Jens Jacob Bregno Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1877 - d. 1946

      • Jens Jacob Nielsen Bregno, spielendes Faunenkind
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Jens Jacob Nielsen Bregno, spielendes Faunenkind

        Jens Jacob Nielsen Bregno, spielendes Faunenkind Anfang 20. Jh., auf der Plinthe signiert, Bronze verschiedenfarbig patiniert, nacktes spielendes Faunenkind, einen Purzelbaum vollführend, auf kleiner runder Plinthe, auf flachen Marmorsockel montiert, Patina fleckig und partiell berieben, H Bronze 13 cm, H gesamt 15 cm. Künstlerinfo: dänischer Bildhauer und Porzellanentwerfer (1877 Hedensted bis 1946 Søborg), Ausbildung zum Tischler und Holzbildhauer in Aarhus, ab 1898 in Stockholm Lehre als Steinmetz, 1902–05 tätig als Dekorationsbildhauer in der Werkstatt des Stuckateurs Hans Lamberg-Petersen in Kopenhagen, bereiste anschließend Italien, Frankreich und Deutschland, später tätig als freischaffender Bildhauer und als Keramikdesigner, beispielsweise für Bing & Grøndahl, Saxbo und Dahl Jensen Porcelain, sowie als Entwerfer für Silber für Kay Bojesen, erhielt 1919 die Eckersberg-Medaille. Quelle: Wikipedia England. Jens Jacob Nielsen Bregno, playing faun child Early 20th century, signed on the plinth, bronze patinated in various colours, naked playing faun child, performing a somersault, on a small round plinth, mounted on a flat marble base, patina stained and partially rubbed, h bronze 13 cm, h total 15 cm. Artist information: Danish sculptor and porcelain designer (1877 Hedensted to 1946 Søborg), trained as a carpenter and wood sculptor in Aarhus, from 1898 apprenticeship as a stonemason in Stockholm, 1902-05 worked as a decorative sculptor in the workshop of the stucco artist Hans Lamberg-Petersen in Copenhagen, subsequently travelled to Italy, France and Germany, later worked as a freelance sculptor and ceramic designer, for example for Bing & Grøndahl, Saxbo and Dahl Jensen Porcelain, as well as designing silver for Kay Bojesen, received the Eckersberg Medal in 1919. Source: Wikipedia England.

      • Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture
        Sep. 18, 2024

        Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture Glazed stoneware Signature incised with 'JJ Bregnø' and dated 1934 Model created in 1934 H 58 × W 37 × D 28 cm Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture Grès émaillé Signature incisé 'JJ Bregnø' et datée 1934 Modèle créé en 1934 H 58 × L 37 × P 28 cm

        Sep. 18, 2024

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture Glazed stoneware Artist's debossed monogram Model created circa 1930 H 28 × W 25 × D 20 cm Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946) Sculpture Grès émaillé Monogramme en creux de l'artiste Modèle créé vers 1930 H 28 × L 25 × P 20 cm

      • Jens Jacob Bregnø for Dahl Jensen
        Aug. 28, 2024

        Jens Jacob Bregnø for Dahl Jensen

        Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

        Figurgruppe i form af faun med ænder, nr. 1198, 1. sortering, h. 26 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Jens Jacob Bregno, Figural group
        Mar. 06, 2024

        Jens Jacob Bregno, Figural group

        Jens Jacob Bregno Figural group Saxbo Denmark, c. 1930 glazed stoneware 5.5 h x 3.75 dia in (14 x 10 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside. Provenance: Private Collection, Pacific Northwest This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Satyr og nøgen kvinde, mytisk figurgruppe, blanc-de-chine, nr. 1176, 1. sortering. H. 17,5 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Jacob Jensen Bregnø (1877-1946) Faun with duckling, Dahl-Jensen, Copenhagen
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Jacob Jensen Bregnø (1877-1946) Faun with duckling, Dahl-Jensen, Copenhagen

        Est: €400 - €450

        Jacob Jensen Bregnø (1877-1946) Faun with duckling, Dahl-Jensen, Copenhagen Porcelain sculpture by the Dahl-Jensen manufactory, Copenhagen, Denmark. Large faun with six ducklings by Jacob Jensen Bregnø, versus incised signed with: "JJB", model number: 1198, polychrome underglaze painting, green company mark with the addition Denmark 1939-1981, grinding stroke through the letters "DJ", 2nd choice. Very good condition, no damage or restoration. Jacob Jensen Bregnø (1877-1946) Faun mit Entenküken, Dahl-Jensen, Copenhagen Porzellan-Skulptur der Manufaktur Dahl-Jensen, Kopenhagen, Dänemark. Großer Faun mit sechs Entenküken von Jacob Jensen Bregnø, versus ritzsigniert mit: "JJB", Modellnummer: 1198, polychrome Unterglasurmalerei, grüne Firmenmarke mit dem Zusatz Denmark 1939-1981, Schleifstrich durch die Buchstaben "DJ", 2. Wahl. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen.

        Pari Auktionen
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • BREGNO, Jens Jacob (*1877 Hedensted ✝1946 Soborg) für
        Jul. 22, 2023

        BREGNO, Jens Jacob (*1877 Hedensted ✝1946 Soborg) für

        BREGNO, Jens Jacob (*1877 Hedensted ✝1946 Soborg) für Porzellanmanuf Dahl Jensen/ Kopenhagen, polychromiert, Mutter mit Kind, auf Plinthe, dort sign., grüne Stempelmarke unter Glasur, H. 33 cm

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Tennisspillerinde, nr. 8031, h. 17 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr2,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Fornem kvinde med vifte, overglaseret, nr. 37, h. 16 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr2,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Skøjteløber, overglaseret, nr. 8023, h. 14 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr2,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Skøjteløberinden, overglaseret, nr. 8027, h. 16,5 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr3,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Dansepartner falder, nr. 8041, overglaseret, h. 13 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr2,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø, og Hans Tegner for B&G# Sneboldkaster, overglaseret, uden nr., h. 14,5 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr3,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Skøjteløberinde, nr. 27, overglaseret, h. 18 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: kr2,000 -

        Jens Jacob Bregnø og Hans Tegner for B&G# Tennisspillerinde, overglaseret, nr. 8031, h. 17 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø# Kvindefigur sandsten fremstår med reparation på venstre
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Jens Jacob Bregnø# Kvindefigur sandsten fremstår med reparation på venstre

        Est: kr250 - kr500

        Jens Jacob Bregnø# Kvindefigur sandsten fremstår med reparation på venstre arm og ben h. 39 cm.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin
        May. 29, 2020

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin Entwurf Hans Tegner (1853-1932) und Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946), unterglasurblaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1915-1947, Prägestempel Eneret, Künstlermonogramme sowie Malermonogramm OP. und 31, naturalistische Ausformung in Weißporzellan mit Goldstaffage, auf hexagonalem Sockel junge Frau in dynamischer Bewegung beim Anvisieren des Balls, sehr guter Zustand, H 17 cm. [Clocks&Watches] [Jewellery] [Furniture] [ArtNouveau]

      • Jens Jacob Bregnø# Faun med muslingeskal, uglaseret stentøj, fremstår med enkelte små afslag, dat. 1939, h. 27 cm.
        May. 26, 2018

        Jens Jacob Bregnø# Faun med muslingeskal, uglaseret stentøj, fremstår med enkelte små afslag, dat. 1939, h. 27 cm.

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Jens Jacob Bregno: Green glazed earthenware sculpt
        Apr. 02, 2017

        Jens Jacob Bregno: Green glazed earthenware sculpt

        Est: €300 - €380

        Green glazed earthenware sculpture "Woman with child", design & execution Jens Jacob Bregno (1877-1946), Denmark 1939

        Botterweg Auctions Amsterdam
      • THREE DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUPS IN THE WHITE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930
        Dec. 09, 2014

        THREE DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUPS IN THE WHITE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930

        Est: £250 - £350

        THREE DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUPS IN THE WHITE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930 Couple Embracing, rear with impressed initials for Jens Jakob Bregnø, painted numbers 1184, 26.5cm high, Eve, front of plinth with impressed initials for Jens Jakob Bregnø, painted numbers 1178, 30cm high and Female Nude, painted numbers 1175, 21cm high, all with green printed Dahl-Jensen mark

        Matthew Barton Ltd
        Jun. 03, 2014

        Est: £400 - £600

        Matthew Barton Ltd
      • A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A FEMALE NUDE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930
        Nov. 19, 2013

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A FEMALE NUDE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930

        Est: £150 - £200

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A FEMALE NUDE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930 in the white, modelled kneeling, green printed Dahl-Jensen mark and painted numbers 1175 21cm high

        Matthew Barton Ltd
      • A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP OF A COUPLE EMBRACING, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930
        Nov. 19, 2013

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP OF A COUPLE EMBRACING, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930

        Est: £300 - £500

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP OF A COUPLE EMBRACING, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930 in the white, rear with impressed initials for Jens Jakob Bregnø, green printed Dahl-Jensen mark and painted numbers 1184 26.5cm high

        Matthew Barton Ltd
      • A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF EVE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930
        Nov. 19, 2013

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF EVE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930

        Est: £200 - £300

        A DANISH PORCELAIN FIGURE OF EVE, JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) FOR DAHL-JENSEN, COPENHAGEN, CIRCA 1930 in the white, front of plinth with impressed initials for Jens Jakob Bregnø, green printed Dahl-Jensen mark and painted numbers 1178 30cm high

        Matthew Barton Ltd
      • A DANISH GILT-BRONZE MODEL OF A FEMALE NUDE
        Jun. 19, 2013

        A DANISH GILT-BRONZE MODEL OF A FEMALE NUDE

        A DANISH GILT-BRONZE MODEL OF A FEMALE NUDE AFTER JENS JACOB BREGNO (1877-1946), CIRCA 1920/30 Depicted wearing tiara and necklace, her left foot raised on a plinth with cast monogram 'JJB' 38¼ in. (97 cm.) high

      • Jens Jacob Bregnø: The Hunting Goddess Diana. Bronze. H. 88 cm. W. 63 cm.
        Jun. 13, 2012

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: The Hunting Goddess Diana. Bronze. H. 88 cm. W. 63 cm.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        The Hunting Goddess Diana. Signed monogram. Bronze. H. 88 cm. W. 63 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • 'THE LOVERS' A JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) CARVED SANDSTONE GROUP
        Nov. 22, 2011

        'THE LOVERS' A JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) CARVED SANDSTONE GROUP

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        'THE LOVERS' A JENS JAKOB BREGNØ (1877-1946) CARVED SANDSTONE GROUP CIRCA 1925 Carved and abraded as lovers embracing, integral base, carved monogram JJB 18¾ in. (47.6 cm.) high

      • : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Woman and snake. Signed
        Aug. 09, 2011

        : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Woman and snake. Signed

        Est: - kr3,000

        : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Woman and snake. Signed monogram. Artificial stone. H. 35 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Reclining woman. Signed
        Aug. 09, 2011

        : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Reclining woman. Signed

        Est: - kr1,500

        : Jens Jacob Bregnø: Reclining woman. Signed monogram 1941, stamped Brdr. Grage Broncestøberi. Patinated bronze. H. 6,5 cm. W. 9,5 cm. D. 6 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø : Mermaid. A stoneware figurine.
        Jun. 14, 2011

        Jens Jacob Bregnø : Mermaid. A stoneware figurine.

        Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

        Jens Jacob Bregnø : Mermaid. A stoneware figurine. Signed monogram. H. 22 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø: Man and woman. Signed monogram.
        May. 24, 2011

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: Man and woman. Signed monogram.

        Est: - kr2,000

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: Man and woman. Signed monogram. A sandstone figurine. H. 47 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø: "Morning". A Dahl-Jensen
        Jan. 27, 2011

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: "Morning". A Dahl-Jensen

        Est: - €535

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: "Morning". A Dahl-Jensen porcelain figurine in shape of Oriental woman. Signed monogram. No. 1177. H. 25 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE WOMAN BY JENS JACOB BREGNO
        Nov. 16, 2010

        A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE WOMAN BY JENS JACOB BREGNO

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF A NUDE WOMAN BY JENS JACOB BREGNO CIRCA 1930 cast from a model and depicting a kneeling woman with her hands in her long hair, signed in the bronze with JJB monogram 9¾ in. (24.7 cm.) high

      • Jens Jacob Bregnø: Lidded stoneware jar. Lid
        Oct. 26, 2010

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: Lidded stoneware jar. Lid

        Est: €270 - €405

        Jens Jacob Bregnø: Lidded stoneware jar. Lid modelled with persons in relief. Decorated with blue glaze. Signed monogram JJB. H. 23 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner: "Rain"
        Oct. 14, 2010

        Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner: "Rain"

        Est: - €200

        Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner: "Rain" porcelain figur decorated in overglaze colours. 8036. B&G. H. 19.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø Springmusen patinated bronze
        Sep. 16, 2010

        Jens Jacob Bregnø Springmusen patinated bronze

        Est: - €1,050

        Jens Jacob Bregnø Springmusen patinated bronze figur. H. 40 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner Rain porcelain
        Sep. 16, 2010

        Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner Rain porcelain

        Est: - €200

        Jens Jacob Bregnø and Hans Tegner Rain porcelain figur decorated in overglaze colours. 8036. B&G. H. 19.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers