Janusz Maria Brzeski Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, Illustrator, Painter

    • Brzeski, Janusz Maria
      May. 13, 2023

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria 1907 Watschau - 1957 Krakau Sammlung von sieben Aquarellen. Sechs Aquarelle signiert. Datiert (19)34 bzw. (19)40. 46 x 32 cm, 34 x 39 cm, 30 x 30 cm und 4 x 25 x 20 cm.

    • Brzeski Bleistiftzeichnung / Pencil drawing
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Brzeski Bleistiftzeichnung / Pencil drawing

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria. 1907 Warschau - 1957 Krakau. ''Pietrek in Verlegenheit (Pietrek w mlodosei w goreie)'' (Erotische Szene). Bleistiftzeichnung, partiell mit Pastellkreide koloriert. Unsigniert (Rahmung nicht geöffnet), betitelt unten links. Im Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. 33,5 x 29 cm (BA). 50 x 44 cm (Ra). Pietrek in an awkward situation (Erotic scene). Pencil drawing, partially coloured. Unsigned (not unframed), titled bottom left. Framed behind glass.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Brzeski, Gouache
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Brzeski, Gouache

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria. 1907 Warschau - 1957 Krakau. ''Vor dem Café (Przed kawiarnia)''. Gouachierte Bleistiftzeichnung. 1939. In Blei unten rechts signiert und datiert. Rückseitig auf Etikett von unbekannter Hand betitelt. Im Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. 45,5 x 32 cm (BA). 69 x 52 cm (Ra). Angestaubt, leicht gegilbt und partiell stockfleckig. Infront of the coffeeshop. Pencil drawing and watercolour. 1939. Signed and dated bottom right. Backside labeled with titel from unknown. Framed behind glass. Some foxing, yellowish and dusty.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Brzeski, Gouache
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Brzeski, Gouache

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria. 1907 Warschau - 1957 Krakau. Amouröses Telefonat. Gouache über Blei. Wohl 1940er Jahre. Signiert unten links. Im Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. 25 x 19,5 cm (BA). 36 x 30 cm (Ra). Delicat phone chat. Watercolour on pencil. Pres. 1940ies. Signed bottom left. Framed behind glass.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) - potlood en aquarel op papier, 48 x 32, 'Roofs of Krakow', met
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) - potlood en aquarel op papier, 48 x 32, 'Roofs of Krakow', met

      Est: €100 - €150

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) potlood en aquarel op papier, 48 x 32, 'Roofs of Krakow', met certificaat op verso

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957), "Karnwal", 1931
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957), "Karnwal", 1931

      Est: zł4,500 - zł6,000

      gouache, pencil/papier, 23 x 10 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.t. (Restaurant). 1930.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.t. (Restaurant). 1930.

      Est: €400 - €600

      [Modern_Artist_Prints] Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.t. (Restaurant). 1930. Aquatinta- und Kaltnadelradierung auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 29 x 22,5 cm (49,9 x 32 cm). Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet in Graphit. Verso v. fremder Hand in Graphit bezeichnet. Oben punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert sowie unter Glas gerahmt. - Das Blatt braunfleckig und partiell angeschmutzt. Die Ecken bestoßen und teils etw. knickspurig. Die Graphik selbst gratig. Aquatint and drypoint on buff BFK Rives. Signed, dated and inscribed in graphite. Inscribed in graphite at the back side by another hand. Mounted at upper margin on backing and under passepartout and framed under glass. - The sheet brown stained and partly soiled. The corners bumped and partly somewhat creased. The print itself burred. *

    • Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.T. 1946.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.T. 1946.

      Est: €600 - €800

      [Modern_Art] Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.T. 1946. Gouache über Graphit auf Papier. Voll aufgezogen auf Karton und unter Passepartout montiert sowie unter Glas gerahmt. Passepartoutausschnitt 24,8 x 19,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts im Motiv sowie am Karton verso m. Bezeichnung v. fremder Hand. - In wohlerhaltenem Zustand. Verspieltes Portrait einer Dame. Gouache over graphite on paper. Signed and dated in the motif at lower right and at the back side of the cardboard with an inscription by someone else. Fully mounted on cardboard and mounted under passepartout and framed under glass. - In good condition. Playful portrait of a lady. *

      Nov. 06, 2020

      Est: €600 - €800

      [Modern_Art] Brzeski, Janusz Maria o.T. 1946. Gouache über Graphit auf Papier. Voll aufgezogen auf Karton und unter Passepartout montiert sowie unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Passepartoutausschnitt 24,8 x 19,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts im Motiv. - Wohlerhalten. Gouache over graphite on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Fully mounted on cardboard and mounted under passepartout and framed under glass (unopened).- Well preserved. *

    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Nike - poster design
      Oct. 03, 2019

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Nike - poster design

      Est: zł2,400 - zł3,200

      watercolour, pencil, gouache, pastel on paper mounted on paperboard, 97 x 88.7 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) Das Problem der Onanie von Kant bis Freud collage and pen and ink on paper 12 7/8 x 9 7/8 in. (32.6 x 25 cm.)
      Jun. 20, 2019

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) Das Problem der Onanie von Kant bis Freud collage and pen and ink on paper 12 7/8 x 9 7/8 in. (32.6 x 25 cm.)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907-1957) Das Problem der Onanie von Kant bis Freud signed, dated and inscribed 'janusz Maria Brzeski Paris 1930' (lower right) collage and pen and ink on paper 12 7/8 x 9 7/8 in. (32.6 x 25 cm.) Executed in 1930

    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Odalisque, 1938
      Apr. 26, 2018

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Odalisque, 1938

      Est: zł3,500 - zł6,000

      oil on canvas, 35.3 x 47.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Woman in the living room
      Apr. 26, 2018

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Woman in the living room

      Est: zł3,000 - zł5,000

      oil on canvas, 37.5 x 45 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) action, action , 1935
      Nov. 16, 2017

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) action, action , 1935

      Est: zł800 - zł3,000

      wash ink on paper; 23 x 19 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) The Project of Silesian and Poznan Pavilion for the National Exhibition in 1928
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) The Project of Silesian and Poznan Pavilion for the National Exhibition in 1928

      Est: zł1,200 - zł3,000

      gauche, pastel, own technique on paper; 40.5 x 53.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) City View
      Mar. 16, 2017

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) City View

      Est: zł900 - zł2,500

      watercolour, pencil on paper, 14.5 x 13.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Composition
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Composition

      Est: zł500 - zł2,000

      woodcut on paper, 13 x 16,8 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) In a Tram, circa 1950
      Dec. 20, 2016

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) In a Tram, circa 1950

      Est: zł5,000 - zł10,000

      oil on canvas, 64.3 x 81 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Portrait of Girl, 1946
      Feb. 18, 2016

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Portrait of Girl, 1946

      Est: zł3,000 - zł8,000

      watercolour on paper, 23.4 x 18 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Air balloon - Poster Project, 1933
      Feb. 18, 2016

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Air balloon - Poster Project, 1933

      Est: zł14,000 - zł20,000

      gauche, ink on paper, 49 x 33.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Factory
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) Factory

      Est: zł2,500 - zł4,000

      gouache on paper, 32 x 22 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) The city
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Janusz Maria Brzeski (1907 - 1957) The city

      Est: zł2,500 - zł4,000

      gouache on paper, 32 x 22 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Brzeski Janusz Maria - GIRLS, 1946, oil, carton
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Brzeski Janusz Maria - GIRLS, 1946, oil, carton

      Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

      Brzeski Janusz Maria - GIRLS, 1946, - 24 x 19cm - oil, carton

      Agra-Art
    • Janusz Maria Brzeski, KAPITAN, 1930 R.
      May. 27, 2010

      Janusz Maria Brzeski, KAPITAN, 1930 R.

      Est: zł300 - zł600

      Janusz Maria Brzeski, KAPITAN, 1930 R., drzeworyt/papier, 15 x 14 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Brzeski Janusz Maria Girl on Red, 1946
      Apr. 20, 2008

      Brzeski Janusz Maria Girl on Red, 1946

      Est: zł3,700 -

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • Brzeski Janusz Maria Girls, 1946
      Oct. 28, 2007

      Brzeski Janusz Maria Girls, 1946

      Est: zł3,700 - zł4,440

      Agra-Art S.A.
      Apr. 22, 2004

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      JANUSZ MARIA BRZESKI (Polish, 1907-1957) FROM THE COLLECTION: SEX, "PROGRESS," 1930 photo collage, on original mount image: 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 in. (32.4 x 25.1 cm); mount: 14 7/8 x 11 15/16 in. (37.8 x 30.3 cm); signed, dated and inscribed "Paris" in black ink in the lower right corner of image

      Phillips