "O Bubeníček". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Ota Bubeníček - malíř a loutkař, studoval v Praze na AVU u J. Mařáka, A. Slavíčka a Ottenfelda. Zabýval se krajinomalbou, tvořil na Valašsku, ve Vsetíně, Horní Bečvě, ve Svratce, v jižních Čechách (na Sedlčansku, v Protivíně, Volyni, Zvíkově, Orlíku), v meziválečném období jezdil na Slovensko, od r. 1932 žil trvale v Mladé Vožici. Jeho tvorba má blízko k dekorativní stylizovanosti z přelomu století a bývá někdy kladena do souvislosti s německými krajináři z Worpswede. Bubeníček často zachytil neporušený ráz krajů s množstvím lidových staveb, a proto je etnografy vyzdvihována i dokumentární hodnota jeho díla. DORFLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Karton, 33x48 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), signiert rechts unten "O Bubeníček". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Bubeníček - From the Písek region
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Bubeníček - From the Písek region

        Est: Kč30,000 - Kč40,000

        oil on cardboard, dated 1910

        Galerie KODL
      • Ota Bubeníček - Village view
        May. 26, 2019

        Ota Bubeníček - Village view

        Est: Kč25,000 - Kč35,000

        oil on cardboard, dated 1930s, 25 x 35 cm

        Galerie KODL
      • Bubenicek Ota (1871-1962)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Bubenicek Ota (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč15,000 - Kč17,000

        Cottage above the hillside, oil on the paper on cardboard, dimensions of the painting 24 x 34 cm, signed on the bottom right: O. Bubenicek, frame.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Bubenicek Ota (1871-1962)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Bubenicek Ota (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč28,000 - Kč32,000

        Summer in the village, oil on cardboard, dimensions 36 x 50 cm, signed on the bottom right O. Bubenicek, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KVETOUCÍ TŘEŠNĚ A HRAD ŠELENBERKOlej na lepence, 36x50 cm, sign. vpravo dole „OBubeníček“. Rámováno, zaskleno.Stav A.Ota Bubeníček - malíř a loutkař, studoval v Praze na AVU u J. Mařáka, A. Slavíčka a Ottenfelda. Zabýval se krajinomalbou, tvořil na Valašsku, ve Vsetíně, Horní Bečvě, ve Svratce, v Jižních Čechách (na Sedlčansku, v Protivíně, Volyni, Zvíkově, Orlíku), v meziválečném období jezdil na Slovensko, od r. 1932 žil trvale v Mladé Vožici. Jeho tvorba má blízko k dekorativní stylizovanosti z přelomu století a bývá někdy kladena do souvislosti s německými krajináři z Worpswede. Bubeníček často zachytil neporušený ráz krajů s množstvím lidových staveb, a proto je etnografy často vyzdvihována i dokumentární hodnota jeho díla. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) BLOOMING CHERRIES AND THE CASTLE OF ŠELMBERKOil on cardboard, 36x50 cm, signed lower right „OBubeníček“. Framed, glazed.Condition A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) BLÜHENDE KIRSCHBÄUME UND BURG SCHELLENBERGÖl auf Pappe, 36x50 cm, signiert rechts unten „OBubeníček“. Gerahmt, verglast.Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč18,000 - Kč36,000

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KVETOUCÍ TŘEŠNĚ A HRAD ŠELENBERK. Olej na lepence, 36x50 cm, sign. vpravo dole "OBubeníček". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Ota Bubeníček - malíř a loutkař, studoval v Praze na AVU u J. Mařáka, A. Slavíčka a Ottenfelda. Zabýval se krajinomalbou, tvořil na Valašsku, ve Vsetíně, Horní Bečvě, ve Svratce, v Jižních Čechách (na Sedlčansku, v Protivíně, Volyni, Zvíkově, Orlíku), v meziválečném období jezdil na Slovensko, od r. 1932 žil trvale v Mladé Vožici. Jeho tvorba má blízko k dekorativní stylizovanosti z přelomu století a bývá někdy kladena do souvislosti s německými krajináři z Worpswede. Bubeníček často zachytil neporušený ráz krajů s množstvím lidových staveb, a proto je etnografy často vyzdvihována i dokumentární hodnota jeho díla. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) BLOSSOMING CHERRY TREES AND ŠELENBERK CASTLE. Oil on cardboard, 36x50 cm, signed lower right „OBubeníček“. Framed, glazed. Condition A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) BLÜHENDE KIRSCHENBÄUME UND BURG ŠELENBERK. Öl auf Pappe, 36x50 cm, sign. rechts unten „OBubeníček“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871 - 1962) View of Paris, 1907
        May. 11, 2017

        Ota Bubeníček (1871 - 1962) View of Paris, 1907

        Est: zł4,000 - zł10,000

        oil on canvas, 61 x 46 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč18,000 - Kč36,000

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCAPE WITH A VILLAGE AND A POND. Oil on board, 35x50 cm, signed lower left „O Bubeníček“. Framed, glazed. Condition A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KRAJINA SE VSÍ A RYBNÍKEM. Olej na kartonu, 35x50 cm, sign. vlevo dole „O Bubeníček“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCHAFT MIT DORF UND TEICH. Öl auf Karton, 35x50 cm, sign. links unten „O Bubeníček“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč16,000 - Kč32,000

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) HARVEST IN VOŽICE. Oil on canvas (mounted on board), 32,5x49,5 cm, signed lower right „O Bubeníček“, on the reverse artist‘s photographic portrait with signature as well as label with signature and title. Framed, glazed. Condition A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) ŽNĚ NA VOŽICKU. Olej na plátně (adjustováno na kartonu), 32,5x49,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „O Bubeníček“, na rubu malířova fotografie s podpisem a štítek s podpisem a názvem díla. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) ERNTE BEI MLADÁ VOŽICE. Öl auf Leinwand (auf Karton), 32,5x49,5 cm, sign. rechts unten „O Bubeníček“, Verso Foto des Malers mit Unterschrift und Etikette mit Signatur und Werktitel. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Apr. 09, 2016

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: €445 - €890

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCAPE. Oil on paperboard, 32,5x48,5 cm (inside frame size), signed lower left “O Bubeníček“. Framed, glassed. Condition A/B. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KRAJINA. Olej na kartonu, 32,5x48,5 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „O Bubeníček“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A/B. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Karton, 32,5x48,5 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), links unten sign. „O Bubeníček“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A/B.

        Auction House Zezula
      • OTA BUBENICEK (Czech, 1871-1962)
        Jan. 30, 2016

        OTA BUBENICEK (Czech, 1871-1962)

        OTA BUBENICEK (Czech, 1871-1962), homestead near pond, oil on board, signed lower left. Board 10''h, 14''w. Surface scratch right center, dirt and grime.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Apr. 12, 2014

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

        LANDSCAPE WITH VILLAGE. Tempera on paper, 33x49,5, signed lower right 'O. Bubeníček'. Framed, glassed. Condition A. KRAJINA S VESNICÍ. Tempera na papíře, 33x49,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „O Bubeníček". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. LANDSCHAFT MIT DORF. Tempera auf Papier, 33x49,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „O Bubeníček". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Apr. 12, 2014

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

        SUMMER LANDSCAPE WITH COTTAGES. Oil on cardboard, 23,5x33,5 cm (inside mount measurement), signed lower left 'O Bubeníček'. Mounted, framed and glassed. Condition A. LETNÍ KRAJINA S CHALUPAMI. Olej na kartonu, 23,5x33,5 cm (výřez pasparty), sign. vlevo dole „O Bubeníček". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT HÄUSERN. Öl auf Karton, 23,5x33,5 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), links unten sign. „O Bubeníček". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Ota Bubenicek landscape of a hilly scene.
        Jul. 06, 2013

        Ota Bubenicek landscape of a hilly scene.

        Ota Bubenicek, 1871-1962, Czech Republic, oil on artists board landscape of a hilly scene with a farm house with mountains in the background, signed lower left, "O. Bubenicek," 19" x 26 1/2" in a wooden frame.

        The Cobbs
      • Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) Brook
        May. 18, 2013

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) Brook

        Est: - Kč30,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) Brook in Winter, signed and dated O. Bubenícek 14 bottom right, oil on cardboard, 38.5 x 48 cm, slightly damaged paint, damaged frame (Ní)

      • Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague)
        May. 18, 2013

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague)

        Est: - Kč45,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) Cottages in Winter, signed and dated O. Bubenícek 16 bottom right, oil on cardboard, 49 x 64 cm, slightly damaged paint, frame (Ní)

      • OTA BUBENICEK
        Jun. 13, 2011

        OTA BUBENICEK

        Est: £500 - £700

        OTA BUBENICEK CZECH 1871-1962 COTTAGE BY A LAKE (CHALUPA U JEZERA) signed O. Bubeníček lower left oil on card 33 by 49.5cm., 13 by 19½in.

      • Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)
        Jun. 11, 2011

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962)

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

        Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) Landscape with birchtrees. Hilly landscape with birch trees depicted just moments before the spring storm. Tempera on cardboard, 23x33,5 cm (inside frame measurements), bottom left signed „O Bubeníček". Framed, glassed. Condition A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) LANDSCHAFT MIT BIRKEN. Hügelige Landschaft mit zentralem Birkenhein - ein Moment vor starkem Frühlingsgewitter, dunkler Himmel und wehender Wind. Tempera auf Karton, 23×33,5 cm (ohne Rahmen), sign. links unten „O Bubeníček". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Ota Bubeníček (1871-1962) KRAJINA S BŘÍZAMI. Kopcovitá krajina s ústředním březovým hájkem, v níž je zachycen moment krátce před prudkou jarní bouří, obloha je temně zatažená, stromy ve větru sklánějí větve. Tempera na lepence, 23×33,5 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „O Bubeníček". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • BUBENICEK Ota (13. 10. 1871 Uhrineves - 1962)
        Sep. 27, 2008

        BUBENICEK Ota (13. 10. 1871 Uhrineves - 1962)

        BUBENICEK Ota (13. 10. 1871 Uhrineves - 1962) Summer landscape with a pond Oil on cardboard, 38 x 48 cm, framed, undated [about 1912], signed lower left. Czech landscape painter, he studied under J. Marak at the Academy of Arts in Prague, from 1902 member of Union of Artists, his conception of landscape painting follows the Neo-Impressionist stream in Czech painting. See T 1/113, TD 36, V 1/339, NECVU 1/95

        European Arts
      • Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A
        Sep. 20, 2008

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč18,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A Small Bridge by a Mill, signed O. Bubenícek bottom left, oil/cardboard, 25 x 31 cm, frame

        Sep. 20, 2008

        Est: Kč40,000 - Kč60,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A Landscape with a Village, signed O. Bubenícek bottom left, oil/cardboard, 52 x 67 cm, glass, frame

        Mar. 15, 2008

        Est: Kč18,000 - Kč26,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A Summer Landscape with a House, signed O. Bubenícek bottom left, oil/cardboard, 34 x 49 cm, glass, frame

        Mar. 15, 2008

        Est: Kč15,000 - Kč20,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A Summer Landscape with a Lake, signed O. Bubenícek bottom left, oil/cardboard, 34 x 24 cm, glass, damaged frame

        Mar. 15, 2008

        Est: Kč80,000 - Kč120,000

        Bubenícek Ota (Uhríneves 1871 - 1962 Prague) A Landscape with Pine Trees, signed and dated O. Bubenícek 911 bottom right, on the reverse of the canvas is the author's text: "Tento obraz jsem maloval v roce 1910 v Písku O. Bubenícek 1943", oil/canvas, 75 x 57 cm, frame Provenience: Estate of the writer Jarmila Loukotková.