Pierre van Bredael Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter

      • Pieter van BREDAEL
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Pieter van BREDAEL

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Pieter van BREDAEL (Anvers, 1629 - 1719) L'Etable Huile sur toile Monogrammée en bas à gauche (Restaurations) Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté partiellement redoré, travail français d'époque Louis XIV H : 68.5 cm, L : 83.5 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Londres, South Kensington, Christie’s, 8 juillet 1998, n° 130 (comme attribué à Pieter van Bredael) ; Collection particulière, Oise Pieter van BREDAEL (Anvers, 1629 - 1719) H : 68.5 cm, L : 83.5 cm

      • Peter VAN BREDAEL Anvers, 1629 - 1719 Cour de ferme
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Peter VAN BREDAEL Anvers, 1629 - 1719 Cour de ferme

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Peter VAN BREDAEL Anvers, 1629 - 1719 Cour de ferme Huile sur toile Monogrammée en bas à gauche P.V.B.f 68 x 73,5 cm Farmyard Oil on canvas Monogrammed lower left 26 3/4 x 28 15/16 in.

      • VAN BREDAEL PEETER (1629 - 1719) / VOLGELING - LEERLING van olieverfschilde
        Sep. 30, 2023

        VAN BREDAEL PEETER (1629 - 1719) / VOLGELING - LEERLING van olieverfschilde

        Est: €500 - €1,500

        VAN BREDAEL PEETER (1629 - 1719) / VOLGELING - LEERLING van olieverfschilderij op doek van de achttiende eeuwse Antwerpse school met een sterk geanimeerd landschap met personages aan een stad : "Op weg naar de jaarmarkt" - 28 x 36,5 18th Cent. Flemish oil on canvas from the School of Antwerp - by a pupil or follower of Peeter van Bredael

        DVC
      • Tableaux VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719). Attribué à. Huile sur pann
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Tableaux VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719). Attribué à. Huile sur pann

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Tableaux VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau "Entrée de ville animée". Attribué à Peeter Van Bredael. Ecole anversoise. Dim.:28,5x42,5cm.

      • PEETER VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1629 - 1719) "Landscape with shepherds near a ruin"
        May. 31, 2023

        PEETER VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1629 - 1719) "Landscape with shepherds near a ruin"

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        PEETER VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1629 - 1719) "Landscape with shepherds near a ruin" Oil on canvas 41 x 60 cm 4.000 - 5.000 €

        Bayeu Subastas
        Jun. 27, 2022

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719), marouflé, Italian farmers' market, sig. b.m. (signature slightly retouched), old retouches, cradled, dim. 82 x 117 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Peeter van Bredael: Village Landscape with a View of a River Valley
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Peeter van Bredael: Village Landscape with a View of a River Valley

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN Antwerpen 1629 - 1719 attributed Title: Village Landscape with a View of a River Valley. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 22 x 30,5cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: P.B. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Rückseitig: On the plate remains of an old collection seal. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We thank Ellis Dullaart, RKD, The Hague, who suggested the attribution of the present painting based on a high-resolution digital photograph.

      • Peeter van Bredael: Village Landscape with People and Horse Carriages
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Peeter van Bredael: Village Landscape with People and Horse Carriages

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN Antwerpen 1629 - 1719 attributed Title: Village Landscape with People and Horse Carriages. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 22 x 30,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the plate remains of an old collection seal. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Wir danken Ellis Dullaart, RKD, Den Haag, die die Zuschreibung des vorliegenden Gemldes auf Grundlage einer hochauflösenden Digitalfotografie vorgeschlagen hat.

      • Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La foire aux bestiaux". At
        Jun. 15, 2021

        Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La foire aux bestiaux". At

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La foire aux bestiaux". Attribué à Peeter van Bredael. Ecole flamande, Anvers. Epoque: début XVIIIème. Dim.:+/-58x85cm. VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719). Attribué à.

      • Pieter van Bredael (Antwerpen 1629 - Antwerpen 1719), attr. Extensive River Landscape.
        Feb. 26, 2021

        Pieter van Bredael (Antwerpen 1629 - Antwerpen 1719), attr. Extensive River Landscape.

        Oil/wood, 24 x 31,5 cm, up. ri. fragment of a monogramm. - Flemish landscape, figure and history painter, founder of an artist's dynasty. He learned his profession in the studio of David Rykaert III 1640-44. He worked in Spain for some time and travelled the Netherlands. In 1650 he became master of the St. Luke's guild in Antwerp, in 1689 he was made head of the local academy. Besides battle pieces he mainly painted rural markets in ancient ruins. Mus.: Antwerp, Den Haag (Mauritshuis), Bruges, Heidelberg, Montevideo a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bernt.

      • Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719) A livestock market in a farming village oil on canvas, 37x51 cm Provenance: -Collection of a noble family, the Netherlands.

        Nov. 28, 2020

      • Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A village kermesse
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A village kermesse

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A village kermesse oil on canvas 68.7 x 96.8cm (27 1/16 x 38 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • PEETER VAN BREDAEL (ANVERSA 1629 - ANVERSA 1719) SCENA DI MERCATO A CAMPOVACCINO | CAMPOVACCINO OLD MARKET IN ROME
        Oct. 22, 2018

        PEETER VAN BREDAEL (ANVERSA 1629 - ANVERSA 1719) SCENA DI MERCATO A CAMPOVACCINO | CAMPOVACCINO OLD MARKET IN ROME

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Olio su tela, cm 111x170. Entro cornice del XVIII secolo intagliata e dorata. Il dipinto e una tipica opera del Bredael, pittore specialista nella raffigurazione di mercati romani, ricchi di figure e di dettagli, fra i ruderi antichi. Stilisticamente e affine ai modi di Anton Goubau (1616-1698) e Hendrick Mommers (1623-1697), sebbene rispetto a questi i suoi dipinti sono caratterizzati da meno vigore e qualita e da una generale intonazione un po’ sorda, ma con accenti di colore vivo. | Market in Campovaccino, oil on canvas, 111x170 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Pieter Van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629 - 1719)Ruines antiques animées de personnages
        Jun. 19, 2018

        Pieter Van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629 - 1719)Ruines antiques animées de personnages

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Pieter Van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629 - 1719) Ruines antiques animées de personnages Paire de toiles Les deux, signées en bas à gauche: P Van Breydael Restaurations anciennes Antique ruins with figures, pair of canvasses, both signed lower left: P Van Breydael 42 x 58 cm - 16 1/2 X 22 7/8 IN. € 6,000-8,000

      • Pieter VAN BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile
        Mar. 15, 2018

        Pieter VAN BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Pieter VAN BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scène champêtre Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dim : 68 x 96 cm

        Hotel des Ventes Mosan
      • BREDAEL, PEETER VAN
        Mar. 29, 2017

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerp 1719) Large market scene. 1670. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the stone lower right: P. v. Bredael 1670. 124 x 191.5 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. The painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, as a work by the hand of Peeter van Bredael. --------------- BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerpen 1719) Grosse Marktszene. 1670. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts auf dem Stein signiert und datiert: P. v. Bredael 1670. 124 x 191,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Peeter van Bredael registriert.

      • Peeter van Bredael, Two Scenes from the Life of the Prodigal Son
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Peeter van Bredael, Two Scenes from the Life of the Prodigal Son

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        One signed lower centre: P. van Bredael Both paintings are registered under the no. 195190 with the RKD in The Hague as original works of Peeter van Bredael.

      • VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719) Huile sur panneau "Entrée de ville an
        Feb. 22, 2017

        VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719) Huile sur panneau "Entrée de ville an

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        VAN BREDAEL Peeter (1629 - 1719) Huile sur panneau "Entrée de ville animée". Attribué à Peeter Van Bredael. Ecole anversoise. Dim.:28.5x42.5cm.

      • *ANONIEM / ANONYME Nederlanden/Pays-Bas 1/2 XVIII
        Dec. 12, 2016

        *ANONIEM / ANONYME Nederlanden/Pays-Bas 1/2 XVIII

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        *ANONIEM / ANONYME Nederlanden/Pays-Bas 1/2 XVIII Animated oriental harbour scene. Canvas. Traces of signature 'P. COLLE..' (?). Restored, touchups and relined. An attribution in the circle of Pieter van Bredael (1629-1719) is also possible. 85 x 111 *ANONIEM / ANONYME Nederlanden/Pays-Bas 1/2 XVIII Geanimeerd oriëntaals haventafereel. Doek. Sporen van signatuur 'P. COLLE..' (?). Restauraties, retouches en verdoeking. Ook een toeschrijving in de omgeving van Pieter van Bredael (1629-1719) behoort tot de mogelijkheden. 85 x 111 *ANONIEM / ANONYME Nederlanden/Pays-Bas 1/2 XVIII Vue d'un port oriental animé. Toile. Traces d'une signature 'P.COLLE..' (?). Restaurations, retouches et rentoilage. Une autre piste à considerer est une attribution à l'entourage de Pieter van Bredael (1629-1719) 85 x 111

      • BREDAEL, PEETER VAN
        Sep. 23, 2016

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerp 1719) Pair of works: scenes from the life of the Prodigal Son. Oil on copper. One signed centre bottom: P ter Van bredael - f. Each 69.5 x 86.5 cm Provenance: - Dorotheum auction, Veinna, 11.6.2012, Lot 70. - European private collection. Registered at the RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Peeter van Bredael. --------------- BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerpen 1719) Gegenstücke: Szenen aus dem Leben des verlorenen Sohnes. Öl auf Kupfer. Eines unten mittig signiert: P ter Van bredael - f. Je 69,5 x 86,5. Provenienz: - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 11.6.2012, Los 70. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Diese Gegenstücke sind im RKD, Den Haag, als eigenhändige Werke von Peeter van Bredael registriert. Siehe auch Katalognotiz zu Los 3058.

      • BREDAEL, PEETER VAN
        Sep. 23, 2016

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerp 1719) Cattle market before a town gate with ancient ruins. Oil on canvas. 161 x 225 cm Provenance: Swiss private collection Our thanks to Ellis Dullaart of RKD, The Hague, who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- BREDAEL, PEETER VAN (1629 Antwerpen 1719) Viehmarkt vor einem Stadttor mit antiken Ruinen. Öl auf Leinwand. 161 x 225 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ellis Dullaart vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. Die Komposition ist charakteristisch für Peeter van Bredael und lässt sich mit mehreren Werken des Künstlers vergleichen, so beispielsweise eine 1660 datierte Marktszene auf dem Forum Romanum (Auktion Christie's, London, 20.7.1990, Los 225). Geboren in Antwerpen war Peeter van Bredael in der Werkstatt David Ryckaerts III (siehe Los 3108) um 1640 tätig. Er unternahm zahlreiche Reisen, auch nach Spanien, wobei nicht eindeutig belegt ist, ob diese ihn auch nach Italien führten, was allerdings zu vermuten ist, da er sich besonders auf italienische Marktszenen u.a. aus der Gegend um Rom spezialisierte. Siehe auch Los 3062.

      • Peeter van Bredael, Market Scene, Oil Painting, c. 1700
        Aug. 26, 2016

        Peeter van Bredael, Market Scene, Oil Painting, c. 1700

        Est: €7,500 - €9,750

        Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, around 1700 Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719) – Flemish painter The painting is recorded in the database of the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, under https://rkd.nl/explore/images/107178 Dimensions: 71.2 x 88.5 cm Frame: 83 x 100.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Spain Vivid market scene around equestrian monument in front of a Roman city and a south European landscape, which provides a panoramic view, the artist is well known for his lively narrative depictions rich in figures and with urban environments. Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has darkened and overall there are tiny craquelure, scattered marks and small rubbed spots. Overpainting can be seen overall and mainly affecting the sky. The frame shows usual signs of age and wear. The dimensions are 71.2 x 88.5 cm and the frame measures 83 x 100.5 cm. Peeter van Bredael (1629-1719) Peeter van Bredael was a Flemish painter from Antwerp. It is known that van Bredael worked in the studio of his countryman David Rijckaert III and that he traveled a lot among others to Spain. Presumably he made a journey to Italy as well, which is not documented but it seems probable due to the subjects he chose. The artist was the founder a family of painters, since several children and grandchildren became painters too. Van Bredael primarily painted sceneries with markets and village fairs situated in a south European landscape, genre and occasionally battle scenes. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jun. 28, 2016

        Est: €8,500 - €11,050

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Omgeving van Pieter van Bredael (17e eeuw)
        Nov. 11, 2015

        Omgeving van Pieter van Bredael (17e eeuw)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jezus' opwekking van een dode (mogelijk Lucas 7:12-15) olieverf op doek, 54x73 cm

        Oct. 15, 2015

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attribué à Peter Van BREDAEL (1629-1719) Vue fantaisiste du forum romain animé de paysans Toile 80,5 x 113cm Restaurations anciennes Sans cadre

      • TABLEAU ATTRIBUE A PIETER VAN BREDAEL (1629-1719)
        Jul. 26, 2015

        TABLEAU ATTRIBUE A PIETER VAN BREDAEL (1629-1719)

        Est: €14,000 - €15,000

        TABLEAU ATTRIBUE A PIETER VAN BREDAEL (1629-1719) Campement de bohémiens dans des ruines romaines Huile sur toile, rentoilée Epoque : XVIIème siècle H: 113 ; L: 197 cm Pieter van Bredael est né à Anvers en 1629, il entra dans la Guilde de Saint-Luc en 1650. Il n'est pas dit de qui il a appris l'art, mais il a imité les oeuvres de Jan Brueghel, dont le style, il peint des paysages colorés. Il a passé quelque temps en Espagne, où ses peintures ont été très admirées. Il est très probable qu'il soit allé en Italie, car ils représentent les ruines de l'architecture des environs de Rome. Il est mort à Anvers en 1719. Les quatre oeuvres qui lui sont attribuées dans la galerie de Vienne sont présentés comme étant peintes par un autre peintre. Deux paysages italiens sont exposés à l'Académie de Bruges et les deux autres, dans la Galerie de La Haye. Ses élèves étaient Hendrik Frans van Lint, Hofmans Ferdinandus, et son fils Joris van Bredael

        Paris Oise Enchères
        Feb. 12, 2015

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attribué à Peter Van BREDAEL (1629-1719) Vue fantaisiste du forum romain animé de paysans Toile 80,5 x 113 cm Restaurations anciennes Sans cadre

        Jun. 25, 2014

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Pieter van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629 - 1719) Scène de marché sur le Campo Vaccino Toile 130 x 187 cm Monogrammée sur la barrique à droite : p.v.b

      • PIETER VAN BREDAEL ANVERS, 1629 - 1719 SCENE DE MARCHE DE BESTIAUX ANIME DE PERSONNAGES Huile sur toile
        Mar. 19, 2014

        PIETER VAN BREDAEL ANVERS, 1629 - 1719 SCENE DE MARCHE DE BESTIAUX ANIME DE PERSONNAGES Huile sur toile

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        PIETER VAN BREDAEL ANVERS, 1629 - 1719 SCENE DE MARCHE DE BESTIAUX ANIME DE PERSONNAGES Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'Peeter. Van - Breda - F / 1660' en bas à droite (Importantes restaurations anciennes) Dans un cadre en bois sculpté et doré, à décor de tores de lauriers, du XVIIIème siècle 142 x 208 cm (55,38 x 81,12 in.) 'A MARKET SCENE', OIL ON CANVAS, BY PIETER VAN BREDAEL Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hotel Drouot, Me Ribeyre, le 20 mars 1989.

      • Peter van BREDAEL (1629-1719) Réjouissances paysannes sur une place de village Toile Dimension : 54 x 65 cm Traces de signature en bas à droite Restaurations anciennes
        May. 15, 2013

        Peter van BREDAEL (1629-1719) Réjouissances paysannes sur une place de village Toile Dimension : 54 x 65 cm Traces de signature en bas à droite Restaurations anciennes

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Kâ-Mondo
      • Apr. 11, 2013

        Attributed to Pieter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A coastal landscape with a market oil on canvas 25 x 32¾ in. (63.5 x 83.2 cm.)

        Jun. 29, 2012

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Peeter van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Bergers et promeneurs dans un paysage avec des ruines antiques Toile 114 x 169,5 cm Signé en bas à droite van Bredael Peeter van Bredael est l'élève de David Ryckaert III de 1640 à 1644 avant de partir voyager notamment en Espagne. À son retour vers 1650, il entre dans la Guilde de Saint Luc d'Anvers et devient maître d'Hendrik van Lint. Il se spécialise dans les paysages avec des scènes pittoresques dans une atmosphère italianisante et dans la manière de Brueghel et de David Teniers. Il peint aussi de nombreuses scènes de marchés et des scènes de batailles. Nous pouvons rapprocher notre tableau d'une autre scène de marché conservée au musée des Beaux-Arts de Lille (toile, 183 x 237 cm ; voir A. Brejon de Lavergnée et A. Scottez-de Wambrechies, Catalogue sommaire illustré des peintures. École étrangères, Paris, 1999, reproduit p. 58 fig. P 152).

      • Attribué à Peter van BREDAEL (1629 – 1719) Sur la route du marché Cuivre 30,5 x 42,5 cm
        Jun. 20, 2012

        Attribué à Peter van BREDAEL (1629 – 1719) Sur la route du marché Cuivre 30,5 x 42,5 cm

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      • Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A market scene before ruins of a town 17 3/4 x 29in (45.1 x 73.7cm)
        Apr. 25, 2012

        Attributed to Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) A market scene before ruins of a town 17 3/4 x 29in (45.1 x 73.7cm)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        A market scene before ruins of a town oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 29in (45.1 x 73.7cm)

      • . Peeter van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scènes de
        Dec. 15, 2011

        . Peeter van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scènes de

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        . Peeter van BREDAEL (Anvers 1629-1719) Scènes de marché au pied de ruines antiques Paire de toiles. L'une est signée en bas à droite Peeter van Bredael fecit. H_58 cm L_58 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Circle of Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) Figures in an Italianate landscape
        Oct. 26, 2011

        Circle of Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) Figures in an Italianate landscape

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Figures in an Italianate landscape oil on panel, oval 15 x 16.7cm (5 7/8 x 6 9/16in).

        May. 31, 2011

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        PEETER VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1629-1719) Scènes de marché au pied de ruines antiques Paire de toiles. L'une est signée en bas à droite Peeter van Bredael fecit. H_58 cm L_58 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) attributed
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) attributed

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        Peeter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) attributed to

      • Figures at a country fair near Roman ruins, a classical city beyond
        Nov. 14, 2007

        Figures at a country fair near Roman ruins, a classical city beyond

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Pieter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719) Figures at a country fair near Roman ruins, a classical city beyond signed with monogram 'PVB' (lower left) oil on canvas 96.5 x 122.2 cm.

      • Peeter van Bredael Flemish, 1629-1719 A Market In Italy
        Oct. 24, 2007

        Peeter van Bredael Flemish, 1629-1719 A Market In Italy

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Peeter van Bredael Flemish, 1629-1719 A Market In Italy Signed indistinctly breda - f (lc) Oil on canvas 52 1/8 x 80 inches (132.5 x 203.2 cm)

        Doyle New York
      • PIETER VAN BREDAEL (ANTWERP 1629-1719)
        Mar. 04, 2004

        PIETER VAN BREDAEL (ANTWERP 1629-1719)

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        The courtyard of an elegant mansion with figures departing for the hunt Signed 'P v Bred..' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 32 1/4 in. (65.1 x 81.9 cm.)

      • Peter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719)
        Dec. 10, 2003

        Peter van Bredael (Antwerp 1629-1719)

        Est: £18,000 - £25,000

        A country fair with traders exhibiting their wares beneath a Roman ruin, a commedia dell'arte performance to the left and numerous figures watering their horses and bathing in a river before a classical city to the right signed with monogram 'PVB' (in ligature on the barrel, lower left) oil on canvas 98 x 122 cm. (38 5/8 x 48 in.)