Otto Brausewetter Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter

    • Brausewetter, Otto (1835 Zalewo - Berlin 1904)
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Brausewetter, Otto (1835 Zalewo - Berlin 1904)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Darstellung eines Musketiers. Öl/Lwd. (l. rest.), re. u. monog. und dat. 1857, verso auf umgeschlagener Lwd. mit Bleistift sign. 76x 56 cm. R.

      Jun. 24, 2023

      Est: €300 - €360

      "Motiv aus Wertheim", so verso betitelt. Öl/Holz, rückseitig sign. Ca. 42x 29 cm. R.

      Jun. 24, 2023

      Est: €100 - €120

    • Brausewetter, Otto Place of Birth: Saalfeld/Ostpreußen 1835 Place of Death: Berlin 1904
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Brausewetter, Otto Place of Birth: Saalfeld/Ostpreußen 1835 Place of Death: Berlin 1904

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Brausewetter, Otto Place of Birth: Saalfeld/Ostpreußen 1835 Place of Death: Berlin 1904 Christ on the Cross Oil/canvas, 56 x 29 cm, monogr. lo. ri. O.B., on the reverse on the strechter inscribed 'Gem. v. Otto Brausewetter Berlin 1892', min. rest. - The painting is inspired by Rubens 'Crucifixion' in the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp. The painting at hand may be the 'Christ on the cross' mentioned in Thieme-Becker. - Mus.: Königsberg, Odessa. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Otto Brausewetter (1835 Saalfeld/Ostpreußen - 1904
      May. 02, 2009

      Otto Brausewetter (1835 Saalfeld/Ostpreußen - 1904

      Est: - €5,800