Edita Broglio Sold at Auction Prices

    • EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cortiletto (progetto) - Cortiletto (progetto)
      Nov. 23, 2023

      EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cortiletto (progetto) - Cortiletto (progetto)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Cortiletto (progetto) Olio su tavola. 24,00 x 19,00 cm - EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cortiletto (progetto) Oil on board. 9.45 x 7.48 in. Mostre/Exhibits XXV Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia - 1950 Provenienza/Provenance Studio S, Roma

      Aste Bolaffi
    • EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cristo e la corriera - Cristo e la corriera
      Nov. 23, 2023

      EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cristo e la corriera - Cristo e la corriera

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cristo e la corriera Olio su tavola. 41,50 x 49,50 cm - EDITA BROGLIO 1886-1977 Cristo e la corriera Oil on board. 16.34 x 19.49 in. Provenienza/Provenance Studio S, Roma

      Aste Bolaffi
    • EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO (SMILTENE, 1886 - ROME, 1977): STILL LIFE, 1930
      Feb. 17, 2022

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO (SMILTENE, 1886 - ROME, 1977): STILL LIFE, 1930

      Est: €600 - €700

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO (Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977) Still life, 1930 Pencil on paper, 42 x 44 cm Signed lower right: “Edita Broglio”. On the back, label of “Comune di Macerata” EXHIBITIONS: Edita Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, 15th June - 29th September 1991, Macerata, cat. edited by Giuseppe Appella, Mario Quesada, Anne-Marie Sauzeau Boetti, Leonardo-De Luca editori Good conditions. Discoloration of the paper and small damage of the paper in the upper right side. Framed with glass and passepartout.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      May. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977) "La nuda natura" (1957) oil on board cm 44.5x33.5 Signed on the reverse Provenance Private collection, Rome IT "La nuda natura" (1957) olio su tavola cm 44,5x33,5 Siglato al retro Provenienza Collezione privata, Roma

      Il Ponte Auction House
      May. 26, 2021

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977) "Il taglio d'abito" (1959) oil on board cm 51.5x63 Signed on the reverse Provenance Private collection, Rome IT "Il taglio d'abito" (1959) olio su tavola cm 51,5x63 Siglato al retro Provenienza Collezione privata, Roma

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • PENCIL DRAWING BY EDITA BROGLIO 1908
      Apr. 14, 2021

      PENCIL DRAWING BY EDITA BROGLIO 1908

      Est: €200 - €300

      EDITA BROGLIO (Smiltene Russia 1886 - Roma 1977) Foglie di quercia, 1908 Matita su carta, cm. 19 x 27 Firma in basso a sinistra In cornice ESPOSIZIONI Edita Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata giugno 1991 (etichetta al retro)

    • BROGLIO EDITA (1886 - 1977) Landscape.
      Mar. 16, 2021

      BROGLIO EDITA (1886 - 1977) Landscape.

      Est: €100 - €200

      BROGLIO EDITA (1886 - 1977). Landscape.. Signature lower left. Cm 27,00 x 19,00. 1920

    • Edita Walterowna Broglio Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977 52x66 cm.
      Mar. 10, 2021

      Edita Walterowna Broglio Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977 52x66 cm.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      "Cristo e la corriera", oil on panel, 1952/53, branded EB on the back, exhibition label on the back Exhibitions: Edita Walterowna Broglio, Macerata, Palazzo Ricci, 15 giugno - 29 settembre 1991

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • TUSCAN LANDSCAPE, 1947
      Feb. 26, 2021

      TUSCAN LANDSCAPE, 1947

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Roma, 1977 Tuscan landscape, 1947 Pencil on paper, 45 x 54 cm Signed lower left: Edita LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: “Edita Walterowna Broglio”, curated by G. Appella, M. Quesada, A. M. Sauzeau Boetti, 15 June - 29 September, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata, De Luca, 1991, n° 150. BIOGRAPHY: Coming from a noble Baltic family, in 1908 he was at the Könisberg Academy, in Paris since 1910. In 1912 she settled permanently in Rome, coming into contact with Olga Resnevic Signorelli who introduced her to her living room, frequented by Melli, Spadini, Ferrazzi, Ivan Mestrovic. In 1913 he made his debut at the I Mostra della Secessione, with two works inspired by Gide's Nourritures terrestres. In 1917 she met Mario Broglio, at the very moment of the preparation of the magazine "Valori Plastici" (she married him in 1927). Edita will have a very important role in the magazine and even more in the editorial activity. With the group of "Valori Plastici" he exhibited at the spring Fiorentina (1922), presented by Savinio. In this period his painting is full of international influences, from the Russian avant-garde culture, to Blaue Reiter to primitivism. Later he took a decisive turn by joining the current of "Magic Realism". In the Thirties his exhibition activity was not very intense. Edita opens an atelier with her husband after 1935. He is present at the III Quadrennial (1939) under the pseudonym of "Rocco Canea". After the war he continued his research with coherence. BIBLIOGRAPHY: Edita Walterowna Broglio, exhibition catalog, edited by G. Appella, M. Quesada, A.M. Sauzeau Boetti, Spoleto 1991, with previous bibliography. Fair condition, slightly creased paper and small fêlure Frame, glass and passepartout

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • IN MEMORIAM, 1961
      Jun. 18, 2020

      IN MEMORIAM, 1961

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 In memoriam, 1961 Oil on board, 24 x 31 cm Signed in focus on the back: EB Photo-certificate by Fondazione Sinisca, Spello

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EDITA BROGLIO
      Jun. 17, 2020

      EDITA BROGLIO

      Est: €150 - €250

      EDITA BROGLIO (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977) Foglie di quercia, 1908 Matita su carta, cm. 19 x 27 Firma in basso a sinistra PROVENIENZA Illustre Collezione Privata romana PUBBLICAZIONI G. Appella, M. Quesada, A.M. Sauzeau Boetti, Edita Walterowna Broglio, catalogo mostra, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata, Leonardo-De Luca Editori, Roma 1991, cat. 136 ESPOSIZIONI Edita Walterowna Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata 15 giugno/29 settembre 1991

    • EDITA BROGLIO
      Jun. 17, 2020

      EDITA BROGLIO

      Est: €300 - €400

      EDITA BROGLIO (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977) Natura morta, 1930 Matita su carta, cm. 46 x 44 Firma in basso PROVENIENZA Illustre Collezione Privata romana PUBBLICAZIONI G. Appella, M. Quesada, A.M. Sauzeau Boetti, Edita Walterowna Broglio, catalogo mostra, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata, Leonardo-De Luca Editori, Roma 1991, cat. 120 ESPOSIZIONI Edita Walterowna Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata 15 giugno/29 settembre 1991

    • Project for “Le Villeggianti”
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Project for “Le Villeggianti”

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 Project for “Le Villeggianti” Oil on board, 45 x 36 cm Signed lower right: RC Label on the back of XXV Biennale Internazionale d’Arte di Venezia, 1950

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • The mutilated (Tree), 1950
      Nov. 29, 2018

      The mutilated (Tree), 1950

      Est: €700 - €900

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 The mutilated (Tree), 1950 Mosaic, 36 x 25 cm Declaration of authenticity by Studios - arte contemporanea rome LITERATURE “Edita WALTEROWNA BROGLIO”, MACERATA, PALAZZO RICCI, June 15 - September 29, 1991, n° 86 PROVENANCE eX bROGLIO cOLLECTION

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Hamlet, 1967
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Hamlet, 1967

      Est: €700 - €900

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 Hamlet, 1967 Mosaic, 34 x 20 cm Declaration of authenticity by Studios - arte contemporanea, rome LITERATURE “Edita WALTEROWNA BROGLIO”, MACERATA, PALAZZO RICCI, June 15 - September 29, 1991, n° 97 PROVENANCE eX bROGLIO cOLLECTION

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Venus at the mirror, 1955
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Venus at the mirror, 1955

      Est: €700 - €900

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 Venus at the mirror, 1955 Mosaic, 34 x 29 cm Declaration of authenticity by Studios - arte contemporanea, rome LITERATURE “EdiTA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO”, MACERATA, PALAZZO RICCI, June 15 - September 29, 1991, n° 89 PROVENANCE eX bROGLIO cOLLECTION

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Still life, 1964
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Still life, 1964

      Est: €600 - €800

      EDITA WALTEROWNA BROGLIO Smiltene, 1886 - Rome, 1977 Still life, 1964 Mosaic, 32 x 33,5 cm Declaration of authenticity by Studios - arte contemporanea, roma LITERATURE “Edita WALTEROWNA BROGLIO”, MACERATA, PALAZZO RICCI, June 15 - September 29 1991, n° 96 PROVENANCE eX bROGLIO cOLLECTION

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • In memoriam, 1961
      Nov. 29, 2018

      In memoriam, 1961

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EDITA BROGLIO
      Nov. 20, 2018

      EDITA BROGLIO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      EDITA BROGLIO (Smiltene, Russia 1886 - Roma 1977) Volto di donna, anni '50 Mosaico, cm. 26,5 x 21 Sigla al retro

    • EDITA BROGLIO - Study for leaves, 1930 ca.
      Jun. 08, 2016

      EDITA BROGLIO - Study for leaves, 1930 ca.

      Est: €350 - €450

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene 1886 - Rome 1977 Study for leaves, 1930 ca. Pencil on paper, 36 x 54 cm Signed lower right: Edita Provenance Stefanelli Torossi Collection Exhibited and literature Edita Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata 1991; Disegno italiano 1900-1950, Arco Farnese Archive, Rome 1999, n. 5 EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977 Studio di foglie, 1930 circa Matita su carta, cm. 36 x 54 circa Firma in basso a destra: Edita Provenienza Collezione Stefanelli Torossi Esposizioni e Pubblicazioni Edita Broglio, Palazzo Ricci, Macerata 1991; Disegno italiano 1900-1950, Archivio Arco Farnese, Roma 1999, n. 5

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene (Russia) 1886 - Rome 1
      Dec. 18, 2015

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene (Russia) 1886 - Rome 1

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      EDITA BROGLIO Smiltene (Russia) 1886 - Rome 1977 Still life with peppers Mosaic 25 x 39 cm circa

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Edita Broglio (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977)
      Apr. 28, 2015

      Edita Broglio (Smiltene 1886 - Roma 1977)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tulipani, 1930 matita su carta, cm 31 x 23Firmato in basso a destra: Edita Broglio, 1930

      Finarte Roma
    • EDITA BROGLIO
      Nov. 22, 2011

      EDITA BROGLIO

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      1886-1977 STUDIO PER "LA MATASSA" PENCIL ON SQUARED PAPER. EXECUTED IN CIRCA 1940 matita su carta quadrettata cm 73x110 Eseguito nel 1940 circa