Adriaen Brouwer Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter

      • Flemish school of the 17th century. "Interior of a tavern". Oil on panel.
        Nov. 25, 2024

        Flemish school of the 17th century. "Interior of a tavern". Oil on panel.

        Est: €3,400 - €3,600

        Flemish school of the 17th century. "Interior of a tavern". Oil on panel. Measurements: 27 x 34 cm; 57 x 67 cm (frame). This work is part of the genre of tavern painting, created in early Baroque Flanders by the masters Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638) and David Teniers (1610 - 1690), which soon came to Holland. As its name suggests, these are scenes set in taverns, called costumbrista works for showing the common customs of the common people of the time, with a variety of styles important, but always maintaining both the theme and a clear preference for an earthy palette. Influenced by the two masters mentioned above, the painter who makes this type of work, usually works an interior space with a very refined chromatic range, based on earthy and ochre tones, typical of the naturalism of the first baroque. In terms of style, these painters would normally be close to Teniers (more detailed works; precise, loose but short brushstrokes, defining the shapes and qualities of figures and objects, without downplaying the importance of drawing), or Brower (more caricatured style, and brushstrokes and shapes different from those of Teniers).

        Setdart Auction House
      • wohl Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638), Kartenspieler, Öl/Leinwand. alt gerahmt, restau.bedürftig, RG 25 x 23,5cm
        Sep. 27, 2024

        wohl Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638), Kartenspieler, Öl/Leinwand. alt gerahmt, restau.bedürftig, RG 25 x 23,5cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • wohl Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638), Pfeifenraucher, Öl/Holz, alt gerahmt, restau.bedürftig, verso von fremder Hand bezeichent, RG 25,5 x 22cm
        Sep. 27, 2024

        wohl Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638), Pfeifenraucher, Öl/Holz, alt gerahmt, restau.bedürftig, verso von fremder Hand bezeichent, RG 25,5 x 22cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • ADRIAEN BROUWER, 1605 OUDENAARDE – 1638 ANTWERPEN, NACHFOLGE
        Sep. 26, 2024

        ADRIAEN BROUWER, 1605 OUDENAARDE – 1638 ANTWERPEN, NACHFOLGE

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        PFEIFE RAUCHENDE BAUERN Öl auf Holz. 15,7 x 12 cm. Verso bezeichnet „D. Teniers...“. In einer Stube oder Gastraum auf einem Holzstuhl ein sitzender Mann mit übereinandergeschlagenen Bein und roter Kopfbedeckung, mit genießendem Gesichtsausdruck ein kleines Pfeifchen haltend. Hinter ihm ein weiterer älterer Mann, ebenfalls mit weißem Pfeifchen. Darstellung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (14111227) (18)

      • Circle of Adriaen Brouwer (Flemish, 1605 - 1638), A portrait of a seated man with pipe
        Sep. 19, 2024

        Circle of Adriaen Brouwer (Flemish, 1605 - 1638), A portrait of a seated man with pipe

        Circle of Adriaen Brouwer (Flemish, 1605 - 1638) A portrait of a seated man with pipe Oil on panel Dimensions: (Frame) 9 in. (H) x 8 in. (W) (Panel) 4.25 in. (H) x 4 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Adriaen Brouwer, Oudenaarde ca. 1605 - 1638 Antwerp, attributed, The Violinist
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Adriaen Brouwer, Oudenaarde ca. 1605 - 1638 Antwerp, attributed, The Violinist

        Est: €400 - €800

        Adriaen Brouwer Oudenaarde ca. 1605 - 1638 Antwerp, attributed The Violin Player Oil on oak panel 25 x 21 cm, with frame 39 x 35 cm According to the label on the reverse, this painting was examined by Dr Walther Bernt in Munich in 1974.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • ADRIAEN BROUWER
        Jun. 25, 2024

        ADRIAEN BROUWER

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        (Oudenarde 1605/06–1638 Antwerpen) in der Art Der Pfannkuchenbäcker. Öl auf Holz. 26x23 cm. Gerahmt. - Parkettiert.

      • ADRIAEN BROUWER
        Jun. 06, 2024

        ADRIAEN BROUWER

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      • Dutch school, 17th century, follower of Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638)
        May. 29, 2024

        Dutch school, 17th century, follower of Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Dutch school, 17th century, follower of Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638), 'A boar asleep in an inn with pancake bakers in the background', unsigned. Composition after a painting by Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638) now in The Wallace Collection in London (inv. no. P211). Seen by Dr. Margret Klinge via photos.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Brouwer, Adriaen
        May. 04, 2024

        Brouwer, Adriaen

        Brouwer, Adriaen 1605 Oudenarde - 1698 Anwerpen (nach) Drei Gemälde (drei Sinne). Öl/Holz, je 26 x 21 cm.

      • Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638) Drinkebroer
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Adriaen Brouwer (1605 - 1638) Drinkebroer

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Olieverf op paneel, niet gesigneerd - krasje r.b. B 23 x 20 cm / 33 x 29 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Flämischer Maler in der Nachfolge von Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06-1638)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Flämischer Maler in der Nachfolge von Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06-1638)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        WIRTSHAUSSZENE Öl auf Holz. 22,5 x 28 cm. Verso zwei alte Aufkleber mit dem Verweis auf den Künstler. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Im Inneren eines Gasthauses auf dem Boden mit leicht ausgebreiteten Beinen sitzend ein angetrunkener Mann, in seinen Händen einen Krug und eine Trinkschale haltend. Im Hintergrund eine fröhliche zechende Gesellschaft, um einen Tisch herum sitzend, die linksseitig wohl von dem Wirt bedient wird. Malerei in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit, typisch für Arbeiten des Adriaen Brouwer. (1380425) (18)

      • Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait

        Est: $700 - $1,400

        Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638), portrait, oil on wood panel, 13 1/2" x 10 1/4" frame 20" x 17". Provenance: Cooperstown, New York.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Adriaen Brouwer (Oudenaarde 1605 - Antwerpen 1638), or circle of. Smoking Boor.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Adriaen Brouwer (Oudenaarde 1605 - Antwerpen 1638), or circle of. Smoking Boor.

        Oil/wood. 28,5 x 23 cm. Lo. le. monogr. AB, on the reverse punch mark EDB. Small retouchings. - Flemish painter and draughtsman. Little is known about B.'s training; in 1626/27 he was in Amsterdam and Haarlem, in 1631 he joined the Antwerp's St. Luke's guild. He is testified in Antwerp several times, mostly for his debts. B. began painting colourful figures and soon specialized in moralizing genre scenes, mostly in inns. In his later works he concentrated on the landscape, reducing figures to staffage. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Paris (Louvre), Antwerpen, Berlin, Den Haag, München, Washington a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bernt a. others.

      • Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait
        Aug. 20, 2023

        Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait

        Est: $700 - $1,400

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Adriaen Brouwer, Oudenaarde 1605/06 - 1638 Antwerp, Circle of, Tavern scene
        May. 10, 2023

        Adriaen Brouwer, Oudenaarde 1605/06 - 1638 Antwerp, Circle of, Tavern scene

        Est: €2,400 - €3,600

        Adriaen Brouwer Oudenaarde 1605/06 - 1638 Antwerp, Circle of Tavern scene Oil on oak panel 45 x 39 cm, with frame 63.5 x 57 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Tableaux BROUWER Adriaen (1605 - 1638)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Tableaux BROUWER Adriaen (1605 - 1638)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "L'amour inégal". Attribué à Adriaen Brouwer. Ecole flamande. Dim.:59x47,5cm.

      • After Adriaen Brouwer Oil on Board Painting Cards
        Jan. 24, 2023

        After Adriaen Brouwer Oil on Board Painting Cards

        Est: $300 - $600

        After Adriaen Brouwer (Belgian, 1605-1638). Oil on board painting depicting an interior scene of men at a table playing cards. Signed faintly along the lower right corner.

        Revere Auctions
      • OIL PAINTING BY FOLLOWER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (1605-1638)
        Jan. 17, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY FOLLOWER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (1605-1638)

        ADRIAEN BROUWER, seguace di (Oudenaarde 1605 - Anversa 1638) Fumatore Olio su cuoio circolare, cm. 9,5 In cornice (difetti)

        Dec. 13, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

        Huile sur panneau de résineux "Le chirurgien du village". Portant en bas à droite le monogramme CB pour Joost Van Craesbeeck (?). Reprend partiellement la composition d'une œuvre d'Adriaen Brouwer conservée à la Residenzgalerie à Salzbourg et datée vers 1635. Porte une ancienne étiquette d'attribution à Cornelis-Pietersz Bega. Ecole flamande. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim. : +/- 17,4x22,7 cm.

      • BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605-1638) IN THE GENRE OF
        Nov. 29, 2022

        BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605-1638) IN THE GENRE OF

        Est: €500 - €700

        Pipe smokers

        Campo & Campo
      • Old Master Painting O/P Tavern Scene
        Oct. 18, 2022

        Old Master Painting O/P Tavern Scene

        in the manner of Adriaen Brouwer (Belgian 1605-1638). 11" high, 10 5/8" wide. Splitting, light wear. Property of a New York collector.

        Schwenke Auctioneers
      • Adriaen Brouwer, 1605/06 Oudenaarde – 1638 Antwerpen
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Adriaen Brouwer, 1605/06 Oudenaarde – 1638 Antwerpen

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Selbstbildnis als Maler Öl auf Eichenholz. 15 x 12,6 cm. Verso alte Tintenaufschrift „Brouwer“. In einem alten, wohl zugehörigen Rahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen. Das nicht sehr große Ölbild zeigt den Maler im Halbbildnis, leicht nach links gewandt, mit einer Kappe über seitlich lang herabhängendem Haar, einer hellen Halsschleife über dunklem Wams. In der Linken die Palette, die Rechte hält den Pinsel. Der lebendige Blick ist eindringlich auf den Betrachter gerichtet. Laut beiliegender Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz handelt es sich hier um ein Selbstbildnis des Malers, der 1638 33-jährig starb. So könnte das Bildnis abweichend der zeitlichen Einordnung durch die Expertise auch später, also in den letzten Jahren des Künstlers entstanden sein. Die Malweise mit der flüssigen Pinselführung und dem schnellen, warmbrauen Farbauftrag repräsentiert hier ganz die Charakteristik der Werkes von Brouwer. A.R. (1291122) (11)

      • Scheuermann, Julia-Virginia (1878 Frankfurt a. Main - nach 1936 unbek.) -frühes 20.Jh.- Der bittere
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Scheuermann, Julia-Virginia (1878 Frankfurt a. Main - nach 1936 unbek.) -frühes 20.Jh.- Der bittere

        Est: €360 - €1,080

        Scheuermann, Julia-Virginia (1878 Frankfurt a. Main - nach 1936 unbek.) -frühes 20.Jh.- Der bittere Trank / Bittere Arznei, Öl auf Malkarton, Kopie nach dem in den 1630er Jahren entstandenen Gemälde des flämischen Genremalers Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06 - 1638), ca. 47 x 35,5 cm, Rahmen mit Zierleiste teils restauriert, Rahmenmaße 58 x 47 cm, verso zwei Aufkleber von alter Hand beschriftet „Frankfurt a.M. Städelsches Kunstinstitut Adrien Brouwer Bittere Arznei! Cop: Julia-Virginia Scheuermann…“ sowie „Eigentum von Julia“, Provenienz: ehemals Sammlung Norbert Maiwald (1950-2019), Offenbach

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Adriaen Brouwer 1605/06-1638, oil on tin unframed, The Village Barber
        Jul. 31, 2022

        Adriaen Brouwer 1605/06-1638, oil on tin unframed, The Village Barber

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Adriaen Brouwer 1605/06-1638, oil on tin unframed, The Village Barber, catalogued by The Melbourne National Gallery, with paperwork

        Woodlands Auctions
      • In der Art von Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638) "Bauern in einer Schänke"
        May. 28, 2022

        In der Art von Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638) "Bauern in einer Schänke"

        In the manner of Adriaen BROUWER (1605/06-1638) "Peasants in a tavern". Oil/wood, former collection Count Brunswick, inscribed on verso, HxW: 24/34 cm. Rest. Frame, HxW: 46/56 cm.

      • Brouwer, Adriaen
        May. 14, 2022

        Brouwer, Adriaen

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        (1605/1606 Oudenaarde - Antwerpen 1638), nach. Wirthausszene. Öl auf Leinwand. 26 x 34 cm. - Inn scene. Oil on canvas. R

        May. 07, 2022

        Woodlands Auctions
      • BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) / OMGEVING VAN olieverfschilderij op pan
        Apr. 30, 2022

        BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) / OMGEVING VAN olieverfschilderij op pan

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) / OMGEVING VAN olieverfschilderij op paneel van omstreeks 1630/40 : "Bebaarde man met draailier in een landschap" - 18,5 x 15,5 17th Cent. oil on panel from the cercle of Adriaen Brouwer BROUWER ADRIAEN (1605 - 1638) / OMGEVING VAN olieverfschilderij op paneel van omstreeks 1630/40 : "Bebaarde man met draailier in een landschap" - 18,5 x 15,5 ||17th Cent. oil on panel from the cercle of Adriaen Brouwer

        DVC
      • Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait
        Apr. 02, 2022

        Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait

        Est: $800 - $1,600

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Follower of Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638), Fiddler in a Tavern
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Follower of Adriaen Brouwer (1605-1638), Fiddler in a Tavern

        Oil on panel Inscribed (lower left) 29 x 25 cm Notes: In a period damaged frame.

        Hammersite
      • Following models of ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), late 19th century. "Man". Oil on canvas.
        Feb. 23, 2022

        Following models of ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), late 19th century. "Man". Oil on canvas.

        Est: €600 - €700

        Modelled on ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), end of the 19th century. "Man. Oil on canvas. Size: 33 x 28 cm; 52 x 47 cm (frame). Male portrait in which the protagonist is shown facing the spectator, with his face slightly turned to the left. Against a neutral background that monumentalises the figure of the young man, the artist reveals very few details of the sitter. A cap and a hat stand out against the austerity of the painting. The psychological aspect of the work, defined by his mischievous look accentuated by his smile, is given greater prominence. These characteristics are very much reminiscent of Boewer's painting. Brouwer trained in Holland in the studio of Frans Hals. However, conflicts with his master led the young man to flee to Amsterdam, finally settling permanently in Antwerp in 1931, where he died prematurely only seven years later. Between 1631 and 1632 he became a teacher at the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp. Despite his short career, Brouwer was the creator of a new genre of genre within genre painting, namely tavern scenes. His works were chiefly small-format and generally depicted popular, low-life characters, usually drunkards, with a certain violence in their attitudes and behaviour. This type of image allowed Brouwer to experiment with capturing emotions and expressions of pain, fear and other feelings, revealing an interest in human aspects that went beyond the traditional conception of genre painting. Despite his legal and financial problems, Brouwer was a respected painter during his lifetime and in fact both Rubens and Rembrandt acquired some of his works. Today works by Adriaen Brouwer are housed in leading art galleries around the world, including the Louvre in Paris, the Hermitage in St. Petersburg, the Prado in Madrid, the Alte Pinakothek in Munich, the National Gallery in London, the Smithsonian in Washington D.C., the Kunstmuseum in Basel and the Ashmolean in Oxford.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Following models of ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), late 19th century. "Woman". Oil on canvas.
        Feb. 23, 2022

        Following models of ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), late 19th century. "Woman". Oil on canvas.

        Est: €600 - €700

        Modelled on ADRIAEN BROUWER (Belgium, 1605 - 1638), late 19th century. "Woman. Oil on canvas. Size: 33 x 28 cm; 52 x 47 cm (frame). In this work the author follows the precepts established in the baroque portrait painting, typical of the low landscapes. The short bust can be observed, silhouetted against a neutral background of great darkness, a resource that greatly enhances the flesh tones of the protagonist. Dressed in the Dutch manner with a white scarf and white cloth on her head, her mischievous gaze, accentuated by her smile, is highly reminiscent of Boewer's painting. Brouwer trained in Holland in the studio of Frans Hals. However, conflicts with his master led the young man to flee to Amsterdam, finally settling permanently in Antwerp in 1931, where he died prematurely only seven years later. Between 1631 and 1632 he became a teacher at the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp. Despite his short career, Brouwer was the creator of a new genre of genre within genre painting, namely tavern scenes. His works were chiefly small-format and generally depicted popular, low-life characters, usually drunkards, with a certain violence in their attitudes and behaviour. This type of image allowed Brouwer to experiment with capturing emotions and expressions of pain, fear and other feelings, revealing an interest in human aspects that went beyond the traditional conception of genre painting. Despite his legal and financial problems, Brouwer was a respected painter during his lifetime and in fact both Rubens and Rembrandt acquired some of his works. Today works by Adriaen Brouwer are housed in leading art galleries around the world, including the Louvre in Paris, the Hermitage in St. Petersburg, the Prado in Madrid, the Alte Pinakothek in Munich, the National Gallery in London, the Smithsonian in Washington D.C., the Kunstmuseum in Basel and the Ashmolean in Oxford.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait
        Jan. 15, 2022

        Adriaen Brouwer, Portrait

        Kaminski Auctions
      • ADRIAEN BROUWER (1605-1638), Entourage Le Buveur
        Dec. 09, 2021

        ADRIAEN BROUWER (1605-1638), Entourage Le Buveur

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        ADRIAEN BROUWER (1605-1638), Entourage Le Buveur Huile sur panneau parqueté avec cachet de collection en cire rouge. Dimensions : 33 x 24,5 cm Peintre et dessinateur de scènes de genre et de paysages, il est surtout réputé pour des scènes anecdotiques situées dans des auberges. Les sources divergent, mais il est certain qu’il travaille à Anvers en 1621, à Amsterdam en 1625, dans l’atelier de Frans Hals toujours à Amsterdam en 1628 et qu’il revient à Anvers en 1631, inscrit à la Guilde de Saint-Luc. Reprenant des sujets chers à Pierre Bruegel l’Ancien qu’il traite dans un style influencé à la fois par Frans Hals et Rubens, Adriaen Brouwer excelle dans les scènes de genre de la vie paysanne et des tavernes, caractérisées par un sens remarquable de l’observation. Il exercera une influence significative sur Joos Van Craesbeeck et surtout David Teniers le Jeune. Rubens l’admirait à tel point qu’il lui acheta de nombreux tableaux et offrira une digne sépulture à Brouwer décédé très jeune de la peste.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Adriaen Brouwer, 1605 Oudenaarde – 1638 Antwerpen, Nachfolge
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Adriaen Brouwer, 1605 Oudenaarde – 1638 Antwerpen, Nachfolge

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        DER RAUCHER Öl auf Holz. Im Tondo Durchmesser: 13 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Interieur ein Landsknecht nach rechts an einem Holztisch auf einem Schemel sitzend und in seiner erhobenen linken Hand ein kleines Pfeifchen haltend. Er hat seinen Kopf mit dem schulterlangen Haar zum Betrachter gewendet, den Mund weit geöffnet, aus dem der Pfeifenrauch geblasen wird, und blickt mit großen glänzenden Augen aus dem Bild heraus. Minimale Retuschen. Kleine Rahmenschäden. (1290012) (18)

        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        SELBSTBILDNIS ALS MALER Öl auf Eichenholz. 15 x 12,6 cm. Verso alte Tintenaufschrift „Brouwer“. In einem alten, wohl zugehörigen Rahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz vom 22. April 2021, in Kopie. Das nicht sehr große Ölbild zeigt den Maler im Halbbildnis, leicht nach links gewandt, mit einer Kappe über seitlich lang herabhängendem Haar, einer hellen Halsschleife über dunklem Wams. In der Linken die Palette, die Rechte hält den Pinsel. Der lebendige Blick ist eindringlich auf den Betrachter gerichtet. Laut beiliegender Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz handelt es sich hier um ein Selbstbildnis des Malers, der 1638 33-jährig starb. So könnte das Bildnis abweichend der zeitlichen Einordnung durch die Expertise auch später, also in den letzten Jahren des Künstlers entstanden sein. Die Malweise mit der flüssigen Pinselführung und dem schnellen, warmbrauen Farbauftrag repräsentiert hier ganz die Charakteristik der Werkes von Brouwer. A.R. (1291122) (11)

      • Niederländische Schule, Paar Gemälde: Dudelsackspieler u. Sänger, Kopien.
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Niederländische Schule, Paar Gemälde: Dudelsackspieler u. Sänger, Kopien.

        Niederländische Schule, Art des Adriaen Brouwer, Öl auf Holz, o.li. bez. AB 1608: Dudelsackspieler u. Sänger, wohl Kopien des 18. Jhdts., Maße: 23 x 18 cm, gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        Nov. 28, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

        Adriaen BROUWER (1605-1638), suiveur de. École Flamande du XVIIème siècle, Les trois soulards, huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 23 x 18 cm. Dans un cadre en écaille de tortue.

        Beaune Enchères
      • Dessins BROUWER Adriaen (1605 - 1638). Entourage de.
        Nov. 02, 2021

        Dessins BROUWER Adriaen (1605 - 1638). Entourage de.

        Est: €280 - €360

        DESSINS "Scène d'auberge" pierre noire et lavis d'encre sépia sur papier partiellement collé sur papier. Entourage d'Adriaen Brouwer. Portant en bas à droite un cachet de collection non identifié (L.2786). Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Portant au dos, une étiquette de Jean Willems à Bruxelles. (Un petit trou, plis et taches). Dim.:235x185mm. BROUWER Adriaen (1605 - 1638)

      • MANNER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (OUDENAARDE C.1605-1638 ANTWERP)
        Oct. 12, 2021

        MANNER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (OUDENAARDE C.1605-1638 ANTWERP)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        MANNER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (OUDENAARDE C.1605-1638 ANTWERP) MANNER OF ADRIAEN BROUWER (OUDENAARDE C.1605-1638 ANTWERP) Peasants Celebrating Twelfth Night oil on canvas 39 x 46 cm (9 x 18 in) framed

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ADRIAEN BROUWER (attr. a)
        Sep. 21, 2021

        ADRIAEN BROUWER (attr. a)

        Est: €200 - €500

        (Oudenaarde, 1605 - Anversa, 1638) Scena di osteria Olio su tavola, cm 17X15 Adriaen Brouwer nacque a Oudenaarde all'inizio del XVII secolo e si trasferì in giovane età ad Haarlem dove divenne allievo di Frans Hals (1581/85 - 1666) insieme ad Adriaen van Ostade (1610-1685). Nel 1626 lo sappiamo iscritto alla scuola di retorica e cinque anni più tardi è registrato nella corporazione dei pittori di Anversa, mostrandosi subito figura di straordinario talento. Esercitì altresì una forte influenza sui pittori contemporanei, primo fra tutti David Teniers il Giovane (1610-1690), le cui scene contadine sono inimmaginabili senza la sua influenza e anche sui seguaci come David Rijckaert (1612-1661) e Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-1660), con il quale le sue opere sono spesso confuse.

      • ADRIAEN BROUWER (SCHULE), TRINKENDE UND TABAKRAUCHENDE BAUERN
        Sep. 11, 2021

        ADRIAEN BROUWER (SCHULE), TRINKENDE UND TABAKRAUCHENDE BAUERN

        Est: €400 - €800

        ADRIAEN BROUWER (SCHOOL) 1605 Oudenaarde - 1638 Antwerp DRINKING AND TOBACCO SMOKING PEASANTS Oil on oak panel (partly parqueted). 24 x 34 cm (F. 36,5 x 46,5 cm). Verso: On the panel with an old paper laben and attribution to Adrian Brouwer. Various Wax seals as well as old auction number: '79090' and collection number: 'XXIV'. Part. old restored, varnish slightly rubbed. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Priavte Collection. ADRIAEN BROUWER (SCHULE) 1605 Oudenaarde - 1638 Antwerpen TRINKENDE UND TABAKRAUCHENDE BAUERN Öl auf Eichenholztafel (teilparkettiert). 24 x 34 cm (R. 36,5 x 46,5 cm). Verso: Auf der Tafel mit altem Papieretikett und der Zuweisung an Adrian Brouwer. Diverse Wachsiegel sowie alte Auktionsnummer: '79090' und Sammlungsnummer: 'XXIV'. Part. altrest., Firnis leicht berieben. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • FLEMISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, OIL ON PANEL, 17TH C.
        Sep. 10, 2021

        FLEMISH SCHOOL: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, OIL ON PANEL, 17TH C.

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Work: 26 x 21,6 cm Frame: 41,3 x 36,6 cm The elaboration of the portrait of a standing man is very close to Adriaen Brouwer's (1605/1606-1638) way of working. The reverse with a panel mark (see: Van Damme, Jan. “The Antwerp panel-makers and their marks.” In Jordaens Van Dyck Panel Paintings Project. Updated by Ingrid Moortgat and Piet Bakker, edited by Joost Vander Auwera, with an introduction, and Justin Davies. Translated by Michael Lomax, link).

        Coronari Auctions
      • Adriaen Brouwer (Oudenaarde 1605 - Antwerpen 1638), follower. Boors playing Cards.
        May. 08, 2021

        Adriaen Brouwer (Oudenaarde 1605 - Antwerpen 1638), follower. Boors playing Cards.

        17th cent, oil/wood, 45 x 55,5 cm, on the reverse old collector's seals, some rest. - Flemish painter and draughtsman. Little is known about B.'s training; in 1626/27 he was in Amsterdam and Haarlem, in 1631 he joined the Antwerp's St. Luke's guild. He is testified in Antwerp several times, mostly for his debts. B. began painting colourful figures and soon specialized in moralizing genre scenes, mostly in inns. In his later works he concentrated on the landscape, reducing figures to staffage. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Paris (Louvre), Antwerp, Berlin, The Hague, Munich, Washington a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bernt a. others.

      • Adriaen Brouwer, "Der Zecher"
        May. 08, 2021

        Adriaen Brouwer, "Der Zecher"

        flämischer Maler (1605 Ourdenaarde - 1638 Antwerpen) in der Art von, Öl/Holzplatte, unsigniert, satirische Darstellung eines reichlich trinkenden Mannes, der vor Glück und Völlerei ein Fass reitet, beneidet von einem Passanten außerhalb des Wirtshauses, der durchs offene Fenster schaut, altersgemäßer Zustand, etwas berieben, im Falzbereich mit kleineren Farbausbrüchen, 24 x 17 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 8 cm; In the manner of A. Brouwer, The drinker, oil on wood, unsigned, humoristic scene, age-appropriate condition, rubbed and with some losses of paint at the margins, framed

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène d'auberge". Monogrammé sur le montant de la table A.B. pour Adriae
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène d'auberge". Monogrammé sur le montant de la table A.B. pour Adriae

        Est: €600 - €800

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène d'auberge". Monogrammé sur le montant de la table A.B. pour Adriaen Brouwer. Ecole flamande. Dim.:+/-16x13,5cm.

      • Adriaen Brouwer 1605–1638, nach
        Apr. 06, 2021

        Adriaen Brouwer 1605–1638, nach

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        Adriaen Brouwer 1605–1638, nach Die Schenke

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer