Sami Briss Sold at Auction Prices

        • Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Figure oil on board
          Nov. 04, 2024

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Figure oil on board

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Figure oil on board h:26 w: 17 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'La Joueuse de mandoline', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'La Joueuse de mandoline', 20. Jh.

          Est: €60 - €120

          Technik: Chromolithographie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'BRISS', Auflage: 151/295, Maße: 59,5 x 40 cm, Zustand: randständig Läsuren und leicht verschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Parfum d'une fleur', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Parfum d'une fleur', 20. Jh.

          Est: €60 - €120

          Technik: Chromolithographie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts drucksigniert 'BRISS', Auflage: unten links 'e.a.', Maße: 55 x 36 cm, Zustand: gut, randständig leicht verschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Musikantinnen', 1970er Jahre
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Musikantinnen', 1970er Jahre

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf schwarzem Tonkarton, Signatur: unten rechts mit weißer Kreide signiert 'Briss', unten links nummeriert 'LXXVII/XC' (77/90), Maße: 57 x 44 cm (Platte), 73,5 x 32,5 cm (Blatt) Zustand: gut + 'An Oriental scene wit

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Mandoline vor orientalischer Stadt', 1970er Jahre
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Mandoline vor orientalischer Stadt', 1970er Jahre

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf Fabriano-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert 'Briss', Maße: 63 x 35 cm (Platte), 69 x 40 cm (Blatt) Zustand: gut, obere, rechte Ecke knickspurig + 'A woman with a mandoline in front of an

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau vor orientalischer Stadt', 1970er Jahre
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau vor orientalischer Stadt', 1970er Jahre

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf Fabriano-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert 'Briss', unten links nummeriert '201/250', Maße: 57 x 44 cm (Platte), 69 x 50 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, knickspurig + 'A woman in front of an

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel und Mandoline', 1970er Jahre
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel und Mandoline', 1970er Jahre

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf Fabriano-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts in Bleistift signiert 'Briss', unten links nummeriert '253/295', Maße: 58 x 48 cm (Platte), 67 x 53 cm (Blatt) Zustand: gut, ein Einriss am unteren Rand, eine Knickspu

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel und Blume', 1970er Jahre
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel und Blume', 1970er Jahre

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf Fabriano-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert 'Briss' und unten links nummeriert '22/250', Maße: 53 x 45 cm (Platte), 69 x 51 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, obere, linke Ecke knickspurig + 'A

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Orientalische Szene mit liegendem Liebespaar', 1970er
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Samuel Briss (*1930), 'Orientalische Szene mit liegendem Liebespaar', 1970er

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigrafie, lackiert, auf Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts in Platte signiert 'Briss', unten links nummeriert '57/190', Maße: 44 x 57 cm (Platte), 49 x 74,4 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, Spuren von Druckfarbe außerhalb der Darstellung, ve

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel' / 'Woman with bird', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Frau mit Vogel' / 'Woman with bird', 20. Jh.

          Est: €60 - €120

          Technik: Farbserigraphie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'Briss', Auflage: 39/250, Maße: 69 x 51,6 cm, Zustand: gut

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930-), 'Frau in Blau' / 'Woman in blue', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930-), 'Frau in Blau' / 'Woman in blue', 20. Jh.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Farbserigraphie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'Briss', Auflage: 127/250, Maße: 69 x 50 cm, Zustand: gut, Ränder geknickt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Heimat' / 'Home', 20. Jh.
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Heimat' / 'Home', 20. Jh.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Chromolithographie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'BRISS', Auflage: 51/250, Maße: 72 x 52,5 cm, Zustand: leicht verschmutzt, Kanten gestaucht, partiell geknickt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • SAMI BRISS (1930 IASI/RUMÄNIEN)
          Sep. 22, 2024

          SAMI BRISS (1930 IASI/RUMÄNIEN)

          SAMI BRISS (1930 Iasi/Rumänien) Mischtechnik auf Platte, "Vogel über einer Stadt", unten rechts signiert "Briss", ca. 30,5x18cm, gerahmt (39x26cm)

        • SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - WOMAN, BRONZE SCULPTURE.
          Sep. 19, 2024

          SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - WOMAN, BRONZE SCULPTURE.

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Sami Briss (Romanian / Israeli, b.1930) - Woman, Bronze Sculpture. Signed and numbered - 2/8. Height: 34cm. 2.8Kg.

          Pasarel
        • SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - MANDOLIN PLAYER, BRONZE SCULPTURE.
          Sep. 19, 2024

          SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - MANDOLIN PLAYER, BRONZE SCULPTURE.

          Sami Briss (Romanian / Israeli, b.1930) - Mandolin Player, Bronze Sculpture. Signed and numbered - 3/7. Height: 40.5cm. 13.6Kg.

          Pasarel
        • SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - MANDOLIN PLAYER, OIL ON BOARD.
          Sep. 19, 2024

          SAMI BRISS (ROMANIAN / ISRAELI, B.1930) - MANDOLIN PLAYER, OIL ON BOARD.

          Sami Briss (Romanian / Israeli, b.1930) - Mandolin Player, Oil on Board. Signed. 51x39cm.

          Pasarel
        • **Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Village, bird and couple - Rare oil on panel
          Sep. 10, 2024

          **Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Village, bird and couple - Rare oil on panel

          Est: $1,800 - $2,200

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Village, bird and couple - Rare oil on panel h:68 w: 49 cm. signed lower right, titled on the reverse 'le village de nos revel' Other Notes: Items marked **with a lot number indicate they have been imported into Israel. These items are subject to Israeli tax laws, including a 17% value-added tax (VAT) on the purchase price and the buyer's commission ONLY WHEN RELEASED IN ISRAEL. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Sami Briss (Born 1930)
          Aug. 22, 2024

          Sami Briss (Born 1930)

          Est: $50 - $250

          Sami (Sammy) Briss, Romanian (Born 1930) Artist Proof Lithograph on Paper "Jerusalem" Pencil Signed and Marked A/P. Sight measures 23" x 17-1/2". Frame measures 29-1/4" x 23-7/8". Condition: Heavy toning to the paper otherwise good condition. Estimate 50 - 250 Domestic shipping Third party

          Orion Antiques
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Kleiner Chor' / 'Small choir'
          Jul. 13, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Kleiner Chor' / 'Small choir'

          Est: €60 - €120

          Technik: Chromolithographie auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts drucksigniert 'BRISS', Auflage: 41/295, Maße: 46,5 x 69,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Randläsuren

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Frau mit Taube' / 'Woman with dove'
          Jul. 13, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930), 'Frau mit Taube' / 'Woman with dove'

          Est: €60 - €120

          Technick: Siebdruck auf Bütten, Signatur: unten rechs handsigniert 'BRISS', Auflage: 'A.P.', Maße: 75 x 52 cm, Zustand: fleckig, Randläsuren und Wasserfleck oben rechts

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €60 - €120

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €60 - €120

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €60 - €120

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Sami BRISS (*1930-), 'Orchester' / 'An orchestra', 20. Jh.
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Sami BRISS (*1930-), 'Orchester' / 'An orchestra', 20. Jh.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Chromolithographie auf Karton, Signatur: unten rechts handschriftlich signiert: 'Briss', Auflage: LXXVI/XC, Maße: 74 x 52,5 cm, Zustand: gut

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 08, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • SAMI BRISS ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPH JERUSALEM
          Jun. 23, 2024

          SAMI BRISS ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPH JERUSALEM

          Sami Briss (Israeli/French, b. 1930) Colored lithograph artist proof / pencil signed lower right / "A.P. lower left / Visible Art Size: 23"H x 17.5"W / Frame Size: 32"H x 26"W

          Dargate Auction Galleries
          Jun. 18, 2024

          Est: $1,800 - $2,200

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Village, bird and couple - Rare oil on panel h:68 w: 49 cm. signed lower right, titled on the reverse 'le village de nos revel' Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Jerusalem dove gouache on cardboard
          Jun. 18, 2024

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Jerusalem dove gouache on cardboard

          Sami Briss b.1930 (Israeli, French) Jerusalem dove gouache on cardboard h:13 w: 14 cm. signed lower left Provenance: Michael Hittleman Gallery Los Angeles. Other Notes: Location: Israel For estimated delivery time please contact us.

        • Sami Briss (b. 1930) Romanian, Lithograph
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Sami Briss (b. 1930) Romanian, Lithograph

          Sami Briss (Romanian, b. 1930) lithograph, The Flutist. Signed lower right. Numbered lower left, 94/250. Overall Size: 25 3/4 x 20 in. Sight Size: 16 3/4 x 12 in. #2061 Artist Biography: Sami Briss (1928-2019), a Jewish-French artist of Romanian descent, forged a profound legacy through his poignant and haunting artworks that bear witness to the atrocities of the Holocaust. Born in Ia?i, Romania, Briss survived internment in labor camps during World War II before immigrating to France in 1948. His experiences during the Holocaust deeply influenced his art, which often depicted themes of suffering, resilience, and remembrance. Briss's oeuvre encompassed various mediums, including painting, drawing, and printmaking, with a focus on stark imagery and symbolic motifs. His powerful and evocative works, such as "Barbed Wire" and "The Shadow of Death," serve as stark reminders of the human cost of genocide and the importance of bearing witness to history. Throughout his life, Briss remained committed to preserving the memory of the Holocaust through his art, ensuring that future generations would never forget the atrocities committed against millions of innocent lives. Location Box 1

          Sarasota Estate Auction
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €120 - €360

          Briss, Sami (1930 Iași / Rumänien) - Musikerin unterhalbe einer Stadtansicht / Mutter mit Tochter, zwei Farblithografien, 1x auf FABRIANO-Bütten nummeriert „191/295“, handsigniert, Blattmaße 69 x 39,6 cm bzw. 54,8 x 35,9 cm, Blätter liegen lose, minimale Knickecken

          Auktionshaus Blank
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €140 - €420

          Briss, Sami (1930 Iași / Rumänien) - Stadtansicht mit Fisch / Drei Musikerinnen mit Vogel, zwei Farblithografien, 1x auf FABRIANO-Bütten, handsigniert, 1x bezeichnet „AP“ (Künstlerexemplar), 1x nummeriert „XLV/C“, Blattmaße 50,2 x 65 cm bzw. 46,5 x 69 cm, Blatt mit Musikerinnen am oberen Rand lädiert, Blätter liegen lose

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Sami BRISS (1930) "Músicos" Cromolitografia sobre papel Assinado. Edição n.º 188/275 Não emoldurado
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Sami BRISS (1930) "Músicos" Cromolitografia sobre papel Assinado. Edição n.º 188/275 Não emoldurado

          Est: €50 - €100

          Sami BRISS (1930) "Músicos" Cromolitografia sobre papel Assinado. Edição n.º 188/275 Dim. aprox. total: 56 x 76,5 cm Leves vincos e manchas. Acomodado em tubo de proteção. Não emoldurado

          Palácio do Correio Velho
        • SAMI BRISS "COUPLE IN JERUSALEM" SERIGRAPH AP SIGN
          Apr. 24, 2024

          SAMI BRISS "COUPLE IN JERUSALEM" SERIGRAPH AP SIGN

          Est: $50 - $150

          Sami Briss (Romania, b. 1930) artists' proof serigraph depicting an stylized couple with Jerusalem behind them. After moving to Israel, mixing Jewish Judaica design with influences of Romanian Christian folk art. Signed "Briss" and "A.P." in pencil. Exclusive artist's proof, not from the set of 200. Work measures 27-1/4" H x 19-3/4" W. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.

          Auction Life
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Est: €60 - €120

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Est: €60 - €120

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab