G. Breitner Sold at Auction Prices

Artist

    • G.H. Breitner Street Scene Painting with Figures.
      Sep. 19, 2020

      G.H. Breitner Street Scene Painting with Figures.

      Signed Lower Left. Measures 12" x 16". Oil on Board.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Veldartillerie. Etchin
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Veldartillerie. Etchin

      Est: €300 - €500

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Veldartillerie. Etching, ±1893, 9,5x19,5 cm., "N[?]o. 4" in pencil. - Sl. foxed and dustsoiled. = Bionda 15: "Gedrukt in een oplage van 15. De gevonden exemplaren waren meest wat zwaar gebeten en gedrukt op stevig Hollands papier." Modern ticket on verso reading: "gekregen van de zoon van Breitners broer New Jersey".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Lot of 4 photographs, gelatin silver prints, (1890-1910)/ ±1980, all 27,8x40,5 cm. and printed by H. BOTMAN in 50 numb. copies on Agfa. = Modern impressions. (Reclining female nude) (supplied in 2 copies, numb. "2/50" and
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Lot of 4 photographs, gelatin silver prints, (1890-1910)/ ±1980, all 27,8x40,5 cm. and printed by H. BOTMAN in 50 numb. copies on Agfa. = Modern impressions. (Reclining female nude) (supplied in 2 copies, numb. "2/50" and

      Est: €150 - €250

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Lot of 4 photographs, gelatin silver prints, (1890-1910)/ ±1980, all 27,8x40,5 cm. and printed by H. BOTMAN in 50 numb. copies on Agfa. = Modern impressions. (Reclining female nude) (supplied in 2 copies, numb. "2/50" and "27/50"); Vrouwelijk naakt voor de spiegel ("28/50") and Sneeuwgezicht over het Damrak in Amsterdam ("33/50"). "Deze afdruk van G.H. Breitner is fotografisch afgedrukt door Harm Botman van een negatief verkregen van de originele - geretoucheerde - afdruk. Oplage 50 stuks" (all with this stamp and numbering in pen on verso).

    • Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Rustende cavalerie.
      May. 23, 2008

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Rustende cavalerie.

      Breitner, G.H. (1857-1923). Rustende cavalerie. Etching, ±1891-1893, 9,9x14,6 cm., signed and "13" in pencil, on Van Gelder. - Sl. foxed. Bionda 14: "Breitners bekendste ets. Gedrukt in een genummerde oplage van wellicht 100 (op Hollands