Adam van (1585) Breen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Breen, Adam van (1585-after 1642) (after). (Soldiers holding lances and a sword and shield).
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Breen, Adam van (1585-after 1642) (after). (Soldiers holding lances and a sword and shield).

      Est: €70 - €90

      Breen, Adam van (1585-after 1642) (after). (Soldiers holding lances and a sword and shield). Three engravings, each ±26x19 cm., numb. "4", "10" and "20" in the plate. = From the rare work De Nassausche Wapen-Handelinge, van Schilt, Spies, Rappier, ende Targe (The Hague, 1618), with in total 50 plates.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642? CHRISTIANIA?) - A banquet with elegant figures on a terrace and a garden beyond
      May. 23, 2024

      ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642? CHRISTIANIA?) - A banquet with elegant figures on a terrace and a garden beyond

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642? CHRISTIANIA?) A banquet with elegant figures on a terrace and a garden beyond oil on panel 14 ¼ x 24 5⁄8 in. (36.2 x 62.6 cm.)

    • Winter Landscape with Skaters
      May. 22, 2024

      Winter Landscape with Skaters

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Attributed to Adam van Breen Amsterdam 1585 – 1642 Winter Landscape with Skaters oil on oak panel panel: 17 ½ by 26 ¾ in.; 44.5 by 67.9 cm. framed: 24 ⅞ by 34 ¼ in.; 63 by 87 cm.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642 OR LATER CHRISTIANIA?) A
      Jan. 31, 2024

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642 OR LATER CHRISTIANIA?) A

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADAM VAN BREEN (AMSTERDAM 1584-1642 OR LATER CHRISTIANIA?) A winter landscape with elegant ice skaters on a frozen lake, a city beyond oil on panel 19 ½ x 34 1⁄8 in. (49.5 x 86.7 cm.)

    • Adam van BREEN Amsterdam, vers 1590 - Norvège, vers 1650 Paysage d'hiver avec patineurs et chasseurs, une ville dans le lointain Hui..
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Adam van BREEN Amsterdam, vers 1590 - Norvège, vers 1650 Paysage d'hiver avec patineurs et chasseurs, une ville dans le lointain Hui..

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Adam van BREEN Amsterdam, vers 1590 - Norvège, vers 1650 Paysage d'hiver avec patineurs et chasseurs, une ville dans le lointain Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche Porte un numéro '5' sur le chalet à droite Winter landscape with skaters and hunters, oil on oak panel, by A. van Breen h: 34 w: 61,50 cm Provenance : Chez Richard Green, Londres, en 1979 ; Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Expositions : 'Annual Exhibition of Old Master Paintings', Londres, Richard Green, 1979, n° 12 Commentaire : Peu d'informations nous sont parvenues concernant la carrière d'Adam van Breen, qu'il partagea entre Amsterdam et Christiania (actuelle Oslo), après une première décennie à La Haye où il est inscrit à la guilde de Saint Luc entre 1612 et 1621. En Norvège, c'est principalement comme peintre de décor qu'il intervient, travaillant pour le palais du gouverneur Christopher Urne à Akershus et ceux du roi Christian IV. Adam van Breen fut également l'auteur des illustrations d'un traité militaire, Le maniement d'armes de Nassau, publié à La Haye en 1618. Nous connaissons cependant davantage sa production de paysages animés de personnages, notamment des scènes d'hiver aux rivières gelées peuplées de patineurs, aux arbres nus dont les branches sont relevées d'une fine couche de neige, et aux puissantes bâtisses, à l'instar du tableau de la collection Vaxelaire présenté ici. Devant une ville dont nous distinguons la silhouette des clochers dans le lointain, d'élégants habitants se sont retrouvés sur une rivière gelée et s'adonnent aux réjouissances que propose la glace : patinage en couple, promenade en traineau tiré par un cheval ou encore se faire passer une balle avec des crosses dans un jeu qui deviendra plus tard le hockey. A gauche, un chasseur met en joue un oiseau qui a eu l'imprudence de se poser sur l'arbre non loin de lui… L'œil du spectateur parcourant la composition ne cesse de découvrir de nouveaux détails. Une atmosphère dorée baigne ce paysage dans lequel van Breen a habilement disposé ses couleurs, bleu, vert et nuances de brun, sur lesquelles viennent contraster le blanc de la neige et la gaité des tenues des patineurs. Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

    • An elegant Company banqueting on a Terrace
      May. 28, 2020

      An elegant Company banqueting on a Terrace

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      BREEN, ADAM VAN ca. 1585 Amsterdam - after 1642 Title: An elegant Company banqueting on a Terrace. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 34,7 x 61cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A. v. Breen 1614. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - A. von Wurzbach: Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon, vol. II, Vienna 1910, p. 790 (as Abraham Vinck); - J.G. van Gelder: Adam van Breen, schilder, Oudheidkundig Jaarboek, 1, 1932, p. 114, cat. no. 7, table XXXI, fig. 5; - F. Würtenberger: Das holländische Gesellschaftsbild, Schramberg 1937, p. 42, no. 1; - Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert - Gemälde und Zeichnungen im Umkreis grosser Meister aus der Sammlung F.C. Butôt, exhibition catalogue Salzburg 1972, pp. 22-23, with ill.; - Hollandse en Vlaamse kunst uit de 17e eeuw: hoogtepunten van minder bekende meesters: schilderijen en tekeningen uit de verzameling F.C. Butôt, exhibition catalogue Rotterdam 1973, pp. 22-23, with ill.; - L. J. Bol & G. Keyes: Netherlandish Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt, London 1981, p. 232, no. 99 with ill.; - G.L. Gordon: Supplement to the Catalogue of Netherlandish Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt (Sotheby´s), London 1989; - G.S. Keyes: Esaias van de Velde: 1587-1630, Groningen 1984, p. 84, no. 36; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 2, Genre, Münster/Hamburg/London 1996, pp. 60-63, no. 12 with ill.; - E. Buijsen: Haagse Schilders in de Gouden Eeuw. Het Hoogsteder Lexicon van alle schilders werkzaam in Den Haag 1600-1700, exhibition catalogue Den Haag und Zwolle 1998, p. 107, no. 6 with ill. Exhibitions: - "Annual spring exhibition of old master paintings". Exhibition Brod Gallery London, 12.03. - 24.04.1964, no. 19; - "Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert". Exhibition Museumpavillon im Mirabellgarten Salzburg, 12.07. - 12.09.1972; Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 26.09.1972 - 14.01.1973; - "Hollandse en Vlaamse Kunst uit de 17e eeuw". Exhibition Museum Boymans-van Beuningen Rotterdam, 16.02. - 1.04.1973; - "A selection of paintings and drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt". Exhibition Sotheby's Munich, June 1989; - "Schöne Landschaft - Bedrohte Natur: Alte Meister im Dialog mit zeitgenössischer Kunst. Landschaftsbilder aus der SØR Rusche Sammlung Oelde/Berlin". Exhibition Kunsthalle Osnabrück, 9.06. - 13.10.2013; - "Gute Kunst? Wollen!". Exhibition Auf AEG Nuremberg, 19.09 - 17.10.2015. Provenance: - Collection H.C. du Bois, The Hague; - Auction Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 27.11.1906, lot 189 (as Abraham van Vinck); - Auction Christie´s ('The Property of a Gentleman'), London, 5.07.1907, lot 144 (as J. Vink); - Auction ('M..'), Brussels, 23.12.1907, lot 37 (as J. Vinck); - Collection Dr Moritz Julius Binder (1877-1947), Berlin, 1932; - Art dealer Silvano Lodi, Munich und Milan, 1963; - Brod Gallery, London, 1964 (advertised in world art, 1.04.1964, p. 226a); - Art dealer Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam, Sommer 1964 (as issued by Oude Kunst- en Antiekbeurs, Delft); - Collection F.C. Butôt (1906-92), Sankt Gilgen, Austria 1964; - Estate Auction Sotheby´s, Amsterdam, 16.11.1993, lot 46, acquired there. "Gewandt gießt der Diener den Wein in eine kostbare Schale, die ihm von der nicht weniger kostbar gekleideten Dame in der Bildmitte entgegen gehalten wird. Luxuriös aber dennoch leger gestaltet sich die Zusammenkunft der kleinen, feinen Gesellschaft, die sich auf einer eleganten Terrasse am reich gedeckten Tisch niedergesetzt hat und es sich gut gehen lässt. Wie eingestreute funkelnde Edelsteine leuchten die aufwändig und modisch gekleideten Herrschaften innerhalb der weitläufigen Parklandschaft. Zumindest als Zaungast darf der Betrachter daran teilhaben. Weit weniger willkommen kann sich jener fühlen, der Birgit Brenners Arbeit in Augenschein nimmt. Mit unmissverständlicher Geste macht die Zigarette rauchende Frau auf dem Sessel ihrem Gegenüber deutlich, was nun zu tun ist. Auch hier waren Kostbarkeiten im Spiel. Eine quer über das Bildformat gelegte goldene Diamantkette zeigt, was die resolute Dame augenscheinlich wollte. Der Gast hat seine Schuldigkeit getan und darf nun gehen. Auf der barocken Gartenparty hätte er zumindest noch sein Weinglas austrinken dürfen." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is an offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1508.

    • Adam Breen, um 1590 Amsterdam – um 1645 Oslo, zug. Der Maler wurde 1612 Mitglied der Sankt Lukas-Gilde in Den Haag, überdies ist von ihm bekannt, dass er weiter in Amsterdam und in Norwegen gearbeitet hatte.
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Adam Breen, um 1590 Amsterdam – um 1645 Oslo, zug. Der Maler wurde 1612 Mitglied der Sankt Lukas-Gilde in Den Haag, überdies ist von ihm bekannt, dass er weiter in Amsterdam und in Norwegen gearbeitet hatte.

      Est: €42,000 - €48,000

      EISVERGNÜGEN Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 49 x 74 cm. In dekorativem Schildpattrahmen. Auf zugefrorenem See zahlreiche schlittschuhlaufende Figuren, dazu eine elegante Gesellschaft in Schlitten, die von Pferden gezogen werden, darunter auch ein Schlitten in Form eines weißen Schwanes. Ein Schlitten mit rotem Stoffdach, darin drei elegant gekleidete Herren mit Hut, begleitet von einem weiteren offenen Schlitten mit fünf Fanfare blasenden Herren. Im Hintergrund links eine große erkennbare Schlossanlage, während am weiten Horizont die Silhouette einer Stadt erkennbar ist, unter hohem hellblauen Himmel mit weißen Auflockerungen und einigen fliegenden Vögeln. Lebensfrohe Darstellung mit zahlreichen Staffagefiguren, überwiegend in weiß-blauer Farbigkeit, farblich akzentuiert durch rote und gelbe Kleidungsstücke. (1222172) (18) Adam Breen, ca. 1590 Amsterdam – 1645 Oslo, attributed ICE AMUSEMENTS Oil on panel. Parquetted. 49 x 74 cm. In decorative tortoiseshell frame. Export restrictions outside the EU (tortoiseshell frame).

    • ADAM VAN BREEN | An elegant company banqueting on a terrace
      Jul. 04, 2019

      ADAM VAN BREEN | An elegant company banqueting on a terrace

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      oil on oak panel

    • Attributed to Adam van Breen (Amsterdam 1590-1645 Norway)
      Apr. 06, 2017

      Attributed to Adam van Breen (Amsterdam 1590-1645 Norway)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Attributed to Adam van Breen (Amsterdam 1590-1645 Norway) A winter landscape with skaters on a frozen estuary and figures by an inn oil on panel 47.8 x 60cm (18 13/16 x 23 5/8in). Footnotes While the present work has traditionally been attributed to Denis Alsloot, the treatment of snow-covered trees and landscape in general and the composition of the elegant figures in the foreground in particular would suggest closer affinities with the works of Adam van Breen.

    • Attributed to Adam van Breen (1590-1645)
      May. 23, 2016

      Attributed to Adam van Breen (1590-1645)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Attributed to Adam van Breen Probably Amsterdam circa 1585–after 1642 Norway Two Elegant Couples Picknicking in the Fields Inscribed on the picknick cloth in between the figures: AD and M Pen in brown ink with blue and brown wash 165 by 260 mm. Datable to circa 1615. In his article of 1932 J.G. van Gelder writes the following about this drawing: “De wijze van teekenen met de eigenaardige spikkeltjes en het tegen de lucht afteek- enen van de silhouetjes, het voor van Breen typeerend los verband tusschen de figuren onderling, maakt een toeschrijving aan den schilder wel aanneemelijk” (translated: “The manner of drawing with the characteristic specks and the little silhouettes set against the sky, the loose connection between the various fixtures typical for Van Breen, all help to make an attribution to this painter very accept- able.”). In a more recent article of 1998 by Dieter Beaujean, it was suggested that the drawing may be attributable to Louis de Caullery (c.1580–1621). In our opinion however, an attribution to Adam van Breen is more accurate Provenance: M.J. Kneppelhout; his deceased sale, Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 9 March 1920, lot 572 (as D. Vinckboons, sic.); Sale (A. Prince zu S(olms)–B(raunfels) a.o.), Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 24 January 1922, lot 593 (as David Vinckboons) Dr. N. Beets, Amsterdam, by 1932; his deceased sale, Amsterdam, Mensing/ Fred. Muller, 9 April 1940, lot 18 (as Adam van Breen); Private collection, the Netherlands; Sale, Amsterdam, Sotheby’s, 9 November 1999, lot 41 (as Adam van Breen); With Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam/London, by 2000 (as Adam van Breen). Literature: J.G. van Gelder and N.F. van Gelder–Schrijver, ‘Adam van Breen, Schilder’, in: Oudheidkundig Jaarboek, vol. 1, 1932, pp. 112 and 116, no. 31, reproduced plate XXX, fig. 3 (as in the collection of Dr. N. Beets); D. Beaujean, ‘Louis de Caulery as a Draftsman’, in: Master Drawings,1998, vol. 36, pp. 404–406, and p. 408, note 23, reproduced p. 406, fig. 9 (as ‘attributed to Louis de Caulery’, sic.).

      Art Europe Auctions
    • Attributed to Adam van Breen (?Amsterdam c. 1585-c. 1645 Noorwegen)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Attributed to Adam van Breen (?Amsterdam c. 1585-c. 1645 Noorwegen)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Attributed to Adam van Breen (?Amsterdam c. 1585-c. 1645 Noorwegen) A winter landscape with elegant skaters on a frozen lake, a town beyond oil on panel 19½ x 34 1/8 in. (49.5 x 86.7 cm.)