Frédéric Jean Brou Sold at Auction Prices

    • Frédéric Brou (Mauritus 1862-1926 Paris), 'Weiblicher Akt' / 'A female nude', um 1900
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Frédéric Brou (Mauritus 1862-1926 Paris), 'Weiblicher Akt' / 'A female nude', um 1900

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Technik: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: auf Sockel signiert 'Brou', Nr. '2/6', Darstellung: weiblicher Akt 'bei der Haarwäsche', Höhe: 27 cm, Zustand: gut + Material: bronze, patinated, Signature: signed on base 'Brou', no. '2/6', Depiction: a young nude woman washing her hair, Height: 27 cm / 10.63', Condition: good

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 15, 2024

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 02, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • FRÉDÉRIC BROU 1862 Maurice - 1925 Paris BACCHANTIN BÜSTE B
      Sep. 09, 2023

      FRÉDÉRIC BROU 1862 Maurice - 1925 Paris BACCHANTIN BÜSTE B

      Est: €180 - €360

      FRÉDÉRIC BROU1862 Maurice - 1925 ParisBACCHANTINE BUSTBronze, brown/gold patinated, on square plinth. Overall h. 24,5, w. 10, d. 9 cm, weight ca. 2,66 kg. Verso sig. 'F. Brou', inscribed 'ALÉ 9/1580', foundry stamp 'F. Goldscheider', marked 'A' on the plinth. Part. rubbed and loss of patina. FRÉDÉRIC BROU 1862 Maurice - 1925 Paris BACCHANTIN BÜSTE Bronze, braun/golden patiniert, auf quadratischer Plinthe. Ges.-H. 24,5, B. 10, T. 9 cm, Gew. ca. 2,66 kg. Verso sig. 'F. Brou', bez. 'ALÉ 9/1580', Gießerstempel 'F. Goldscheider', an der Plinthe gemarkt 'A'. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Frédéric Brou, Büste einer kleinen Bacchantin
      Feb. 24, 2023

      Frédéric Brou, Büste einer kleinen Bacchantin

      Frédéric Brou, Büste einer kleinen Bacchantin datiert 1904 und signiert "F. Brou", verso Gießerstempel F. Goldscheider, weitere Zeichen "EL 15 1712", Bronze nuanciert braun und grünlich patiniert, Kopfdarstellung einer kleinen Bacchantin mit weinlaubbekränztem, lockigem Haar, auf weinberankter, postamentartiger Plinthe, partiell etwas berieben und mit Altersspuren, H ca. 15 cm. Künstlerinfo: französischer Maler und Bildhauer (1862 Maurice bis 1925 Paris). Frédéric Brou, bust of a small bacchante dated 1904 and signed "F. Brou", on the verso foundry stamp F. Goldscheider, further marks "EL 15 1712", bronze nuanced brown and greenish patinated, head depicting a small bacchante with curly hair crowned with vine leaves, on a vine-covered, postament-like plinth, partly somewhat rubbed and with traces of age, h approx. 15 cm. Artist's note: French painter and sculptor (1862 Maurice to 1925 Paris).

      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 16, 2021

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Frédéric Brou (Mauritus 1862-1926 Paris), 'Stilisierter weiblicher Akt' / 'A stylised female nude'
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Frédéric Brou (Mauritus 1862-1926 Paris), 'Stilisierter weiblicher Akt' / 'A stylised female nude'

      Est: €450 - €900

      Technik: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: auf Sockel signiert, nummeriert '2/6', undeutlich datiert '1994', Darstellung: weiblicher Akt 'bei der Haarwäsche', Höhe: 27 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €450 - €900

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Frédéric BROU 1862-1926 Femme nue assise sur une balustrade- Datée 1905
      Sep. 24, 2018

      Frédéric BROU 1862-1926 Femme nue assise sur une balustrade- Datée 1905

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Frédéric BROU 1862-1926 Femme nue assise sur une balustrade- Datée 1905 En plâtre H. 180 x L. 70 x D. 73 cm A plaster statue of a woman sitting on a balustrade by F. Brou, dated 1905 H. 70,86 x W. 27,56 x D. 28,74 in. Ce lot sera présenté chez Artcurial du 18 au 22 septembre. This lot wii be presented at Artcurial , September 18 to 22. Commentaire : Frédéric Brou a réalisé deux bas reliefs intitulés "Réception de Benjamin Franklin par Louis XVI à Versailles en 1778" et "Signature du traité entre la France et l'Amérique en 1783" pour le socle de la statue de Benjamin Franklin à Paris. Frederic Brou has made two bas-reliefs titled "Reception of Benjamin Franklin by Louis XVI to Versailles in 1778" and "Signature of the treaty between France and America in 1783" for the pedestal of the statue of Benjamin Franklin in Paris. Frederic Brou made two bas-reliefs Estimation 10 000 - 12 000 €

    • FREDERIC BROU CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A CHILD, 1904
      Sep. 16, 2018

      FREDERIC BROU CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A CHILD, 1904

      FREDERIC BROU (FRENCH 1862-1926), CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A CHILD, 1904, H 17", W 10" Signed and dated "F. Brou 1904"

      DuMouchelles
    • FREDERIC BROU (French, 1862-1926) BUST OF A GIRL signed F. Brou, bears founder's mark:
      Jun. 25, 2006

      FREDERIC BROU (French, 1862-1926) BUST OF A GIRL signed F. Brou, bears founder's mark:

      FREDERIC BROU (French, 1862-1926) BUST OF A GIRL signed F. Brou, bears founder's mark: "Bronze, A.G., Paris" and stamped "D62"; bronze with golden brown patina on a marble base; height: 4 1/2 inches

      Grogan & Company