Bruyn, Abraham de (1540-1587). Falcon hunt. Engraving, 3,5x18,7 cm., monogrammed "ADB" in the plate. - With added modern margins. = Perhaps part of the series of Small Friezes with hunting scenes (with slightly different measurements). Cf. Hollstein 61-66 and Würzbach 34. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXV.
Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Bruyn, Abraham de (1540-1587) (?). (Boar hunt). Engraving, 4,5x17,7 cm. (platemark), monogrammed "AdB" and "1566" in the plate. = There is a set known of friezes showing huntings scenes by Abraham de Bruyn, but they are different in style and with a different looking monogram. Cf. Hollstein 61-66. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CV.
Bruyn, Abraham de (1540-1587). (Four German noblemen in 16th century costume). Handcol. engraving, heightened w. gold, 20,2x31 cm. = From Tavole da Imperii ac Sacerdotii Ornatus, Diversarum item Gentium Vestitus e da Omnium Pene Europae, Asiae, Aphricae atque Americae Gentium Habitus (25 plates). AND a woodcut by Leonhard BECK showing Saint Amelberga (18th cent. edition).
Abraham de Bruyn (Flemish, 1538-1587), engraving from an emblem book: "Principi Sapientiss Pace Reip Constitva Pos". Size: 7'' x 4'', 18 x 10 cm (image); 14'' x 11'', 36 x 28 cm (board).
Atlas turned into a mountain by Perseus. engraving made by Abraham de Bruyn (1538-1587) ca 1584. References: Orn Cat I 28.A.1. In very good condition. Very good dark impression on thin laid paper with 1 mm margins. With a collectors mark HP: Lugt L 5253 Hanus Philippe.
gentium habitus. Habits de diverses nations de Leurope, Asie, Afrique et Amerique. Trachtenbuch: der Funembsten Nationen und Volcker kleijdungen beijde Manns und Weybs personen in Euopa Asia Africa und America. N.pl., Joos de Bosscher, n.d. (ca. 1600). Obl. sm. plano. 20th cent. vellum, engr. title-p. followed by a letterpress introd. by Abraham de Bruyn, 60 (of 61) plates numb. 1-27, 28-2(?), 28-I, and 1 unnumb., 29-51 and 53-58. Lacks plate 52, title-p. dam. and backed, introd. leaf w. lower margin cut off, torn and partly backed/ strengthened, plate 1 w. lower margin strengthened and also less wide than the other plates, partly waterst. in upper outer corner, a few plates stained in lower margin and some other minor defects. Hollstein IV, A. de Bruyn 248-306, probably the 4th ed. The 1st ed. appeared in 1581, the date of the introd. Very fine, famous series of costume-prints.
Bulino. mm 48x34. In alto a destra il monogramma "ADB" a lettere intrecciate e la data "1566". Da una serie di tre tavole raffiguranti cavalieri, non repertoriata da Hollstein. Impressione ben contrastata e brillante di questo piccolo foglio su carta vergellata sottile. (1)
Omnium Pene Evropae, Asiae, Aphricae atque Amerciae Gentium Habitus. 80 Kupferstiche (Pars I: 61 Blatt und Pars II: 19 Blatt), sämtlich gebunden in einem mod. ledernen Sammleralbum mit geprägtem Rückentitel "Trachten-/Buch" sowie mit den wohl orig. aufmontierten Deckelauflagen des 17. Jh. (mit einigen Gebrauchsspuren, berieben und vereinzelt bestoßen). Je ca. 31 x 21 cm. 1580. Mielke (New Hollstein) vgl. 483-507, 3. Auflage von Joos de Bosscher, um 1586. -- -- Die vorliegende Folge ist aus verschiedenen, von Abraham de Bruyn ausgeführten Trachtenbuch-Folgen neu zusammengestellt, und entspricht der im New Hollstein beschriebenen Anordnung in der von Joos de Bosscher herausgegebenen, dritten Auflage. Diese beinhaltet neben neuen Motiven und Darstellungen alltäglicher und geistlicher Gewänder aus aller Welt, wiederverwendete Motive aus den Folgen "Omnium poene gentium ..." und "Imperii ac sacerdotii ornatus" im ersten Teil, sowie Letztere auch im zweiten Teil der hier vorliegenden Suite. - Überwiegend ganz ausgezeichnete, kräftige Drucke mit zartem Ton und mit feinem oder breiterem Rand, vereinzelt an die Darstellung geschnitten. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelt geringe Randschäden und minimal stockfleckig zu den Rändern hin, sonst sehr schön. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.
Allegorie auf die Frömmigkeit Antwerpens: "Laet den Gheest des Heeren met Vreden". -- Kupferstich. 21,7 x 28,8 cm. 1586. Muller 954A, Mielke (New Hollstein) 507. Wz. Krüglein. -- -- Ehemals Hendrick Goltzius zugeschrieben (Muller), wird das Blatt auch mit David Vinckboons zusammengebracht. Sicher ist aber, dass das Blatt in zwei bekannten Exemplaren der um 1610 von Michiel Colijn besorgten Ausgabe von Abraham de Bruyns "Omnium Pen Evropae, Asiae, Aphricae atque Amerciae Gentium Habitus" vorhanden ist (Berlin und Brüssel). Das Blatt erzählt von drei Begebenheiten, die sich scheinbar in Antwerpen des Jahres 1586 ereigneten: die Ansiedlung der Kapuziner in der Stadt; die Einmauerung eines Einsiedlers neben der Schlosskirche und die Ankunft eines namenlosen "Devotarius" in der Stadt. -- Prachtvoller, prägnanter Druck mit zartem Plattenton und Rand um die deutlich zeichnende Facette. Oben rechts etwas fleckig, geringe Altersspuren zu den Ränder, links Spuren einer alten Bindung, sonst in schöner und originaler Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.
Venus lamenting the Death of Adonis; Cupid holds his limp, lifeless arm. Lettered below left "ADB / FFloris pinxit". Above "Adoniss a hiro ... Vertetur 1569". Engraving made by: Abraham de Bruyn after Frans Floris in 1569.
de Bruyn, Abraham (Belgium, 1539-1587). From Omnium Gentium Imagines, Cologne 1577 and Imperii Ac Sacerdoti Ornatus, Cologne 1578. Heightened in gilt. Re-colored in 19th century. Frame: 18 1/2" x 15 1/2". Provenance: From the Estate of Giraud V. Foster.
In-folio oblungo (mm 280x380). Venticinque tavole da Imperii ac Sacerdotii Ornatus Diversarum Item Gentium Peculiaris Vestitus (abiti dei differenti ordini ecclesiastici). Bulino. mm 218/220x315/322. Foglio: 272x375. Colas, 476. Carta [1] bianca, tavole calcografiche numerate: 2-5, 1 tavola non numerata proveniente da altra raccolta, 7-26 (la tavola 21 e la 22 di medesimo soggetto). Trentacinque tavole da Omnium pene Europae, Asiae, Aphricae, Americae gentium habitus. Bulino. mm 193/228x163/318/325. Foglio: 272x375. Colas, 475. Hollstein, 193-241. Incisioni numerate: 1-25, 27-35. Le tavole che compongono l'album non appartengono alla medesima edizione e vi sono aggiunte da raccolte diverse. Bellissime impressioni stampate con tonalità su carta vergellata sottile con filigrana "brocca monoansata" visibile su alcuni fogli. Legatura in cartonato rosso marmorizzato con dorso e angoli in pergamena. Al dorso la scritta a inchiostro bruno "Costu/Antich".
(Taken from: “Omnium pene Europae, Asiae, Aphricae atque Americae gentium habitus [..]”, publ. by J. de Bosscher, after 1581). Various sizes, in a 20th-cent. stiff paper portfolio. (ca. 45x) Collection of ca. 45 late 16th-cent. engravings dep. various costumes. ¶ Cf. Colas 475. With defects (partly waterstained/ torn). Sold with all faults (not subject to return).
Zwei Ritter zu Pferd: "Ein Edler Furst inn Teutslant; Eijn Niderlansche Koronell ...". 2 Kupferstiche. Je ca. 15,21 x 11,5 cm. Hollstein, aus 307-382. Aus der Folge von 76 Blatt mit "Rittern zu Pferd". Prachtvolle Drucke mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, ein Blatt partiell an diese geschnitten. Unbedeutende Gebrauchsspuren, jeweils links auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert, dünne Stellen, sonst jedoch original und schön erhalten.
Sämtlich mit lat. Text und Blattnummer in der Platte. Je ca. 21 x 32,5 bis 22 x 32 cm (Blatt). Sämtlich mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie sowie mit kleinen Papierquetschfalten auf Unterlage montiert. Teils vereinzelt stockfleckig. Bl. 10 mit Eckfehlstelle. Sammlung P. C. Séchan (Lugt 2343). [bg]
Bruyn, Abraham de, copperplate engraving "Rhodius ordo atratus / Germanicus ordo albatus / Melitensis ordo atricolor cum alba cruce / Hungaricorum equitum ordo tunica coloris sanguinei chlamyde vubea in quaerus est viridis" c.1750, 22.4 cm x 32.8 cm. One of a set of 18 prints depicting costume for members of various Christian religious groups & ecclesiastical orders from "Costumes de differents ordres monastiques".VF.
"Bruyn, Abraham de", copperplate engraving "Rhodius ordo atratus / Germanicus ordo albatus / Melitensis ordo atricolor cum alba cruce / Hungaricorum equitum ordo tunica coloris sanguinei chlamyde vubea in quaerus est viridis" c.1750, 22.4 cm x 32.8 cm. One of a set of 18 prints depicting costume for members of various Christian religious groups & ecclesiastical orders from "Costumes de differents ordres monastiques".VF.
Diversarum Gentium Armatura Equestris... (Diverse Reiter in verschiedenen Kostümen und Trachten). 4 Radierungen. 15 x 11,5 cm. Hollstein, aus 139-192. Prachtvolle Drucke mit Rändchen, teils knapp an die Darstellung geschnitten. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, dünne Stellen, sonst gut.
BRUYN (Abraham de). Omnium poene gentium imagines. S.l. [Cologne], J. Rutus, 1577. In-folio, vélin souple ivoire, filet doré en encadrement, grand médaillon azuré doré au centre, dos lisse orné de filets et fleurons dorés, tranches dorées (Reliure de l'époque). Édition originale d'une insigne rareté de ce superbe et intéressant recueil de costumes européens et orientaux. Il renferme 49 (sur 50) planches à double page gravées sur cuivre par Abraham de Bruyn représentant 206 costumes d'hommes et de femmes de nations et conditions diverses. Les planches nos32 à 49, en particulier, sont consacrées à l'Empire ottoman (Turquie, Grèce, Arménie, Perse, Maghreb). Belle reliure en vélin doré de l'époque, condition très désirable. Comme l'écrit Vinet, « les exemplaires de ce recueil ne sont presque jamais complets » : la dernière planche (n° 50) manque à celui-ci. Quelques taches sur les plats, petites fentes dans le pli de quelques estampes sans gravité, pâle mouillure marginale. Lipperheide, n° 9 - Colas, n° 472 - Vinet, n° 2087.
[DIVERSARUM GENTIUM ARMATURA EQUESTRIS] EQUITUM DESCRIPCIO, QUOMODO EQUESTRES COPIE, NOSTRA HAC AETATE, IN SUA ARMATURA, PER CUNTTAS, VIDELICET EUROPAE, ASIAE ET AFFRICAE. [GERMANY, 1575] 4to (194 x 148mm.), engraved title-page and armorial dedication, 52 numbered engraved plates, modern blind-tooled calf, contemporary manuscript annotations translating the German captions into French, lacking initial 8 letterpress leaves, a few plates slightly stained LITERATURE IA 126.143; Lipperheide 2899