Alfred Broge Sold at Auction Prices

      • Alfred Broge (1870-1955), View from an archway
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Alfred Broge (1870-1955), View from an archway

        oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed on a plaque on the frame, houses in an Italian village on a sunny day, two women under two archways that reveal the view of mountains, age-appropriate condition, partial retouching, slightly soiled, image 54 x 44 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 6.5 cm German Description Alfred Broge, Blick aus einem Torbogen dänischer Maler (1870 - 1955), Öl/Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, auf Plakette am Rahmen bezeichnet, Häuser eines italienischen Dorfes an einem sonnigen Tag, zwei Frauen unter zwei Torbögen, die die Sicht auf Berge freigeben, altersgemäßer Zustand, partiell Retuschen, leicht angeschmutzt, Darstellung 54 x 44 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 6,5 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Alfred Broge, 1870-1955 Copenhagen, interior with a young
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Alfred Broge, 1870-1955 Copenhagen, interior with a young

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        Alfred Broge, 1870-1955 Copenhagen, interior with a young woman embroidering in front of the window, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 40x34 cm, frame, approx. 56x50cm . German Description: Alfred Broge, 1870-1955 Kopenhagen, Interieur mit stickender jungen Frau vor dem Fenster, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 40x34 cm, R. ca. 56x50cm

      • Alfred Broge
        Oct. 03, 2024

        Alfred Broge

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Summer landscape with a man walking by a lake. Sign. Alf. Broge. Oil on canvas. 51 x 71 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Alfred Broge
        Oct. 03, 2024

        Alfred Broge

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Courtyard exterior with a woman standing in the doorway. Sign. Alf. Broge. Oil on canvas. 47 x 66 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • ALFRED BROGE (DENMARK, 1870-1955)
        Sep. 18, 2024

        ALFRED BROGE (DENMARK, 1870-1955)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        ALFRED BROGE (DENMARK, 1870-1955) ALFRED BROGE (DENMARK, 1870-1955) Contemplation signed 'Alf. B' (lower left) oil on canvas 49 x 59 cm (19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.) overall framed: 63 x 55.2 cm. (24 3/4 x 20 5/8 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Alfred Broge
        Aug. 29, 2024

        Alfred Broge

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Sommerlandskab med gående herre ved sø. Sign. Alf. Broge. Olie på lærred. 51 x 71 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Alfred Broge
        Aug. 29, 2024

        Alfred Broge

        Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

        Gårdeksteriør med en kvinde stående i døråbningen. Sign. Alf. Broge. Olie på lærred. 47 x 66 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Alfred BROGE: "Sogaarden Bronshoi" (Marsh Scene)
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Alfred BROGE: "Sogaarden Bronshoi" (Marsh Scene)

        Est: $150 - $200

        Alfred BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955): "Sogaarden Bronshoi" (Marsh Scene). Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Gallery inventory label on the verso, signed. Title inscribed on the verso. Canvas size: 18 1/2 x 24 inches.

        Armstrong Fine Art
      • BROGE Alfred (1870-1955). Rayon de soleil dans un intérieur.
        Jul. 02, 2024

        BROGE Alfred (1870-1955). Rayon de soleil dans un intérieur.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        BROGE Alfred (1870-1955). Rayon de soleil dans un intérieur. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche « Alfred Broge », datant de 1903/1904, conservée dans un encadrement ancien en bois doré. Petit enfoncement. À vue : H. : 64 cm – L. : 82 cm. Cadre : H. : 89 cm – L. : 107 cm.

        Coutau-Begarie
        May. 25, 2024

      • Dänischer Künstler (um 1900) , in der Art von Alfred Broge
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Dänischer Künstler (um 1900) , in der Art von Alfred Broge

        Est: €500 - €600

        Kopenhagen. Kirchgänger im Winter auf dem Weg zur Abendmesse in der Heiliggeist- bzw. Trinitatiskirche. Zwei Motive. Jew. Bez. Öl auf Lwd. Je 30×23,6 cm. Lt. Vorbesitzer erworben 1955 in Kopenhagen als Werke von Alfred Broge (1870-1955). R. (60728)

      • BROGE, ALFRED (1870 KOPENHAGEN - 1955 EBD.). AM FENSTER.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        BROGE, ALFRED (1870 KOPENHAGEN - 1955 EBD.). AM FENSTER.

        BROGE, Alfred (1870 Kopenhagen - 1955 ebd.) Am Fenster Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 53,5 x 47 cm. Gerahmt : 67,5 x 61 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Junge Frau im weißen Kleid am geöffneten Fenster im Treppenhaus . Zwei sehr kleine Defekte. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:45 Uhr (CET) BROGE, Alfred (1870 Copenhagen - 1955 ibid.) At the window Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 53.5 x 47 cm. Framed : 67.5 x 61 cm (gold stucco frame). Young woman in a white dress at an open window in the stairwell . Two very small defects. Danish painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy. Literature : Weilbach. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 14:45 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • ALFRED BROGE (1870-1955), DANISH LAN
        Aug. 29, 2023

        ALFRED BROGE (1870-1955), DANISH LAN

        Alfred Broge (1870-1955), Danish landscape painter, Bauernkaten am Wasser mit Figurenstaffage, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 48 x 68 cm, framed 66 x 86 cm

      • Karl Harald Alfred Broge, 1870-1950 Copenhagen
        Dec. 29, 2022

        Karl Harald Alfred Broge, 1870-1950 Copenhagen

        Est: €500 - €800

        Karl Harald Alfred Broge, 1870-1950 Copenhagen, studied at the Copenhagen Academy,summer landscape with farm, skillful observation of the landscape in the play of light and shadow, signed and dated 1909 lower left, inscribed Dünke, oil/canvas, frame, 67x90 cm . German Description: Karl Harald Alfred Broge, 1870-1950 Kopenhagen, Studium an der Akademie Kopenhagen, sommerliche Landschaft mit Bauernhof, gekonnte Beobachtung der Landschaft im Spiel von Licht und Schatten, links unten signiert und datiert 1909, bez. Dünke, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 67x90 cm

      • Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955)
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955)

        Est: $100 - $300

        Italian coastal scene with woman walking through garden doorway balancing a basket atop her head, signed lower right "Alf Broge", canvas marked verso "SORENT"; sight 31"W x 23 1/4"H; gilt wood frame 38"W x 30 1/4"H; frame with losses to applied decoration in corners, other scattered losses and abrasions, painting in good condition (Ref. 13)

        Ivy Auctions
      • Alfred Broge O/C, Landscape at Dusk
        Jul. 10, 2022

        Alfred Broge O/C, Landscape at Dusk

        Est: $300 - $400

        Alfred Broge (Denmark, 1870-1955) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a country road winding through a field with trees, a mountain range visible in the background beneath a cloudy sky at dusk. Signed "-Alf-Broge-" lower left. L. Nock gallery paper label en verso of frame. Gilt metal placard with artist's name affixed lower center of frame. Housed in a carved rococo style giltwood frame with carved centers and corners. Sight: 24 1/2" H x 30 1/4" W. Framed: 32 3/4" H x 38 1/2" W.

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • Alfred Broge
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Alfred Broge

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Alfred Broge 1870 Kopenhagen - 1955 Kopenhagen - Sommerlandschaft (Dunke) - Öl/Lwd. 50 x 75 cm. Sign., dat. und bez. l. u.: Alf. Broge 1909 / Dunke. Rahmen.

      • Alfred Broge (1870-1955) Landskab med træer og vej ved aftentide, olie på lærred, fremstår med
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Alfred Broge (1870-1955) Landskab med træer og vej ved aftentide, olie på lærred, fremstår med

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Alfred Broge (1870-1955) Landskab med træer og vej ved aftentide, olie på lærred, fremstår med 2 ridser på lærred, 39 x 52/CD

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • BROGE, ALFRED (1870 KOPENHAGEN - 1955 KOPENHAGEN). LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHAUS.
        Mar. 05, 2022

        BROGE, ALFRED (1870 KOPENHAGEN - 1955 KOPENHAGEN). LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHAUS.

        BROGE, Alfred(1870 Kopenhagen - 1955 Kopenhagen) Landschaft mit Bauernhaus Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 74 x 98 cm. Gerahmt84 x 108 cm. Reetgedecktes Bauernhaus mit Staffage im Sonnenschein nahe der Küste Minimale Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach.

      • ALFRED BROGE, Danish (1870-1955), Reflections, 1915, oil on canvas, 27 x 21 inches
        Oct. 28, 2021

        ALFRED BROGE, Danish (1870-1955), Reflections, 1915, oil on canvas, 27 x 21 inches

        ALFRED BROGE Danish, (1870-1955) Reflections, 1915 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left "Alf. Broge 1915," signed and inscribed illegibly on the stretcher

        Shannon's
      • Broge, Alfred (1870 - 1955)
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Broge, Alfred (1870 - 1955)

        Broge, Alfred (1870 - 1955) Oel/Leinwand. Sommer am See. Rechts unten signiert. Rahmen 50 x 65 cm.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Alfred Broge
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Alfred Broge

        (1870 Kopenhagen - 1955 ebenda) Lesendes Mädchen am Fenster Lyrisches Werk des 1889-1891 an der Akademie von Rudolf Bissen ausgebildeten Malers, der mit Vorliebe Mädchen und junge Damen in teilw. biedermeierlichen Interieurs darstellte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1918. 64 cm x 53 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1918.

      • § Karl Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955)
        Apr. 21, 2021

        § Karl Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        § Karl Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955) A Woman arranging her hair signed lower right 'Alf. Broge' oil on canvas 45 x 37.5cm Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London

        Cheffins
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        § Karl Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955) A Woman seated by her dressing table signed lower left 'Alf. B.' oil on canvas 47 x 39.5cm Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London

        Cheffins
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £1,500 - £3,000

        § Karl Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955) A Sunlit interior signed lower right 'A. Broge. 1915.' oil on canvas 49 x 63cm Footnote: Provenance: Heuser's Kunsthandel, Copenhagen; From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London

        Cheffins
      • Broge, Alfred
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Broge, Alfred

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1870 Kopenhagen 1955). Interieur einer bäuerlichen Stube mit Ofen, Waschbottich u. Eimer. Öl auf Lwd. 35 x 37,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. Im goldfarb. Rahmen, mittig Metallschild mit Namen des Künstlers. Verso auf Rahmen typogr. Zettel mit dänischen Angaben zum Künstler. Mittig Beschabungen mit Lwd. hinterklebt. - Interior of a peasant room with an oven. Oil on canvas. Bottom right signed, framed. Central scraping underlaid with canvas. D

      • Broge, Carl Harald Alfred: Interieur mit sitzendem Mädchen vor halbrundem Tisch
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Broge, Carl Harald Alfred: Interieur mit sitzendem Mädchen vor halbrundem Tisch

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Interieur mit sitzendem Mädchen vor halbrundem Tisch Öl auf Leinwand. 1922. 71,5 x 57 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Alf. Broge" und datiert. Verso mit einem alten Ausstellungsetikett. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Broge, Alfred
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Broge, Alfred

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1870 Kopenhagen 1955). Interieur einer bäuerlichen Stube mit Ofen, Waschbottich u. Eimer. Öl auf Lwd. 35 x 37,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. Im goldfarb. Rahmen, mittig Metallschild mit Namen des Künstlers. Verso auf Rahmen typogr. Zettel mit dänischen Angaben zum Künstler. Mittig Beschabungen mit Lwd. hinterklebt. - Interior of a peasant room with an oven. Oil on canvas. Bottom right signed, framed. Central scraping underlaid with canvas. - D

        Feb. 20, 2020

        KARL HARALD ALFRED BROGE Denmark, 1870-1955 Italian lakeside village scene with figures. Signed lower right "Alf. Broge". Oil on canvas, 19" x 27". Framed 24" x 31.5".

        Eldred's
        Oct. 18, 2019

        Eldred's
        Jun. 13, 2019

        Eldred's
      • ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). DEERGARDEN PARK, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
        Nov. 10, 2018

        ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). DEERGARDEN PARK, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $300 - $400

        ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). DEERGARDEN PARK, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 19 in. x 27 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). CASTA MOLA, signed lower right and titled lower left. Oil on canvas.
        Sep. 14, 2018

        ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). CASTA MOLA, signed lower right and titled lower left. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $250 - $350

        ALFRED BROGE (Danish, 1870-1955). CASTA MOLA, signed lower right and titled lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 20 in. x 17 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • BROGE, ALFRED (1870-1955): Heuschober
        Jan. 21, 2017

        BROGE, ALFRED (1870-1955): Heuschober

        vor weiter Landschaft und großer Baumgruppe, Öl/Lwd., sign. u.r., Rahmen (besch.), Altersspuren.

      • Alfred Broge oil
        Oct. 25, 2014

        Alfred Broge oil

        Est: $500 - $800

        Alfred Broge (Danish 1870-1955)- ''Coming Storm''- oil on canvas, 1927, signed Alf. Borge, 1927 lower right, very good condition. 18 x 21 3/4''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Karl Harald Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955) An evening tune
        Oct. 25, 2011

        Karl Harald Alfred Broge (Danish, 1870-1955) An evening tune

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        An evening tune signed and dated 'Alf Broge/1914' (lower right), oil on canvas 64 x 44.5cm (25 1/4 x 17 1/2in).

        Sep. 12, 2011

        ALFRED BROGE (1870-1955, Denmark) OIL ON CANVAS - Signed landscape titled "A Sunny Afternoon at Roskilde Fjord;" noted on reverse, "Sommer 1945" - Provenance: Private consignor, Obro Art Gallery, includes letter from gallery - Condition good; scattered craquelure, commensurate with age - Dated 1945 - 21" x 27" framed

        Pacific Galleries
        Sep. 12, 2011

        ALFRED BROGE (1870-1955, Denmark) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD - Signed harbor scene with sailboats titled "Sunny Day at Rorvig Harbor, Zealand" - Provenance: From a private collector; Obro Art Gallery (includes gallery note) - Condition good - Dated 1948 - 22" x 29" framed

        Pacific Galleries
        Sep. 12, 2011

        Est: $150 - $350

        ALFRED BROGE (1870-1955, Denmark) OIL ON CANVAS - Signed Danish meadow scene with windmill titled "Molle Oksherred;" a label in Danish is attached to the reverse - Condition good, with scattered paint loss on lower edge - Early 20th century - 16" x 18.5" framed

        Pacific Galleries
      • : Alfred Broge: Still life. Signed and dated Alf.
        Aug. 10, 2011

        : Alfred Broge: Still life. Signed and dated Alf.

        Est: - kr6,000

        : Alfred Broge: Still life. Signed and dated Alf. Broge 15. Juni 1923. Oil on canvas. 40 x 36 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Jun. 21, 2011

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • Alfred Broge, 1870-1955, Danish, "HUSMANDHUS TIBIRKE" 1943, Oil on Canvas.
        Jun. 08, 2011

        Alfred Broge, 1870-1955, Danish, "HUSMANDHUS TIBIRKE" 1943, Oil on Canvas.

        Alfred Broge, 1870-1955, Danish, "HUSMANDHUS TIBIRKE" 1943, Oil on Canvas. Signed, Verso titled and dated h:20 w:25 in.

        Alderfer Auction
        Jan. 18, 2011

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • Alfred Broge: Harvest landscape from Nordsjælland,
        Dec. 01, 2010

        Alfred Broge: Harvest landscape from Nordsjælland,

        Est: - €270

        Alfred Broge: Harvest landscape from Nordsjælland, Denmark. Signed and dated A. Broge 1927. Oil on canvas. 44 x 61 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Alfred Broge: Interior with sewing woman by
        Nov. 10, 2010

        Alfred Broge: Interior with sewing woman by

        Est: - €535

        Alfred Broge: Interior with sewing woman by window. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 39 x 30 cm

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Alfred Broge: Interior with a woman. Signed Alf.
        Nov. 03, 2010

        Alfred Broge: Interior with a woman. Signed Alf.

        Est: - €535

        Alfred Broge: Interior with a woman. Signed Alf. Broge. Oil on canvas. 40,5 x 34 cm.:

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Alfred Broge Landscape with farm. Signed Alf.
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Alfred Broge Landscape with farm. Signed Alf.

        Est: - €200

        Alfred Broge Landscape with farm. Signed Alf. Broge, 1942. Oil on canvas. 50 x 64 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Alfred Broge: Summer day at a thatched farmhouse.
        Sep. 08, 2010

        Alfred Broge: Summer day at a thatched farmhouse.

        Est: - €405

        Alfred Broge: Summer day at a thatched farmhouse. Signed Alf. Broge. Oil on canvas. 48 x 68 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers