Heinrich Breling Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Etcher

        • BRELING, HEINRICH. Reiter tränkt seine Pferde. Öl auf Leinwand.
          Nov. 28, 2024

          BRELING, HEINRICH. Reiter tränkt seine Pferde. Öl auf Leinwand.

          Est: €350 - €450

          BRELING, HEINRICH 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude Reiter tränkt seine Pferde Öl auf Leinwand. R. o. signiert. Min. restauriert. 45,5 x 40 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Breling, Heinrich | 1849 Burgdorf, Niedersachsen - 1914 Fischerhude, Niedersachsen
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Breling, Heinrich | 1849 Burgdorf, Niedersachsen - 1914 Fischerhude, Niedersachsen

          Breling, Heinrich 1849 Burgdorf, Niedersachsen - 1914 Fischerhude, Niedersachsen Kahnfahrt Öl auf Holz · 17,6 x 22,9 cm. Unten links signiert: H. Breling. Rückseitig Etikett der Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, Inv. Nr. 53040692. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt.

          GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
        • Heinrich Breling
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Heinrich Breling

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          (1849 Burgdorf - 1924 Fischerhude) Kavallerie bei der Rast Feinmalerisches, charakteristisches Genrebild aus dem frühen Oeuvre Brelings, das von stofflich virtuos geschilderten Motiven aus dem Volks- und Soldatenleben des 30-jährigen Krieges geprägt ist. Der Künstler der Münchener Schule studierte an der dortigen Akademie bei Wilhelm Diez und war ab 1884 als Hofmaler Ludwig II. v. Bayern tätig. 1892 wurde er in Fischerhude ansässig, begründete die dortige Künstlerkolonie und wandte sich dem Impressionismus zu. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign. und dat. 1878. 20,8 cm x 27 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated 1878.

        • Heinrich Breling, O/B Painting of Man Writing Letter
          Jul. 09, 2023

          Heinrich Breling, O/B Painting of Man Writing Letter

          Est: $400 - $450

          Heinrich Breling (Germany, 1849-1914) oil on board cabinet painting depicting a pensive writer in a red frock seated at a writing desk holding a quill frozen in mid-air as he gazes pensively out a window having a discarded, smoldering page on the floor. Signed and dated "H. Breling 1890" upper left corner. Munich export seal, en verso. Old paper label, en verso of frame. Housed in a molded giltwood frame with foliate forms to diapered ground and bellflower fillet. Sight: 6 3/4" H x 5 1/8" W. Framed: 15 1/4" H x 13 1/2" W.

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • H. BRELING (1849-1914), Young man enjoying his wine,
          Jul. 01, 2023

          H. BRELING (1849-1914), Young man enjoying his wine,

          Est: €300 - €400

          Heinrich Breling (1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude): Young man in knee socks with waistcoat and floppy hat lying down enjoying his wine Figure and posture study, , Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "H. Breling". Date: Literature: Ulrich Thieme, Felix Becker : Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart; Leipzig 1920; vol. IV.; p. S. 575. Keywords: Nobleman, wine, connoisseur, rest, break, knee socks, figure study, sketch, 19th century, Baroque, Genre, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • HEINRICH BRELING (1849-1914) Two Men on Horses with a Serving Girl Outside a Farmhouse Oil on panel, 18 x 24cm Signed and dated 1878 upper left
          Apr. 26, 2023

          HEINRICH BRELING (1849-1914) Two Men on Horses with a Serving Girl Outside a Farmhouse Oil on panel, 18 x 24cm Signed and dated 1878 upper left

          Est: €600 - €800

          Adam's
        • HEINRICH BRELING (GERMAN 1849-1914) Cavaliers, One Mounted, and a Woman Playing a Game in a Landscape Oil on panel, 18 x 14cm Signed and dated 1880 lower left Provenance: Frost and Reed Gallery London, label verso
          Apr. 26, 2023

          HEINRICH BRELING (GERMAN 1849-1914) Cavaliers, One Mounted, and a Woman Playing a Game in a Landscape Oil on panel, 18 x 14cm Signed and dated 1880 lower left Provenance: Frost and Reed Gallery London, label verso

          Est: €400 - €600

          Adam's
        • BRELING Heinrich (1849-1914)
          Feb. 09, 2023

          BRELING Heinrich (1849-1914)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau signée Heinrich Breling "Scène de genre". Datée 1893. 25 x20 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • Breling, Heinrich
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Breling, Heinrich

          Breling, Heinrich 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude Aufbruch. Signiert. Datiert 1894. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 102 cm. Rückseite mit Ausstellungsaufklebern. Kunstausstellung Dresden 1894, Nr. 1363.

        • Heinrich Breling (German, 1849-1914)
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Heinrich Breling (German, 1849-1914)

          Est: £80 - £120

          Heinrich Breling (German, 1849-1914) Heinrich Breling (German, 1849-1914) The stirrup cup signed and dated 'H. Breling. 1878' u.l., oil on panel 18.5 x 24.5cm Provenance: John Fleming Collection, 1925. Condition Report: overall: 25 x 31cm In generally good condition. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

          Sworders
        • Heinrich Breling
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Heinrich Breling

          Est: €450 - €600

          Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude - Auf der Rast - Öl/Holz. 18 x 13,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: H. Breling. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. IV, S. 575. Breling studierte 1863/69 in Hannover, später in München unter W. v. Diez. 1883 wurde er Professor in München, ein Jahr später Hofmaler König Ludwig II. Er war in Schleißheim, Hannover und seit 1892 in Fischerhude tätig. Hier war er Mitbegründer der Künstlerkolonie Fischerhude. Der Künstler spezialisierte sich zumeist auf der Darstellung von Volks- Wirtshaus- und Soldatenbildern aus der Zeit des 30jährigen Krieges.

          Nov. 01, 2022

          Est: £150 - £250

          Sworders
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Est: £300 - £500

          Sworders
        • BEAUTIFUL OIL ON WOOD PANEL SIGNED 19TH C.
          Jul. 19, 2022

          BEAUTIFUL OIL ON WOOD PANEL SIGNED 19TH C.

          HEINRICH BRELING (German 1849-1914) The Visitors Oil on wood panel Signed lower right and with Cooling Galleries London label on verso 13.5 inches x 10.5 inches SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

          Jackson's International
        • Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German, a character study of a cavalier with a pipe, oil on panel, signed and dat
          Mar. 09, 2022

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German, a character study of a cavalier with a pipe, oil on panel, signed and dat

          Est: £100 - £150

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German, a character study of a cavalier with a pipe, oil on panel, signed and dated 1874, 9.25" x 6", unframed.

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Breling, Heinrich (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914)
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Breling, Heinrich (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914)

          Est: €200 - €240

          Holländisches Paar, an einer Birke stehend. Öl/Holztafel, li. u. sign. und dat. 1877. 14,5x 11,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen, Ende 19. Jh.

        • Breling, Heinrich
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Breling, Heinrich

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914). Der Transport des Fischfangs zu Pferd. Öl auf Holz. 1888. 15 x 9,8 cm. Re. unt. sign. u. dat. In prunkvollem, vergoldetem Stuckrahmen. - Leichte Kratzsp. (ca. 1 cm) am re. Bein des Pferdes. Re. Ecke des Rahmens mit rep. Fehlstelle. D

        • Jäger und Falknerin im Wald
          Jul. 02, 2021

          Jäger und Falknerin im Wald

          Est: €700 - €900

          Jäger und Falknerin im Wald BRELING, HEINRICH (1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude) Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert und datiert (18)75. Kleine Randbeschädigungen. 18,2 x 24,2 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Breling, Heinrich
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Breling, Heinrich

          Est: €133 - €200

        • Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) angelnde Damen am Fluss, fishing ladies at the river,
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) angelnde Damen am Fluss, fishing ladies at the river,

          Öl/Leinwand, junge Damen fischen am Fluss, u. links signiert H. Breling, Höhe 72 cm x Breite 60,5 cm, Rahmen 96 x 84,5 cm, Abrieb, Gebr., rest.

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Breling, Heinrich
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Breling, Heinrich

          Est: €140 - €200

        • Breling, Heinrich
          Dec. 12, 2020

          Breling, Heinrich

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914). Der Transport des Fischfangs zu Pferd. Öl auf Holz. 1888. 15 x 9,8 cm. Re. unt. sign. u. dat. In prunkvollem, vergoldetem Stuckrahmen. - Leichte Kratzsp. (ca. 1 cm) am re. Bein des Pferdes. Re. Ecke des Rahmens mit rep. Fehlstelle. - D

        • Heinrich Breling - Innenansicht des Marokkanischen Palais auf Schloss Linderhof
          Nov. 14, 2020

          Heinrich Breling - Innenansicht des Marokkanischen Palais auf Schloss Linderhof

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Aquarell und Gouache auf Velin. (Um 1881). 35 x 40,2 cm. Signiert unten links. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber
        • Breling, Heinrich - (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914). Der Transport d
          May. 13, 2020

          Breling, Heinrich - (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914). Der Transport d

          Est: €300 - €450

          Breling, Heinrich (1849 Burgdorf - Fischerhude 1914). Der Transport des Fischfangs zu Pferd. Öl auf Holz. 1888. 15 x 9,8 cm. Re. unt. sign. u. dat. In prunkvollem, vergoldetem Stuckrahmen. - Leichte Kratzsp. (ca. 1 cm) am re. Bein des Pferdes. Re. Ecke des Rahmens mit rep. Fehlstelle.

        • (Heinrich Breling (1849-1914), Smoking a Pipe
          Nov. 24, 2019

          (Heinrich Breling (1849-1914), Smoking a Pipe

          (Heinrich Breling (1849-1914), Smoking a Pipe, oil on wood, signed and dated 1887, framed with a periodical gilten wood and cast frame. Light flaws to the frame, measurements: 12X10.5 cm.

          The Bidder
        • Breling, Heinrich
          Oct. 12, 2019

          Breling, Heinrich

          Est: - €600

        • Heinrich Breling oil
          Sep. 21, 2019

          Heinrich Breling oil

          Est: $300 -

          Heinrich Breling (German 1849-1914)- In The Tavern- oil on board, signed H. Breling upper right. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • HEINRICH BRELING | Tavern scene
          Jul. 24, 2019

          HEINRICH BRELING | Tavern scene

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Heinrich Breling - Tavern scene. 1873. Oil on wood. Signed lower left.

          Antoni Kunsthandel
          Apr. 13, 2019

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Antoni Kunsthandel
        • HEINRICH BRELING OIL ON MAHOGANY BOARD
          Dec. 15, 2018

          HEINRICH BRELING OIL ON MAHOGANY BOARD

          HEINRICH BRELING, GERMAN, 1849-1914 OIL ON MAHOGANY BOARD H 6 1/2", W 4 3/4" Gilt wood and gesso frame. Signed upper left. Stamped on back of panel.

          DuMouchelles
        • Breling, Heinrich (Deutschland, 1849–1914). Halt vor der Schenke, 1877. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert. 31:50 cm.
          May. 25, 2018

          Breling, Heinrich (Deutschland, 1849–1914). Halt vor der Schenke, 1877. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert. 31:50 cm.

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          Stuker
        • Oil Painting Of Soldiers Signed Heinrich Breling
          Apr. 26, 2018

          Oil Painting Of Soldiers Signed Heinrich Breling

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Heinrich Christoph Gottlieb Breling (14 October 1849, Burgdorf - 6 September 1914, Fischerhude, near Ottersberg) was a German painter of historical and genre scenes. He was one of the founders of the Artists' Colony at Fischerhude. Frame: 12" x 14 5/8" image sight: 6.75" x 9.5"

          Applebrook Auctions
        • Heinrich Breling (1849-1914)
          Apr. 14, 2018

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914)

          Est: Kč18,000 - Kč36,000

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) V HOSTINCI1873Olej na dřevě, 41x31 cm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole „HBreling 73“. Rámováno.Stav A/B. Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) IN A PUB1873Oil on wood panel, 41x31 cm, signed and dated lower left „HBreling 73“. Framed.Condition A/B. Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) IM GASTHAUS1873Öl auf Holz, 41x31 cm, signiert und datiert links unten „HBreling 73“. Gerahmt.Zustand A/B.

          Auction House Zezula
        • HEINRICH BRELING (GERMAN, 1849-1914), A WELCOME BREAK, a cavalryman drinkin
          Feb. 27, 2018

          HEINRICH BRELING (GERMAN, 1849-1914), A WELCOME BREAK, a cavalryman drinkin

          Est: £300 - £500

          HEINRICH BRELING (GERMAN, 1849-1914), A WELCOME BREAK, a cavalryman drinking outside a tavern, signed upper right, oil on panel, framed. 12cm by 10cm

          Thomas Watson
        • Heinrich Breling (1849 - 1914) Ex Christie's
          Jan. 21, 2018

          Heinrich Breling (1849 - 1914) Ex Christie's

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Heinrich Breling (Germany, 1849 - 1914) "Meeting on Way" Oil on board painting. Signed and dated lower right. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 5.5 x 8.25 in. Overall Size: 13.5 x 16.5 in.

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • Breling, Heinrich. 1849 Burgdorf/Hannover) - 1914 Fischerhude. Der Brief. Öl/Holz. Verso altes Klebetikett mit Künstlerzuschreibung. 18 x 13 cm / R. 33 x 29 cm.- Ein junges Mädchen am Fenster sitzend, lauscht der Vorleserin.
          Nov. 12, 2016

          Breling, Heinrich. 1849 Burgdorf/Hannover) - 1914 Fischerhude. Der Brief. Öl/Holz. Verso altes Klebetikett mit Künstlerzuschreibung. 18 x 13 cm / R. 33 x 29 cm.- Ein junges Mädchen am Fenster sitzend, lauscht der Vorleserin.

          Bolland-Marotz
        • Paintig, Heinrich Breling
          Sep. 17, 2016

          Paintig, Heinrich Breling

          Heinrich Breling (German, 1849-1914), Picnic Under the Oaks, oil on board, signed upper right, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 15.5"w

          Clars Auctions
          Mar. 09, 2016

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914), Halte devant l'auberge, huile sur panneau, , Signée et datée (18)77, 30,5x49,5 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Heinrich Breling, 1849-1914
          Jan. 30, 2016

          Heinrich Breling, 1849-1914

          Est: €350 - €700

          Heinrich Breling, 1849 Burgdorf-1914 Fischerhude, studied at the Academy Munich, student of W. Diez, here: Young woman at the window, the girlfriend outside reading a letter, oil / wood, signed lower right, approx18x13.5cm, frame . German Description: Heinrich Breling, 1849 Burgdorf-1914 Fischerhude, Studium an der Akademie München, Schüler von W. Diez, hier: Junge Frau am Fenster, die Freundin draussen liest einen Brief, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 18x13.5cm, Rahmen

        • BRELING, HEINRICH
          Sep. 27, 2015

          BRELING, HEINRICH

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          (1849-1914 German) Cavaliers outside tavern, framed oil on wood panel, signed and dated 1888 lower right, approximate image size 16" x 22 1/2", frame 24 1/2" x 30 1/2".

          Bunte Auction Services
        • BRELING, Heinrich (1849-1914), ''Junger Mann mit Hund'', Öl/Lwd., 49 x 40,
          Sep. 19, 2015

          BRELING, Heinrich (1849-1914), ''Junger Mann mit Hund'', Öl/Lwd., 49 x 40,

          Est: - €300

          BRELING, Heinrich (1849-1914), ''Junger Mann mit Hund'', Öl/Lwd., 49 x 40, minst.besch., unten rechts signiert

          Auktionshaus von Zengen
        • HEINRICH CHRISTOPH GOTTLIEB BRELING, Halt vor der Schenke
          Jun. 17, 2015

          HEINRICH CHRISTOPH GOTTLIEB BRELING, Halt vor der Schenke

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,400

          HEINRICH CHRISTOPH GOTTLIEB BRELING, Halt vor der Schenke, Burgdorf 1849-1914 Fischerhude, Unten links signiert "H. Breling" und datiert "(18)77"., Öl auf Holz, 31 x 49,8 cm,

        • Heinrich Breling
          Jun. 13, 2015

          Heinrich Breling

          Est: €700 - €800

          Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude - Spinnerinnen im Schnee - Öl/Lwd. 100 x 70 cm. Sign. r. o.: H. Breling. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. IV, S. 575. Breling studierte 1863/69 in Hannover, später in München unter W. v. Diez. 1883 wurde er Professor in München, ein Jahr später Hofmaler König Ludwig II. Er war in Schleißheim, Hannover und seit 1892 in Fischerhude tätig. Hier war er Mitbegründer der Künstlerkolonie Fischerhude. Der Künstler spezialisierte sich zumeist auf der Darstellung von Volks- Wirtshaus- und Soldatenbilder aus der Zeit des 30jährigen Krieges.

        • Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914
          Dec. 07, 2013

          Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914

          Est: €750 - €800

          Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischer...;"Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf - 1914 Fischerhude - Soldaten zu Pferd - Gouache/Holz. 40,5 x 31 cm. Sign. r. u.: H. Breling. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Lit.: Th.-B. IV, S. 575. Breling studierte 1863/69 in Hannover, später in München unter W. v. Diez. 1883 wurde er Professor in München, ein Jahr später Hofmaler König Ludwigs II. Er war in Schleißheim, Hannover und seit 1892 in Fischerhude tätig. Hier war er Mitbegründer der Künstlerkolonie Fischerhude. Der Künstler spezialisierte sich zumeist auf die Darstellung von Volks-, Wirtshaus- und Soldatenbildern aus der Zeit des 30-jährigen Krieges.""

        • Artwork by - Heinrich Breling
          Mar. 13, 2013

          Artwork by - Heinrich Breling

          Est: €2,400 - €3,000

          Artwork by - Heinrich Breling

        • BRELING, HEINRICH (Burgdorf, Fischerhude
          Mar. 22, 2012

          BRELING, HEINRICH (Burgdorf, Fischerhude

          Est: - €1,400

          BRELING, HEINRICH (Burgdorf, Fischerhude 1849-1914) Abschied. Junge Frau mit Kind, ihrem von berittenem Soldaten konfisziertem Mann hinterherblickend. Sign. Holz. 12,5 x 15 cm. R. (53426)

          Dec. 08, 2011

          Est: - €1,600

          BRELING, HEINRICH (Burgdorf, Fischerhude 1849-1914) Verhör. Landsknechte vor Marketerzelt, zwei Reisende und Mönch examierend. Wartender Reiter. Sign. u. dat. 1878. Holz. 23 x 31 cm. R. (53314)

        • Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German Cavaliers and
          Nov. 18, 2011

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German Cavaliers and

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Heinrich Breling (1849-1914) German Cavaliers and horses beside a tent Signed and dated 1878, oil on panel, 23.5cm by 31cm Provenance: Rayner MacConnal, London

          Tennants