Willem Coenraad Brouwer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, b. 1877 - d. 1933

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas
        Sep. 24, 2024

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas

        Aardewerk met turquoise gecraqueleerd glazuur. A h. 18.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een theepotje
        Sep. 24, 2024

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een theepotje

        Est: €50 - €80

        Aardewerk, groen geglazuurd, gemerkt en 250 genummerd - tuit heeft kleine beschadiging en B h. 14 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER
        Jun. 26, 2024

        WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER

        Est: €40 - €80

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Black glazed earthenware handle vase with relief decoration, 15 cm high, 12 cm diameter and plaster statue of different woman, back marked Ed. Antheunis, 24 cm high

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 14, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €400 - €600

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933), A brown pottery vase with white slip glaze under a blueish translucent glaze. A border of scarab beetles in relief and marked on the base with an incised mark and Brouwers signature, A pottery vase, ca. 1920, Netherlands, H 17.5 cm, D ca. 15 cm, Good condition. Age crazing of the glaze but no restoration,

      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 14, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €400 - €600

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933), Four various vases, a green glazed tea warmer (stove), a jug and bowl in similar glaze. All marked, Seven pottery vessels, ca. 1910-30, Netherlands, Largest vase (with dark glaze): H 18.8 cm, Most with slight damage/repair,

      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 14, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €500 - €800

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933), In turquoise glaze and marked on the inside with the impressed mark and Brouwers signature, A pottery chameleon figure, ca. 1920, Netherlands, L 15.5 cm, H 14.8 cm, Repair above one eye and a vertical hairline over the animal's back (see close-up photos), also a few small glaze chips along the base edge. No other damage or restoration,

      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 14, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €300 - €500

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933), All with a greenish glaze over a terracotta-coloured base. All marked, Six pottery vases and jugs, ca. 1910-30, Netherlands, Tallest vase: H 17.5 cm, Some damage and repair,

      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 14, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €500 - €800

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933), A group of five various vases, all marked, Five pottery vases, ca. 1910-1930, Netherlands, Tallest: H 36.5 cm, Some damage and repair/restoration. See photos. The largest vase with (extensive) restoration to the top rim,

      • WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER
        Nov. 22, 2023

        WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER

        Est: €100 - €150

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Earthenware vase with ears and relief decor, 42 cm high (chip on base)

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933) (3)
        Oct. 12, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933) (3)

        Est: €75 - €150

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933) (3) Twee melkkannetje hierbij kan. Hoogte kan: 13cm. Allen onderzijde gemerkt.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Oct. 12, 2023

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €50 - €100

        W.C. Brouwer (1877-1933) Aardewerken melkkan rondom koeien. Onderzijde gemerkt. Schenktuit restauratie.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER
        Sep. 30, 2022

        WILLEM COENRAAD BROUWER

        Est: €500 - €700

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Ceramic bust, titled "Het Denken", ca. 1930, 32 cm high (edge damage spots)

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een spreukschotel "Geen gast tot last"
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een spreukschotel "Geen gast tot last"

        Est: €80 - €120

        bruingeglazuurd aardewerk A- ø 30.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas, ca. 1910
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas, ca. 1910

        Est: €50 - €80

        Bruin aardewerk met groen stroomglazuur - haarlijntje ca. 3 cm. A- h. 35 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Vijf vaasjes, ca. 1900 - 1920
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Vijf vaasjes, ca. 1900 - 1920

        Est: €50 - €80

        Bruin, grijs en aubergine geglazuurd aardewerk, vnl. stroomglazuur. A h. 9 - 15.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Drie vaasjes, ca. 1905 - 1919
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Drie vaasjes, ca. 1905 - 1919

        Est: €50 - €80

        Blauw aardewerk, 1 exemplaar geringeloord en 1 met stroomglazuur. A- h. 11.5 - 16 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas met sgrafitto decor, ca. 1904
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas met sgrafitto decor, ca. 1904

        Est: €100 - €150

        Groen geglazuurd aardewerk - 2 gerestaureerde glazuurchipjes en barstje rand. B h. 13 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee kannetjes en een vaasje, ca. 1900 - 1915
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee kannetjes en een vaasje, ca. 1900 - 1915

        Est: €80 - €120

        Blauwgrijs aardewerk, 2 exemplaren ingeknepen - het hoge kannetje met gerestaureerd randchipje. A/B h. 8 - 10.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee vaasjes, ca. 1905 en ca. 1920
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee vaasjes, ca. 1905 en ca. 1920

        Est: €100 - €150

        Groen geglazuurd aardewerk, met banddecor en lichter groen stroomglazuur. A h. 17 en 12.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Groen aardewerk met geringeloord decor - gelijmd glazuurchipje onderkant standring. B+ h. 18 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee vazen, 1915-1918
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Twee vazen, 1915-1918

        Est: €100 - €150

        Een 4-orig exemplaar, groen en bruin geglazuurd aardewerk en bruin/paars geglazuurd glad model. A h. 16 en 30 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas, jaren '20/'30
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een vaas, jaren '20/'30

        Est: €50 - €80

        Aardewerk vaas met wit glazuur en reliëfband. A h. 26 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een oorvaas, ca. 1910
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933) Een oorvaas, ca. 1910

        Est: €100 - €150

        Blauwgroen aardewerk, met geometrisch reliëfdecor - glazuurchipje rand en 1 rondje gechipt. B+ h. 27.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Est: €150 - €250

        Groen aardewerk, met geringeloord decor. A h. 26 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Buste van een dreumes sabbelend op
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Buste van een dreumes sabbelend op

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Buste van een dreumes sabbelend op z'n vingers, witgeglazuurd aardewerk ca. 1920. (A-)  h. 16.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933)
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933), 'Het Denken', ca. 1930, Netherlands, A brown stoneware pottery head, titled 'Het Denken' ('Thinking'). Made by W.C. Brouwer in his studio in Leiderdorp. Brouwer produced this model in several glazes and finishes. 30,5 x 14 x 23 cm,

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer Two small vases, circa 1905
        Dec. 07, 2021

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer Two small vases, circa 1905

        Est: £300 - £500

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer Two small vases, circa 1905 Stoneware, brown and green glazes with sgraffito design. Each: 9.9 cm high Produced by Fabriek van Brouwer's Aardewerk, Leiderdorp, the Netherlands. Underside of each impressed Brouwers/BXB/Holland/Aardewerk. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (Leiderdorp 1877-1933), a glazed jug with sprout.
        Oct. 14, 2021

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (Leiderdorp 1877-1933), a glazed jug with sprout.

        Est: €50 - €80

        In very good conditoin, marked underneath. Estimate: € 50 - € 80.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) - Twee kannen, ca. 1930, geglazuurd
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) - Twee kannen, ca. 1930, geglazuurd

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Twee kannen, ca. 1930, geglazuurd aardewerk, beide voorzien van een zegel, aan onderzijde gestempeld en genummerd 2509 - groene exemplaar heeft chipje/schilfer (A/B). h. 15.5 en 18.5 cm. Starting Bid: € 20

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Est: €100 - €150

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Een vaas, ca. 1905, aardewerk, licht tot midden bruin geaglazuurd, aan onderzijde gemerkt (A). h. 33 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) - A ceramic blue glazed pitcher with incised flower-shaped or
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) - A ceramic blue glazed pitcher with incised flower-shaped or

        Est: €150 - €300

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) A ceramic blue glazed pitcher with incised flower-shaped ornament, marked twice with manufacturer's mark, dated 11 08 [November 1908], number 48, lozenge mark and circular mark MWz. 26 cm. h.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Appealing ceramic rhino sculpture
        May. 27, 2019

        Appealing ceramic rhino sculpture

        Est: €500 - €700

        - BROUWER, Willem Coenraad (Dutch 1877 - 1933). (Rhinoceros). White glazed red clay with integral base, signed with the factory mark and marked with a model number '7053' (incised under the base), designed by Willem Coenraad Brouwer and produced by Fabriek van Brouwer's Aardewerk, Leiderdorp. Good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Oct. 31, 2018

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Ca. 1923/1924, Dutch. A sandstone sculpture of a sturdy rooster. Brouwer used this design also for ceramic bookends. This garden sculpture was the central piece of many family photos in the backyard of their town mansion at Eisenhowerlaan 130 (present day), The Hague. See also the two additional photos from 1933. 100x90x40 cm

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933).
        Oct. 05, 2017

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877 - 1933).

        Green pottery vase with handle in the shape of a salamander. Bottom sign signed with BB, Brouwer's Pottery Holland and pottery brand. Bottom with bake error. 26 x 13 x 12.5 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) A white glazed ceramic sculpture o
        Jun. 20, 2016

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) A white glazed ceramic sculpture o

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) A white glazed ceramic sculpture of a bear, produced by Fabriek van Brouwer's Aardewerk, Leiderdorp, 1920s, signed underneath with manufacturer's stamp and [Made] in Holland. 38 cm. h.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer A stepped ceramic jardinière, signed with manufacturer's stamp and impr
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer A stepped ceramic jardinière, signed with manufacturer's stamp and impr

        Est: €50 - €100

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer A stepped ceramic jardinière, signed with manufacturer's stamp and impressed A.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer A ceramic bowl with sgraffito pattern, produced by Brouwer's Aardewerk,
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer A ceramic bowl with sgraffito pattern, produced by Brouwer's Aardewerk,

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer A ceramic bowl with sgraffito pattern, produced by Brouwer's Aardewerk, 1907, impressed factory mark, numbered and dated 07.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer(Leiden 1877 - Zoeterwoude 1933)
        Mar. 31, 2014

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer(Leiden 1877 - Zoeterwoude 1933)

        Art Deco Vaas no. 63 - Dated 12 12, numbered 63 and Brouwer s Aardewerk on the underside - Glazed earthenware, H. 20 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        May. 29, 2013

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) A turkey cock stamped twice (on top of the base) glazed terracotta with polychrome patina 66 cm. high (incl. the terracotta base) Conceived in 1920 and executed circa 1925 in an unknown small edition.

        May. 29, 2013

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (1877-1933) Two seated monkeys terracotta 74 cm. high (each) Conceived circa 1921 and executed in an unknown small edition. (2)

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer
        May. 16, 2006

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        A GREEN AND BROWN GLAZED POTTERY VASE 34 cm. high Stamped manufacturer's mark

      • Willem Coenraad Brouwer (Dutch, 1877-1933)
        Nov. 08, 2005

        Willem Coenraad Brouwer (Dutch, 1877-1933)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Marabu - a pair of architectural figures ceramic ca. 113 cm. high 2 (2)

        Nov. 08, 2005

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Aapje - a garden sculpture unmarked ceramic 52 cm. high

      • Willem C. Brouwer
        Nov. 01, 2005

        Willem C. Brouwer

        Est: €600 - €800

        A GLAZED POTTERY JUG Of tapering cylindrical form with shaped neck and spout and loop-handle, modelled and incised with sgraffito decoration to resemble an owl, covered in green and brown glaze 13 cm. high Stamped artist's monogram

      • Willem C. Brouwer
        Nov. 01, 2005

        Willem C. Brouwer

        Est: €600 - €800

        A PAIR OF GLAZED POTTERY VASES Of globular form with everted rim, the geometrical sgraffito decoration covered in green and brown 10 cm. high Stamped artist's monogram (2)