Josef (1826) Brunner Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Painter

    • J. BRUNNER (1826-1893), Lake in the high mountains, Watercolor
      Jul. 06, 2024

      J. BRUNNER (1826-1893), Lake in the high mountains, Watercolor

      Est: €450 - €600

      Joseph Brunner (1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl): High mountain valley with lake, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "Joseph Brunner 1826-1893 Wien". Date: 19th century Provenance: Literature: Kanter, Karin; Köster, Gabriele: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Bestandskatalog der Graphischen Sammlung des Kulturhistorischen Museums Magdeburg; p. 124; cat. no. 173. Keywords: Snow, summit, mountain, rock, forest, nature, light, weather, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria, Size: Paper: 24,0 cm x 32,3 cm (9,4 x 12,7 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • BRUNNER, JOSEF (1826 WIEN - 1893 HINTERBRÜHL). LANDSCHAFT.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      BRUNNER, JOSEF (1826 WIEN - 1893 HINTERBRÜHL). LANDSCHAFT.

      BRUNNER, Josef (1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl) Landschaft Öl/Holz. Rechts unten Ritzsignatur, verso bezeichnet. 30,5 x 36,5 cm. Gerahmt : 42 x 47 cm (Goldrahmen). In der Art der Altmeister gemalte Landschaft mit Eichen an einem Bach im Sonnenschein . Leichte Altersspuren. Österreichischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Wien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:10 Uhr (CET) BRUNNER, Josef (1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl) Landscape Oil/wood. Incised signature lower right, verso inscribed. 30.5 x 36.5 cm. Framed : 42 x 47 cm (gold frame). Landscape painted in the manner of the old masters with oak trees by a stream in the sunshine . Slight traces of age. Austrian painter, studied at the Vienna Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 16:10 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Joseph Brunner (1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl): High mountain valley with lake, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "Joseph Brunner 1826-1893 Wien". Date: Provenance: Literature: Kanter, Karin; Köster, Gabriele: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Bestandskatalog der Graphischen Sammlung des Kulturhistorischen Museums Magdeburg; p. 124; cat. no. 173. Keywords: Snow, summit, mountain, rock, forest, nature, light, weather, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Josef BRUNNER (1826-1893) Landscape in Carinthia 1883,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Josef BRUNNER (1826-1893) Landscape in Carinthia 1883,

      Est: €200 -

      Oil on canvas, signed on the right Jos Brunner 883, Austrian painter and graphic artist born 1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl, H 55.5 cm x W 68 cm, frame 71 x 84 cm, rest.

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • JOSEF BRUNNER 1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl Hirte und sein
      Sep. 08, 2023

      JOSEF BRUNNER 1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl Hirte und sein

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      JOSEF BRUNNER 1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl Shepherd and his cattle in a wide landscape Oil on canvas (doubl.). 67 x 104 cm (F. 78 x 115 cm). Signed and with indistinctly dated lower right 'Jos. Brunner 872 (?)'. Part. damaged. Frame. JOSEF BRUNNER 1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl Hirte und sein Vieh in einer weiten Landschaft Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 67 x 104 cm (R. 78 x 115 cm). Signiert und schwer leserlich datiert unten rechts 'Jos. Brunner 872 (?)'. Part. besch. Rahmen.

    • J. BRUNNER (1826-1893), Lake in the high mountains,
      Jul. 01, 2023

      J. BRUNNER (1826-1893), Lake in the high mountains,

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Joseph Brunner (1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl): High mountain valley with lake, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "Joseph Brunner 1826-1893 Wien". Date: Provenance: Literature: Kanter, Karin; Köster, Gabriele: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Bestandskatalog der Graphischen Sammlung des Kulturhistorischen Museums Magdeburg; p. 124; cat. no. 173. Keywords: Snow, Summit, Mountain, Rock, Forest, Nature, Light, Weather, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JOSEF BRUNNER
      Mar. 10, 2023

      JOSEF BRUNNER

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

    • Brunner, Josef
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Brunner, Josef

      Brunner, Josef 1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl Partie aus Kärnten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 55 x 68 cm.

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Apr. 05, 2022

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (Wien 1826–1893 Hinterbrühl) Tiroler Landschaft. 1860. Öl auf Karton. Unten in der Mitte (auf dem Stein) signiert und datiert. 27x21,5 cm. - Obere linke Ecke bestossen.

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Mar. 21, 2022

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Jan. 09, 2022

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      (Wien 1826–1893 Hinterbrühl) Tirolerlandschaft. 1860. Öl auf Karton. Unten in der Mitte (auf dem Stein) signiert und datiert. 27x21,5 cm. - Obere linke Ecke bestossen.

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Dec. 17, 2021

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Sep. 16, 2019

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      (Wien 1826–1893 Hinterbrühl) Reiter begegnet nachts dem Geist des traurigen Mönches (nach einem Gedicht von Nikolaus Lenau). 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert, verso auf Etikett bezeichnet. 32x122 cm. - Kleine Pigmentausbrüche. RefFin5919

    • BRUNNER, JOSEPH
      Jun. 28, 2019

      BRUNNER, JOSEPH

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      (Wien 1826–1893 Hinterbrühl) Reiter begegnet nachts dem Geist des traurigen Mönches (nach einem Gedicht von Nikolaus Lenau). 1871. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert, verso auf Etikett bezeichnet. 32x122 cm. - Kleine Pigmentausbrüche.

    • Painting, Joseph Brunner
      Mar. 20, 2016

      Painting, Joseph Brunner

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Joseph Brunner (German, 1826-1893), Untitled (Alpine Landscape), 1858, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 36"h x 48"w, overall: 48.5"h x 58.5"w. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Nevada Museum of Art

      Clars Auctions
    • BRUNNER, JOSEF (Attrib.) (1826 - 1893): Flusslandschaft vor Gebirgsmassiv - wohl Montafontal.
      Dec. 19, 2015

      BRUNNER, JOSEF (Attrib.) (1826 - 1893): Flusslandschaft vor Gebirgsmassiv - wohl Montafontal.

      Öl/Holz, links unten monogr. u. dat. '78, ca. 10 x 17,5 cm, Rahmen.

    • BRUNNER, JOSEF - 1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl "The Bildstöckljoch".
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BRUNNER, JOSEF - 1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl "The Bildstöckljoch".

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      BRUNNER, JOSEF 1826 Vienna - 1893 Hinterbrühl "The Bildstöckljoch". Oil on canvas. 36 x 56,5 cm. Signed and dated lower right: Jos: Brunner 80. Verso: Two old labels with information about the painting on the stretcher.

    • Josef Brunner
      Aug. 27, 2013

      Josef Brunner

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Josef Brunner Österrike 1826-1893. Kvinna med amfora. Signerad J.Brunner. Olja på duk, 68 x 48.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Jul. 14, 2012

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Joseph Brunner (German, 1826-1893) Lake Vista Under Cloudy Skies Signed and dated "Jos. Brunner 875" l.l., identified on two partial labels affixed to the frame backing. Oil on panel, 7 1/8 x 13 3/8 in. (18.1 x 33.9 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered minor paint losses, craquelure, surface imperfections, mild bowing to support. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate.

      Skinner
    • Joseph Brunner
      May. 15, 2011

      Joseph Brunner

      Joseph Brunner (1826 Wien - 1893 Hinterbrühl) Nonnerfelsen am stillen See. Originaltitel Tonig gemalte... Taxe € 1.200,-

    • 19th Century Painting by: Josef Brunner
      Sep. 22, 2010

      19th Century Painting by: Josef Brunner

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Josef Brunner (Wien 1826-1898) "Wildbach, Parthie
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Josef Brunner (Wien 1826-1898) "Wildbach, Parthie

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Josef Brunner (Wien 1826-1898) "Wildbach, Parthie aus Oberkärnthen", laut rückseitigem Klebeetikett, signiert und datiert Jos. Brunner (1)862, Öl auf Leinwand, 84,5 x 127 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Joseph BRUNNER (Hinterbrühl 1826 - 1893)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Joseph BRUNNER (Hinterbrühl 1826 - 1893)

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Joseph BRUNNER (Hinterbrühl 1826 - 1893) "Abendstimmung über Landschaft mit Bäumen" unten rechts signiert und datiert: Jos. Brunner (18)87, rückseitig undeutlich betitelt: Motiv aus ...?, Öl auf Holz, ca. 30 x 36 cm, Randbereich mit Abriebstellen, Rahmen beschädigt

    • attrib. Josef Brunner (1826-1893) Romantic
      Mar. 11, 2008

      attrib. Josef Brunner (1826-1893) Romantic

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      attrib. Josef Brunner (1826-1893) Romantic Landscape with a View of a Castle (Eulenburg?), Oil on canvas, 54 x 71,5 cm, framed, (The frame slightly damaged), (W)

    • Josef Brunner (Vienna 1826-1893 Hinterbrühl) The
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Josef Brunner (Vienna 1826-1893 Hinterbrühl) The

      Est: €2,800 - €3,400

      Josef Brunner (Vienna 1826-1893 Hinterbrühl) The stork, signed dated Jos. Brunner 1853, oil on canvas, 55.5 x 71.5 cm, framed (Rei)