Giovanni Battista Brustolon Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1712 - d. 1796

      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus" from the series "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, second state out of five (325x460 mm. the impression ) framed (d...
        Oct. 24, 2024

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus" from the series "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, second state out of five (325x460 mm. the impression ) framed (d...

        Est: €120 - €150

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus" from the series "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, second state out of five (325x460 mm. the impression ) framed (defects) IT "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus" dalla serie "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" acquaforte, secondo stato su cinque (mm 325x460 al rame) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Oct. 24, 2024

        Est: €200 - €250

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) 'La partenza del Doge sul Bucintoro'' from the series "Le feste ducali" etching, second state out of four (455x571 the impression) framed (defects) IT "La partenza del Doge sul Bucintoro" dalla serie "Le feste ducali" acquaforte, secondo stato su quattro (mm 455x571 al rame) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Oct. 24, 2024

        Est: €180 - €200

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) 'Il ricevimento degli ambasciatori'' from the series "Le feste ducali'' etching (450x585 mm. visibly) framed (defects) IT "Il ricevimento degli ambasciatori" dalla serie "Le feste ducali" acquaforte (mm 450x585 al visibile) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
        Oct. 24, 2024

        Est: €120 - €150

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) Etching from the series ''Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum'' second state out of five (325x462 mm. the impression) framed (defects) IT Acquaforte dalla serie "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" secondo stato su cinque (mm 325x462 al rame) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon "Dextrorsum Theresiani sinistrorsum S. Simeon Parvus atq: Fullonium'' from the series ''Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, first state out of five (320x460 mm. the impression) fr...
        Oct. 24, 2024

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon "Dextrorsum Theresiani sinistrorsum S. Simeon Parvus atq: Fullonium'' from the series ''Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, first state out of five (320x460 mm. the impression) fr...

        Est: €220 - €250

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) "Dextrorsum Theresiani sinistrorsum S. Simeon Parvus atq: Fullonium'' from the series ''Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" etching, first state out of five (320x460 mm. the impression) framed (defects) IT "Dextrorsum Theresiani sinistrorsum S. Simeon Parvus atq: Fullonium" dalla serie "Prospectuum aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" acquaforte, primo stato su cinque (mm 320x460 al rame) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Brustolon, Giovanni (1712-1796). "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus".
        May. 17, 2024

        Brustolon, Giovanni (1712-1796). "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus".

        Est: €80 - €100

        Brustolon, Giovanni (1712-1796). "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus". Engraving after Antonio CANALETTO, 28,5x43,5 cm., engr. "Antonius Canal pinxit" and "Jo. Bap. Brustolon sculp." and titled below the image. - A few foxed spots; closed scratch in centre.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon, After Canaletto, Procession of the Doge, 18th Century Engraving
        Feb. 25, 2024

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon, After Canaletto, Procession of the Doge, 18th Century Engraving

        Description: An 18th century engraving depicting a Venetian scene in St. Mark's Square, titled "Il doge di Venezia uscendo dalla Basilica di S. Marco, getta danari al popole" or "The Doge Carried around the Piazza San Marco", published by Giovanni Battaggia in Venice, from the "Twelve Festivals of the Doge" series. Type: Engraving Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Mid to late 18th century Maker: Giovanni Battista Brustolon, Giovanni Battaggia Dimensions: 17.75" x 22.75" plate, 20" x 28" sheet. Provenance: From the Rodger LaPelle Galleries collection.

        Hoch LTD.
        Feb. 25, 2024

        Est: $400 - $800

        Description: An 18th century engraving depicting a Venetian scene, titled "Solennita nel giorno dell 'Ascencionse durante la Republica di Venezia" or "The Doge in the Bucintoro Departing for the Porto di Lido on Ascension Day", published by Giovanni Battaggia in Venice, number five from the "Ducal Ceremonies and Festivals" series. Type: Engraving Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Mid to late 18th century Maker: Giovanni Battista Brustolon, Giovanni Battaggia Dimensions: 17.75" x 22.75" plate, 20.25" x 28.25" sheet. Provenance: From the Rodger LaPelle Galleries collection.

        Hoch LTD.
      • Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: Canalis majoris caput qua Venetis ingreditur
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: Canalis majoris caput qua Venetis ingreditur

        Est: €600 - €800

        Canalis majoris caput qua Venetis ingreditur (Der Anfang des Canale Grande mit Blick auf Santa Maria della Salute). Radierung nach Canaletto. 32,1 x 46,3 cm. (1763). Le Blanc, aus 17-46, Succi (Brustolon) 5 I (von II). -- -- Aus Brustolons Hauptwerk "Prospectuum aedium viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum". Vor der Nummer "4". Ganz ausgezeichneter, in den Schatten kräftig schwarzer Druck mit sehr schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Entlang der Ränder umlaufend hinter ein Fensterpapier montiert, unauffällig geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte, minimal gewellt, kleiner Wasserrand unten rechts, dieser recto kaum merklich weiß übermalt, insbesondere die Darstellung sonst schön. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam

        Est: €500 - €750

        A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam... (Blick auf den Molo und die Riva degli Schiavoni). Radierung nach Canaletto. 32,7 x 46,6 cm. (1763). Le Blanc, aus 17-46, Succi (Brustolon) 3 III (von IV). Wz. Nebenmarke Buchstaben CSM. -- -- Aus Brustolons Hauptwerk "Prospectuum aedium viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" mit Ansichten von Venedig. Mit der Adresse von Teodoro Viero. Prachtvoller, lebendiger Druck mit Schöpfrand um die markant zeichnende Plattenkante. Kaum merkliche geglättete Mittelfalte, der weiße Rand leicht knitterspurig und wellig, kurzes Randeinrisschen rechts, kleine Bestoßungen links, Braunfleckchen im weißen Rand unten, weitere kleine Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in schöner und originaler Erhaltung. Beigegeben aus derselben Folge "A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus (Blick auf den Molo und die Biblioteca Marciana)" (Succi 4 II/IV). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Lot consisting of six etchings by Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Venice, 18th century
        May. 25, 2023

        Lot consisting of six etchings by Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Venice, 18th century

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        h 34 x 46.5 cm (in frames ) (defects)

      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Pons Rivoalti ad Occidentem, cum Aedibus Publicis utrique Lateri adjectis. 1763.
        May. 23, 2023

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Pons Rivoalti ad Occidentem, cum Aedibus Publicis utrique Lateri adjectis. 1763.

        Est: €180 - €360

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Pons Rivoalti ad Occidentem, cum Aedibus Publicis utrique Lateri adjectis. 1763. Acquaforte. mm 317x457. Foglio: mm 435x578. Succi (da carlevarijs ai tiepolo), p. 83. Da Prospectum Aedium, Viarumque insigniorum Urbis Venetiarum Nautico certamine, ac nundinis adiectis... serie in 22 tavole definitive e frontespizio pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1763 in un tomo di sole 12 incisioni. Bellissima impressione nel I stato di 4 prima della numerazione progressiva in basso a destra e della sostituzione dell'indirizzo di Ludovico Furlanetto con quello di Teodoro Viero. Carta vergellata veneta con grande filigrana "stella in cerchio singolo sormontato da giglio". (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Bucentaurus et Nundine Venetae in die Ascensionis. 1763.
        May. 23, 2023

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Bucentaurus et Nundine Venetae in die Ascensionis. 1763.

        Est: €240 - €480

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Bucentaurus et Nundine Venetae in die Ascensionis. 1763. Acquaforte. mm 318x460. Foglio: mm 442x575. Succi (da carlevarijs ai tiepolo), p. 83. Da Prospectum Aedium, Viarumque insigniorum Urbis Venetiarum Nautico certamine, ac nundinis adiectis... serie in 22 tavole definitive e frontespizio pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1763 in un tomo di sole 12 incisioni. Bellissima impressione nel I stato di 4 prima della numerazione progressiva in basso a destra e della sostituzione dell'indirizzo di Ludovico Furlanetto con quello di Teodoro Viero. Carta vergellata veneta priva di filigrana. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON. Etching "CORONATION OF THE DOGE ON THE GIANTS' STAIRCASE"
        Apr. 20, 2023

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON. Etching "CORONATION OF THE DOGE ON THE GIANTS' STAIRCASE"

        Est: €200 - €400

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (Venezia 1726-1796). Etching on paper depicting "CORONATION OF THE DOGE ON THE GIANTS' SCALE". From Canaletto. In frame. GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (Venezia 1726-1796). Acquaforte su carta raffigurante "INCORONAZIONE DEL DOGE SULLA SCALA DEI GIGANTI". Da Canaletto. In cornice.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • STAMPA
        Dec. 07, 2022

        STAMPA

        Est: €400 - €450

        Giovanni Battista BRUSTOLON (Venezia 1726-1796) Venezia - San Giorgi Majoris Acquaforte 321 x 455 mm.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • STAMPA
        Dec. 07, 2022

        STAMPA

        Est: €400 - €450

        Giovanni Battista BRUSTOLON (Venezia 1726-1796) Venezia - S. Jeminiani Templum Acquaforte 320 x 455 mm.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: Die Vorstellung des neuen Dogen in San Marco
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: Die Vorstellung des neuen Dogen in San Marco

        Est: €500 - €750

        Die Vorstellung des neuen Dogen in San Marco (Serenißimus Venetiarum Dux, recens renuntiatus ... in Ducali Basilica populo ... proponitur). Radierung nach Canaletto. 50,3 x 72,5 cm. (1766). Le Blanc aus 4-15, Pedrocco/Tonini 1 II (von IV), Succi (Brustolon) 24 I (von III). Wz. Bekröntes Wappen mit Komet und Nebenmarke Schrift. -- -- Erstes Blatt aus der Folge "Le feste ducali". Mit der Adresse von Ludovico Furlanetto und der Nummer - der von Pedrocco/Tonini angenommene erste Zustand vor den Nummern laut Succi nicht existent. Ganz ausgezeichneter, klarer Druck mit breitem bzw. oben und unten mit schmalem Rand. Vertikale und horizonale Mittelfalte, die vertikale verso mit Papierstreifen hinterlegt, Randeinrisschen unten, oben links verso etwas fleckig, die Flecken recto weiß übermalt, Braunfleckchen im Arkadengang rechts, Ecke rechts oben geknickt, verso Reste einer Albummontierung, weitere kleine Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut. Beigegeben aus derselben Folge Blatt 12 "Das Bankett des Dogen" (Succi 35 I von III). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Brustolon, Giovanni Battista: A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus

        Est: €400 - €600

        A publica Bibliotheca ad majoris Canalis initium prospectus (Blick auf den Molo und die Biblioteca Marciana). Radierung nach Canaletto. 32,7 x 46,6 cm. (1763). Le Blanc, aus 17-46, Succi (Brustolon) 4 II (von IV). Wz. Tre Lune mit Nebenmarke "W". -- -- Aus Brustolons Hauptwerk "Prospectuum aedium viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" mit Ansichten von Venedig. Mit der Adresse von Teodoro Viero. Ganz ausgezeichneter, lebendiger Druck mit Schöpfrand an drei Seiten und markant zeichnender Plattenkante. Geglättete Mittelfalte, im weißen Rand minimal knitterspurig und mit isolierten Stockfleckchen, weitere unerhebliche Gebrauchsspuren, sonst schön erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam... (Blick auf den Molo und die Riva degli Schiavoni). Radierung nach Canaletto. 32,7 x 46,6 cm. (1763). Le Blanc, aus 17-46, Succi (Brustolon) 3 III (von IV). Wz. Nebenmarke Buchstaben CSM. -- -- Aus Brustolons Hauptwerk "Prospectuum aedium viarumque insigniorum urbis Venetiarum" mit Ansichten von Venedig. Mit der Adresse von Teodoro Viero. Prachtvoller, lebendiger Druck mit Schöpfrand um die markant zeichnende Plattenkante. Kaum merkliche geglättete Mittelfalte, der weiße Rand minimal knitterspurig und wellig, kurzes Randeinrisschen rechts, kleine Bestoßungen links, Braunfleckchen im weißen Rand unten, sonst in schöner und originaler Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON, Incisione su carta
        Nov. 24, 2022

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON, Incisione su carta

        Est: €200 - €300

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (Venezia 1726 – 1796) Veduta del Ponte Rotto Incisione su carta. cm 31 x 42,5.

        Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
      • BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Qua late patet S. Marci area major novum Regim Palatium versus
        Oct. 18, 2022

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Qua late patet S. Marci area major novum Regim Palatium versus

        Est: €280 - €380

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796). Qua late patet S. Marci area major novum Regim Palatium versus. From Antonio Canal From Prospectum Urbis Venetiarum, Venezia, Lodovico Furlanetto, 1763 . Cm 65,00 x 50,00.

      • BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Marci area dalmatarum ripam exhibens
        Oct. 18, 2022

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Marci area dalmatarum ripam exhibens

        Est: €280 - €380

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796). Marci area dalmatarum ripam exhibens. From Antonio Canal From Prospectum Urbis Venetiarum, Venezia, Lodovico Furlanetto, 1763. Cm 53,00 x 40,00.

      • BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem plagam
        Oct. 18, 2022

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem plagam

        Est: €280 - €380

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796). Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem plagam. From Giovanni Battista Moretti From Prospectum Urbis Venetiarum, Venezia, Lodovico Furlanetto, 1763. Cm 63,00 x 49,00.

      • BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Canalis majoris caput qua venetias ingreditur
        Oct. 18, 2022

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Canalis majoris caput qua venetias ingreditur

        Est: €280 - €380

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796). Canalis majoris caput qua venetias ingreditur. From Antonio Canal From Prospectum Urbis Venetiarum, Venezia, Lodovico Furlanetto, 1763. . Cm 63,50 x 48,50.

      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Nocturna populi exultatio in pervigilio Sancti Petri Apostoli... Venezia: Apud Theodorum Viero
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Nocturna populi exultatio in pervigilio Sancti Petri Apostoli... Venezia: Apud Theodorum Viero

        Est: €240 - €480

        Acquaforte e bulino in coloritura. mm 324x455. Foglio: mm 405x565. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Est: €240 - €480

        Acquaforte e bulino in coloritura. mm 325x460. Foglio: mm 408x565. filigrana "tre mezzelune". (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge
        Apr. 07, 2022

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge

        Etching on wove paper, a later impression. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 24 x 30 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Templum SS. Jo: et Paulo Sacrum, D: Marci Scholae Aedes equestre Barthol: Coleoni de RP opt: m: monum:
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Templum SS. Jo: et Paulo Sacrum, D: Marci Scholae Aedes equestre Barthol: Coleoni de RP opt: m: monum:

        Est: €300 - €600

        Acquaforte. mm 325x470. Foglio: mm 385x525. succi (dacarlevarijs ai tiepolo), p. 83. Da Prospectum Aedium, Viarumque insigniorum Urbis Venetiarum Nautico certamine, ac nundinis adiectis...serie in 22 tavole definitive e frontespizio pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1763 in un tomo di sole 12 incisioni. Bellissima impressione nel II stato di 4 con il numero "21" progressivo in basso a destra prima della sostituzione dell'indirizzo di Ludovico Furlanetto con quello di Teodoro Viero. Carta vergellata veneta con filigrana "tre stelle e lettere FV". (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Pons Rivoalti ad Occidentem, cum Aedibus Publicis utrique Lateri adjectis.
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Pons Rivoalti ad Occidentem, cum Aedibus Publicis utrique Lateri adjectis.

        Est: €300 - €600

        Acquaforte. mm 315x460. Foglio: mm 390x520. succi (dacarlevarijs ai tiepolo), p. 83. Da Prospectum Aedium, Viarumque insigniorum Urbis Venetiarum Nautico certamine, ac nundinis adiectis...serie in 22 tavole definitive e frontespizio pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1763 in un tomo di sole 12 incisioni. Bellissima impressione nel II stato di 4 con il numero "15" progressivo in basso a destra prima della sostituzione dell'indirizzo di Ludovico Furlanetto con quello di Teodoro Viero. Carta vergellata veneta con filigrana "tre stelle e lettere FV" e contromarca "AFB e mezzaluna". (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon The visit of the Doge to the Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute, from the series Le Feste Ducali Etching, fourth state of four with the address of Battaggia and the title in italian, 450x585 mm. Framed (defects...
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon The visit of the Doge to the Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute, from the series Le Feste Ducali Etching, fourth state of four with the address of Battaggia and the title in italian, 450x585 mm. Framed (defects...

        Est: €250 - €300

        (Venezia 1712 - 1796) The visit of the Doge to the Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute, from the series Le Feste Ducali Etching, fourth state of four with the address of Battaggia and the title in italian, 450x585 mm. Framed (defects) Literature D. Succi, Da Carlevarijs ai Tiepolo. Incisori veneti e friulani del Settecento, Venezia, 1983, n. 64 IT Visita del Doge alla Salute, dalla serie Le Feste Ducali Acquaforte nel IV stato di 4 con l'indirizzo di Battaggia e il titolo in italiano, mm 450x585 In cornice (difetti) Bibliografia D. Succi, Da Carlevarijs ai Tiepolo. Incisori veneti e friulani del Settecento, Venezia, 1983, n. 64

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Venetian Canaletto Hand Colored Engraved Etching
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Venetian Canaletto Hand Colored Engraved Etching

        Est: $1 - $1,000

        Antique hand colored etching after Canaletto ( Giovanni Antonio Canal ) ( Italy, 1697-1768) engraved by printmaker Giovanni Battista Brustoloni ( Italy, 1712-1796 ). Subject matter features boats on the water front on the Venice Grand Canal. Good condition. Mild storage related wear. Frame measures 25 1/2 in x 34 3/4 in. Work window opening size 18 1/4 in x 27 5/8 in. Signed Prospectus hinc illinc ab Aedibus Grimanorum Theupolorumque ad Foscaros. The name Canaletto above with the number 8 below. Left corner with the words Vis.P.V. MMB will not ship. Gallery will refer local shipper for international buyers upon request. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        MiddleManBrokers
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Est: $1 - $1,000

        Antique hand colored etching after Canaletto ( Giovanni Antonio Canal) (Italy, 1697-1768) engraved by printmaker Giovanni Battista Brustoloni ( Italy, 1712-1796 ). Subject matter features boats in the water front of the Ducal Palace, surrounded by smaller boats. Good condition. Storage related wear and losses to the frame. Few creases to the print artwork. Frame measures 25 1/4 in x 34 3/4 in. Work window opening ~ 18 1/4 in x 27 5/8 in. Signed front ceneter ~ Bucentaurus et Nundinae Venetae in die Ascensionis. Right corner reads Joannes Baptista Brustoloni sculpsit. Left corner reads Antonius Canal Pinx p.V. MMB will not ship. Gallery will refer local shipper for international buyers upon request. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        MiddleManBrokers
      • * Brustoloni (Giovani Battista, 1712-1796). Riva degli Schiavoni, looking east
        Jul. 23, 2021

        * Brustoloni (Giovani Battista, 1712-1796). Riva degli Schiavoni, looking east

        Est: £300 - £400

        * Brustoloni (Giovanni Battista, 1712-1796). Riva degli Schiavoni, looking east, Venice, after Canaletto, & The Bucintoro at the Molo on Ascension Day, two etchings with engraving on laid paper, after Antonio Canaletto (1697-1768), published by Ludovico Furlanetto, each with printed caption title to lower margin (A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam exhibens Prospectus, and Bucentaurus et Nundinae Venetae in die Ascensionis, plate size 33 x 46.5 cm or very similar (13 x 18.25 ins), with margins, both in matching modern wood frames, glazed Qty: (2)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (1718 - 1796) DA GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL (1697 - 1768) DOGE'S VISIT TO THE CHURCH OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE
        Apr. 29, 2021

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (1718 - 1796) DA GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL (1697 - 1768) DOGE'S VISIT TO THE CHURCH OF SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE

        print number 8 of 12 from the series of Venetian Festivals published in 1767 Etching and engraving 45 x 57 cm (image), 55 x 70 (total) fair condition, spots of humidity; mounted on coeval canvas, relined, with coeval lacquered and gilded frame

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after inventions of Canaletto The Doge in Pozzetto in Piazza San Marco; Departure of the Doge on the Bucintoro; The welcome of the ambassadors; Presentation of the Doge in San Marco; Visit of the...
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after inventions of Canaletto The Doge in Pozzetto in Piazza San Marco; Departure of the Doge on the Bucintoro; The welcome of the ambassadors; Presentation of the Doge in San Marco; Visit of the...

        Est: €1,700 - €1,900

        Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after inventions of Canaletto The Doge in Pozzetto in Piazza San Marco; Departure of the Doge on the Bucintoro; The welcome of the ambassadors; Presentation of the Doge in San Marco; Visit of the Doge to San Zaccaria; Procession of the Doge on the day of Corpus Domini; The Doge thanking the Consiglio Maggiore; Coronation of the Doge on the Scala dei Giganti, all from the Feste Ducali series Eight etchings, different states, trimmed and applied on a support, circa 44x56.5 cm.; 45x57.3 cm.; 44x56.5 cm.; 44x56.5 cm.; 43.5x55.5 cm.; 43x57.5 cm.; 44.5x57.5 cm.; 44.5x57.5 cm. (defects, tears and losses) IT Giambattista Brustolon (Venezia 1712-1796), da invenzioni di Canaletto Il Doge in Pozzetto in Piazza San Marco; Partenza del Doge sul Bucintoro; Il ricevimento degli ambasciatori; Presentazione del Doge in San Marco; Visita del Doge a San Zaccaria; Processione del Doge nel giorno del Corpus Domini; Ringraziamento del Doge al Consiglio Maggiore; Incoronazione del Doge sulla Scala dei Giganti, tutte appartenenti alla serie Le Feste Ducali Otto acqueforti in stati diversi, rifilate e controfondate, circa cm 44x56,5; cm 45x57,3; cm 44x56,5; cm 44x56,5; cm 43,5x55,5; cm 43x57,5; cm 44,5x57,5; cm 44,5x57,5 (difetti, strappi e mancanze)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after an invention of Canaletto Night Feast of the Redeemer, from the series Prospectuum Aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis venetiarum Etching, partially watercolored, first state of four, with ...
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after an invention of Canaletto Night Feast of the Redeemer, from the series Prospectuum Aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis venetiarum Etching, partially watercolored, first state of four, with ...

        Est: €160 - €200

        Giambattista Brustolon (Venice 1712-1796), after an invention of Canaletto Night Feast of the Redeemer, from the series Prospectuum Aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis venetiarum Etching, partially watercolored, first state of four, with the address of Furlanetto, 320x450 mm. (to the plate) Framed (defects) IT Giambattista Brustolon (Venezia 1712-1796), da invenzione di Canaletto Festa notturna del Redentore, dalla serie Prospectuum Aedium, viarumque insigniorum urbis venetiarum Acquaforte parzialmente acquerellata, I stato su quattro, con l'indirizzo di Furlanetto, mm 320x450 (all'impronta) In cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON
        Jun. 19, 2020

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (1726 Venice 1796) L'antico, ed il moderno, il rozzo, e il vago... From: Pittoreschi Capricci, c. 1777-1779. Etching on laid paper with watermark Tre Lune un 'Sot Imperial'. 36.5 x 49 cm (sheet dimension: 42.6 x 55.5 cm). Succi 2013, II, p.895, no.36 I (of II, possibly the sheet previously mentioned by Succi as formerly Valeria Bella, Milan). - Excellent, strong impression with rich contrast and margin around the plate mark. Predominately heavy soiling in the margins and with traces of wear. With individual smaller tears in the margins outside the plate mark. The smoothed centre crease slightly visible. Verso slightly soiled and with traces of previous mounting. --------------- GIAMBATTISTA BRUSTOLON (1726 Venedig 1796) L'antico, ed il moderno, il rozzo, e il vago... Aus: Pittoreschi Capricci, um 1777-1779. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Tre Lune un 'Sot Imperial'. 36,5 x 49 cm (Bogengrösse: 42,6 x 55,5 cm). Succi 2013, II, S.895, Nr.36 I (von II, möglicherweise das von Succi erwähnte Blatt ehemals Valeria Bella, Mailand). - Hervorragender, kräftiger und kontrastreicher Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Überwiegend in den Rändern stärker angeschmutzt und gebrauchsspurig. Mit einzelnen kleineren Einrissen in den Rändern ausserhalb der Druckplatte. Die geglättete Mittelfalte leicht sichtbar. Verso etwas angeschmutzt und mit Montierungsresten.

      • * Brustolon (Giovanni Battista, 1712-1796). Canalis majoris caput qua Venetias ingreditur, [1766]
        Oct. 22, 2019

        * Brustolon (Giovanni Battista, 1712-1796). Canalis majoris caput qua Venetias ingreditur, [1766]

        Est: £200 - £300

        * Brustolon (Giovanni Battista, 1712-1796). Canalis majoris caput qua Venetias ingreditur, [1766], etching with engraving on laid paper, from the series of 12 views entitled Feste Ducali, o r Solennita Dogali, published by Ludovico Furlanetto, with title and publisher's imprint below, numbered 4 to right hand corner of the plate, some light spotting, mainly to margins, plate size 32 x 46 cm (12.5 x 18.2 ins), sheet size 47 x 60 cm (18.5 x 23.5 ins), together with an etched landscape published by Pierre Drevet (1664-1738), after S.B., framed and glazed (Qty: 2)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Magni Armamentaij Venetiarum portae duae, artificibus altera, navibus duplex aditus. 1763.
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Magni Armamentaij Venetiarum portae duae, artificibus altera, navibus duplex aditus. 1763.

        Est: €400 - €800

        Acquaforte e bulino. mm 313x460. Foglio: mm 455x565. Firmata nel margine inferiore a destra. Da Prospectum edium Viarumque Insigniorum Urbis Venetiarum, serie edita per la prima volta nel 1763 in dodici tavole e successivamente ampliata fino a contarne ventidue. Bellissima impressione, nel I stato su 4 con l'indirizzo di Furlanetto prima del numero, stampata con segno brillante e pieno su carta vergellata con filigrana "lettere NFU".

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Giovan Battista Brustolon, Templum D.Zachariae dicatum ingreditur Serenissimus Princeps in die Paschatis... 1766 ca.
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Giovan Battista Brustolon, Templum D.Zachariae dicatum ingreditur Serenissimus Princeps in die Paschatis... 1766 ca.

        Est: €400 - €800

        Acquaforte e bulino. mm 437x565 Foglio: mm 472x607. Succi (1983), 65. Pedrocco/Tonini, 10. Firmata al margine inferiore. Tavola da Le feste ducali, serie in dodici lastre, commissionate nel 1766 dal mercante di stampe Ludovico Furlanetto e realizzate su disegni del Canaletto. Ottima prova nel II stato su 4 con l'indirizzo del Furlanetto e il numero "10" nel margine in basso a destra. Carta vergellata con filigrana "lettere".

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Il Doge di Venezia riceve gli Ambasciatori esteri
        Jun. 25, 2019

        Il Doge di Venezia riceve gli Ambasciatori esteri

        CANAL, GIOVANNI ANTONIO (1697 - 1768). "Il Doge di Venezia riceve gli Ambasciatori esteri". Grabado al acero por Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712 - 1796). Huella: 45 x 56.5 cm.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Set of 6 views of Venice.
        Dec. 19, 2018

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796) Set of 6 views of Venice.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BRUSTOLON GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1712 - 1796). Set of 6 views of Venice.. One of the engravings "Prospectus Horology et basilicae divi Marci partem" is by Antonio Sandi (1733-1817). Defects, blooms, rips. In coeval frames.. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Vesperi Diei Nativitatis Domini. Principe, Senatu comitante, auratis Naviliis Regio apparatu ad Ecclesiam S. Georgi Majoris.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Vesperi Diei Nativitatis Domini. Principe, Senatu comitante, auratis Naviliis Regio apparatu ad Ecclesiam S. Georgi Majoris.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Vesperi Diei Nativitatis Domini. Principe, Senatu comitante, auratis Naviliis Regio apparatu ad Ecclesiam S. Georgi Majoris. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam exhibens Prospectus, Antonius Canal pinxit.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam exhibens Prospectus, Antonius Canal pinxit.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796) A minore D: Marci Area Dalmatarum ripam exhibens Prospectus, Antonius Canal pinxit. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Magni Armamentari Venetiarum Portae duae.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Magni Armamentari Venetiarum Portae duae.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Magni Armamentari Venetiarum Portae duae. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem Plagam.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem Plagam.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Superba moles pontis Rivoalti ad Orentalem Plagam. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. S. Georgi Majoris Ecllesiae prospectus.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. S. Georgi Majoris Ecllesiae prospectus.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). S. Georgi Majoris Ecllesiae prospectus. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart
      • Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Magnificum Ducale impluvium longe elegantissimum in cuius exprema parte D: Marci Basilicae testudines supereminent.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Magnificum Ducale impluvium longe elegantissimum in cuius exprema parte D: Marci Basilicae testudines supereminent.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712-1796). Magnificum Ducale impluvium longe elegantissimum in cuius exprema parte D: Marci Basilicae testudines supereminent. 1763 Acquaforte. Bell'esemplare, grandi margini. 325x457 mm.

        Bado e Mart