Albert Bredow Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) "ALPENSZENE MIT WILDBACH"
      Apr. 06, 2024

      ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) "ALPENSZENE MIT WILDBACH"

      Albert BREDOW (1828-1899) "Alpenszene mit Wildbach", wohl um 1880, Öl/Leinen, doubliert auf Holzplatte, ca. 110x158 cm, (nur Speditionsversand)

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Albert Bredow (Duits, 1828-1899) - Winterlandschap met schaatsers bij zonsondergang
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Albert Bredow (Duits, 1828-1899) - Winterlandschap met schaatsers bij zonsondergang

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Albert Bredow (Duits, 1828-1899) Winterlandschap met schaatsers bij zonsondergang gesigneerd 'ABredow' (middenonder) olieverf op doek 94x137 cm (met lijst: 111x152 cm) Conditie: craquelé, retouches, bedoekt, stukjes verfverlies

    • BREDOW, ALBERT (1828 - 1899 MOSKAU). WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT MÜHLE UND STAFFAGE.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      BREDOW, ALBERT (1828 - 1899 MOSKAU). WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT MÜHLE UND STAFFAGE.

      BREDOW, Albert (1828 - 1899 Moskau) Winterlandschaft mit Mühle und Staffage Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 101,5 x 142 cm. Gerahmt : 105,5 x 150 cm (teils goldener Rahmen). Mutter und Kind auf verschneitem Weg nahe der Wassermühle im Gebirge . Ein Defekt. Versand auf Anfrage . Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 18:09 Uhr (CET) BREDOW, Albert (1828 - 1899 Moscow) Winter landscape with mill and staffage Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 101.5 x 142 cm. Framed : 105.5 x 150 cm (partly gold frame). Mother and child on a snow-covered path near the watermill in the mountains . A defect. Dispatch on request . Call time 24 | Feb 2024 | probably 18:09 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Bredow, Albert
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Bredow, Albert

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1828 Deutschland - Moskau 1899)nach. Bestattungsszene. Mönche unter einem Bogen mit Blick auf dahinterliegende Kirche. Öl auf Lwd. 46,5 x 58 cm. Unt. re. bez. "H à Bredow". Gerahmt. - Tls. Craquelé. An den Rändern Farbverlust durch alte Rahmung. Vgl. Albert Bredow, Große Winterlandschaft mit mittelalterlichem Kloster und Mönchen im Schnee, Schloss Ahlden, Große Kunstauktion, 01.12.2019 D

    • Germany, Albert Bredow (1828-1899) (Attributed), 'Winter Landscape'
      Feb. 03, 2024

      Germany, Albert Bredow (1828-1899) (Attributed), 'Winter Landscape'

      Est: $250 - $350

      Lacquered print on board, approx. 47 x 64cm (image), 64 x 82cm (frame). No signature visible, but stylistically similar to the romanticised winter scenes of Albert Bredow and his circle. Varnish uneven at top right, yellowing, light craquelure and a few small nicks to the surface, the frame in good condition. Provenance: Brought to Australia from Ireland in the early 1900s by the vendor's great grandparents, reframed in the last century.

      Roxbury's Auction House
    • Germany, Albert Bredow (1828-1899), 'Figures in a Winter Landscape'
      Feb. 03, 2024

      Germany, Albert Bredow (1828-1899), 'Figures in a Winter Landscape'

      Est: $250 - $350

      Lacquered print on board, approx. 47 x 64cm (image), 64 x 82cm (frame). Signature reproduced lower right 'A. Bredow'. Light craquelure, yellowing and a few small nicks to the surface, the frame in good condition. Provenance: Brought to Australia from Ireland in the early 1900s by the vendor's great grandparents, reframed in the last century.

      Roxbury's Auction House
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: $250 - $350

      Roxbury's Auction House
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: $250 - $350

      Roxbury's Auction House
      Aug. 25, 2023

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Aug. 11, 2023

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Lacquered print on board, approx. 47 x 64cm (image), 64 x 82cm (frame). No signature visible, but stylistically similar to the the romanticised winter scenes of Albert Bredow and his circle. Varnish uneven at top right, yellowing, light craquelure and a few small nicks to the surface, the frame in good condition. Provenance: Brought to Australia from Ireland in the early 1900s by the vendor's great grandparents, reframed in the last century.

      Roxbury's Auction House
      Aug. 11, 2023

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Roxbury's Auction House
    • Albert Bredow, Schloss im Gebirge. 1890''s.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Albert Bredow, Schloss im Gebirge. 1890''s.

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Albert Bredow 1828 Deutschland – 1899 Moskau Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "ABredow" u.re. In schmaler goldfarbener Leiste gerahmt. Albert Bredow 1828 Deutschland – 1899 Moskau Tätigkeit als Bühnenbildner und Dekorationsmaler. Er stattete Inszenierungen für so bedeutende Häuser wie das Moskauer Reichtheater, das Bolschoi-Theater und das St. Petersburger Marijnski-Theater aus. Daneben malte er auch Landschaften und fertigte Oleografien an.

    • Albert Bredow 1828–1899
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Albert Bredow 1828–1899

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Albert Bredow 1828–1899 Romantische Winterlandschaft, 1887 Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert und datiert Bredow 1887 97.5 x 143 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Roxbury's Auction House
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Roxbury's Auction House
      May. 27, 2022

      Albert BREDOW (1828-1899) "Alpenszene mit Wildbach", wohl um 1880, Öl/Leinen, doubliert auf Holzplatte, ca. 110x158 cm,

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Albert Bredow 1828–1899
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Albert Bredow 1828–1899

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Albert Bredow 1828–1899 Romantische Winterlandschaft, 1887 Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert und datiert Bredow 1887 97,5 x 143 cm

    • ALBERT BREDOW (1828 - 1899): MONASTERY COURTYARD SCENE
      Jun. 24, 2021

      ALBERT BREDOW (1828 - 1899): MONASTERY COURTYARD SCENE

      oil on canvas laid to canvas; signed lower right; Condition: five patches verso; 41 1/2 x 58 inches; 52 x 69 inches frame (4 inches deep)

      Abell Auction
    • ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) Winter scenery at sunset
      Feb. 25, 2021

      ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) Winter scenery at sunset

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      signed ‘A. Bredow’ (lower left) oil on canvas 98 x 142 cm Provenance: Dorotheum, 2.11.2005, lot 215 Borodulin Collection подпись ‘A. Bredow’ (слева внизу) oil on canvas 98 x 142 см Провенанс: Dorotheum, 2.11.2005, лот 215 Частная коллекция Бородулина Альберт Бредов – театральный декоратор и художник-пейзажист, родился в 1828 году. По происхождению немец. С 1852 года работал художником-декоратором в Риге, затем в Таллинне. Декоратор московских (1856-62) и петербургских (1860-71) театров. Исполнил декорации к балету «Сильфида» Ж. Шнейцгоффера, операм «Жизнь за царя» и «Руслан и Людмила» М.И.Глинки. В 1868 на выставке Академии Художеств экспонировались его пейзажи. Писал пейзажи с видами Германии, Латвии, окрестностей Петербурга.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Bredow, Albert (1828 - 1899), ''Spielende Kinder an einer Wassermühle im Gebirge'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts A. Bredow (ligiert), 98 x 143 cm, leicht verschmutzt, kleinere Farbauf- und -absprünge, kleine Leinwandflickstelle
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Bredow, Albert (1828 - 1899), ''Spielende Kinder an einer Wassermühle im Gebirge'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts A. Bredow (ligiert), 98 x 143 cm, leicht verschmutzt, kleinere Farbauf- und -absprünge, kleine Leinwandflickstelle

      Bredow, Albert (1828 Deutschland - 1899 Moskau, wohl seit 1852 in Riga, anschließend in Tallinn als Bühnenbildner, später am Kaiserlichen Theater in Moskau tätig, 1868 studierte er wohl an der Petersburg Kaiserlichen Kunstakademie, Landschaftsmaler und Bühnenbildner), ''Spielende Kinder an einer Wassermühle im Gebirge'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts A. Bredow (ligiert), 98 x 143 cm, leicht verschmutzt, kleinere Farbauf- und -absprünge, kleine Leinwandflickstelle

    • Bredow, Albert
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Bredow, Albert

      Est: €2,400 - €3,600

      (1828 Deutschland - Moskau 1899). "Winternacht": Romantische Waldlandschaft mit Burgruine und marschierender Musikantengruppe. Öl auf Lwd. Um 1880. 98 x 142,5 cm. Unten re. signiert. Verso auf altem Etikett betit. Gerahmt. Vereinz. winzige Farbabplatzungen. - Winter night. Oil on canvas. Bottom right signed, verso entitled on old label, framed. Occasionally small chippings. D

    • Russische Kunst - Bredow, Albert
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Russische Kunst - Bredow, Albert

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Russische Kunst - Bredow, Albert Ohne Titel. (Winterliche Szene). Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Verso in Öl bezeichnet und nummeriert (Nr. 609). Auf Keilrahmen des 19. Jahrhunderts aufgezogen. Dort mit Namenszug des Künstlers in Öl sowie Nummerierung in Pastellstift (so auf der Leinwand verso wiederholt). Um 1885. 47,5 x 68,5 cm. Im vergoldeten Stuckrahmen des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts (65,5 x 86,5 cm). Albert Bredow (1828-1899) war ein deutsch-russischer Landschaftsmaler, Lithograph und Theaterkünstler. Vertreter der romantischen Schule. Nach Stationen im Baltikum war er vom Hofe für die Bühnenbilder der Theater von Petersburg und Moskau engagiert worden, schuf neben seinen romantischen Landschaftsbildern bedeutende szenische Gestaltungen für namhafte Theater (Imperatorskij, Marijnskij u.a.).Akademiemitglied. - Rahmungsspuren, Craquelé.

    • Bredow, Albert
      Oct. 10, 2020

      Bredow, Albert

      Est: €2,400 - €3,600

      (1828 Deutschland - Moskau 1899). "Winternacht": Romantische Waldlandschaft mit Burgruine und marschierender Musikantengruppe. Öl auf Lwd. Um 1880. 98 x 142,5 cm. Unten re. signiert. Verso auf altem Etikett betit. Gerahmt. Vereinz. winzige Farbabplatzungen. - Winter night. Oil on canvas. Bottom right signed, verso entitled on old label, framed. Occasionally small chippings. - D

    • Bredow, Albert (1828 Deutschland - 1899 Moskau, wohl seit 1852 in Riga, anschließend in Tallinn als Bühnenbildner, später am Kaiserlichen Theater in Moskau tätig, 1868 studierte er wohl an der Petersburg Kaiserlichen Kunstakademie, Landschaftsmaler u
      Oct. 02, 2020

      Bredow, Albert (1828 Deutschland - 1899 Moskau, wohl seit 1852 in Riga, anschließend in Tallinn als Bühnenbildner, später am Kaiserlichen Theater in Moskau tätig, 1868 studierte er wohl an der Petersburg Kaiserlichen Kunstakademie, Landschaftsmaler u

    • Albert Bredow, Mystische Landschaft mit Burg, Öl/Leinwand, 20. Jh.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Albert Bredow, Mystische Landschaft mit Burg, Öl/Leinwand, 20. Jh.

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899). Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt und in gutem Zustand. 105 x 68 cm o. R. 125 x 89 cm o. R.

      Von Brühl Auktionshaus
    • Albert BREDOW (1828-1899) Russian - Germany - Latvian
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Albert BREDOW (1828-1899) Russian - Germany - Latvian

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Albert BREDOW (1828-1899) ; Mystery landscape ; mid 19th century ; oil on canvas / authentic framed ; dimensions 97 x 143 cm (38 x 56 in.) ; frame size 134 x 178 cm (53 x 70 in.) ; Please contact us for shipping quote

      Art-Torg
    • Bredow, Albert. painting
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Bredow, Albert. painting

      Bredow, Albert. 1828 (Germany) -1899 Moscow '' Romantic winter landscape ''. Oil on canvas, relined., Re. u. sign., on the reverse by the artist titled, signed again. and num. '' 609 ''. On the stretcher sign again., Old, little retouching roughly executed. 48 x 69 cm. Stucco frame.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Albert Bredow (1828-1899) Winter scenery at sunset
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899) Winter scenery at sunset

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Signed ‘A. Bredow’ Oil on canvas 98 x 142 cm Provenance:Borodulin Collection Dorotheum, 2.11.2005, lot 215

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • BREDOW, ALBERT
      Sep. 20, 2019

      BREDOW, ALBERT

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      (Deutschland 1828–1899 Moskau) Fischerboote an der Küste. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 73,5x100 cm. - Kraqueliert. RefFin5919

    • Albert Bredow (1828-1899)
      Apr. 25, 2019

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899)

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899) Winter scenery at sunset Signed ‘A. Bredow’ Oil on canvas 98 x 142 cm Provenance:Borodulin Collection Dorotheum, 2.11.2005, lot 215

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • BREDOW ALBERT
      Feb. 26, 2019

      BREDOW ALBERT

      Est: €2,000 - €2,300

      BREDOW ALBERT (1828-1899) Paesaggio invernale con castello olio cm.139x100 grande cornice in legno dorato

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • BREDOW Albert (1828 - 1899) - Huile sur panneau "Bateaux de pêche en mer agitée".
      Nov. 14, 2018

      BREDOW Albert (1828 - 1899) - Huile sur panneau "Bateaux de pêche en mer agitée".

      Est: €500 - €700

      BREDOW Albert (1828 - 1899) Huile sur panneau "Bateaux de pêche en mer agitée". Monogrammé en bas à droite B.A. pour Albert Bredow. Ecole russe. Dim.:46,5x58,5cm.

    • Oil painting ''Bergen'' by Alberts Bredovs (1828-1899)
      Nov. 18, 2017

      Oil painting ''Bergen'' by Alberts Bredovs (1828-1899)

      Est: €8,200 - €20,500

      Second half of 19th century. Canvas. oil. 69x106 cm

      Artembassy
      Apr. 21, 2017

      Est: $40 - $60

      Albert Bredow Russian (1828-1899) Winter scene with figures working beside a log cabin, chromolithograph, together with an oak frame framed. (two pieces) 13 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Albert Bredow (1828-1899), La forge en hiver, huile sur toile, signee, 36x68 cm
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899), La forge en hiver, huile sur toile, signee, 36x68 cm

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Albert Bredow (1828-1899), La forge en hiver, huile sur toile, signée, 36x68 cm
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899), La forge en hiver, huile sur toile, signée, 36x68 cm

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Albert Bredow 1828 Deutschland - 1899 Moskau - Winterliche Teichlandschaft mit Eissammlern - Öl/Lwd. 63 x 79 cm. Sign. r. u.: ABredow (ligiert). Rahmen.

    • Albert Bredow (1828 Germany - 1899 Moskow)
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Albert Bredow (1828 Germany - 1899 Moskow)

      Mountain Landscape with Cottage and figures, oil on canvas, 97.5 cm 143 cm, bottom left signed A Bredow; German- Russian landscape painter who was in the Baltics, in St. Petersburg and Moscow from 1852 resident. The i.a. working for the Bolshoi Theatre artists was repeatedly represented in the Petersburg Academy exhibitions; Gebirgslandschaft mit Hütte und Figurenstaffage, Öl auf Leinwand, 97,5 cm 143 cm, unten links A Bredow signiert; Deutsch-russischer Landschaftsmaler, der ab 1852 im Baltikum, in St. Petersburg und Moskau ansässig war. Der u.a. für das Bolschoi-Theater tätige Künstler war mehrfach in den Petersburger Akademie-Ausstellungen vertreten.

      Wettmann
    • Albert Bredow (1828-1899), Klosterportal bei Admont, c. 1880
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Albert Bredow (1828-1899), Klosterportal bei Admont, c. 1880

      Est: €2,400 - €3,120

      Oil on canvas Russia, c. 1880 Albert Bredow (1828-1899) - German painter, stage designer and lithographer, active in Russia Signed lower left ‘Bredow’ Verso titled on an old label ‘Klosterportal bei Admont’ Dimensions: 97 x 141 cm Opulent golden stucco frame: 154 x 200 cm Good condition Large-scale painting depicting a romanticizing winter landscape with architecture and staffage figures at evening glow, Bredow's works stand in the tradition of ‘romanticizing’ stage designs in pseudo-Russian style Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 5,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good overall condition with slight signs of wear consistent with its age. Scattered small retouching visible under UV-light, light abrasions in the edges. Otherwise good overall impression. The image dimensions are 97 x 141 cm, framed 154 x 200 cm. The frame is slightly damaged in a few places. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Bredow, Albert: Verschneites russisches Dorf im Abendlicht
      May. 29, 2015

      Bredow, Albert: Verschneites russisches Dorf im Abendlicht

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Verschneites russisches Dorf im Abendlicht. Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 98 cm. Ehemals unten rechts signiert "Bredov". Anliegend: Fragment der Leinwand mit Signatur.

    • ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899) - Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower left "A
      Feb. 08, 2015

      ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899) - Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower left "A

      ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899) - Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower left "A. Bredow", (mis-identified verso on old auction clipping as Adolf), in the original gold gesso matched corner frame, OS: 42" x 60", SS: 38" x 55 1/2", overall craquelure, inpainting in sky and at base of steps.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899); Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower
      Aug. 23, 2014

      ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899); Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ALBERT BREDOW (Russia, 1828-1899); Romantic Moonlit Winter Landscape with Stone Church and Distant Village, oil on canvas, signed lower left "A. Bredow", (mis-identified verso on old auction clipping as Adolf), in the original gold gesso matched corner frame, OS: 42" x 60", SS: 38" x 55 1/2", overall craquelure, inpainting in sky and at base of steps.

    • ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) - 'Winter scenery'
      Dec. 12, 2013

      ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) - 'Winter scenery'

      Est: €3,750 - €5,000

      ALBERT BREDOW (1828-1899) - 'Winter scenery' Oil on canvas, signed. German School. Dim.:98x142cm.

      Marques dos Santos
    • BREDOW, ALBERT, (1828-1899, Russian, German),
      May. 09, 2013

      BREDOW, ALBERT, (1828-1899, Russian, German),

      BREDOW, ALBERT, (1828-1899, Russian, German), Monks in the Cloister in Winter, c1885, watercolour on paper, signed lower right: A. Bredow, 37.0 x 55.0 cm,

      Lawson~Menzies
    • Bredow, Albert
      Feb. 02, 2013

      Bredow, Albert

      Est: - €3,600

      Bredow, Albert (1828 Dtschld. - Moskau 1899). Winterliche Landschaft mit Schloss u. spitzen Bergen im Hintergrund, re. auf dem Waldweg ein Jäger, i. der Mitte Frau mit Kind. Öl auf Lwd. 98 x 142 cm. Re. unt. sign. Im goldfarb. Stuckrahmen. +Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten+

    • Robert T Mumford, British 1895-1939- View of a
      Jan. 19, 2013

      Robert T Mumford, British 1895-1939- View of a

      Est: £100 - £150

      Robert T Mumford, British 1895-1939- View of a hill top castle; oil on board, signed and dated 49, 27.8x35cm: together with an oil on panel by the same hand titeld 'Kew Gardens", signed, 28x35,5cm: After Albert Bredow, British 1828-1899- Castle and water mill by a frozen river; chromolithograph, 50x71cm., (3) (part unframed) (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • Albert Bredow (Russian 1828-1899)
      Jun. 20, 2012

      Albert Bredow (Russian 1828-1899)

      Est: - €1,875

      Albert Bredow (Russian 1828-1899) Unloading a ship on a seashore by moonlight signed 'Bredow' (lower right) oil on canvas 31.6 x 37.4 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000