Emile Adélard Breton Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Engraver

    • EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) ‘FISHING BY THE SEA’ OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.
      Nov. 23, 2024

      EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) ‘FISHING BY THE SEA’ OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Emile Adelard BRETON (1831-1902) ‘Fishing by the sea’ Oil on canvas, signed. Normal wear - Weight: 2.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 620MM X L 1020MM

      Goldfield Auction
    • BRETON, ÉMILE ADÉLARD: "Chaumière à Amettes".
      May. 04, 2024

      BRETON, ÉMILE ADÉLARD: "Chaumière à Amettes".

      Est: CHF350 - CHF700

      BRETON, ÉMILE ADÉLARD (1831 Courrières 1902) : "Chaumière à Amettes"; Öl auf Leinwand; betitelt, 36,5x49 cm; sig., dat. (18)76 u. bez. "Amettes" u.r., verso a. Keilrahmen

    • EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) Voilier au coucher de soleil
      Apr. 05, 2024

      EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) Voilier au coucher de soleil

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) Voilier au coucher de soleil Importante huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 141 x 111 cm Peintre français né à Courrières, frère de Jules Breton dont il est élève, il commence à exposer au Salon à partir de 1861. Si Émile Breton est élève de son frère, il pratique tout d'abord en autodidacte, éloigné de l'art académique puis naturaliste de Jules Breton, son style, onirique, mélancolique, laisse une faible place aux êtres humains traités le plus souvent en simples silhouettes ponctuant, çà et là, des paysages. « Une large place est laissée au ciel nuageux, parfois venteux ». Ses représentations, souvent nocturnes, sont habitées par la lumière du ciel, du soleil couchant et levant, de la lune, parfois de la mer ou d'un étang, une rivière, créant une atmosphère pleine de reflets et d'ombres. Il peint notamment l'automne et l'hiver, le dégel, la neige, la silhouette des arbres, les chaumières et plusieurs de ses toiles majeures sont liées à des ambiances de lueurs orangées striant les ténèbres. Par son extrême sensibilité et son style très personnel, sa spiritualité laïque dégagée de tout maniérisme religieux, Émile Breton propose une œuvre de précurseur très éloignée de l'académisme ambiant. Sa vision onirique et poétique du paysage, très particulière, sans école, fera de lui un parent du symbolisme et un passeur vers le surréalisme à venir.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) - Voilier au coucher de soleil
      Dec. 15, 2023

      EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) - Voilier au coucher de soleil

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      EMILE ADELARD BRETON (1831-1902) - Voilier au coucher de soleil Voilier au coucher de soleil Importante huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 141 x 111 cm Peintre français né à Courrières, frère de Jules Breton dont il est élève, il commence à exposer au Salon à partir de 1861. Si Émile Breton est élève de son frère, il pratique tout d'abord en autodidacte, éloigné de l'art académique puis naturaliste de Jules Breton, son style, onirique, mélancolique, laisse une faible place aux êtres humains traités le plus souvent en simples silhouettes ponctuant, çà et là, des paysages. « Une large place est laissée au ciel nuageux, parfois venteux ». Ses représentations, souvent nocturnes, sont habitées par la lumière du ciel, du soleil couchant et levant, de la lune, parfois de la mer ou d'un étang, une rivière, créant une atmosphère pleine de reflets et d'ombres. Il peint notamment l'automne et l'hiver, le dégel, la neige, la silhouette des arbres, les chaumières et plusieurs de ses toiles majeures sont liées à des ambiances de lueurs orangées striant les ténèbres. Par son extrême sensibilité et son style très personnel, sa spiritualité laïque dégagée de tout maniérisme religieux, Émile Breton propose une œuvre de précurseur très éloignée de l'académisme ambiant. Sa vision onirique et poétique du paysage, très particulière, sans école, fera de lui un parent du symbolisme et un passeur vers le surréalisme à venir.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902)
      Apr. 15, 2023

      Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902) Oil on canvas Rest by the sea, signed and dated 1885. Olie op doek Rustpauze aan zee, getekend en gedateerd 1885.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902) Sous-bois Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 28 x 43 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 11 x 16 15/16 in

    • painting oil on panel - au pre . animated - signed BRETON Emile Adélard
      Sep. 02, 2018

      painting oil on panel - au pre . animated - signed BRETON Emile Adélard

      Est: €200 - €300

      Tableau HSP -Au pré. animé- signé *BRETON E.* (Emile Adélard) (1831. 1902) 13.5x20cm cadre doré painting oil on panel - au pre . animated - signed BRETON Emile Adélard

      Monsantic.com
    • "Emile Breton(1831-1902)"Personnage dans un paysage vallonné
      Jun. 05, 2018

      "Emile Breton(1831-1902)"Personnage dans un paysage vallonné

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur toile. Signé et daté en bas à gauche. Dédicacé au milieu.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • ÉMILE BRETON (FRENCH, 1831-1902), OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 05, 2016

      ÉMILE BRETON (FRENCH, 1831-1902), OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      Landscape, signed lower left Sight- 21" x 33" Overall- 34 1/2" x 46"

      Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
    • Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902) Femme sur la lande au crépuscule. Huile sur toi
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902) Femme sur la lande au crépuscule. Huile sur toi

      Est: €400 - €600

      Emile Adélard BRETON (1831-1902) Femme sur la lande au crépuscule. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. (Restaurations). 88 x 126 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Emile BRETON (Courrières 1831-1902)42 paysages et diversFusain, crayon noir Cachet de l'atelier
      Apr. 02, 2015

      Emile BRETON (Courrières 1831-1902)42 paysages et diversFusain, crayon noir Cachet de l'atelier

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Emile BRETON (Courrières 1831-1902) 42 paysages et divers Fusain, crayon noir Cachet de l'atelier

    • Emile BRETON (Courrières 1831-1902) 42 paysages et divers Fusain, crayon noir Cachet de l'atelier
      Mar. 31, 2014

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Emile-Adelard Breton (French, 1831-1902)
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Emile-Adelard Breton (French, 1831-1902)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A winter sunset signed and dated 'Emile Breton/1879' (lower right) oil on canvas 48.5 x 65cm (19 1/8 x 25 9/16in).

    • EMILE BRETON (1831-1902, France) ETCHING ON PAPER - Sunset over river; plate signed. Condition good. c.1900. 18" x 14.5" framed.
      Feb. 11, 2013

      EMILE BRETON (1831-1902, France) ETCHING ON PAPER - Sunset over river; plate signed. Condition good. c.1900. 18" x 14.5" framed.

      Est: $50 - $150

      Pacific Galleries
    • Emile-Adelard Breton (French, 1831-1902) A landscape with a windmill 15 x 21 3/4in
      Jul. 17, 2011

      Emile-Adelard Breton (French, 1831-1902) A landscape with a windmill 15 x 21 3/4in

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      A landscape with a windmill signed and dated 'Emile Breton 1870' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 x 21 3/4in

    • EMILE A. BRETON (French, 1831-1902)
      Mar. 15, 2011

      EMILE A. BRETON (French, 1831-1902)

      Est: $700 - $900

      oil/board, Barbizon evening landscape, signed l/r "emile Breton.", 7 3/4" x 17 1/2"; ornate gold-finished frame with linen liner, #8227

      Matthew's Galleries
    • Emile-Adelard Breton French, 1831-1902 Village at Dusk, 1886
      May. 05, 2010

      Emile-Adelard Breton French, 1831-1902 Village at Dusk, 1886

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Emile-Adelard Breton French, 1831-1902 Village at Dusk, 1886 Signed emile breton and dated 1886 (lr); inscribed on a label affixed to the frame Bought by Frank Hamlin in Paris in the eighties as a gift for his parents, Mr. & Mrs. C. J. Hamlin. Painted by a brother of famous artist. Oil on canvas 30 x 39 3/8 inches (76.2 x 100 cm) Provenance: Frank Hamlin, Buffalo, New York (possibly) Mr. and Mrs. Cicero J. Hamlin, Buffalo, New York, (possibly) gift from the above

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BRETON E. - Tableau HST -Paysage de marais
      Feb. 08, 2009

      BRETON E. - Tableau HST -Paysage de marais

      Est: €650 - €1,800

      BRETON E. - Tableau HST -Paysage de marais a/échassiers- signé et de BRETON E. (Emile) (1831, 1902) 30x57 cadre de style doré - (photo)

      Monsantic.com
    • EMILE ADÉLARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) Winter
      Nov. 20, 2008

      EMILE ADÉLARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) Winter

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      EMILE ADÉLARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) Winter Sunset Oil on canvas 22 x 33 inches (55.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed lower right: emile breton

      Heritage Auctions
    • Emile Breton (1831-1902) Ecole française Huile sur
      Jun. 17, 2008

      Emile Breton (1831-1902) Ecole française Huile sur

      Est: €600 - €800

      Emile Breton (1831-1902) Ecole française Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Pêcheur au lever de lune. Signée: Emile Breton. (anciennes restaurations). Dimensions : 56 x 46

      Horta
      Apr. 22, 2008

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Horta
    • EMILE-ADELARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) FRENCH SUNSET
      May. 05, 2007

      EMILE-ADELARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) FRENCH SUNSET

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      EMILE-ADELARD BRETON (French, 1831-1902) FRENCH SUNSET. Large oil on canvas late evening scene shows a pink sun setting behind tall trees with several thatched roof houses and a figure walking along a pathway. Signed lower right. Housed in a gilt molded wood modern frame which is loose at joints. SIZE: 22" x 33-1/2". CONDITION: Very good, small loss to bottom right edge, restored with inpainting. 9-73814

      James D. Julia
    • ÉMILE BRETON FRENCH, 1831-1902 THE CONFLAGRATION
      Apr. 20, 2005

      ÉMILE BRETON FRENCH, 1831-1902 THE CONFLAGRATION

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      signed Emile Breton (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Possibly, artist's studio; sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, February 29, 1892, lot 26 (as Incendie) CATALOGUE NOTE In the years following the Franco-Prussian war, many French artists turned to the countryside to negotiate the troubling cultural politics of the time. While a number of the Barbizon painters chose to depict nature as a peaceful setting of rustic tradition, others, such as Émile Breton, took a more radical approach. With the present work, Breton replaces an expected scene of field laborers with a crowd, tight in formation. They advance down a country path toward a horizon line marked by sinister, swirling red and orange flames consuming the thatched roofs and walls of a local village. While the present-day viewer immediately responds to Breton's use of somber color and heavy, layered brushstrokes in creating a nightmarish mood, the narrative is not as easily read. Breton's contemporary audience might have easily identified the Zouaves with their grey jackets with red trim and sash, and lighter grey kepis with red bands. Many of these fighters came from the farming communities of rural France, and Breton fittingly parallels their advancing group with the line of haystacks--strong symbols of the country people's resilience. While difficult to determine, the background group is possibly fleeing villagers or departing Prussian soldiers. Linking either interpretation are the emotive strokes of paint that build their frantic form, perhaps suggesting the public fear of the advancing Prussian armies, who made devastating inroads into the French countryside in 1870. Prussian soldier accounts published in the National Zeitung during the war report that three to five villages could quickly and efficiently be destroyed by arson in a single night. The memory of these conflagrations for many villagers was so traumatic that subsequent wedding, fertility, and agricultural festivals banned traditional bonfires or torch lightings (Breton's brother, Jules, continued to depict this bygone celebratory custom with a more nostalgic approach). Indeed, fire had once brought an entire community together in celebration; as Breton's work suggests, fire could also unite a nation in defense. As such, this work serves as a naturalistic project for an artist anxious to depict scenes from contemporary rural life yet eager to explore new avenues of artistic experiment.

    • EMILE BRETON (FRENCH, 1831-1902)
      Jun. 06, 2001

      EMILE BRETON (FRENCH, 1831-1902)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      EMILE BRETON (FRENCH, 1831-1902) THE WINTER LANDSCAPE signed and dated Emile Breton 1880 (lower right) oil on canvas 47 1/2 by 71 1/2 in. 120.7 by 181.6 cm.