John Bruce Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1931 - d. 2018

      • JOHN A. BRUCE, NATIVE AMERICAN BOY, LITHOGRAPH
        Jul. 01, 2023

        JOHN A. BRUCE, NATIVE AMERICAN BOY, LITHOGRAPH

        Est: $250 - $300

        Artist: John A. Bruce, American (1931 - 2018) Title: Native American Boy Portfolio: Year: circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 167/325 Size: 28 in. x 21 in. (71.12 cm x 53.34 cm)

        RoGallery
      • A JOHN A. BRUCE SIGHED COLOR LITHOGRAPH
        Jul. 31, 2021

        A JOHN A. BRUCE SIGHED COLOR LITHOGRAPH

        Est: $100 - $150

        A John A. Bruce (American artist, 1931–2018) limited edition, Native American boy, lithograph in color. Signed in pencil lower right, numbered in pencil lower left 296/325. Framed.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
      • John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine
        Feb. 27, 2021

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine

        Est: €600 - €800

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 120 x 120 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John Bruce Mountain Man
        Oct. 24, 2020

        John Bruce Mountain Man

        John Bruce (American, 1931-2018) Mountain Man Oil on canvas Signed Bruce, lower right Signed, verso.

        Larsen Art Auction
      • John A. BRUCE (1931)
        May. 30, 2020

        John A. BRUCE (1931)

        Est: €300 - €400

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Paris Notre Dame Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 80 x 80 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931)
        May. 30, 2020

        John A. BRUCE (1931)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Les quais de la Seine Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 120 x 120 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931)
        Oct. 26, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931)

        Est: €700 - €900

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine et Tour Eiffel Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 100 x 100 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John Bruce, (1931-2018 American), Portrait of a medicine woman, Oil on masonite, 20" H x 16" W
        Aug. 25, 2019

        John Bruce, (1931-2018 American), Portrait of a medicine woman, Oil on masonite, 20" H x 16" W

        John Bruce (1931-2018 American) Portrait of a medicine woman Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Bruce 20" H x 16" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
        May. 25, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine

        Est: €400 - €600

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 80 x 80 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931) Notre Dame
        May. 25, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Notre Dame

        Est: €600 - €800

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Notre Dame Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 100 x 100 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931)
        Apr. 27, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931)

        Est: €400 - €600

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Notre Dame-1967 Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 80 x 80 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931) New york
        Mar. 02, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931) New york

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        John A. BRUCE (1931) New york Acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 162 x 130 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • John A. BRUCE (1931) Cannes, Le carlton
        Mar. 02, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Cannes, Le carlton

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        John A. BRUCE (1931) Cannes, Le carlton Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 120 x 120 cm

        Carvajal SVV
        Mar. 02, 2019

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine

        Est: €400 - €600

        John A. BRUCE (1931) La Seine Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 80 x 80 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • JOHN A. BRUCE (AMERICAN B. 1931) OIL ON CANVAS
        Nov. 11, 2018

        JOHN A. BRUCE (AMERICAN B. 1931) OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        “Sioux Brave”. Depicting a Native American Sioux Indian warrior in face and body paint, holding coup stick, shield, and war club. John Bruce is known for landscape, figure-frontier, genre. Signed lower right. Work measures 48" H x 24" W, frame 59" x 35 1/2" W. Provenance: Purchased in 1982 from El Prado Galleries of Scottsdale, AZ- original gallery invoice of $3800. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.

        Auction Life
      • Framed Oil On Canvas By John Bruce (1931-2018)
        Sep. 01, 2018

        Framed Oil On Canvas By John Bruce (1931-2018)

        Listed artist, Signed in the lower right corner. Frame measures approximately 29"x33". Canvas measures approximately 18"x22". Original oil painting in good overall used condition. Nr8785

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • Original Oil On Canvas By John Bruce (1931-1918)
        Sep. 01, 2018

        Original Oil On Canvas By John Bruce (1931-1918)

        Listed Artist. Painting is Titled: Howdy (1997). Signed in the lower right corner, Frame measures approximately 32"x26", Canvas measures approximately 25"x18". Good overall Used condition. nr8785

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
        Nov. 12, 2017

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Auction Life
      • Print, John Bruce
        Jul. 15, 2017

        Print, John Bruce

        Est: $50 - $100

        John Bruce (American, b. 1931), "Rope the Critter," lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition A/P, overall (with frame): 18"h x 24"w

        Clars Auctions
      • John Bruce Tribal Elder Lithograph
        Nov. 14, 2015

        John Bruce Tribal Elder Lithograph

        Est: $75 - $400

        Image size: 16" x 19". Artist: John Bruce (b.1931, California). Title: Tribal Elder. Subject: elderly Native American. Edition: 48/200. Signed and edition in pencil. Original gallery label on verso.

        Neale and Sons
      • JOHN BRUCE, California, b. 1931, Expansive landscape with barn., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 30" x 42".
        Sep. 26, 2015

        JOHN BRUCE, California, b. 1931, Expansive landscape with barn., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 30" x 42".

        JOHN BRUCE California, b. 1931 Expansive landscape with barn. Signed lower right "Bruce". Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 30" x 42".

        Eldred's