Aimée Brune Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Painter

    • Aimée BRUNE (1803-1866)
      May. 04, 2024

      Aimée BRUNE (1803-1866)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Portrait d'une jeune femme à l'épaule dénudée Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1861 au milieu à droite H. 73,5 cm - L. 60 cm Rentoilage, petite restauration

      OXIO
    • BRUNE (B. PAGÈS), AIMÉE
      Mar. 29, 2017

      BRUNE (B. PAGÈS), AIMÉE

      Est: €30,000 - €35,000

      BRUNE (B. PAGÈS), AIMÉE 1803 Paris - 1866 Paris Lady in green Turban Signed and dated 1834 lower centre. Oil on canvas. 81,5 x 65 cm. Restored. Frame slightly damaged. Aimée Brune was a pupil of Charles Meyniers and one of the most wellknown women painters from the Restoration until the Second Empire. In 1833 she married the painter Charles Brune (1793-1849) and cooperated with him from time to time. 1822 - 1833 she frequently exhibited at the Salon, up from then until 1853 signing her paintings with her double name Brune-Pagès. An unsigned counterpiece, depicting a 'Lady in red Turban' is recorded. GERMAN BRUNE (GEB. PAGÈS), AIMÉE 1803 Paris - 1866 ebenda Dame mit grünem Turban R. mittig signiert und 1834 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 81,5 x 65 cm. Rest. Rahmen besch. Aimée Brune war Schülerin Charles Meyniers und von der Restauration bis zum Zweiten Empire eine der bekanntesten und renommiertesten Malerinnen ihrer Zeit. 1833 heiratete sie den Maler Charles Brune (1793-1849), mit dem sie zeitweise zusammenarbeitete. Im Salon stellte sie unter ihrem Mädchennamen 1822 bis 1833 regelmäßig aus, bis 1853 dann unter dem Doppelnamen Brune-Pagès. Sie widmete sich überwiegend dem Porträt, aber auch dem sentimentalen Genre, der religiösen Malerei und der Historienmalerei, für die sie auch verschiedene Preise erhielt. Unsere "Dame mit grünem Turban" ist ein klassisches Besipiel der Salonmalerei, das zudem die allseits beliebte Orientmode zitiert. Nachweisbar existiert zu unserem Gemälde ein unsigniertes Gegenstück, das eine Dame in rotem Turban zeigt.

    • AIMEE BRUNE PAGES (1803 - 1866) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH TURBAN, SIGNED AND DATED 1832, MIDDLE RIGHT, 26" X 32 1/4"
      Aug. 15, 2014

      AIMEE BRUNE PAGES (1803 - 1866) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH TURBAN, SIGNED AND DATED 1832, MIDDLE RIGHT, 26" X 32 1/4"

      AIMEE BRUNE PAGES (1803 - 1866) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH TURBAN, SIGNED AND DATED 1832, MIDDLE RIGHT, 26" X 32 1/4" ~ HAS OLDER REPAIRS TO CANVAS

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • BRUNE, AIMÉE
      Mar. 10, 2012

      BRUNE, AIMÉE

      Est: - €1,500

      BRUNE, AIMÉE 1803 Paris - ebenda 1866 Junge Dame mit ihrer Zofe Öl auf Leinwand, 55 cm x 46 cm, unten links signiert und datiert ‚A. Brune 1853', Rahmen.

    • AIMÉE PAGÈS
      Jun. 10, 2011

      AIMÉE PAGÈS

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      AIMÉE PAGÈS PARIS 1803 - 1866 PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY signed A Pagès and dated 1825 (lower left) oil on canvas 25 1/2 by 21 1/2 in.; 64.8 by 54.6 cm. 25 1/2 by 21 1/2 in.; 64.8 by 54.6 cm.

    • Aimée Brune (1803-1866). Dimensions: 0m75 x 0m60
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Aimée Brune (1803-1866). Dimensions: 0m75 x 0m60

      Est: €500 - €700

      Galerie Moderne
    • Aimée Brune (1803-1866). Dimensions: 0m80 x 0m60
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Aimée Brune (1803-1866). Dimensions: 0m80 x 0m60

      Est: €500 - €700

      Galerie Moderne