Wenzel Ignaz Brosch Sold at Auction Prices

Hunt painter, Horse painter, Animal painter, Battle painter, Painter, copperplate engraver, Portrait miniature painter

    • Václav Ignác Brasch (Wenzel Ignaz Brasch), Jäger mit erlegten Hirschen, Paar Ölgemälde - Gegenstücke des 18. Jhs. im originalen Zustand und gleichen, originalen Prachtstuckrahmen des 19. Jhs.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      Václav Ignác Brasch (Wenzel Ignaz Brasch), Jäger mit erlegten Hirschen, Paar Ölgemälde - Gegenstücke des 18. Jhs. im originalen Zustand und gleichen, originalen Prachtstuckrahmen des 19. Jhs.

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Václav Ignác Brasch (Wenzel Ignaz Brasch), Jäger mit erlegten Hirschen, Paar Ölgemälde - Gegenstücke des 18. Jhs. im originalen Zustand und gleichen, originalen Prachtstuckrahmen des 19. Jhs. Wenzel Ignaz Brasch, auch Werner Brosch oder Werner Prasch, tschechisch Václav Ignác Brasch, 1708 Lissa, Bunzlauer Kreis, Königreich Böhmen - 1761 Schwabach, Fränkischer Reichskreis, deutscher Maler und Kupferstecher böhmischer Abstammung, hier: Ein Jäger mit seinem Hund nähert sich einem erlegten, kapitalen Hirsch, Öl/Lw., 55 x 68 cm, r. u. sign. // Ein Jäger hat einen Hirsch aufgebrochen und verarbeitet, dem Betrachter den Rücken zukehrend, dessen Innereien. Sein Hund liegt lauernd am Boden und wartet auf seinen Beuteanteil, Öl/Lw., 55 x 68 cm, beide Gemälde sind in gutem, unrest. Originalzustand, beide gerahmt als Gegenstücke in gleichen Prachtstuckrahmen des 19. Jhs. Zum Künstler: Wenzel Ignaz Brasch war in Nürnberg, Frankfurt am Main und in Bamberg tätig. Er malte Tiere sowie Jagd- und Schlachtenbilder. Sein Sohn Magnus Brasch war ebenfalls Tiermaler von Jagdszenen. Václav Ignác Brasch (Wenzel Ignaz Brasch), Hunter with hunted deer, pair of oil paintings - 18th century counterparts in original condition and identical, original 19th century stucco frames. Wenzel Ignaz Brasch, also Werner Brosch or Werner Prasch, Czech Václav Ignác Brasch, 1708 Lissa, Bunzlau District, Kingdom of Bohemia - 1761 Schwabach, Franconian Imperial District, German painter and engraver of Bohemian descent, here: A hunter with his dog approaching a shot, capital stag, oil/ canvas, 55 x 68 cm, signed on the right // A hunter has broken open a stag and, turning his back to the viewer, is processing its innards. His dog lies lurking on the ground waiting for his share of the prey, oil/ canvas, 55 x68 cm, both paintings are in good, unrest. Original condition, both framed as counterparts in the same magnificent 19th century stucco frames. About the artist: Wenzel Ignaz Brasch was active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. He painted animals as well as hunting and battle scenes. His son Magnus Brasch was also an animal painter of hunting scenes.

    • BRASCH, WENZEL IGNAZ (1708 LISSA - 1761 SCHWABACH). JAGDSTÜCK MIT HUNDEN UND ROTWILD.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      BRASCH, WENZEL IGNAZ (1708 LISSA - 1761 SCHWABACH). JAGDSTÜCK MIT HUNDEN UND ROTWILD.

      BRASCH, Wenzel Ignaz(1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach) Jagdstück mit Hunden und Rotwild Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 39 x 58 cm. Gerahmt : 48,5 x 67,5 cm (Goldrahmen). Fünf Hunde beim Reißen der Hirschkuh am Waldrand in bergiger Landschaft . Leinwand doubliert. Tier-, Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler, tätig in Nürnberg, Frankfurt am Main und Bamberg. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:31 Uhr (CET) BRASCH, Wenzel Ignaz(1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach) Hunting scene with hounds and red deer Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 39 x 58 cm. Framed : 48.5 x 67.5 cm (gold frame). Five dogs tearing a hind at the edge of a forest in a mountainous landscape . Doubled canvas. Animal, hunting and battle painter, active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 11:31 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Wenzel Ignaz Brasch (1708 – 1761)
      Oct. 16, 2024

      Wenzel Ignaz Brasch (1708 – 1761)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Wenzel Ignaz Brasch (1708 – 1761), chavalry battle in front of a fortress. Oil on canvas. Signed bottom right W. I. Brasch. On the reverse old lacquer seal with coat of arms and old descriptions from a french sale of 1904. Provenance Collection Moons 1897. In a wooden carved and gilded frame from the 18th Century. 35 x 45 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • BRASCH VACLAV IGNAC (Czech / Bohemian 1708-1761) - Pair of Paintings - Hungarian Army
      May. 27, 2024

      BRASCH VACLAV IGNAC (Czech / Bohemian 1708-1761) - Pair of Paintings - Hungarian Army

      Media: oils on wood | Dimensions: 21 x 28 cm | Signature: one painting signed with the WIB monogram | Frame: framed |

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Wenzel Ignaz PRASCH (1708-1761)., Scène de bataille représentant un choc de cavalerie au pied d'un château en flammes., Signée en bas en rouge sur le rocher., Huile sur toile renforcée par un support en carton., Châss...
      May. 26, 2024

      Wenzel Ignaz PRASCH (1708-1761)., Scène de bataille représentant un choc de cavalerie au pied d'un château en flammes., Signée en bas en rouge sur le rocher., Huile sur toile renforcée par un support en carton., Châss...

      Est: €600 - €800

      Wenzel Ignaz PRASCH (1708-1761). Scène de bataille représentant un choc de cavalerie au pied d'un château en flammes. Signée en bas en rouge sur le rocher. Huile sur toile renforcée par un support en carton. Châssis d'époque marqué d'un beau cachet de cire identifiable. Provenance : Collection de Monseigneur Moons, Malines 1897. Vente Peyralbe 1904 (Galerie Le Roy, 11 avril 1904 Bruxelles). Collection privée Belgique. Dimensions : 35 x 41 cm. Bel encadrement ancien en bois sculpté (redoré). Ancienne étiquette documentaire au revers.

      MJV Soudant
    • Prasch / Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz, Czech Václav Ignác Brasch (1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach, father of Magnus, animal (especially horse), hunting and battle painter, etcher, active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. and Bamberg) and Prasch, Wenz
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Prasch / Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz, Czech Václav Ignác Brasch (1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach, father of Magnus, animal (especially horse), hunting and battle painter, etcher, active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. and Bamberg) and Prasch, Wenz

      Prasch / Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz, Czech Václav Ignác Brasch (1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach, father of Magnus, animal (especially horse), hunting and battle painter, etcher, active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. and Bamberg) and Prasch, Wenzel Ignaz (1708 - 1761) attributed, Pendants, Czech Václav Ignác Brasch (1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach, father of Magnus, animal (especially horse), hunting and battle painter, etcher, active in Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main and Bamberg. and Bamberg) and Prasch, Wenzel Ignaz (1708 - 1761) attributed, Pendants, "Ottoman Horsemen during the Siege of Vienna", each oil on wood, one monogrammed lower right WIB, the other attributed without signature, each 21 x 28 cm Prasch / Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz, tschechisch Václav Ignác Brasch (1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach, Vater des Magnus, Tier- (besonders Pferde-), Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler, Radierer, tätig in Nürnberg, Frankfurt a.M. und Bamberg) und Prasch, Wenzel Ignaz (1708 - 1761) zugeschrieben, Pendants, "Osmanische Reiter während der Belagerung vor Wien", je Öl auf Holz, einmal monogrammiert unten rechts WIB, das andere zugeschrieben ohne Signatur, je 21 x 28 cm

    • WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19. Juni 1708 Lissa (Bunzlau, Böhmen) -
      Sep. 09, 2023

      WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19. Juni 1708 Lissa (Bunzlau, Böhmen) -

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19 June 1708 Lissa (Bunzlau, Bohemia) - 1761 Schwabach HUNTING PARTY ON HORSEBACK WITH HOUNDS AND A HUNTED DOWN RABBIT Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 32 x 41,5 cm (F. 39,5 x 49,5 cm). Signed lower right: 'W.I. Brasch'. Verso: On the wooden frame old paper label with note to Wenzel Ignaz Brasch and his life data. Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching, margins minimally rubbed (insignificant). Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19. Juni 1708 Lissa (Bunzlau, Böhmen) - 1761 Schwabach JAGDGESELLSCHAFT ZU PFERDE MIT HUNDEN UND ERLEGTEM HASEN Öl auf Leinwand auf Holztafel. 32 x 41,5 cm (R. 39,5 x 49,5 cm). Rechts unten signiert: 'W.I. Brasch'. Verso: Auf dem Holzrahmen altes Klebeetikett mit dem Hinweis zu Wenzel Ignaz Brasch und seinen Lebensdaten. Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen, Ränder minimalst berieben (unbedeutend). Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

    • Wenzel Ignaz Brasch, 1708 – 1761
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Wenzel Ignaz Brasch, 1708 – 1761

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      LANDSCHAFT MIT VON JAGDHUNDEN GESTELLTER HIRSCHKUH Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 31 x 41,5 cm. Links unten signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In hügeliger Landschaft, im Licht der untergehenden Sonne, mehrere Jagdhunde unterhalb eines in den Himmel ragenden Baumstumpfes, die gerade eine Hirschkuh gestellt haben. Einer der Hunde befindet sich bereits auf dem Rücken der mit den Vorderbeinen zu Boden gegangenen Hirschkuh. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (1361117) (18)

    • Prasch, Wenzel Ignaz (Lissa 1708-1761 Schwabach; Zuschreibung),
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Prasch, Wenzel Ignaz (Lissa 1708-1761 Schwabach; Zuschreibung),

      Est: €600 - €800

      Um eine Beute streitende Wölfe. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1750). 27 x 36,8 cm. - In partiell vg. Rahmen. - Brasch stammte aus Böhmen und war bekannt als Maler von Tieren und Jagdszenen. Unser kleines Gemälde zeigt drei Wölfe am Waldesrand, die sich um eine Beute streiten, wohl ein erlegtes Wildschwein. Die ausdrucksstarken Bewegungen der Tiere vermitteln die Dynamik des Konkurrenzkampfes, den der Künstler hier eindrucksvoll festhält.

    • Wenzel Ignaz, Prasch (Brasch) (1708 Böhmen - 1761 Schwabach, Vater des Magnus, besonders in Nürnberg tätiger Tier-, Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler, in verschiedenen Museen vertreten),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Wenzel Ignaz, Prasch (Brasch) (1708 Böhmen - 1761 Schwabach, Vater des Magnus, besonders in Nürnberg tätiger Tier-, Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler, in verschiedenen Museen vertreten),

      Wenzel Ignaz, Prasch (Brasch) (1708 Böhmen - 1761 Schwabach, Vater des Magnus, besonders in Nürnberg tätiger Tier-, Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler, in verschiedenen Museen vertreten), Pendants, "Reiterschlachten", Öl auf Leinwand, jeweils monogrammiert rechts unten WIB F.(ecit), 32 x 49.5 cm, verso Künstlerangabe

    • Sportsmen and their dogs halted on a path in the wood
      Jan. 20, 2022

      Sportsmen and their dogs halted on a path in the wood

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Property removed from Fenton House to be sold on behalf of the 7th Earl of Durham Wenzel Ignaz Prasch Lissa 1708 - 1761 Schwabach Sportsmen and their dogs halted on a path in the wood oil on canvas, in a Rococo ornamental overmantel frame unframed: 153.5 x 88.7 cm.; 60½ x 34⅞ in. framed: 193 x 106 cm.; 76 x 41¾ in.

    • Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz

      Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz 1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach Bereiter mit Schimmel und Hund. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 65 x 82 cm.

    • WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH, VIER JAGDHUNDE STELLEN EIN WILDSCHWEIN
      Sep. 11, 2021

      WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH, VIER JAGDHUNDE STELLEN EIN WILDSCHWEIN

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19 June 1708 Lissa (Bohemia) - 1761 Schwabach FOR HUNTING DOGS POSING A WILD BOAR Oil on canvas (old relined). 38 x 46 cm (F. 44 x 52 cm). Signed lower right: 'W.I. BRASCH'. Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: European Private Collection. WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH 19. Juni 1708 Lissa (Böhmen) - 1761 Schwabach VIER JAGDHUNDE STELLEN EIN WILDSCHWEIN Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 38 x 46 cm (R. 44 x 52 cm). Rechts unten signiert: 'W.I. BRASCH'. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

    • Barockes Kücheninterieur mit Hundemeute
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Barockes Kücheninterieur mit Hundemeute

       PRASCH, Wenzel Ignaz(1708 Prag - 1761 Schwabach) Barockes Kücheninterieur mit Hundemeute Öl/Leinwand. Mittig am Herd undeutlich bez. "... BRASCH F.". Mitte 18. Jh. 65 x 82 cm. Gerahmt : 80 x 97 cm. Küchenpersonal beim Verjagen einer Hundemeute aus dämmriger Küche mit diversen Kochutensilien, Gemüse und erlegtem Wildbret am Herd. Fein lasierende, barocke Genremalerei. Dekorativer jüngerer Stilrahmen mit Messingrahmenschild "Wenzel Ignaz Brasch" . Restauriert und randdoubliert, krakeliert. Auch Brasch, tschechischer Tier-, Jagd- und Schlachtenmaler sowie Radierer, tätig in Nürnberg, zeitweise in Frankfurt am Main und für zehn Jahre in Bamberg. Literatur: Thieme/Becker, Nagler und Internet.

    • WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (AUSTRIA, 1708-1761)
      Feb. 29, 2020

      WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (AUSTRIA, 1708-1761)

      WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (AUSTRIA, 1708-1761) Two Irish Wolfhounds Standing in Woodlands, oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed lower left illegibly in German, possibly the names of the dogs, in a vintage gilt cove frame, OS: 21 3/4" x 27 3/4", SS: 17 1/2" x 23 1/2". Cleaned and relined, some retouching.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH
      Mar. 07, 2019

      WENZEL IGNAZ BRASCH

      Est: €400 - €700

      (Lysa nad Labem, 1708 - Schwabach, 1761) Cacciagione con cane Siglato sul sasso in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 78X98 Il dipinto è stato ricondotto al pittore tedesco Wenzel Ignaz Brasch da Ferdinando Arisi. Il pittore era specialista nelle scene di caccia e animalier e confronta la composizione in esame con quella esitata presso la Christie's di Londra il 14 dicembre 1990 lotto 319. L'opera è corredata da una scheda di Ferdinando Arisi.

    • PRASCH (BRASCH), WENZEL IGNAZ
      Mar. 29, 2017

      PRASCH (BRASCH), WENZEL IGNAZ

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      PRASCH (BRASCH), WENZEL IGNAZ 1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach Hunting Still Lifes A Hound with hunted rabbit and birds - Hound with hunted fox and birds. A pair of paintings. The first painting signed lower left 'W. I. Brasch'. Oil on canvas. Each c. 58 x 72 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor defects. Frames slightly damaged. GERMAN PRASCH (BRASCH), WENZEL IGNAZ 1708 Lissa - 1761 Schwabach Jagdstillleben Jagdhund mit erlegtem Hasen und Vögeln - Jagdhund mit erlegtem Fuchs und Vögeln. Zwei Gemälde. Das erste Gemälde links unten signiert "W. I. Brasch". Öl auf Lwd. Je ca. 58 x 72 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen min. besch.

    • Wenzel Ignaz Prasch, Riders and Horses by a Campfire at Night
      Sep. 21, 2016

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch, Riders and Horses by a Campfire at Night

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed lower left: W.I. Prasch F.

    • Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts JAGDSTILLLEBEN MIT HIRSCH UND HUNDEN Öl auf Holz. 32,5 x 43 cm. Mittig unten auf dem Stein unleserlich signiert „Antonius (...)“. Im prächtigen, mit Spiegeln eingelegten Rahmen. In der Art von Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (1708 - 1761). (1060173) (12)

    • CIRCLE OF WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (Nuremberg 1708-1761) Officers in an encampment
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CIRCLE OF WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (Nuremberg 1708-1761) Officers in an encampment

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Nov. 17, 2014

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Attribué à Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (1708 – 1761) Le repos du chasseur Sur sa toile d'origine 83 x 72 cm Restaurations anciennes

    • Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (German, 1708-1761 Hounds atta
      Sep. 29, 2013

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (German, 1708-1761 Hounds atta

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (German, 1708-1761 Hounds attacking a bear 12 x 16 1/2in

    • Duck Family
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Duck Family

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz, Lissa/Böhmen 1708 - Schwabach 1761 Duck Family attr. Oil/canvas, 53 x 80 cm, lo. le. monogr. W.I.B., some dam.relined.

    • Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz Von zwei Hunden gehetzter Eber
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz Von zwei Hunden gehetzter Eber

      Est: - €1,200

      Brasch, Wenzel Ignaz Von zwei Hunden gehetzter Eber (Lysá nad Labem 1708-1761 Schwabach) Öl/Buchenholz. 15,8 x 20,3 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27, Saur AKL 14.

    • PRASCH, WENZEL, IGNAZ (1708-1761). Extensive river
      Feb. 10, 2010

      PRASCH, WENZEL, IGNAZ (1708-1761). Extensive river

      PRASCH, WENZEL, IGNAZ (1708-1761). Extensive river landscapes with soldiers near their camps. A pair. Oil/canvas/canvas, one of them signed "W.I. BRASCH F.". Provenance: From an old private collection in Munich. 65 x 82,5 cm

    • Wenzel Ignaz Prasch oder Brasch (tätig in
      Jun. 17, 2008

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch oder Brasch (tätig in

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch oder Brasch (tätig in Nürnberg, Frankfurt a. M. und Bamberg - gest. 1761 Schwabach) Jagdgesellschaft in einer Waldlandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 86,5 x 120,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • A pair of hunting scenes
      Apr. 03, 2007

      A pair of hunting scenes

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (born Prague - 1761 Schwabach) A pair of hunting scenes one signed 'W.I. BRASCH f.' (lower left) oil on canvas 64 x 78.8 cm. a pair (2)

    • Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (? 1708-1761 Nuremberg)
      Feb. 22, 2006

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (? 1708-1761 Nuremberg)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A mountainous river landscape with a shepherd driving his sheep and cattle on a path; and A mountainous river landscape with horses and cattle grazing by a tree the first signed 'w.i. PRASCH J.F.' (lower centre to the rock) oil on canvas 11 x 16 1/8 in. (28 x 41 cm.) a pair (2)

      Nov. 02, 2005

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Ignaz Wenzel Brasch or Prasch (Prague - 1761), circle of
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Ignaz Wenzel Brasch or Prasch (Prague - 1761), circle of

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Quarry in a forest, inscribed at lower left Antony..., oil on panel, 22 x 16 cm, framed, (Wo)

    • Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (Prague 1731-1761 Schwabach, Nr. Nuremburg)
      Jul. 09, 2004

      Wenzel Ignaz Prasch (Prague 1731-1761 Schwabach, Nr. Nuremburg)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A landscape with boars foraging; and A landscape with hounds bringing down a deer the first signed 'W.I.BRA..F/' (lower left) oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 16 1/8 in. (30.1 x 41 cm.) (2)

    • WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (PRAGUE 1731-1761 SCHWABACH, NR. NUREMBURG)
      Mar. 04, 2004

      WENZEL IGNAZ PRASCH (PRAGUE 1731-1761 SCHWABACH, NR. NUREMBURG)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      A landscape with boars foraging; and A landscape with hounds bringing down a deer The first signed 'W.I.BRA../F' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 16 1/8 in. (30.1 x 41 cm.) a pair (2)