Curt Bruckner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1896 - d. 1971

    • Brückner, Curt (1896-1971)
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Brückner, Curt (1896-1971)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Gemäldebegutachtung in der Bildergalerie. Öl/Lwd. (kl. Hinterlegung), u. sign. Ca. 50x 60 cm. R.

    • Brückner, Curt (1896 Valparaíso, Chile - 1971 San Vicente de Calders, Spain
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Brückner, Curt (1896 Valparaíso, Chile - 1971 San Vicente de Calders, Spain

      Brückner, Curt (1896 Valparaíso, Chile - 1971 San Vicente de Calders, Spain) "Interior of the Navy", gathering of several dignitaries and functionaries of the navy, interior furnished with various maritime objects and pictures, Oil on canvas, illusionistically signed and dated (19)56 at top left, 60x81cm, 84.5x103.5cm with frame *1120/1199/001 (internal) **also Curt Echtermeyer / Bruckner-Echtermeyer Brückner, Curt (1896 Valparaíso, Chile - 1971 San Vicente de Calders, Spanien) "Interieur der Marine", Versammlung einiger Würdenträger und Funktionäre der Marine, Innenraum ausgestattet mit diversen maritimen Objekten und Bildern, Öl auf Leinwand, oben links illusionistisch signiert und datiert (19)56, 60x81cm, 84,5x103,5cm mit Rahmen *1120/1199/001 (intern) **auch Curt Echtermeyer / Bruckner-Echtermeyer

      Auktionshaus am See
    • ECHTERMEYER, Curt (“Curt Bruckner”) (1896-1971). The Chess Players. 1962.
      Dec. 01, 2022

      ECHTERMEYER, Curt (“Curt Bruckner”) (1896-1971). The Chess Players. 1962.

      ECHTERMEYER, Curt (“Curt Bruckner”) (1896-1971). The Chess Players. 1962. Oil on canvas. Two men dressed in mid-19th century attire play a spirited game of chess in a richly-furnished study. Framed, 27 x 31”. SIGNED BY ARTIST AT UPPER RIGHT CORNER. As an artist Curt Echtermeyer was a man who changed genres fluidly: under his given name he produced vast, dreamlike scenes of unsettling beauty while as Curt Bruckner, he created more idyllic scenes of upper middle-class life during the mid-19th century. He began this artistic double life following the ascension of Adolf Hitler in 1933, fearing backlash from Nazi authorities whom he believed would label his Expressionist work degenerate. It is the works he created as Curt Bruckner which proved to be his most popular, and he would continue to produce works in this genre for the rest of his life. Not examined out of frame.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
    • Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896)
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896)

      Est: €250 - €300

      Zwei Kirchgängerinnen in bayerischer Tracht Sign. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Ca. 40×30 cm. Leichte Bereibungen, kl. Farbabplatzung an oberer Bildkante u. li. unterer Ecke. (58280)

    • Curt Brückner, alias Curt Echt
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Curt Brückner, alias Curt Echt

      Curt Brückner, alias Curt Echtermeyer (1896-1971), German genre painter born in Chile. Card player in the style of the 18th century, oil on hardboard, signed lower right, verso on label confirmation of authenticity, 40 x 36 cm, framed 55 x 50 cm

    • Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896)
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896)

      Est: €250 - €300

    • Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896 Berlin)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Brückner, Curt (geb. 1896 Berlin)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Der Miniaturen-Sammler in seinem Zimmer. Öl/Platte (Kratzer), li. u. sign. und dat. (19)54, verso auf Expertise sign. 40x 35 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (best.).

    • Curt Brückner (1896-1971) Der Uhrmacher, the watchmaker,
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Curt Brückner (1896-1971) Der Uhrmacher, the watchmaker,

      Öl/Leinwand, auch bekannt unter Curt Bruckner-Echtermeyer, signiert C.Brückner, H 50 x B 40 cm, Rahmen 62 x 52 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Curt Brückner, alias Curt Echtermeyer (1896-?), German genre painter born in Chile. ''Die Musikstunde'', historical interior with two musicians, oil on hardboard, signed in the center of the painting ''C. Brückner'', titled on verso, 60 x 50 cm, framed 83 x 73 cm

    • Curt Brückner, 1896-1956 Berlin, the stamp collector
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Curt Brückner, 1896-1956 Berlin, the stamp collector

      Est: €180 - €360

      Curt Brückner, 1896-1956 Berlin, the stamp collector, oil / hardboard, signed and dat. 54, approx. 50x40cm, frame approx. 64x54cm . German Description: Curt Brückner, 1896-1956 Berlin, Der Briefmarkensammler in der Stube, Öl/Hartfaser, signiert und dat. 54, ca. 50x40cm, R. ca. 64x54cm

    • Curt Bruckner oil
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Curt Bruckner oil

      Est: $400 - $700

      Curt Bruckner (Chilean 1896- )- ''The Stamp Collector''- oil on canvas, 1957, signed C. Bruckner Mai 57 upper right, framed. 14 1/4 x 16 1/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCH
      Aug. 19, 2018

      CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCH

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      CURT BRUCKNER, (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON MASONITE, H 22", W 25 1/2", THE CHESS MATCH :Signed lower left and framed. Signed certificate from Bruckner is attached to the verso.

      DuMouchelles
    • ATTRIB. TO CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON METAL PANEL
      Nov. 19, 2017

      ATTRIB. TO CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON METAL PANEL

      ATTRIB. TO CURT BRUCKNER (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON METAL PANEL, H 11 1/2", W 9 1/2", "THE ART COLLECTOR":Signed "C. E. B." and dated '69 lower left.

      DuMouchelles
    • Curt Bruckner oil on canvas, "Stamp Collector"
      Jan. 22, 2011

      Curt Bruckner oil on canvas, "Stamp Collector"

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Curt Bruckner (German b. 1896, d. ?) Framed oil on canvas painting, genre (interior) scene of man studying stamps with a magnifying glass, amongst opened stamp albums. Signed, and dated '61, upper left within painting in scene. Very good condition, blacklighting does not indicate any inpainting or restoration. Sight: 18-3/4" W x 15-1/2" H; Molded gilt frame: 27" W x 23-1/2" H. German. Provenance: Sevierville, TN Collection.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals