William Edward Frank Britten Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Genre Painter, Painter, Decoration painter, Illustrator

    • William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916) Classical scenes, 22 x 10in., unframed
      Dec. 10, 2015

      William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916) Classical scenes, 22 x 10in., unframed

      Est: £300 - £500

      William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916) pair of oils on canvas laid on board, Classical scenes, signed and dated 1907, 22 x 10in., unframed

      Gorringes
    • William Edward Frank Britten
      Apr. 23, 2015

      William Edward Frank Britten

      William Edward Frank Britten (Lambeth, Londra 1848 - Kingston, Surrey 1916) Suggestion for a portrait, 1888 Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: W E F. Britten 1888 Penna e pastello su carta, cm 31,8x16,5 Sul retro etichetta con iscrizione: Suggestion for a portrait/W E F Britten/139 Bloomfield Place/SW Provenienza: Christie's, Londra, South Kensington, asta 4792, lotto 733. F.C. Hamshere Esqu.Michael Bryan, Londra. Esposizioni: Grosvenor Gallery, Pastel Exhibition, 1888 (etichetta sul retro). William Edward Frank Britten (Lambeth, London 1848 - Kingston, Surrey 1916) Suggestion for a portrait, 1888 Lower left signature and date: W E F. Britten 1888. Pen and pastel on paper

      Aste Bolaffi
    • BRITTEN, WILLIAM EDWARD FRANK - 1848 - 1916 London Dancing Nymphs.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BRITTEN, WILLIAM EDWARD FRANK - 1848 - 1916 London Dancing Nymphs.

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      BRITTEN, WILLIAM EDWARD FRANK 1848 - 1916 London Dancing Nymphs. Oil on canvas. Relined. 53 x 78,5 cm. Signed and dated lower left: WEF Britten / 1880. Framed.

    • William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916)
      Mar. 20, 2012

      William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916)

      Est: £500 - £700

      William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916) 'Suggestion for a portrait' signed and dated 'W.E.F.Britten/-1888' (lower left) and further signed and inscribed 'Suggestion for a portrait/W E F Britten/139 Bloomfield Place/SW' (on an exhibition label attached to the reverse) pencil and pastel 12½ x 6½ in. (31.8 x 16.5 cm.)

      Nov. 10, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Painting by William Edward Frank Britten
      Sep. 28, 2011

      Painting by William Edward Frank Britten

      Est: £100 - £200

      Painting by William Edward Frank Britten (1848-1916)

      Woolley & Wallis
    • William Edward Frank Britten 1848-1916 , Pantomine; Comedy oil on canvas
      Oct. 03, 2007

      William Edward Frank Britten 1848-1916 , Pantomine; Comedy oil on canvas

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      both signed l.l.: W. E. F. Britten ; both signed with monogram and dated 1880 on the reverse oil on canvas Quantity: 2

      Mar. 18, 2004

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A captive audience signed and dated 'W E F Britten/1903' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 31 in. (45.7 x 79 cm.)

      Mar. 04, 2004

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      A maiden seated on a wall signed with monogram and dated '1878' (on the reverse) oil on panel 14 1/2 x 9 in. (36.7 x 22.8 cm.)