François Antoine de Bruycker Sold at Auction Prices

    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker, Interior with a Lady and a Parrot
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker, Interior with a Lady and a Parrot

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed lower left: De Bruyckere

    • W. FRENCH (*1815) after BRUYCKER (*1816), The little noise, around 1870, Steel engraving
      May. 25, 2024

      W. FRENCH (*1815) after BRUYCKER (*1816), The little noise, around 1870, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      William French (1815 Sussex - 1898 East Grinstead) after François Antoine de Bruycker (1816 - 1882 ): The little noise, c. 1870, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: c. 1870 Description: "Das Räuschchen", comedy in four acts by Christoph Friedrich Bretzner (1748 - 1807); signed below the depiction: "De Bruycker / W. French sc.", titled in the centre below. Keywords: 19th century, Figurative, Portraits, United Kingdom, Size: Paper: 17,8 cm x 24,7 cm (7 x 9,7 in), Depiction: 14,5 cm x 18,3 cm (5,7 x 7,2 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER
      Mar. 08, 2024

      FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER 1816 Ghent - 1882 Antwerp LITTLE APPLE THIEVES (1840) Oil on wood. 62 x 49 cm (F. 96 x 83 cm). Signed and dated on the spinning wheel. Solid original frame. FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER 1816 Gent - 1882 Antwerpen KLEINE APFELDIEBE (1840) Öl auf Holz. 62 x 49 cm (R. 96 x 83 cm). Signiert und datiert auf dem Spinnrad. Massiver originaler Rahmen.

    • After BRUYCKER (*1816), Seeger, Evening by the sea, around 1900, Colour lithography
      Dec. 30, 2023

      After BRUYCKER (*1816), Seeger, Evening by the sea, around 1900, Colour lithography

      Est: €60 - €100

      After François Antoine de Bruycker (1816 - 1882 ): M Seeger, Evening by the Sea, after watercolour by H de Bruycker, from: Decorative Models XII, published by Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart 1890/1900from: Decorative Models XII, Publisher Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart, c. 1900, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Designates Date: c. 1900 Keywords: Sea, Coast, Temple, Sailboat, 20th century, Historicism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • De Bruycker, François (Gent, Antwerpen 1816-1882)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      De Bruycker, François (Gent, Antwerpen 1816-1882)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Hausmusik Alte Bäuerin beim Flötenspiel in Gesellschaft eines Kindes und zwei zuhörenden Zechern. Neben ihr schlafender Hund. Sign. u. dat. 1841. Öl auf Holz. 63×42 cm. R. (59594)

    • W. FRENCH (*1815) after BRUYCKER (*1816), The noise, around 1870, Steel engraving
      Sep. 23, 2023

      W. FRENCH (*1815) after BRUYCKER (*1816), The noise, around 1870, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      William French (1815 Sussex - 1898 East Grinstead) after François Antoine de Bruycker (1816 - 1882 ): The noise, c. 1870, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: c. 1870 Description: "Das Räuschchen", comedy in four acts by Christoph Friedrich Bretzner (1748 - 1807); signed below the depiction: "De Bruycker / W. French sc.", titled in the centre below. Keywords: 19th century, Figurative, Portraits, United Kingdom,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker: The Gardener
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker: The Gardener

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BRUYCKER, FRANCOIS ANTOINE DE 1816 Ghent - 1882 Antwerp Title: The Gardener. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 25,5 x 20cm. Remnants of signature lower right. Frame: Framed. Verso: Once more signed and dated on the panel: May 1864. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Debruycker, Francois (Gent, Antwerpen 1816-1882)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Debruycker, Francois (Gent, Antwerpen 1816-1882)

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

      Hausmusik Alte Bäuerin beim Flötenspiel in Gesellschaft eines Kindes und zwei zuhörenden Zechern. Neben ihr schlafender Hund. Sign. u. dat. 1841. Holz. 63×42 cm. R. (59594)

    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker, "Die neuen Hausgenossen"
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker, "Die neuen Hausgenossen"

      belgischer Genre- und Stilllebenmaler, vornehmlich ländliche Idyllen (1816 Gent - 1882 Antwerpen), Stahlstich/Papier, Stechersignatur, um 1850, betitelt, Stich von W. French nach einem Gemälde von de Bruycker, aus Payne's Universum (Leipzig/Dresden), altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt und berieben, Knickspuren oben, etwas stockfleckig, Darstellung 18,5 x 14 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 35,5 x 26 cm (HxB); F.A. de Bruycker (1816-1882), The new inhabitans, steel engraving by French after de Bruycker, around 1850, remarks on artist and engraver, titled, publ. by Payne Leipzig/Dresden, age-appropriate condition, tanned and dusty, a bit rubbed, some small bends, some small foxing, mounted

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Francois-Antoine de Bruycker (Gent 1816 - Antwerpen 1882). Roses in a Glass.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Francois-Antoine de Bruycker (Gent 1816 - Antwerpen 1882). Roses in a Glass.

      Oil/wood, 29,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. F. de Bruycker. - Belgian history and still life painter. B. studied at the Ghent and Antwerp academies. Mus.: Antwerpen, Kortrijk. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.

    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker, 1816 Gent – 1882 Antwerpen, zug.
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker, 1816 Gent – 1882 Antwerpen, zug.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      INTERIEUR MIT SCHLAFENDEM ALTEN VOR DEM KAMIN Öl auf Holz. 55 x 65 cm. Rechts unten Signatur. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einer guten Stube sitzt auf einem Stuhl vor einem großen Kamin, in dem ein Feuerchen brennt, ein alter, den Kopf leicht nach unten hängender, eingenickter Mann, einen Gehstock in seiner Linken haltend. Ihm zur Seite sitzt am Boden eine kleine Katze. Er hat seinen rechten Arm auf einen Tisch gelegt, auf dem einen Decke, ein Buch, eine Schale mit Äpfeln, ein Glas und ein silbern glänzender Krug stehen. Zudem sitzt links daneben einen junge Frau mit einer Schale mit Rotkohl, den sie wohl gerade schneidet. Mit ihrem rechten Arm wehrt sie mit Blick auf den Alten die Annäherung eines jungen Mannes in blauem Gewand ab, da sie fürchtet, der Schlafende könnte erwachen. Mittig im Hintergrund ist zudem eine grüne Bettstatt zu sehen und links ein weiterer Raum, in dem eine Frau in Rückansicht vor einem Waschtrog steht. Humorige Darstellung mit vielen Details. Für den Künstler spricht auch die Art des Fußbodens, der hier unterhalb des Tisches mit weiß-blauen Fliesen versehen ist, der Rest aus einfachen roten Ziegeln besteht. (1230769) (1) (18)

    • François Antoine De Bruycker (Ghent 1816 - Antwerp 1882)
      Jun. 17, 2019

      François Antoine De Bruycker (Ghent 1816 - Antwerp 1882)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      The younger sister Signed lower right Oil on panel, 53.2 x 66 cm Provenance: - Auction Phillips, London, 27 March 1984, lot 58 - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 2 November 1992, lot 109 - Private collection, Belgium

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Bruycker, François Antoine de (Belgien, 1816–1882). Küchen­interieur mit kleinem Mädchen, mit einer Katze spielend. Öl auf Holz. Am unteren Bildrand signiert. 41:32,5 cm.
      Dec. 01, 2017

      Bruycker, François Antoine de (Belgien, 1816–1882). Küchen­interieur mit kleinem Mädchen, mit einer Katze spielend. Öl auf Holz. Am unteren Bildrand signiert. 41:32,5 cm.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      Stuker
    • DE BRUYCKER François Antoine (1816 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scèn
      Dec. 14, 2016

      DE BRUYCKER François Antoine (1816 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scèn

      Est: €600 - €800

      DE BRUYCKER François Antoine (1816 - 1882) Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Scènes d'intérieur". Un signé en bas au milieu F. De Bruycker. Ecole belge. Dim.:27x21cm.

    • Francois Antoine DE BRUYCKER (Belgian, 1816 -1882)
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Francois Antoine DE BRUYCKER (Belgian, 1816 -1882)

      UNTITLED: Preparing dinner, oil on panel. signed on the table, right Image size: 10" x 7 3/4" / 25.4cm x 19.5cm Framed: 16 1/4" x 14" / 41cm x 35.5cm

      A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
    • Francois de Bruycker (Belgium,1816-18882) "The Sewing Lesson"
      May. 11, 2016

      Francois de Bruycker (Belgium,1816-18882) "The Sewing Lesson"

      DESCRIPTION:Francois de Bruycker (1816-1882) Oil on Canvas " The Sewing Machine". The painting is of a grandmother teaching her young granddaughter how to sew. The brush strokes in this painting are finely detailed. SignedÊlower right. ÊPainting is mounted inÊlarge wooden frame, FrameÊhas losses to edges otherwise god condition.Ê CIRCA:Belgium ORIGIN:Early 19th DIMENSIONS:H:31.0" W:28.0" CONDITION: Further condition reports available upon request.

      Akiba Galleries
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian, 1816-1882) ENTERTAINING THE BABY Signed l.r., oil o
      Mar. 10, 2015

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian, 1816-1882) ENTERTAINING THE BABY Signed l.r., oil o

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian, 1816-1882) ENTERTAINING THE BABY Signed l.r., oil on panel 50 x 66cm

      Sworders
    • ANTOÎNE FRANÇOIS DE BRUYCKER (GAND 16 NOVEMBRE 1816 - 1882) Nature morte aux fleurs et fruits
      Nov. 29, 2014

      ANTOÎNE FRANÇOIS DE BRUYCKER (GAND 16 NOVEMBRE 1816 - 1882) Nature morte aux fleurs et fruits

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      ANTOÎNE FRANÇOIS DE BRUYCKER (GAND 16 NOVEMBRE 1816 - 1882) Nature morte aux fleurs et fruits Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche 26,5 x 37 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian 1816-1882),
      Mar. 04, 2014

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian 1816-1882),

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Francois Antoine de Bruycker (Belgian 1816-1882), ENTERTAINING THE BABY Signed l.r., oil on panel 50 x 66cm

      Sworders
    • Francois-Antoine De Bruycker, The First Born, Oil Painting
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Francois-Antoine De Bruycker, The First Born, Oil Painting

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Artist: Francois-Antoine De Bruycker, Belgian (1816 - 1882) | Title: The First Born | Medium: Oil on Panel, signed l.r. | Size: 17.75 in. x 13.75 in. (45.09 cm x 34.93 cm) | Frame Size: 24 x 20 inches

      RoGallery
      May. 24, 2012

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Artist: Francois-Antoine De Bruycker, Belgian (1816 - 1882) - Title: The First Born - Medium: Oil on Panel, signed l.r. - Size: 17.75 in. x 13.75 in. (45.09 cm x 34.93 cm) - Frame Size: 24 x 20 inches

      RoGallery
    • De Bruycker François (1816-1882) The flattered spinster
      Mar. 10, 2012

      De Bruycker François (1816-1882) The flattered spinster

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      De Bruycker François (1816-1882) The flattered spinster Dimensions 41,5 x 31,5 cm Medium : Panel Signature/Inscription : Sig. Authors School: Belgium Notes:

      De Vuyst
      Jan. 27, 2012

      FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      1816 - 1882 THE FIRST BORN signed F. De Bruycker (lower right) oil on panel 17 1/2 by 13 3/4 in.; 44.5 by 35 cm.

    • Bruycker, Francois Antoine de1816 Ghent - 1882 Anthwerp Distress.
      May. 13, 2011

      Bruycker, Francois Antoine de1816 Ghent - 1882 Anthwerp Distress.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Bruycker, Francois Antoine de 1816 Ghent - 1882 Anthwerp Distress. Mother with her chilrden in front of a burning house. Signed lower right: F. de Bruycker. Oil on wood. 100 x 76,5cm. Framed.

    • François Antoine de Bruycker (BELGIAN, 1816-1882)
      Mar. 15, 2011

      François Antoine de Bruycker (BELGIAN, 1816-1882)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      François Antoine de Bruycker (BELGIAN, 1816-1882) oil on panel, interior woman on spinning wheel, 20"x16"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      Jun. 03, 2010

      FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      FRANÇOIS ANTOINE DE BRUYCKER 1816 - 1882 THE FIRST BORN signed F.DeBruycker (lower right) oil on panel 17 1/2 by 13 3/4 in. 44.5 by 35 cm

    • François Antoine de Bruycker Belgian, 1816-1882 , a family in a kitchen interior
      Apr. 24, 2007

      François Antoine de Bruycker Belgian, 1816-1882 , a family in a kitchen interior

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed and dated 1839 l.c. oil on panel