Franco Bruna Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, b. 1935 - d. 2014

        • Franco Bruna - Crociere Rossi, 90s
          Nov. 08, 2024

          Franco Bruna - Crociere Rossi, 90s

          Est: €300 - €500

          ink and watercolor on thin cardboard 29,5 x 21 cm Original illustration made by Bruna for a satirical magazine. Signed.

        • Franco Bruna - Marcel van Basten, 80's
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Franco Bruna - Marcel van Basten, 80's

          Est: €175 - €350

          pencil, ink and watercolor on thin cardboard Signed.

        • Franco Bruna - Topolino e la lampada di Aladino, anni '80
          May. 20, 2023

          Franco Bruna - Topolino e la lampada di Aladino, anni '80

          Est: €1,100 - €1,800

          pencil, ink and watercolor on thin cardboard Original illustration made by Bruna during the 80s as a tribute to the famous adventure "Mickey Mouse and Aladdin's Lamp" by Floyd Gottfredson of 1939. Signed on the back.

        • Franco Bruna - La Juve di Platini, 1983
          May. 19, 2023

          Franco Bruna - La Juve di Platini, 1983

          Est: €350 - €550

          pencil, ink and watercolor on cardboard Original illustration made by Bruna to celebrate the 21st Juventus championship. Signed.

        • Bruna Franco, Il Gatto di Alice
          Jul. 07, 2022

          Bruna Franco, Il Gatto di Alice

          Est: €1,800 - €3,000

          Olio su tavoletta cm 50x50. Il caricaturista e illustratore Franco Bruna è anche famoso per le sue incursioni nel mondo della pittura, che lo ha visto protagonista di numerose personali in tutta Italia. Fra le sue creazioni la serie dei gatti dei personaggi famosi, alcuni omaggi a Carl Barks e gli onirici olii ispirati ad Alice nel Paese delle Meraviglie. Firmato sul retro, in eccellente stato.,

        • Bruna Franco, Eric Fromm
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Bruna Franco, Eric Fromm

          Est: €200 - €350

          Caricature portrait. Pencil and ink on thin cardboard. Signed. Early 1980s. Very good condition., , Matita e china su cartoncino, W. 24 - H. 34,5 Cm

        • Bruna Franco, Bertrand Russell
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Bruna Franco, Bertrand Russell

          Est: €200 - €350

        • Bruna Franco, Gandhi
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Bruna Franco, Gandhi

          Est: €200 - €350

        • Bruna Franco, Lorenz Conrad
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Bruna Franco, Lorenz Conrad

          Est: €200 - €350

        • Franco Bruna - Pinocchio entra nel paese dei balocchi, 1987
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Franco Bruna - Pinocchio entra nel paese dei balocchi, 1987

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          matita, china e acquerello su cartoncino applicato a cartone Pencil, ink and watercolour on thin cardboard applied on cardboard. Original illustration done by Bruna as an homage to Collodi’s Pinocchio and his magical world published on the “Pinocchio dal mondo” volume on page 35, catalogue of the namesake exhibitio

        • Franco Bruna (1935-2014), Ritratto di Giovane Vicino ad un Roseto
          Apr. 16, 2020

          Franco Bruna (1935-2014), Ritratto di Giovane Vicino ad un Roseto

          Est: €2,200 - €3,800

          Oil painting dedicated to a XVII Century painting. Oil on cavas, artwork cm 50x40. Titled and signed on the back. In a vintage frame.

        • Franco Bruna (1935-2014), Mickey Mouse Courtyard
          Nov. 13, 2019

          Franco Bruna (1935-2014), Mickey Mouse Courtyard

          Est: €600 - €900

          Illustrazione originale. Opera del celebre caricaturista, per serie di figurine dedicate all’epoca d’oro dei personaggi Disney. Primi anni'80. Matita, china ed ecoline su cartoncino. Cm 35x40 circa. In cornice decorata a mano.

        • Bruna Franco - "Almanacco Argento", 1982
          Apr. 30, 2016

          Bruna Franco - "Almanacco Argento", 1982

          Est: €275 - €400

          China e acquerello su cartoncino - (34,5 x 50 cm). Illustrazione originale realizzata da Bruna come frontespizio per "Almanacco "Argento" edito dal Club Nostalgia nel 1982. /// ENG /// Ink and watercolour on thin cardboard. Original illustration drawn by Bruna for the frontispiece of “Almanacco Argento”, published by Club Nostalgia in 1982.

          Urania Casa d'Aste
        • FRANCO BRUNA Il cantico di Natale
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Il cantico di Natale

          Est: €4,500 - €8,500

          Oil on canvas. A tribute to Barks' painting The season to be Jolly.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Klondike 1898: La Stella del Polo
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Klondike 1898: La Stella del Polo

          Est: €4,500 - €8,500

          Oil on canvas. When Uncle Scrooge and Goldie O'Gilt first met.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Paperino e il fantasma della grotta
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Paperino e il fantasma della grotta

          Est: €4,500 - €8,500

          A tribute to Barks' classic "The Ghost of the Grotto". Oil on canvas. Framed.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Zio Paperone e i fuochi fatui
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Zio Paperone e i fuochi fatui

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Original cover art for "Zio Paperone" #48. Pencil, ink and ecoline on drawing paper. Signed, very goood condition.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Trick or treat?
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Trick or treat?

          Est: €600 - €1,500

          A tribute to Carl Barks. Ink on paper pasted on wood. Signed, excellent condition.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA La serenata di Paperino
          Nov. 15, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA La serenata di Paperino

          Est: €250 - €500

          An artwork in vintage style from one of the most renowned Italian artist and caricaturist; not dated but early 2000. Ink on paper, signed.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Una Gita al Lago Polveroso
          Mar. 29, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Una Gita al Lago Polveroso

          Est: €300 - €600

          Ink on drawing paper. Signed. Very good condition.

          Little Nemo
        • FRANCO BRUNA Il Totem Misterioso
          Mar. 29, 2014

          FRANCO BRUNA Il Totem Misterioso

          Est: €500 - €1,800

          Original cover painting for an anastatic edition. Not dated but from the 90s. Pencil, ink and ecoline on thin cardboard. Signed.

          Little Nemo