Arthur Brusenbauch Sold at Auction Prices

    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: LIEGENDER AKT
      Jun. 19, 2024

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: LIEGENDER AKT

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Arthur Brusenbauch Reclining nude oil on canvas; framed 65 x 90 cm signed on the lower right: Brusenbauch private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Brusenbauch, Arthur (1881-1957) Porträtstudien, Rötelzeichnungen.
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Brusenbauch, Arthur (1881-1957) Porträtstudien, Rötelzeichnungen.

      Est: €150 - €300

      Brusenbauch, Arthur (1881-1957) Porträtstudien, Rötelzeichnungen. Porträts von Babys auf dem Papier verteilt. Links unten und rückseitig signiert. Blatt 28 x 36 cm. Passepartout 40 x 47 cm. Brusenbauch, Arthur (1881-1957) Portrait studies, red chalk drawings. Portraits of babies spread across the paper. Signed lower left and on the reverse. Sheet 28 x 36 cm. Passepartout 40 x 47 cm.

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: SITTING NUDE BY THE SEA
      Jun. 22, 2023

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: SITTING NUDE BY THE SEA

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Arthur Brusenbauch Sitting nude by the sea oil on canvas; framed 104 x 75.5 cm signed on the lower right: ABrusenbauch remains of an old (Künstlerhaus?)-label on the reverse private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: RECLINING NUDE
      Jun. 22, 2023

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH: RECLINING NUDE

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Im Kinsky
    • Arthur Brusenbauch, Weiblicher Akt
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Weiblicher Akt

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Weiblicher Akt ruhende, nackte junge Frau, eindrucksvolle, sparsame Kreidelithographie, um 1920, im rechten unteren Bereich signiert "ABrusenbauch", Darstellungsmaße ca. 25 x 17 cm, Blattmaße ca. 38,5 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1881 Pressburg bis 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), Lehre als Bühnendekorationsmaler bei Johann Kautsky, Studium an der Staatsgewerbeschule in Wien und an der Akademie in Wien (durch Kriegsdienst unterbrochen), ab 1920 Mitglied der Wiener Sezession, 1928 bei den Kunstwettbewerben der Olympischen Spiele vertreten, 1939 Wechsel zum Künstlerhaus, war auch als Freskant tätig, Quelle: Wikipedia. Arthur Brusenbauch, Female Nude Resting, nude young woman, impressive, spare chalk lithograph, c. 1920, signed "ABrusenbauch" in the lower right area, image dimensions c. 25 x 17 cm, sheet dimensions c. 38.5 x 30 cm. Artist info: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1881 Pressburg to 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), apprenticeship as stage decoration painter with Johann Kautsky, studied at the Staatsgewerbeschule in Vienna and at the Academy in Vienna (interrupted by war service), from 1920 member of the Vienna Secession, 1928 represented at the art competitions of the Olympic Games, 1939 change to the Künstlerhaus, was also active as a fresco artist, source: Wikipedia.

    • Arthur Brusenbauch, Ruhender Akt
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Ruhender Akt

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Ruhender Akt Darstellung einer nackten, schlafenden jungen Frau, Lithographie, um 1920, rechts unten signiert in Blei "A Brusenbauch", Darstellungsmaße ca. 25 x 18 cm, Blattmaße ca. 39 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1881 Pressburg bis 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), Lehre als Bühnendekorationsmaler bei Johann Kautsky, Studium an der Staatsgewerbeschule in Wien und an der Akademie in Wien (durch Kriegsdienst unterbrochen), ab 1920 Mitglied der Wiener Sezession, 1928 bei den Kunstwettbewerben der Olympischen Spiele vertreten, 1939 Wechsel zum Künstlerhaus, war auch als Freskant tätig, Quelle: Wikipedia. Arthur Brusenbauch, Resting Nude Depiction of a nude, sleeping young woman, lithograph, c. 1920, signed in lead "A Brusenbauch" lower right, dimensions of depiction c. 25 x 18 cm, dimensions of sheet c. 39 x 30 cm. Artist info: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1881 Pressburg to 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), apprenticeship as stage decoration painter with Johann Kautsky, studied at the Staatsgewerbeschule in Vienna and at the Academy in Vienna (interrupted by war service), from 1920 member of the Vienna Secession, 1928 represented at the art competitions of the Olympic Games, 1939 change to the Künstlerhaus, was also active as fresco artist, source: Wikipedia.

    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH. THREE LITHOGRAPHS. 1919.
      Dec. 20, 2022

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH. THREE LITHOGRAPHS. 1919.

      Austrian (1881-1957) Three lithographs of a nude woman. Lithograph in black has artist name printed on image. Shows a nude woman mid strech. Dated 1919. Size of litho 13.90"x13.75" size of paper 15.60"x15.45". Good condition small tear bottom right. Two copies of lithograph nude woman in nature (1919). Both image sizes are the same for the litho, 15"x14.25". Larger paper size (15.5"x20.40") litho is signed and dated in pencil bottom right. The larger size is in good condition with a small fold on upper right. Small paper size (15.60X16") i s not signed or dated. In good condition, small tear mid-way down left side.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH* (Pressburg 1881 - 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee)
      Nov. 28, 2022

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH* (Pressburg 1881 - 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH* (Pressburg 1881 - 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee) Seated Nude, around 1919 oil/canvas, 100 x 120 cm provenance: estate of the artist; Wienerroither & Kohlbacher Vienna, 2009; International private collection ESTIMATE °€ 10.000 - 15.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 10.000 The Austrian painter, fresco painter and graphic artist Arthur Brusenbauch is commonly attributed to Late Impressionism. He studied under Johann Kautsky and subsequently worked as a stage decoration painter. Brusenbauch studied in Vienna at the Staatsgewerbeschule and the Akademie der bildenden Künste, interrupted by war service and imprisonment. In 1920 he became a member of the Vienna Secession, and in 1939 he moved to the Künstlerhaus. In 1928 he had represented Austria in the art competitions of the 1928 Olympic Games. From 1937 to 1941 he participated in all the Great German Art Exhibitions in Munich with seven oil paintings. Late Impressionism or Post-Impressionism generally includes Pointillism (also known as Divisionism or Neo-Impressionism), Cloisonism, Synthetism, the Nabis group of artists, the Pont-Aven school, and the works of van Gogh, Gauguin, Toulouse-Lautrec, and Cézanne. The term Post-Impressionism goes back to the English painter and art critic Roger Frey, who had used it in 1910 on the occasion of the exhibition "Manet and the Post-Impressionists" organized by him in the Grafton Galleries, London. Paintings by Paul Cézanne, Paul Gauguin and Vincent van Gogh, among others, were shown there. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

      Widder Auctions
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Weiblicher Akt ruhende, nackte junge Frau, eindrucksvolle, sparsame Kreidelithographie, um 1920, im rechten unteren Bereich signiert "ABrusenbauch", Darstellungsmaße ca. 25 x 17 cm, Blattmaße ca. 38,5 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1881 Pressburg bis 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), Lehre als Bühnendekorationsmaler bei Johann Kautsky, Studium an der Staatsgewerbeschule in Wien und an der Akademie in Wien (durch Kriegsdienst unterbrochen), ab 1920 Mitglied der Wiener Sezession, 1928 bei den Kunstwettbewerben der Olympischen Spiele vertreten, 1939 Wechsel zum Künstlerhaus, war auch als Freskant tätig, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      Aug. 27, 2022

      Arthur Brusenbauch, Ruhender Akt Darstellung einer nackten, schlafenden jungen Frau, Lithographie, um 1920, rechts unten signiert in Blei "A Brusenbauch", Darstellungsmaße ca. 25 x 18 cm, Blattmaße ca. 39 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1881 Pressburg bis 1957 Abtsdorf am Attersee), Lehre als Bühnendekorationsmaler bei Johann Kautsky, Studium an der Staatsgewerbeschule in Wien und an der Akademie in Wien (durch Kriegsdienst unterbrochen), ab 1920 Mitglied der Wiener Sezession, 1928 bei den Kunstwettbewerben der Olympischen Spiele vertreten, 1939 Wechsel zum Künstlerhaus, war auch als Freskant tätig, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      May. 21, 2022

      Feb. 26, 2022

    • Bundle: he Card Players & My Boy
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Bundle: he Card Players & My Boy

      Est: €100 - €200

      Bundle: he Card Players & My Boy Bundle of two Lithographs Each inscribed and titled lower left Sheet Size each: 13,2 x 16,9 in / Plate Size: 13 x 10,5 in ; 10,6 x 12,4 in

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Arthur Brusenbauch Waldschlag am Semmering
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Arthur Brusenbauch Waldschlag am Semmering

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Arthur Brusenbauch Woodcutting on the Semmering 1919 oil on canvas 54 x 65 cm signed and dated on the lower left: A. Brusenbauch / 1919 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Nov. 20, 2021

    • Arthur Brusenbauch, 1881 – 1957
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Arthur Brusenbauch, 1881 – 1957

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      STEHENDER DAMENAKT, CA. 1920 Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 60 cm. Links unten signiert „Brusenbauch“ und ortsbezeichnet „Wien“. In vergoldetem Holzrahmen. Darstellung einer entblößten Frau inmitten freier Natur, im Lichtspiel der Blätter, welche in verschiedenen Grüntönen erstrahlen. Mit leicht erhobener Hand und gesenktem Blick. Provenienz: Ehemals Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Wien, 13. August 2008. Dort direkt vom Einlieferer erworben Zertifikat: Anbei ein Echtheitszertifikat vom Kunsthandel Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Wien, 28. August 2008. (1221567) (13)

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      LIEGENDER DAMENAKT, CA. 1925 Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 90 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A. Brusenbauch“, A und B legiert. Rückwärtig auf dem Keilrahmen signiert „Brusenbauch“" und betitelt „Akt“ sowie Ausstellungsetiketten. Provenienz: Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Wien, 28. Dezember 2009. Dort direkt vom Einlieferer erworben. Zertifikat: Anbei ein Echtheitszertifikat vom Kunsthandel Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Wien, 5. Januar 2010. (1221566) (13)

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      SELBSTPORTRAIT, 1956 Öl auf Hartfaser. Rückwärtig durch Keilrahmen verstärkt. 83,5 x 61,8 cm. Rückseitig signiert „A. Brusenbauch“, legiert sowie datiert. In silbernem Holzrahmen. Darstellung des Malers vor einem seiner Werke, welches eine entblößte Dame zeigt. Provenienz: Ehemals Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, Wien, 13. August 2008. Dort vom Einlieferer direkt erworben. Zertifikat: Anbei ein Echtheitszertifikat vom Kunsthandel Wienerroither & Kohlbacher, 28. August 2008. (1221565) (13)

    • My Boy
      Feb. 14, 2019

      My Boy

      Est: €250 - €300

      lithograph 13,2 x 17,1

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Brusenbauch, Arthur: Frauenakt
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Brusenbauch, Arthur: Frauenakt

      Est: €200 - €250

      Frauenakt. Lithographie auf Bütten. 25 x 17 cm (Darstellung); 41 x 30 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert. Auflage 100 num. Ex. - Beigegeben: Vier weitere Graphiken mit weiblichen Aktdarstellungen von Klaus Böttger, Richard Roth, Nicolai Sarafov und Eberhard Schlotter.

    • Brusenbauch, Arthur
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Brusenbauch, Arthur

      Est: - €60

      Brusenbauch, Arthur (1881 Bratislava - Absdorf am Attersee 1957). Mein Bub. Lithogr. in Braun auf Japanbütten (1927). Blgr. 34,5 x 42,5 cm. Sign. Erschien in der Jahresmappe der Ges. f. vervielf. Kunst, Wien 1927. - Etw. stockfl.

    • Book - Brusenbauch, Arthur
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Book - Brusenbauch, Arthur

      Est: - €75

      (1881 Bratislava - Absdorf am Attersee 1957). Mein Bub. Lithogr. in Braun auf Japanbütten (1927). Blgr. 34,5 x 42,5 cm. Sign. Erschien in der Jahresmappe der Ges. f. vervielf. Kunst, Wien 1927. - Etw. stockfl.

      Mar. 13, 2010

      FRAMED PAINTING: ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH (German, 1881-1957). Forest interior. Signed lower left "A. Brusenbauch-Wein". Oil on canvas, 13" x 18 1/2".

      Eldred's
    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH, German, 1881-1957, Forest interior., Oil on canvas, 13" x 18½". Framed.
      Dec. 11, 2009

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH, German, 1881-1957, Forest interior., Oil on canvas, 13" x 18½". Framed.

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH German, 1881-1957 Forest interior. Signed lower left "A. Brusenbauch-Wein". Oil on canvas, 13" x 18 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Arthur Brusenbauch (Wien 1881-1957 Absdorf a.
      May. 28, 2009

      Arthur Brusenbauch (Wien 1881-1957 Absdorf a.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      Arthur Brusenbauch (Wien 1881-1957 Absdorf a. Attersee) "Landschaft", links unten signiert A. Brusenbauch, Gouache auf Karton, ca. 38 x 48 cm, Glas, gerahmt

      May. 28, 2009

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      Arthur Brusenbauch (Wien 1881-1957 Absdorf a. Attersee) "Flusslandschaft", rechts unten signiert A. Brusenbauch, Gouache auf Karton, ca. 38 x 48 cm, Glas, gerahmt

    • ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH (AUSTRIAN 1881-1957), "Houses
      Oct. 20, 2007

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH (AUSTRIAN 1881-1957), "Houses

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARTHUR BRUSENBAUCH (AUSTRIAN 1881-1957), "Houses on the Hillside," oil on canvas, 22 7/8 x 29 1/8 in. (58 x 74 cm.), signed lower left.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC