Karel Breydel Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Battle painter

      • Karel Breydel, called Le Chevalier, attributed to, Lakescape with Figures
        Nov. 16, 2024

        Karel Breydel, called Le Chevalier, attributed to, Lakescape with Figures

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Verso two labels handwritten in brown upper left: ‘4 (...) n° / 373’ and lower right: ‘N° 67 / Breydel’.

      • KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER (seguace di/del XVIII-XIX secolo)
        Sep. 24, 2024

        KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER (seguace di/del XVIII-XIX secolo)

        Est: €300 - €500

        (Anversa, 1678 - 1733) Paesaggio con figure Olio su tavola, cm 20X29 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Le informazioni sulla vita di Karel Breydel si basano sugli scritti, inaffidabili dal punto di vista storico, del francese Jean-Baptiste Descamps, che nel suo volume La Vie des Peintres Flamands, Allemands et Hollandois includeva la vita del pittore. Il Breydel fu allievo di Pieter Rijsbraeck e Pieter Ykens e poi raggiunse suo fratello pittore di corte a Kassel con cui collaborò con successo sino al 1703. Tornato ad Anversa è registrato alla Gilda di San Luca nel 1704 e successivamente a Bruxelles nel 1623 e Gand nel 1626. La fortuna dell'artista è dettata dalla sua specializzazione nel genere della battaglia, che fu assai apprezzata dal collezionismo dell'epoca per l'eleganza e vivacità narrativa, sull'esempio di Adam Frans van der Meulen, ma la sua produzione conta anche opere di paesaggio e veduta.

      • Karel Breydel gen. "Le Chevalier" (oder "Cavalier")
        Sep. 08, 2024

        Karel Breydel gen. "Le Chevalier" (oder "Cavalier")

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        (1678 Antwerpen - 1733 ebenda) attr.; Reiterschlacht In fein lasierender Malweise ausgeführte, für Breydel motiv- und stiltypische Darstellung. Beachtenswert sind die in ihrer Bewegung lebendig wiedergegebenen Pferde und die agierenden, teilw. leuchtend rot gewandeten Reiter, wodurch die tobende Schlacht dramatisch geschildert wird. Breydel erhielt den Beinamen "Le Chevalier" durch sein Hauptsujet, der Darstellung von Schlachten. Der von Pieter Rijsbraeck und Peter Ykens ausgebildete Maler war außer in Antwerpen und Amsterdam auch in Deutschland tätig. Öl/Eichenholztafel. 40 cm x 49,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Karel Breydel called "Le Chevalier" (1678 - 1733). Oil on oak panel.

      • Karel Breydel (called Le Chevalier) (1678-1733)
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Karel Breydel (called Le Chevalier) (1678-1733)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Cavalry Skirmish (2x) Each oil on panel, 25.5 x 33.8 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch (c. 1970) - Private collection, the Netherlands (2x)

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Tableaux BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733)
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Tableaux BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Village animé sur fond de paysage fluvial" Signés C Breydel Ecole flamande Portant une trace de cachet à la cire rouge au dos Dim :+/-23x31cm

      • KAREL BREYDEL DIT "LE CHEVALIER" (1678-1733) CHOC DE CAVALERIE
        May. 29, 2024

        KAREL BREYDEL DIT "LE CHEVALIER" (1678-1733) CHOC DE CAVALERIE

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        Choc de cavalerie Huile sur panneau de bois parqueté Dimensions : 22 x 30 cm Peintre flamand anversois, frère aîné de Frans Breydel et élève de Pieter Rijsbraeck et Peter Yckens, il se rend célèbre pour ses représentations de batailles et ses scènes équestres. Ses tableaux sont ingénieusement composés, caractérisés par leur richesse de détails, de drames et de mouvements, situés dans des paysages souvent agrémentés de ruines. Travaillant dans le même esprit qu'Adam Frans van der Meulen, on lui reprochera de parfois le plagier. Vendu sans prix de réserve, mise à prix 10 € Les retraits se feront uniquement sur rdv préalable

        Accademia Fine Art
      • KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER
        May. 27, 2024

        KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Anversa, 1678 - 1733) Battaglia tra cavallerie in campo aperto Battaglia tra cavallerie Olio su tavola, cm 12,7X16,5 (2) Provenienza: Collezione privata Le informazioni sulla vita di Karel Breydel si basano sugli scritti, inaffidabili dal punto di vista storico, del francese Jean-Baptiste Descamps, che nel suo volume La Vie des Peintres Flamands, Allemands et Hollandois includeva la vita del pittore. Il Breydel fu allievo di Pieter Rijsbraeck e Pieter Ykens e poi raggiunse suo fratello pittore di corte a Kassel con cui collaborò con successo sino al 1703. Tornato ad Anversa è registrato alla Gilda di San Luca nel 1704 e successivamente a Bruxelles nel 1623 e Gand nel 1626. La fortuna dell'artista è dettata dalla sua specializzazione nel genere della battaglia, che fu assai apprezzata dal collezionismo dell'epoca per l'eleganza e vivacità narrativa, sull'esempio di Adam Frans van der Meulen, ma la sua produzione conta anche opere di paesaggio e veduta.

        Apr. 16, 2024

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Chocs de cavalerie". Entourage de Karel Breydel. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-19,5x24,5cm.

      • KAREL BREYDEL dit "LE CHEVALIER" (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie
        Apr. 05, 2024

        KAREL BREYDEL dit "LE CHEVALIER" (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        KAREL BREYDEL dit "LE CHEVALIER" (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie Huile sur panneau de bois parqueté Dimensions : 22 x 30 cm Peintre flamand anversois, frère aîné de Frans Breydel et élève de Pieter Rijsbraeck et Peter Yckens, il se rend célèbre pour ses représentations de batailles et ses scènes équestres. Ses tableaux sont ingénieusement composés, caractérisés par leur richesse de détails, de drames et de mouvements, situés dans des paysages souvent agrémentés de ruines. Travaillant dans le même esprit qu'Adam Frans van der Meulen, on lui reprochera de parfois le plagier.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Karel Breydel, genannt „Le Chevalier“, 1678 Antwerpen – 1733 ebenda
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Karel Breydel, genannt „Le Chevalier“, 1678 Antwerpen – 1733 ebenda

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        DER ÜBERFALL Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 25 x 36 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C.Breydel“. In weiter Landschaft teils berittene Soldaten, die ein Dorf überfallen, dessen Anwohner versuchen sich zu wehren. Im Vordergrund zwischen mehreren behelmten bzw. mit Dreispitz ausgestatteten Soldaten zwei edel gekleidete berittene Anführer, die ihre Männer zum Kampf auffordern. Rechtsseitig vor zwei Häusern versuchen sich die Bauern gegen die Angreifer mit Speerren und Dreschschlägeln zu wehren. Im Hintergrund weiteres Kampfgeschehen und die Silhouette eines Dorfes mit hoher in den hellblauen Himmel ragender Kirchturmspitze. Figurenreiche Darstellung mit vielen Details und teils farbenfroher Kleidung. (13916945) (18)

      • Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) zugeschrieben, Schlachtenszene
        Mar. 15, 2024

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) zugeschrieben, Schlachtenszene

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) zugeschrieben, Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, Schlachtenszene, 36,7 x 28,5 cm, Rahmen. Stark gedunkelt, stark crakeliert, Farbablösung

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Est: €500 - €800

        KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER (seguace di/del XVIII-XIX secolo) (Anversa, 1678 ; 1733) Paesaggio con figure Olio su tavola, cm 20X29 Le informazioni sulla vita di Karel Breydel si basano sugli scritti, inaffidabili dal punto di vista storico, del francese Jean-Baptiste Descamps, che nel suo volume La Vie des Peintres Flamands, Allemands et Hollandois includeva la vita del pittore. Il Breydel fu allievo di Pieter Rijsbraeck e Pieter Ykens e poi raggiunse suo fratello pittore di corte a Kassel con cui collaborò con successo sino al 1703. Tornato ad Anversa è registrato alla Gilda di San Luca nel 1704 e successivamente a Bruxelles nel 1623 e Gand nel 1626. La fortuna dell'artista è dettata dalla sua specializzazione nel genere della battaglia, che fu assai apprezzata dal collezionismo dell'epoca per l'eleganza e vivacità narrativa, sull'esempio di Adam Frans van der Meulen, ma la sua produzione conta anche opere di paesaggio e veduta.

      • Attribué à Karel BREYDEL Anvers, 1678 - 1733 Combats de cavalerie Paire d'huiles sur panneaux parquetés
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Attribué à Karel BREYDEL Anvers, 1678 - 1733 Combats de cavalerie Paire d'huiles sur panneaux parquetés

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Attribué à Karel BREYDEL Anvers, 1678 - 1733 Combats de cavalerie Paire d'huiles sur panneaux parquetés L'un des deux aminci et doublé h: 33 w: 42,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huiles sur panneaux. Panneaux parquetés, l'un des panneaux aminci et doublé. Léger frottement sur le pourtour dû au cadre. Sur le panneau doublé : fente, importants repeints dans le ciel, retouches éparses. Sur l'autre panneau : quelques retouches et repeints dans le ciel, vernis satiné, légèrement jaune et encrasé. Etat général de conservation satisfaisant. Très bel état de présentation. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • KAREL BREYDEL (CALLED LE CHEVALIER)
        Dec. 11, 2023

        KAREL BREYDEL (CALLED LE CHEVALIER)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Karel Breydel (called Le Chevalier) (1678-1733) Cavalry Skirmish (2x) Each oil on panel, 25.5 x 33.8 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch (c. 1970) - Private collection, the Netherlands (2x) * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Breydel Karel
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Breydel Karel

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        Schlachtenszene Farbausbruch mittig links oben Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:03

      • Karel Breydel, called Le Chevalier, Large Flemish Village Landscape with Rich Staffage
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Karel Breydel, called Le Chevalier, Large Flemish Village Landscape with Rich Staffage

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        Karel Breydel was an older brother of Frans Breydel who became court painter in Kassel. He was in Antwerp a pupil of Pieter Rijsbreack for three years and then of Peter Ykens. He left for a trip to Italy and travelled via Frankfurt and Nuremberg. When he heard about his brother's success in Kassel, he abandoned his plans to go to Italy and travelled instead to Kassel to join his brother. Here the two brothers worked together for two years with considerable success. Breydel then travelled to Amsterdam. He was back in Antwerp in 1703 where he became a master of the Guild of Saint Luke in 1704. He is recorded in Brussels in 1723 and in Ghent in 1726. He is now believed to have died in Antwerp in 1733. The present painting is one of Breydel's characteristic large-format works, who often took his cue from Jan Breughel the Elder in genre scenes such as this.

      • Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) Paire d'huile
        Nov. 08, 2023

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) Paire d'huile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Karel BREYDEL dit "Le Chevallier" (Anvers 1678 - 1733), attribué à " Chocs de cavalerie" paire d'huiles sur panneaux figurant des scènes de batailles( cavaliers en avant plan) sur fond de paysage lacustre, légers soulèvements Dim: 17 x 20 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Le repas dans le campement militaire., Huile sur panneau renforcé fin XVIIème/début XVIIIème siècle, dans le goût de Karel Breydel (1678-1733)., Dimensions : 63 x 47 cm.
        Apr. 30, 2023

        Le repas dans le campement militaire., Huile sur panneau renforcé fin XVIIème/début XVIIIème siècle, dans le goût de Karel Breydel (1678-1733)., Dimensions : 63 x 47 cm.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Le repas dans le campement militaire. Huile sur panneau renforcé fin XVIIème/début XVIIIème siècle dans le goût de Karel Breydel (1678-1733). Dimensions : 63 x 47 cm.

        MJV Soudant
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT DORFBEWOHNERN UND HÄNDLERN Öl auf Holz. 22 x 32 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C. Breydel“. Blick auf vier Reetdachhäuser eines an einem Fluss unter hohem hellblauem Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen liegenden Ortes. Mehrere Figuren sind am Ufer zu erkennen, darunter Männer zu Pferde, zwei Pferdekarren, ein sitzender Händler, der seine Ware anbietet, mehrere Frauen, die Körbe oder Krüge tragen, sowie zwischendurch zwei Kinder und herumspringende Hunde. Im linken Hintergrund, auf der anderen Uferseite des Flusses, schemenhaft eine bewohnte Landschaft und einige in den Himmel ragende Turmspitzen. Vielfigurige Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, Pferde und einige Figuren durch rot-weiße Farbgebung besonders hervorgehoben. (13514321) (18)

        Feb. 02, 2023

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Karel BREYDEL dit "Le Chevallier" (Anvers 1678 - 1733), attribué " Chocs de cavalerie" paire d'huiles sur panneaux figurant des scènes de batailles( cavaliers en avant plan) sur fond de paysages lacustres, légers soulèvements Dim: 17 x 20 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie
        Dec. 09, 2022

        KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie Huile sur panneau de chêne. Provenance vente Tajan, Paris 1996. Dimensions : 27 x 38 - Peintre flamand anversois, frère aîné de Frans Breydel et élève de Pieter Rijsbraeck et Peter Yckens, il se rend célèbre pour ses représentations de batailles et ses scènes équestres. Ses tableaux sont ingénieusement composés, caractérisés par leur richesse de détails, de drames et de mouvements, situés dans des paysages souvent agrémentés de ruines. Travaillant dans le même esprit qu'Adam Frans van der Meulen, on lui reprochera de parfois le plagier.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) (attrib.)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) (attrib.)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733) (attrib.) Oil on panel Scenes de bataille, not signed Olie op paneel Scènes de bataille, niet gesigneerd

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Oct. 09, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Legia-Auction
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Choc de cavalerie Huile sur panneau de chêne. Provenance vente Tajan, Paris 1996. Dimensions : 27 x 38 Peintre flamand anversois, frère aîné de Frans Breydel et élève de Pieter Rijsbraeck et Peter Yckens, il se rend célèbre pour ses représentations de batailles et ses scènes équestres. Ses tableaux sont ingénieusement composés, caractérisés par leur richesse de détails, de drames et de mouvements, situés dans des paysages souvent agrémentés de ruines. Travaillant dans le même esprit qu'Adam Frans van der Meulen, on lui reprochera de parfois le plagier.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • KAREL BREYDEL
        Sep. 23, 2022

        KAREL BREYDEL

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        KAREL BREYDEL (Antwerp 1677–1744 Gent) Riders resting in a town. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: C. breydel. 22.4 × 32 cm. Provenance: European collection. --------------- KAREL BREYDEL (Antwerpen 1677–1744 Gent) Reiter bei der Rast in einer Stadt. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: C. breydel. 22,4 × 32 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. ---------------

        Sep. 18, 2022

        Est: €400 - €800

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Breydel Karel
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Breydel Karel

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Rückseitig jeweils ein Siegel der Familie Meyer. Beide krakeliert

      • Seguace di Karel Breydel detto Cavalier d’Anversa (Anversa 1678 - 1733) del XVIII secolo
        May. 24, 2022

        Seguace di Karel Breydel detto Cavalier d’Anversa (Anversa 1678 - 1733) del XVIII secolo

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Seguace di Karel Breydel detto Cavalier d’Anversa (Anversa 1678 - 1733) del XVIII secolo Scontro tra cavalieri Olio su tela 79 x 112 cm Karel Breydel fu allievo di Pieter Rijsbraeck e di Peter Ykens, anche se la sua maggior fonte d’ispirazione fu Adam Frans van der Meulen. Viaggiando verso l’Italia, gli giunse la notizia del successo del fratello Frans a Kassel, quindi cambiò destinazione per raggiungerlo. i due fratelli operarono per un biennio con notevole successo. Karel Breydel tornò ad Anversa nel 1703, dove divenne maestro della Gilda di San Luca nel 1704. Follower of Karel Breydel known as Cavalier of Antwerp (Antwerp 1678 - 1733) of the 18th century Clash of knights Oil on canvas 79 x 112 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Karel Breydel 1678–1733
        Apr. 08, 2022

        Karel Breydel 1678–1733

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Karel Breydel 1678–1733 Mediterrane Hafenansicht mit türkischen Händlern Öl auf Leinwand rückseitig alte Etikette aus dem 19. Jh. mit Zuschreibung an Jan van der Meer 60 x 74 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • KAREL BREYDEL KNIGHT OF ANTWERP. Antwerp (1678 / 1733). "Battle of Frederick of Prussia".
        Mar. 02, 2022

        KAREL BREYDEL KNIGHT OF ANTWERP. Antwerp (1678 / 1733). "Battle of Frederick of Prussia".

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        37 x 50 cm. Oil on panel. Signed in the lower right corner.

        Ansorena
      • Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733), suiveur de
        Dec. 12, 2021

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733), suiveur de

        Est: €600 - €800

        Karel BREYDEL (1678-1733), suiveur de " Choc de cavalerie entre Français et Anglais" Huile sur panneau.. Dimensions : 19 cm x 25 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevalier". Campamento militar.
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevalier". Campamento militar.

        Est: €1,200 - €2,500

        Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevalier" (Amberes, 1678-1733) Campamento militar. Óleo sobre lienzo. 65 x 95 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevaliere". Batalla.
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevaliere". Batalla.

        Est: €1,200 - €2,500

        Karel Breydel llamado "Le Chevaliere" (Amberes, 1678-1733) Batalla. Óleo sobre lienzo. Pintor barroco flamenco especializado en la pintura de batallas, cargas de caballería y paisajes, realizada con pincelada suelta y colores vivos en unas estudiadas composiciones al estilo de Adam Van der Meulen, principal pintor de batallas flamenco del siglo XVII, y paisajes influenciados por Jan Brueghel y Griffier. Las pinturas presentan numerosos personajes que se distribuyen en grupos y diversas escenas en diferentes planos del paisaje consiguiendo un gran dinamismo y realismo en la recreación de un combate 65 x 95 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER (attr. a)
        Nov. 26, 2021

        KAREL BREYDEL detto LE CHEVALIER (attr. a)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Anversa, 1678 - 1733) Scena di battaglia Olio su tela, cm 61X78 Le informazioni sulla vita di Karel Breydel si basano sugli scritti, inaffidabili dal punto di vista storico, del francese Jean-Baptiste Descamps, che nel suo volume La Vie des Peintres Flamands, Allemands et Hollandois includeva la vita del pittore. Breydel fu allievo di Pieter Rijsbraeck e Pieter Ykens e poi raggiunse suo fratello pittore di corte a Kassel con cui collaborò con successo sino al 1703. Tornato ad Anversa è registrato alla Gilda di San Luca nel 1704, successivamente a Bruxelles nel 1623 e Gand nel 1626. La fortuna dell'artista è dettata dalla sua specializzazione nel genere della battaglia, che fu assai apprezzata dal collezionismo dell'epoca per l'eleganza e la vivacità narrativa, sull'esempio di Adam Frans van der Meulen ma la sua produzione conta anche opere di paesaggio e veduta.

        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        RefOld13921 FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT DORFBEWOHNERN UND HÄNDLERN BEI VERLADEN IHRER WARE Öl auf Holz. 22,3 x 31,8 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C. Breydel“. In dekorativem Rahmen.Das hier gezeigt Gemälde ist im RKD unter der Nummer 1001238679 abgebildet. Von erhöhtem Standpunkt Blick auf einen großen Fluss, der linksseitig von einem Ufer mit Häusern und einer Windmühle, sowie von ankernden Booten flankiert wird. Im Bildvordergrund das sehr belebte Ufer mit zahlreichen Figuren und mehreren, auf einem Weg von links ankommenden Pferdewagen, um ihre Ware zu verladen. Im Hintergrund der hohe, hellblaue Himmel mit weißen Wolken. An Jan Griffier erinnernde Flusslandschaft mit vielen Details bei genauer Naturbeobachtung und elegantem Kolorit, bei der die Figuren druch rote Kleidungsstücke besonders hervorgehoben werden. Geringe Retuschen. (1270154) (18)Karel Breydel, also known as “Le Chevalier”,1678 Antwerp – 1733 ibid.RIVERSCAPE WITH VILLAGERS AND MERCHANTS LOADING THEIR GOODS Oil on panel.22.3 x 31.8 cm.Signed “C. Breydel” lower right.In decorative frame.The painting on offer for sale in this lot is illustrated at RKD with no. 1001238679.

        Jun. 24, 2021

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT DORFBEWOHNERN UND HÄNDLERN BEI VERLADEN IHRER WARE Öl auf Holz. 22,3 x 31,8 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C. Breydel“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Das hier gezeigt Gemälde ist im RKD unter der Nummer 1001238679 abgebildet. Von erhöhtem Standpunkt Blick auf einen großen Fluss, der linksseitig von einem Ufer mit Häusern und einer Windmühle, sowie von ankernden Booten flankiert wird. Im Bildvordergrund das sehr belebte Ufer mit zahlreichen Figuren und mehreren, auf einem Weg von links ankommenden Pferdewagen, um ihre Ware zu verladen. Im Hintergrund der hohe, hellblaue Himmel mit weißen Wolken. An Jan Griffier erinnernde Flusslandschaft mit vielen Details bei genauer Naturbeobachtung und elegantem Kolorit, bei der die Figuren druch rote Kleidungsstücke besonders hervorgehoben werden. Geringe Retuschen. (1270154) (18) Karel Breydel, also known as “Le Chevalier”, 1678 Antwerp – 1733 ibid. RIVERSCAPE WITH VILLAGERS AND MERCHANTS LOADING THEIR GOODS  Oil on panel. 22.3 x 31.8 cm. Signed “C. Breydel” lower right. In decorative frame. The painting on offer for sale in this lot is illustrated at RKD with no. 1001238679.

      • Attributed to Karel Breydel (Flemish 1678-1744), A Cavalry Skirmish
        May. 27, 2021

        Attributed to Karel Breydel (Flemish 1678-1744), A Cavalry Skirmish

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Karel Breydel (Flemish 1678-1744)A Cavalry SkirmishOil on panel26 x 33cm (10 x 12 in.)Provenance:Berwick House, Shropshire

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Cavalier Radiocirca 1940butterscotch Bakelite with octagonal grilleheight 7in (18cm); width 12 1/2in (32cm); depth 6 1/2in (17cm)
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Cavalier Radiocirca 1940butterscotch Bakelite with octagonal grilleheight 7in (18cm); width 12 1/2in (32cm); depth 6 1/2in (17cm)

        Est: $1,800 - $2,500

        Cavalier Radio circa 1940 butterscotch Bakelite with octagonal grille height 7in (18cm); width 12 1/2in (32cm); depth 6 1/2in (17cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Karel Breydel 1678–1733
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Karel Breydel 1678–1733

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

        Karel Breydel 1678–1733 Schlachtenszene

      • KAREL BREYDEL KNIGHT OF ANTWERP 1678 / 1733
        Jan. 27, 2021

        KAREL BREYDEL KNIGHT OF ANTWERP 1678 / 1733

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        """Battle"" and ""Scene in the Military Camp"" " Works by this artist specialized in the theme of cavalry charges that he makes with loose brushstrokes and bright colours in studied compositions in the style of Adam Van der Meulen and landscapes influenced by Jan Brueghel. The paintings present numerous characters that are distributed in groups and diverse scenes in different planes of the landscape obtaining a great dynamism and realism in the recreation of a combat Couple of oil paintings on canvas PAINTING S.XIX-XX

        Ansorena
      • KAREL BREYDEL, CALLED LE CHEVALIER "Batalla" and "Escena en el campamento m
        Dec. 12, 2019

        KAREL BREYDEL, CALLED LE CHEVALIER "Batalla" and "Escena en el campamento m

        KAREL BREYDEL, CALLED LE CHEVALIER "Batalla" and "Escena en el campamento militar". A pair of oils on canvas, OLD MASTERS KAREL BREYDEL CABALLERO DE AMBERES 1678 / 1733 "Batalla" y "Escena en el campamento militar" Pareja de óleos sobre lienzo 65 x 95 cm c/u Obras de este artista especializado en el tema de cargas de caballeria que realiza con pincelada suelta y colores vivos en unas estudiadas composiciones al estilo de Adam Van der Meulen y paisajes influenciados por Jan Brueghel. Las pinturas presentan numerosos personajes que se distribuyen en grupos y diversas escenas en diferentes planos del paisaje consiguiendo un gran dinamismo y realismo en la recreación de un combate

        Ansorena
      • Karel Breydel (1678-1733)
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Karel Breydel (1678-1733)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A war camp, signed 'C. Breydel' (lower left), oil on copper, 20x24,5 cm,

      • KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Le choc de la cavalerie
        Jul. 16, 2019

        KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Le choc de la cavalerie

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        KAREL BREYDEL (1678-1733) Le choc de la cavalerie Huile sur toile rentoilée, signée en bas à gauche Provenance : vente Drouot (Bailly-Pommery), 2003 Dimensions : 37 x 49,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Karel BREYDEL (Anvers 1679-1733) Choc de cavalerie Cavalry assault, oak panel made with one non-craddle plank, in a giltwood frame, Fi
        Apr. 04, 2019

        Karel BREYDEL (Anvers 1679-1733) Choc de cavalerie Cavalry assault, oak panel made with one non-craddle plank, in a giltwood frame, Fi

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Karel BREYDEL (Anvers 1679-1733) Choc de cavalerie Cavalry assault, oak panel made with one non-craddle plank, in a giltwood frame, First Empire period French work. 7 5/8 X 11 IN. €800-1,000 KAREL BREYDEL (ANVERS 1679-1733) CHOC DE CAVALERIE PANNEAU DE CHENE, UNE PLANCHE, NON PARQUETE Petites restaurations anciennes DANS UN CADRE EN BOIS ET STUC REDORE, TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS D’EPOQUE EMPIRE 19,5 X 28 CM

      • BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène de bataille". Attr
        Nov. 13, 2018

        BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) - Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène de bataille". Attr

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Scène de bataille". Attribué à Karel Breydel. Ecole flamande. (Voir au dos, une trace de cachet et d'étiquette). Dim.:23,5x30,5cm.

      • BREYDEL, KAREL
        Sep. 28, 2018

        BREYDEL, KAREL

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        BREYDEL, KAREL (Antwerp 1677 - 1744 Ghent) Pair of works: Equestrian battles. Circa 1700. Oil on copper. Monogramed lower right below the drum: f.C.B. / Monogrammed lower right: KB fe. Each 18 x 20.5 cm Expertise: Prof. Robert Eigenberger, September 1973 (copy available). Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, Munich, 2013. - European private collection. - Koller auction, Zurich, 26.9.2016, Lot 3105. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Schenk, Rolf / Franke-Schenk, Catherine (ed.): Hundert Jahre mit der Kunst. 1913 bis 2013. Jubiläumsausstellung Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, Munich 2013, No. 8. --------------- BREYDEL, KAREL (Antwerpen 1677 - 1744 Gent) Gegenstücke: Reitergefechte. Um 1700. Öl auf Kupfer. Unten rechts unterhalb der Trommel monogrammiert: f.C.B. / Unten rechts monogrammiert: KB fe. Je 18 x 20,5 cm. Gutachten: Prof. Robert Eigenberger, September 1973 (in Kopie vorhanden). Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Schweiz. - Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, München, 2013. - Europäische Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 26.9.2016, Los 3105. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Schenk, Rolf / Franke-Schenk, Catherine (Hg.): Hundert Jahre mit der Kunst. 1913 bis 2013. Jubiläumsausstellung Kunstsalon Franke-Schenk, München 2013, Nr. 8.

      • BREYDEL, KAREL called LE CHEVALIER
        Mar. 20, 2018

        BREYDEL, KAREL called LE CHEVALIER

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        BREYDEL, KAREL called LE CHEVALIER (1678 Antwerp 1733) Equestrian battle in an area of forest. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: C. Breydel. 22.5 x 29.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Moos auction, Geneva, 30.5.1936, N. 46. - Jakob Briner foundation, Winterthur, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, No. 4. Literature: - Keller, Heinz: Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Exh. Cat. Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, No. 4. - Jakob Briner foundation, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, Winterthur 1970, No. 6, Inv. No. 7, p. 7. - Wegmann, Peter: Die Kunst des Betrachtens. Holländische und andere Gemälde Alter Meister der Stiftung Jakob Briner, Bern 2006, p. 62, with ill. --------------- BREYDEL, KAREL genannt LE CHEVALIER (1678 Antwerpen 1733) Reiterschlacht in bewaldeter Gegend. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: C. Breydel. 22,5 x 29,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Galerie Moos, Genf, 30.5.1936, Nr. 46. - Stiftung Jakob Briner, Winterthur, bei Obigem erworben. Ausstellung: Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, Nr. 4. Literatur: - Keller, Heinz: Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Ausst. Kat. Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, Nr. 4. - Stiftung Jakob Briner, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, Winterthur 1970, Nr. 6, Inv. Nr. 7, S. 7. - Wegmann, Peter: Die Kunst des Betrachtens. Holländische und andere Gemälde Alter Meister der Stiftung Jakob Briner, Bern 2006, S. 62, mit Abb.

      • BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Scène
        Mar. 22, 2017

        BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Scène

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        BREYDEL Karel (1678 - 1733) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Scène de bataille". Signé en bas à droite C. Breydel. Ecole anversoise. Dim.:38x59cm.